Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Network
Play
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Dec 06, 2018
Closing Date
Jun 08, 2019
1st Preview
Nov 10, 2018
1st Preview
Nov 10, 2018
Previews
28
Performances
184
Play
Original
Broadway
Open Date: Dec 06, 2018
Close Date: Jun 08, 2019
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Belasco Theatre
(Dec 06, 2018 - Jun 08, 2019)
Comments
Network
was on hiatus from 4/29/2019 through 5/7/2019.
Media
See all
6
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
David Binder
,
The National Theatre
,
Patrick Myles
,
David Luff
,
Ros Povey
,
Lee Menzies
,
Annapurna Theatre
,
Blanshay-Yonover
,
CatWenJam Productions
,
Patrick Catullo
,
Delman-Whitney
,
Diana DiMenna
,
Falkenstein-Grant
,
Hagemann Rosenthal Associates
,
GHF Productions
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Harris Rubin Productions
,
Sharon Karmazin
,
Koenigsberg-Fan
,
Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC
,
Alexander "Sandy" Marshall
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
David Mirvish
,
Moellenberg-Hornos
,
R.H.M.-Jonathan Reinis
,
Catherine Schreiber
,
Ken Schur
,
Jayne Baron Sherman
,
Cynthia Stroum
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Zeilinger Productions
and
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
; Produced in association with
Dean Stolber
Originally produced by
The National Theatre
Adapted by
Lee Hall
; Based on the film by
Paddy Chayefsky
; Music by
Eric Sleichim
Directed by
Ivo van Hove
; Associate Director:
Daniel Raggett
; Resident Director:
David Ruttura
Scenic Design by
Jan Versweyveld
; Costume Design by
An D'Huys
; Lighting Design by
Jan Versweyveld
; Sound Design by
Eric Sleichim
; Video Design by
Tal Yarden
; Associate Scenic Design:
Paul Atkinson
; Associate Costume Design:
Rachel Townsend
; Associate Lighting Design:
Gina Scherr
; Associate Sound Design:
Alex Twiselton
and
Chris Cronin
; Associate Video Design:
Christopher Ash
; Assistant Costume Design:
Heather Neil
; Assistant Sound Design:
Josh Samuels
; Assistant Video Design:
Christine Franzen
; Moving Lights Programmer:
Karin Anderson
and
Chelsea Zalikowski
Executive Producer:
Tim Levy
; General Manager:
Bespoke Theatricals
; Producer NT America:
Franki De La Vega
; Associate Producer:
Eric Schnall
; Company Manager:
Eduardo Castro
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Erin Mahoney
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Timothy R. Semon
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Sherry Cohen
and
Raynelle Wright
Casting:
Telsey + Company
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Advertising:
RPM
; Marketing Director:
Eric Schnall
; Dialect & Voice Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Fight Consultant:
Thomas Schall
; Production Video:
Chris Kurtz
; Photographer:
Jan Versweyveld
Bryan Cranston
Howard Beale
Tony Goldwyn
Max Schumacher
Tatiana Maslany
Broadway debut
Diana Christensen
Joshua Boone
Frank Hackett
Alyssa Bresnahan
Louise Schumacher
Ron Canada
Broadway debut
Edward Ruddy
Julian Elijah Martinez
Broadway debut
Harry Hunter
Frank Wood
Nelson Chaney
Nick Wyman
Arthur Jensen
Barzin Akhavan
Broadway debut
Jack Snowden/Warm-Up Guy
Jason Babinsky
Floor Manager
Camila Canó-Flaviá
Broadway debut
Secretary
Eric Chayefsky
Broadway debut
ELA Member
Gina Daniels
Technician
Nicholas Guest
Broadway debut
Technician
Joe Paulik
Broadway debut
Technician
Susannah Perkins
Broadway debut
Schlesinger
Victoria Sendra
Broadway debut
Camera Person 2
Henry Stram
Continuity Announcer
Bill Timoney
Director
Joseph Varca
Broadway debut
Camera Person 1
Nicole Villamil
Broadway debut
Sheila
Jeena Yi
Broadway debut
Technician
Understudies:
Barzin Akhavan
(Frank Hackett),
Jason Babinsky
(Schlesinger, ELA Member),
Camila Canó-Flaviá
(Sheila),
Gina Daniels
(Louise Schumacher),
Nicholas Guest
(Max Schumacher),
Joe Paulik
(Harry Hunter, Jack Snowden/Warm-Up Guy, Camera Person 2),
Susannah Perkins
(Floor Manager, Continuity Announcer),
Victoria Sendra
(Camera Person 1),
Henry Stram
(Arthur Jensen, Nelson Chaney, Edward Ruddy),
Bill Timoney
(Howard Beale),
Nicole Villamil
(Diana Christensen) and
Jeena Yi
(Director, Secretary)
Belasco Theatre
(Dec 06, 2018 - Jun 08, 2019)
Understudies:
Jason Babinsky
(Harry Hunter) and
Jeena Yi
(Technician)
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
2019 Winner
Bryan Cranston
Best Direction of a Play
2019 Nominee
Directed by
Ivo van Hove
Best Scenic Design of a Play
2019 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Jan Versweyveld
Best Lighting Design of a Play
2019 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jan Versweyveld
Video Design by
Tal Yarden
Best Sound Design of a Play
2019 Nominee
Sound Design by
Eric Sleichim
Statistics
Season:
2019-20
2018-19
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Network Statistics
2019-20 Season
2018-19 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
David Binder
,
The National Theatre
,
Patrick Myles
,
David Luff
,
Ros Povey
,
Lee Menzies
,
Annapurna Theatre
,
Blanshay-Yonover
,
CatWenJam Productions
,
Patrick Catullo
,
Delman-Whitney
,
Diana DiMenna
,
Falkenstein-Grant
,
Hagemann Rosenthal Associates
,
GHF Productions
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Harris Rubin Productions
,
Sharon Karmazin
,
Koenigsberg-Fan
,
Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC
,
Alexander "Sandy" Marshall
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
David Mirvish
,
Moellenberg-Hornos
,
R.H.M.-Jonathan Reinis
,
Catherine Schreiber
,
Ken Schur
,
Jayne Baron Sherman
,
Cynthia Stroum
,
Tulchin Bartner Productions
,
Zeilinger Productions
and
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
; Produced in association with
Dean Stolber
Originally produced by
The National Theatre
Adapted by
Lee Hall
; Based on the film by
Paddy Chayefsky
; Music by
Eric Sleichim
Directed by
Ivo van Hove
; Associate Director:
Daniel Raggett
; Resident Director:
David Ruttura
Scenic Design by
Jan Versweyveld
; Costume Design by
An D'Huys
; Lighting Design by
Jan Versweyveld
; Sound Design by
Eric Sleichim
; Video Design by
Tal Yarden
; Associate Scenic Design:
Paul Atkinson
; Associate Costume Design:
Rachel Townsend
; Associate Lighting Design:
Gina Scherr
; Associate Sound Design:
Alex Twiselton
and
Chris Cronin
; Associate Video Design:
Christopher Ash
; Assistant Costume Design:
Heather Neil
; Assistant Sound Design:
Josh Samuels
; Assistant Video Design:
Christine Franzen
; Moving Lights Programmer:
Karin Anderson
and
Chelsea Zalikowski
Executive Producer:
Tim Levy
; General Manager:
Bespoke Theatricals
; Producer NT America:
Franki De La Vega
; Associate Producer:
Eric Schnall
; Company Manager:
Eduardo Castro
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Erin Mahoney
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Timothy R. Semon
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Sherry Cohen
and
Raynelle Wright
Casting:
Telsey + Company
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Advertising:
RPM
; Marketing Director:
Eric Schnall
; Dialect & Voice Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Fight Consultant:
Thomas Schall
; Production Video:
Chris Kurtz
; Photographer:
Jan Versweyveld
Bryan Cranston
Howard Beale
Tony Goldwyn
Max Schumacher
Tatiana Maslany
Broadway debut
Diana Christensen
Joshua Boone
Frank Hackett
Alyssa Bresnahan
Louise Schumacher
Ron Canada
Broadway debut
Edward Ruddy
Julian Elijah Martinez
Broadway debut
Harry Hunter
Frank Wood
Nelson Chaney
Nick Wyman
Arthur Jensen
Barzin Akhavan
Broadway debut
Jack Snowden/Warm-Up Guy
Jason Babinsky
Floor Manager
Camila Canó-Flaviá
Broadway debut
Secretary
Eric Chayefsky
Broadway debut
ELA Member
Gina Daniels
Technician
Nicholas Guest
Broadway debut
Technician
Joe Paulik
Broadway debut
Technician
Susannah Perkins
Broadway debut
Schlesinger
Victoria Sendra
Broadway debut
Camera Person 2
Henry Stram
Continuity Announcer
Bill Timoney
Director
Joseph Varca
Broadway debut
Camera Person 1
Nicole Villamil
Broadway debut
Sheila
Jeena Yi
Broadway debut
Technician
Understudies:
Barzin Akhavan
(Frank Hackett),
Jason Babinsky
(Schlesinger, ELA Member),
Camila Canó-Flaviá
(Sheila),
Gina Daniels
(Louise Schumacher),
Nicholas Guest
(Max Schumacher),
Joe Paulik
(Harry Hunter, Jack Snowden/Warm-Up Guy, Camera Person 2),
Susannah Perkins
(Floor Manager, Continuity Announcer),
Victoria Sendra
(Camera Person 1),
Henry Stram
(Arthur Jensen, Nelson Chaney, Edward Ruddy),
Bill Timoney
(Howard Beale),
Nicole Villamil
(Diana Christensen) and
Jeena Yi
(Director, Secretary)
Belasco Theatre
(Dec 06, 2018 - Jun 08, 2019)
Understudies:
Jason Babinsky
(Harry Hunter) and
Jeena Yi
(Technician)
Tony Award®
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
2019 Winner
Bryan Cranston
Best Direction of a Play
2019 Nominee
Directed by
Ivo van Hove
Best Scenic Design of a Play
2019 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Jan Versweyveld
Best Lighting Design of a Play
2019 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jan Versweyveld
Video Design by
Tal Yarden
Best Sound Design of a Play
2019 Nominee
Sound Design by
Eric Sleichim
Season:
2019-20
2018-19
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Network Statistics
2019-20 Season
2018-19 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
The New One
Nov 11, 2018
Jan 20, 2019
The Prom
Nov 15, 2018
Aug 11, 2019
The Illusionists - Magic of the Holidays
Nov 23, 2018
Dec 30, 2018
Celebrity Autobiography
Nov 26, 2018
Dec 17, 2018
The Cher Show
Dec 03, 2018
Aug 18, 2019
Network
Dec 06, 2018
Jun 08, 2019
All My Sons
Apr 22, 2019
Jun 30, 2019
Tootsie
Apr 23, 2019
Jan 05, 2020
Ink
Apr 24, 2019
Jul 07, 2019
Beetlejuice
Apr 25, 2019
Mar 10, 2020
Morrissey
May 02, 2019
May 11, 2019
1/6):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact