Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (12/17/1998 - 2/28/1999)

First Preview: Nov 12, 1998
Opening Date: Dec 17, 1998
Closing Date: Feb 28, 1999
Total Previews: 39
Total Performances: 85

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); LCT Musical Theatre Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman; Produced in association with Livent (U.S.) Inc.; Livent (U.S.) Chairman & Chief Executive Officer: Roy Furman; Livent (U.S.) Senior Producer: Marty Bell

Book by Alfred Uhry; Music by Jason Robert Brown; Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown; Musical Director: Eric Stern; Assistant Musical Dir.: Henry Aronson; Music orchestrated by Don Sebesky; Featuring songs by Lowell Mason; Featuring songs with lyrics by William Cowper

Directed by Harold Prince; Co - Conceived by Harold Prince; Choreographed by Patricia Birch; Assistant Choreographer: Rob Ashford

Scenic Design by Riccardo Hernandez; Costume Design by Judith Dolan; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Lighting Design: Chad McArver; Associate Sound Design: Peter Hylenski and Kurt Fischer; Assistant Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; Assistant Costume Design: Sheila Kehoe and Cherie Trotter

LCT General Manager: Steven C. Callahan; Company Manager: Mala Mosher; Livent (U.S.) Sr. VP, Production: Frank P. Scardino; Assistant Co. Mgr: M. Asher Richelli

Production Stage Manager: Clayton Phillips; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Lisa Dawn Cave and Joshua Halperin

Musical Supervisor: Eric Stern; Conducted by Eric Stern; Associate Conductor: Henry Aronson; Concert Master: Rick Dolan; Violin/Viola: Karen Milne and Mia Wu; Cello: Sarah Carter and Chungsun Kim; Woodwind: Rick Heckman, Ed Matthew and Mark Thrasher; Trumpet: Terry Szor and Alex Holton; Tenor Trombone: Vernon Post; String Bass/Tuba: Ronald Raffio; French Horn: John David Smith and Jill Williamson; Guitar: Jack Cavari; Drums: Tom Partington; Percussion: Dean Thomas; Keyboards: Henry Aronson; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation

Casting: Beth Russell and Mark Simon; Assistant to the Director: Brad Rouse; LCT Director of Marketing: Thomas Cott; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; Dance Captain: Rob Ashford; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Press Representative: Philip Rinaldi Publicity; Advertising: Russek Advertising; Livent (U.S.) Artistic Director: Todd Haimes; Promotions: Keith Hurd

[Collapse]

Opening Night Cast

J. B. AdamsLuther Rosser
Floyd MacDaniel
Adinah AlexanderNurse
Ensemble
Ray AranhaNewt Lee
Rufus Bonds, Jr.Jim Conley
Duane BouttéEnsemble
Diana BrownstoneEnsemble
Carolee CarmelloLucille Frank
Brent CarverLeo Frank
Don ChastainOld Soldier
Judge Roan
Jeff EdgertonFiddlin' John
Young Soldier
Thursday FarrarEnsemble
Will GartshoreEnsemble
John HickokGovernor Slaton
Abbi HutchersonMonteen
Ensemble
Tad IngramOfficer Ivey
Ensemble
Emily KleinEssie
Ensemble
Herndon LackeyHugh Dorsey
Angela LockettEnsemble
Angela
Kirk McDonaldFrankie Epps
Megan McGinnisEnsemble
Jessica MolaskeyMrs. Phagan
J. C. MontgomeryEnsemble
Riley
Brooke Sunny MoriberIola Stover
Ensemble
Evan PappasBritt Craig
Randy ReddPrison Guard
Ensemble
Joel RobertsonEnsemble
Christy Carlson RomanoMary Phagan
Peter SamuelJ. N. Starnes
Ensemble
Robin SkyeLizzie Phagan
Ensemble
Don StephensonAide
Ensemble
Mr. Peavy
Bill SzobodyEnsemble
Anne TorsiglieriSally Slaton
Ensemble
Melanie VaughanAssistant
Ensemble
John Leslie WolfeTom Watson
Wysandria WoolseyEnsemble

Swings: Rob Ashford

Understudies: Adinah Alexander (Mrs. Phagan), Duane Boutté (Jim Conley, Newt Lee, Riley), Diana Brownstone (Sally Slaton), Jeff Edgerton (Britt Craig, Leo Frank), Thursday Farrar (Angela), Will Gartshore (Aide, Ensemble, Fiddlin' John, Frankie Epps, Mr. Peavy, Prison Guard, Young Soldier), Abbi Hutcherson (Mary Phagan), Tad Ingram (Judge Roan, Luther Rosser, Old Soldier), Megan McGinnis (Assistant, Ensemble, Essie, Iola Stover, Lizzie Phagan, Monteen, Nurse), Jessica Molaskey (Lucille Frank), J. C. Montgomery (Jim Conley, Newt Lee), Brooke Sunny Moriber (Mary Phagan), Randy Redd (Britt Craig, Fiddlin' John, Frankie Epps, Young Soldier), Joel Robertson (Aide, Ensemble, J. N. Starnes, Luther Rosser, Mr. Peavy, Officer Ivey), Peter Samuel (Governor Slaton, Hugh Dorsey, Judge Roan, Old Soldier, Tom Watson), Robin Skye (Sally Slaton), Don Stephenson (Governor Slaton, Hugh Dorsey, Leo Frank, Tom Watson), Anne Torsiglieri (Lucille Frank), Melanie Vaughan (Mrs. Phagan) and Wysandria Woolsey (Assistant, Ensemble, Lizzie Phagan, Nurse)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1999 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Livent (U.S.) Inc.

winner 1999 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Alfred Uhry

winner 1999 Best Original Musical Score [winner] 

Music by Jason Robert Brown; Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

 1999 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Brent Carver

 1999 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Carolee Carmello

 1999 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 

Riccardo Hernandez

 1999 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Patricia Birch

 1999 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Harold Prince

 1999 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Don Sebesky

Drama Desk Award

winner 1999 Outstanding Musical [winner] 

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Livent (U.S.) Inc.

winner 1999 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Alfred Uhry

winner 1999 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Brent Carver

winner 1999 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Carolee Carmello

 1999 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Rufus Bonds, Jr.

 1999 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Patricia Birch

 1999 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Harold Prince

winner 1999 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Don Sebesky

 1999 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee] 

Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

 1999 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Riccardo Hernandez

winner 1999 Outstanding Music [winner] 

Music by Jason Robert Brown

 1999 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Howell Binkley

 1999 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee] 

Sound Design by Jonathan Deans

Songs

music by Jason Robert Brown; lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
The Old Red Hills of HomeYoung Soldier, Old Soldier and Ensemble
The Dream of AtlantaEnsemble
How Can I Call This Home?Leo Frank and Ensemble
The Picture ShowFrankie Epps and Mary Phagan
Leo at Work / What Am I Waiting For?Leo Frank and Lucille Frank
I Am Trying to RememberNewt Lee and Mrs. Phagan
Big News!Britt Craig
There Is a Fountain / It Don't Make Sense
(music by Jason Robert Brown and Lowell Mason; lyrics by Jason Robert Brown and William Cowper )
Frankie Epps and Ensemble
Watson's LullabyTom Watson
Somethin' Ain't RightHugh Dorsey
Real Big NewsBritt Craig, Reporters and Ensemble
You Don't Know This ManLucille Frank
It Is Time NowFiddlin' John, Tom Watson and Ensemble
Twenty Miles From MariettaHugh Dorsey
Frankie's TestimonyFrankie Epps, Mary Phagan, Tom Watson and Ensemble
The Factory Girls / Come Up to My OfficeIola Stover, Monteen, Leo Frank and Essie
Newt Lee's TestimonyNewt Lee and Ensemble
My Child Will Forgive MeMrs. Phagan
That's What He SaidJim Conley and Ensemble
Leo's Statement: It's Hard to Speak My HeartLeo Frank
Closing Statements & VerdictEnsemble
ACT 2 Sung By
It Goes On and OnBritt Craig
A Rumblin' and a Rollin'Riley, Angela, Newt Lee and Jim Conley
Do It AloneLucille Frank
Pretty MusicGovernor Slaton
Letter to the GovernorJudge Roan
This Is Not Over YetLeo Frank, Lucille Frank, Factory Girls and Newt Lee
Blues: Feel the Rain FallJim Conley and Ensemble
Where Will You Stand When the Flood Comes?Tom Watson, Hugh Dorsey and Ensemble
All the Wasted TimeLeo Frank and Lucille Frank
FinaleEnsemble

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Vivian Beaumont Theatre

(12/17/1998 - 2/28/1999)
Woodwind: Chuck Wilson.


View full site