Imperial Theatre, (4/12/2018 - 9/16/2018)

First Preview: Feb 28, 2018
Opening Date: Apr 12, 2018
Closing Date: Sep 16, 2018
Total Previews: 47
Total Performances: 181

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: The late 19th & early 20th centuries. Maine.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Roy Furman, Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Edward Walson, Universal Theatrical Group, Benjamin Lowy, Eli Bush, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, The John Gore Organization, Peter May, Ronnie Lee, Sid & Ruth Lapidus, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Robertson, Caiola Productions, Len Blavatnik, Dominion Ventures, SHN Theatres, The Araca Group, Patty Baker, Al Nocciolino, Darlene Marcos Shiley, Julie Boardman & Marc David Levine, Jennifer Fischer & Olympus Theatricals, Candia Fisher & Allen L. Stevens, Jon Jashni & Matthew Baer, Thomas S. Perakos & Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman and John Thomas; Associate Producer: Jillian Robbins and Tom Ishizuka

The original Broadway production of 'Carousel' was choreographed by Agnes de Mille

Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on the play "Liliom" by Ferenc Molnár; Adapted by Benjamin F. Glazer; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Original Orchestrations: Don Walker; Vocal arrangements by Andy Einhorn; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Original Dance Arrangements: Trude Rittmann; Musical Director: Andy Einhorn

Directed by Jack O'Brien; Choreographed by Justin Peck; Associate Director: Benjamin Endsley Klein; Associate Choreographer: Zoe Zien

Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Ann Roth; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates; Makeup Design by Campbell Young Associates; Associate Scenic Design: Evan Adamson; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Associate Lighting Design: Joel Silver and Benjamin C. Travis; Associate Sound Design: Alex Neumann

Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson; General Manager: Joey Parnes Productions; Company Manager: Christopher Taggart; Associate Co. Mgr: Kendall Booher

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips; Stage Manager: Jason Hindelang

Musical Supervisor: Andy Einhorn; Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press; Conducted by Andy Einhorn; Associate Conductor: Charles duChateau; Concertmistress: Cenovia Cummins; Violin: Martin Agee, Kristina Musser, Robert Zubrycki, Rachel Handman and Ming Yeh; Viola: Carla Fabiani and Chris Cardona; Cello: Alon Bisk and Charles duChateau; Clarinet/Flute: James Ercole and Mark Lopeman; Oboe/English Horn: Keve Wilson; Flute/Piccolo: John Romeri; Bassoon/Bass Clarinet: Ron Jannelli; Trumpet: Tim Schadt and John Dent; Trombone: Jason Jackson; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Chris Olness; French Horn: Lawrence DiBello Jr. and David Byrd-Marrow; Harp: Kathryn Andrews; Bass: Ray Kilday; Accordion/Celeste: William Schimmel; Drums/Percussion: Paul Pizzuti; Associate Musical Coord: Kimberlee Wertz; Music Copyist: Katharine Edmonds and Emily Grishman Music Preparation

Casting: Telsey + Company; Press Representative: DKC/O&M; Advertising: BLT Communications, Inc. and SPOTCo, Inc.; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Fight direction by Steve Rankin; Fight Captain: Sam Strasfeld; Dance Captain: Craig Salstein and Corey John Snide; Photographer: Julieta Cervantes

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Renée FlemingNettie Fowler
(Feb 28, 2018 - Sep 02, 2018)
Joshua HenryBilly Bigelow
Jessie MuellerJulie Jordan
Margaret ColinMrs. Mullin
Alexander GemignaniEnoch Snow
Lindsay MendezCarrie Pipperidge
Brittany Pollack
Broadway debut
Louise
Amar Ramasar
Broadway debut
Jigger Craigin
John Douglas ThompsonThe Starkeeper
Yesenia AyalaEnsemble
Nicholas BeltonPoliceman
Heavenly Friend
Ensemble
Colin BradburyEnsemble
Andrei Chagas
Broadway debut
Fairground Boy
Ensemble
Leigh-Ann Esty
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Laura FeigEnsemble
David Michael GarryEnsemble
Garett HaweEnoch Snow, Jr.
Ensemble
Rosena M. Hill JacksonSchool Principal
(Feb 28, 2018 - Sep 02, 2018)
Ensemble
(Feb 28, 2018 - Sep 02, 2018)
Amy JustmanEnsemble
Jess LeProttoEnsemble
Skye MattoxEnsemble
Matt MeigsEnsemble
(Jul 31, 2018)
Anna Noble
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Adriana Pierce
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Rebecca PitcherEnsemble
David Prottas
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Craig Salstein
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ahmad SimmonsPoliceman
Heavenly Friend
Ensemble
Antoine L. Smith1st Policeman
Ensemble
Erica Spyres
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ryan SteeleEnsemble
Ricky UbedaEnsemble
Scarlett Walker
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Jacob Keith WatsonCaptain
Ensemble
William YoumansMr. Bascombe
Ensemble

Swings: Colin Anderson, Kelly McCormick, Amy Ruggiero, Corey John Snide, Sam Strasfeld and Halli Toland

Understudies: Colin Anderson (Enoch Snow), Yesenia Ayala (Louise), Nicholas Belton (Billy Bigelow), Leigh-Ann Esty (Louise), David Michael Garry (Mr. Bascombe), Rosena M. Hill Jackson (Nettie Fowler), Amy Justman (Julie Jordan, Nettie Fowler), Jess LeProtto (Enoch Snow, Jr.), Kelly McCormick (Mrs. Mullin), Rebecca Pitcher (Mrs. Mullin), David Prottas (Fairground Boy, Jigger Craigin), Ahmad Simmons (Jigger Craigin), Antoine L. Smith (Billy Bigelow), Corey John Snide (Enoch Snow, Jr.), Erica Spyres (Carrie Pipperidge, Julie Jordan), Ryan Steele (Fairground Boy, Jigger Craigin), Scarlett Walker (Carrie Pipperidge), Jacob Keith Watson (Enoch Snow) and William Youmans (The Starkeeper)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2018 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Roy Furman, Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Edward Walson, Universal Theatrical Group, Benjamin Lowy, Eli Bush, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, Peter May, The John Gore Organization, Ronnie Lee, Sid & Ruth Lapidus, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Robertson, Caiola Productions, Len Blavatnik, Dominion Ventures, SHN Theatres, The Araca Group, Patty Baker, Al Nocciolino, Darlene Marcos Shiley, Julie Boardman & Marc David Levine, Jennifer Fischer & Olympus Theatricals, Candia Fisher & Allen L. Stevens, Jon Jashni & Matthew Baer, Thomas S. Perakos & Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman and John Thomas; Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson

 2018 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Joshua Henry

 2018 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Jessie Mueller

 2018 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Alexander Gemignani

winner 2018 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [winner] 

Lindsay Mendez

 2018 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Renée Fleming

winner 2018 Best Choreography [winner] 

Justin Peck

 2018 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Jonathan Tunick

 2018 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Ann Roth

 2018 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Brian MacDevitt

 2018 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

Drama Desk Award

 2018 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Roy Furman, Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Edward Walson, Universal Theatrical Group, Benjamin Lowy, Eli Bush, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, The John Gore Organization, Peter May, Ronnie Lee, Sid & Ruth Lapidus, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Robertson, Caiola Productions, Len Blavatnik, Dominion Ventures, SHN Theatres, The Araca Group, Patty Baker, Al Nocciolino, Darlene Marcos Shiley, Julie Boardman & Marc David Levine, Jennifer Fischer & Olympus Theatricals, Candia Fisher & Allen L. Stevens, Jon Jashni & Matthew Baer, Thomas S. Perakos & Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman and John Thomas; Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson

 2018 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Joshua Henry

winner 2018 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Jessie Mueller

 2018 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Alexander Gemignani

winner 2018 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Lindsay Mendez

winner 2018 LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Justin Peck

winner 2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Jonathan Tunick

 2018 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

 2018 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Brian MacDevitt

 2018 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Santo Loquasto

 2018 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Jack O'Brien

winner 2018 Outstanding Fight Choreography [winner] 

Fight direction by Steve Rankin

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
The Carousel WaltzCompany
You're a Queer One, Julie JordanCarrie Pipperidge and Julie Jordan
Mister SnowCarrie Pipperidge
If I Loved YouJulie Jordan and Billy Bigelow
June Is Bustin' Out All OverNettie Fowler, Carrie Pipperidge and Company
Mister Snow (Reprise) Women, Julie Jordan, Carrie Pipperidge and Enoch Snow
When the Children Are AsleepEnoch Snow and Carrie Pipperidge
Blow High, Blow LowJigger Craigin, Billy Bigelow and The Men
SoliloquyBilly Bigelow
ACT 2 Sung By
A Real Nice ClambakeNettie Fowler, Julie Jordan, Billy Bigelow, Enoch Snow, Carrie Pipperidge and Company
What's the Use of Wond'rinJulie Jordan and Nettie Fowler
You'll Never Walk AloneNettie Fowler
The Highest Judge of AllBilly Bigelow
BalletLouise, Fairground Boy and Company
If I Loved You (Reprise) Billy Bigelow
You'll Never Walk Alone (Reprise) Julie Jordan, Nettie Fowler and The Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Imperial Theatre

(4/12/2018 - 9/16/2018)
Associate Scenic Design: Jisun Kim.

Cast

Derrick Davis
1st Policeman
Ensemble
Alexander Gemignani
Enoch Snow
Rosena M. Hill Jackson
Nettie Fowler (Sep 4, 2018 - Sep 16, 2018)
Cory Lingner
Ensemble
Enoch Snow, Jr.
Ensemble
Sam Simahk
Broadway debut
Captain
Ensemble
Jacob Keith Watson
Captain
Ensemble
Enoch Snow

Understudies: Colin Anderson (Mr. Bascombe), Derrick Davis (Billy Bigelow), David Michael Garry (The Starkeeper), Matt Meigs (Enoch Snow, Jr.), Corey John Snide (Fairground Boy).


View full site