The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Pre-opening information; subject to change.


Marquis Theatre, (4/23/2019 -  )

First Preview: Mar 29, 2019
Opening Date: Apr 23, 2019
Closing Date:
Total Previews: 16

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: New York. Present Day.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James L. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett, Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld Jr/Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A, Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm and Independent Presenters Network

Book by Robert Horn; Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek; Based on the story by Don McGuire and Larry Gelbart; Based on the motion picture by Columbia Pictures; Based on the Columbia Pictures motion picture produced by Punch Productions; Based on the Columbia Pictures motion picture starring Dustin Hoffman; Music orchestrated by Simon Hale; Vocal arrangements by Andrea Grody; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Incidental Arrangements: Andrea Grody; Musical Director: Andrea Grody; Associate Musical Dir.: Andy Peterson

Directed by Scott Ellis; Choreographed by Denis Jones; Associate Director: Dave Solomon; Associate Choreographer: Barry Busby

Scenic Design by David Rockwell; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Brian Ronan; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris and T.J. Greenway; Associate Costume Design: Cathy Parrott; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone

General Manager: Bespoke Theatricals; Company Manager: Claire Trempe; Associate Co. Mgr: Todd Piskin ; Assistant Gen. Mgr: Lisa Jaeger

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Scott Taylor Rollison; Stage Manager: Matthew Lacey

Musical Supervisor: Andrea Grody and Dean Sharenow; Musical Coordinator: Dean Sharenow; Conducted by Andrea Grody; Associate Conductor: Andy Peterson; Keyboard 1: Andy Peterson; Keyboard 2: Andrea Grody; Drums, Percussion: Spencer Cohen; Timpani, Mallet, Afro-Cuban, Middle Eastern, African Percussion: Grant Braddock; Electric Bass, Acoustic Bass: Logan Coale; Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Mandolin: Steve Roberts; Alto Sax, Flute, Piccolo, Sopranino Recorder: Andrew Sterman; Tenor Sax, Clarinet, Flute, Soprano Sax: Marc Phaneuf; Baritone Sax, Bass Clarinet, Alto Flute, Clarinet: Alden Banta; Lead Trumpet, Flugelhorn: Trevor D. Neumann; Trumpet, Flugelhorn: Jeremy Miloszewicz; Trumpet: David Neves; Trombone: Michael Boschen; Bass Trombone: Joe Barati; French Horn: R.J. Kelley; Violin 1, Concertmaster: Mazz Swift; Violin 2: Michael Hunter; Viola: Jessica Troy; Cello: Emily Hope Price; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation/Adriana Grace/Alden Terry; Electronic Music Design: Strange Cranium, Inc., Billy Jay Stein and Hiro Iida

Casting: Jim Carnahan, CSA; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Advertising & Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing Supervision: Michele Groner; Vocal Coach: Kate Wilson; Fight Consultant: Thomas Schall; Dance Captain: Barry Busby; Photographer: Matthew Murphy

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Santino FontanaMichael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels
John BehlmannMax Van Horn
Lilli CooperJulie Nichols
Andy GrotelueschenJeff Slater
Julie HalstonRita Marshall
Michael McGrathStan Fields
Reg RogersRon Carlisle
Sarah StilesSandy Lester
Paula Leggett ChaseEnsemble
Britney ColemanEnsemble
Leslie Donna FlesnerEnsemble
John Arthur GreeneEnsemble
Drew KingEnsemble
Harris MilgrimEnsemble
Shina Ann MorrisEnsemble
James MoyeEnsemble
Katerina Papacostas
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Nick SpanglerEnsemble
Diana Vaden
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Anthony WayneEnsemble

Swings: Sissy Bell, Barry Busby, Jenifer Foote and Adam Monley

Standby: Jeff Kready (Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels)

Understudies: Paula Leggett Chase (Rita Marshall), Britney Coleman (Julie Nichols), Leslie Donna Flesner (Sandy Lester), Jenifer Foote (Rita Marshall), John Arthur Greene (Max Van Horn), Harris Milgrim (Max Van Horn), Adam Monley (Jeff Slater, Ron Carlisle, Stan Fields), James Moye (Jeff Slater, Ron Carlisle, Stan Fields), Katerina Papacostas (Julie Nichols, Sandy Lester) and Nick Spangler (Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels)

View full site