Marquis Theatre, (3/04/1999 - 9/01/2001)

First Preview: Feb 02, 1999
Opening Date: Mar 04, 1999
Closing Date: Sep 01, 2001
Total Previews: 35
Total Performances: 1045

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig; Associate Producer: Alecia Parker and Judith Ann Abrams

Music by Irving Berlin; Lyrics by Irving Berlin; Book by Herbert Fields and Dorothy Fields; Revised by Peter Stone; Music orchestrated by Bruce Coughlin; Dance arrangements by Marvin Laird; Vocal arrangements by John McDaniel; Musical Director: Marvin Laird; Supervising Musical Director: John McDaniel

Directed by Graciela Daniele; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele and Jeff Calhoun; Associate Choreographer: Patti D'Beck

Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Beverly Emmons; Sound Design by G. Thomas Clark; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Larry Gruber; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Associate Lighting Design: Stan Pressner

General Manager: Nina Lannan; Company Manager: Michael Gill

Production Manager: Arthur Siccardi; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Henry Kolenko and Jim Woolley

Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Band Leader: Marvin Laird; Associate Conductor: Nicholas Archer; Concert Master: Todd Reynolds; Trumpet I: Christian Jaudes; Trumpet II: Joe Mosello; Trumpet III: Larry Lunetta; Tenor Trombone: Dale Kirkland; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Morris Kianuma; French Horn: Roger Wendt; Bass: William Ellison; Guitar/Banjo: Ed Hamilton; Percussion: Beth Ravin; Drums: Cubby O'Brien; Woodwinds I: Les Scott; Woodwinds II: Mort Silver; Woodwinds III: Ken Dybisz; Woodwinds IV: Terrence Cook; Woodwinds V: John Campo; Stage Solo: Todd Reynolds; Violin II: Victor Schultz; Violin III: Heidi Stubner; Violin IV: Nina Simon; Violin/Viola: Richard Clark; Cello I: Clay Reude; Cello II: Marisol Espada; Synthesizer: Nicholas Archer

Special Effects by Chic Silber; Associate Special Effects: Bill McComb

Casting: Betsy D. Bernstein and Howie Cherpakov; Press Representative: The Pete Sanders Group and Pete Sanders

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Bernadette PetersAnnie Oakley
(Feb 02, 1999 - Sep 02, 2000)
Tom WopatFrank Butler
(Feb 02, 1999 - Sep 02, 2000)
Ronn CarrollFoster Wilson
Major Gordon Lillie
Pawnee Bill
Ron HolgateCol. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Peter MarxCharlie Davenport
Andrew PalermoTommy Keeler
Nicole Ruth SnelsonWinnie Tate
Valerie WrightDolly Tate
Gregory ZaragozaChief Sitting Bull
Shaun AmyotEnsemble
Kevin BaileyMac
Property Man
Running Deer
Ensemble
Messenger
Brad BradleyDining Car Waiter
Ensemble
Randy DonaldsonEnsemble
Trevor McQueen EatonLittle Jake
Annie's Brother
Madeleine EhlertEnsemble
Julia FowlerMrs. Schyler Adams
Ensemble
Kisha HowardEnsemble
Adrienne HurdEnsemble
Cassidy LaddenJessie
Annie's Sister
Marvin LairdBand Leader
Keri LeeEnsemble
Carlos LopezEagle Feather
Ensemble
Desiree ParkmanEnsemble
Eric SciottoEnsemble
Kelli Bond SeversonEnsemble
Timothy Edward SmithEnsemble
Jenny-Lynn SucklingSylvia Potter-Porter
Ensemble
David VillellaEnsemble
Mia WalkerNellie
Annie's Sister
Patrick WetzelSleeping Car Porter
Ensemble

Swings: Leason Beth Almquist, Cleve Asbury, Patti D'Beck and Rick Spaans

Understudies: Leason Beth Almquist ("The Girl That I Marry" Dancer, Hoop Dancer), Shaun Amyot (Tommy Keeler), Kevin Bailey (Chief Sitting Bull, Foster Wilson, Frank Butler, Major Gordon Lillie), Brad Bradley (Charlie Davenport), Christopher Coucill (Col. Wm. F. Cody, Frank Butler), Blair Goldberg (Jessie, Nellie), Kisha Howard (Winnie Tate), Keri Lee ("The Girl That I Marry" Dancer, Winnie Tate), Carlos Lopez (Tommy Keeler), Jenny-Lynn Suckling (Dolly Tate), David Villella (Hoop Dancer), Mia Walker (Little Jake), Patrick Wetzel (Charlie Davenport, Chief Sitting Bull, Foster Wilson, Major Gordon Lillie) and Valerie Wright (Annie Oakley)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1999 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig

 1999 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Tom Wopat

winner 1999 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Bernadette Peters

Drama Desk Award

winner 2001 Special Award [recipient] 

Reba McEntire

 1999 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig

 1999 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Tom Wopat

winner 1999 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Bernadette Peters

Theatre World

winner 2001 Award [recipient] 

Reba McEntire

Songs

music by Irving Berlin; lyrics by Irving Berlin

ACT 1 Sung By
There's No Business Like Show BusinessFrank Butler and Company
Doin' What Comes Natur'llyAnnie Oakley, Kids and Foster Wilson
The Girl That I MarryFrank Butler and Annie Oakley
You Can't Get a Man With a GunAnnie Oakley
There's No Business Like Show Business (Reprise) Frank Butler, Col. Wm. F. Cody (Buffalo Bill), Charlie Davenport and Annie Oakley
I'll Share It All With YouTommy Keeler, Winnie Tate and Company
Moonshine LullabyAnnie Oakley, Kids and "Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
There's No Business Like Show Business (Reprise) Annie Oakley
They Say It's WonderfulAnnie Oakley and Frank Butler
My Defenses Are DownFrank Butler and Young Men
The TrickAnnie Oakley and Company
You Can't Get a Man With a Gun (Reprise) Annie Oakley
ACT 2 Sung By
The European TourAnnie Oakley and Company
Lost in His ArmsAnnie Oakley
Who Do You Love, I HopeTommy Keeler, Winnie Tate and Company
I Got the Sun in the MorningAnnie Oakley and Company
An Old-Fashioned WeddingAnnie Oakley and Frank Butler
The Girl That I Marry (Reprise) Frank Butler
Anything You Can DoAnnie Oakley and Frank Butler
They Say It's Wonderful (Reprise) Annie Oakley, Frank Butler and Company
Finale UltimoCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Marquis Theatre

(3/4/1999 - 9/1/2001)
Musical Director: John Mulcahy.

Company Manager: J. Anthony Magner; Assistant Co. Mgr: Maggie Edelman; Company Manager: Richard Biederman; Associate Co. Mgr: Dean Strober.

Stage Manager: Rick Steiger; Production Stage Manager: Kristen Harris; Stage Manager: Michelle Bosch; Production Stage Manager: Richard Hester; Stage Manager: Lara K. Powell.

Trumpet II: Kamau Adilifu; Trumpet III: Elaine Burt; Drums: Steve Bartosik; Woodwinds I: Jack Bashkow; Woodwinds III: Richard Shapiro; Woodwinds V: Ernest Schefflein; Associate Conductor: John Mulcahy; Synthesizer: John Mulcahy.

Casting: Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter, Howard Meltzer.

Cast

Matt Allen
Ensemble (circa. Jun 2001 - circa. Aug 2001)
Gun Drill Specialty (circa. Jun 2001 - circa. Aug 2001)
Cleve Asbury
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
Ensemble
Kevin Bailey
Chief Sitting Bull
Jenny Rose Baker
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Brent Barrett
Frank Butler (Jan 26, 2001 - Jun 22, 2001)
Crystal Bernard
Annie Oakley (Jun 23, 2001 - Sep 1, 2001)
Michelle Blakely
Dolly Tate
Brad Bradley
Tap Dance
Eddie Brandt
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Dana Lynn Caruso
Ensemble
Sylvia Potter-Porter
Patrick Cassidy
Frank Butler (Sep 6, 2000 - Jan 2001)
Christopher Coucill
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Craig D'Amico
Eagle Feather
Ensemble
Tommy Keeler
Randy Donaldson
Tommy Keeler
Deanna Dys
Ensemble
Mrs. Schyler Adams
David Eggers
Ensemble
Timothy Ellis
Eagle Feather
Ensemble
Jenifer Foote
Ensemble (Aug 5, 2001 - Sep 1, 2001)
Hoop Dancer (Aug 5, 2001 - Sep 1, 2001)
Jason Gillman
Ensemble
Justin Greer
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
Ensemble
Elisa Heinsohn
Ensemble
Sylvia Potter-Porter
Jaymes Hodges
Ensemble
Hollie Howard
Ensemble
Emily Hsu
Ensemble
Adrienne Hurd
Hoop Dancer
Nicholas Jonas
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Kate Kahanovitz
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Dennis Kelly
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Cheryl Ladd
Annie Oakley (Sep 6, 2000 - Jan 2001)
Keri Lee
Ballerina
Kate Levering
Ballerina
Ensemble
Susan Lucci
During Bernadette Peter's vacation
Annie Oakley (Dec 23, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000)
Reba McEntire
Annie Oakley (Jan 26, 2001 - Jun 22, 2001)
Claci Miller
Winnie Tate
Brian Minyard
Mac
Property Man
Messenger
Running Deer
Kimberly Dawn Neumann
Ensemble
Sylvia Potter-Porter
Brian O'Brien
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
Ensemble
Carolyn Ockert-Haythe
Ensemble
Kerry O'Malley
Dolly Tate
Ashley Rose Orr
Nellie
Annie's Sister
Lisa Marie Panagos
Ensemble (Apr 6, 2001 - Sep 1, 2001)
Blaire Restaneo
Nellie
Annie's Sister
Jewel Restaneo
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Alice Rietveld
Ballerina
Ensemble
Emily Rozek
Ensemble
Winnie Tate
Rommy Sandhu
Ensemble
Tom Schmid
Ensemble
Mac
Property Man
Messenger
Running Deer
Conrad John Schuck
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Angie L. Schworer
Ensemble
Sylvia Potter-Porter
Eric Sciotto
Tommy Keeler
Michael Serapiglia
Ensemble
Larry Storch
Chief Sitting Bull
Christian Valiando
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Gerry Vichi
Foster Wilson
Major Gordon Lillie
Pawnee Bill
David Villella
Hoop Dancer
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
Tom Wopat
Frank Butler (Jun 23, 2001 - Sep 1, 2001)
Kent Zimmerman
Hoop Dance Specialty
Ensemble




Standbys: Michelle Blakely (Annie Oakley, Dolly Tate), David Hess (Major Gordon Lillie, Col. Wm. F. Cody, Foster Wilson, Frank Butler), Karyn Quackenbush (Annie Oakley, Dolly Tate).

Understudies: Matt Allen (Charlie Davenport), Cleve Asbury (Charlie Davenport), Jenny Rose Baker (Jessie, Nellie, Little Jake), Michelle Blakely (Annie Oakley, Dolly Tate), Dana Lynn Caruso (Winnie Tate), Craig D'Amico (Tommy Keeler), Randy Donaldson (Tommy Keeler), Deanna Dys (Dolly Tate), Timothy Ellis (Tommy Keeler), Julia Fowler (Dolly Tate), Jaymes Hodges (Chief Sitting Bull), Hollie Howard (Winnie Tate), Kate Levering (Winnie Tate), Carlos Lopez (Chief Sitting Bull), Kimberly Dawn Neumann (Winnie Tate), Brian O'Brien (Foster Wilson, Major Gordon Lillie), Carolyn Ockert-Haythe (Winnie Tate), Kerry O'Malley (Annie Oakley), Ashley Rose Orr (Little Jake), Blaire Restaneo (Little Jake), Jewel Restaneo (Jessie, Nellie), Alice Rietveld (Winnie Tate), Emily Rozek (Winnie Tate), Rommy Sandhu (Tommy Keeler), Tom Schmid (Chief Sitting Bull, Col. Wm. F. Cody, Frank Butler), Brian Shepard (Tommy Keeler), Gracie Winchester (Jessie, Little Jake, Nellie).


View full site