St. James Theatre, (3/22/2018 - Present)

First Preview: Feb 22, 2018
Opening Date: Mar 22, 2018
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 26
Total Performances: 277 as of November 18, 2018

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President)

Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions (under the direction of Thomas Schumacher); Co - Producer: Anne Quart

Book by Jennifer Lee; Music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Based on the Disney film written by Jennifer Lee; Based on the Disney film directed by Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee; Music orchestrated by Dave Metzger; Music arranged by Stephen Oremus; Additional Music Arrangements: Brian Usifer; Additional Dance Arranger: David Chase; Musical Director: Brian Usifer; Associate Musical Dir.: Annbritt duChateau

Directed by Michael Grandage; Choreographed by Rob Ashford; Associate Director: Adrian Sarple; Associate Choreographer: Sarah O'Gleby and Charlie Williams; Resident Director: Tim Koch

Scenic Design by Christopher Oram; Costume Design by Christopher Oram; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Video Design by Finn Ross; Puppet Design by Michael Curry; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Makeup Design by Anne Ford-Coates; Associate Scenic Design: Tim Mackabee and Frank McCullough; Associate Costume Design: David Kaley and Amanda Seymour; Associate Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw

General Manager: Randy Meyer; Company Manager: Michael Bolgar; Associate Gen. Mgr: Kerry McGrath and Joy Sims; Associate Co. Mgr: Kristin Stewart

Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Senior Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz; Production Stage Manager: Lisa Dawn Cave; Stage Manager: Charles Underhill

Musical Supervisor: Stephen Oremus; Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller and Michael Aarons; Conducted by Stephen Oremus; Keyboard 1/Accordion: Brian Usifer; Keyboard 2: Annbritt duChateau; Drums: Sean McDaniel; Guitars/Octave Mandolin: Michael Aarons; Bass: Michael Olatuja; Percussion: David Mancuso; Reeds: Dustyn Richardson, Charles Pillow and Greg Riley; Trumpet: Tony Kadleck and James de la Garza; Trombone: Keith O'Quinn; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Nelson; French Horn: Shelagh Abate and Adam Krauthamer; Concertmaster: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Violin: Lisa Matricardi and Philip Payton; Violin/Viola: Hiroko Taguchi; Cello: Deborah Assael-Migliore and Allison Seidner

Special Effects by Jeremy Chernick

Casting: Telsey + Company and Rachel Hoffman, CSA; Press Representative: Disney on Broadway Publicity; Advertising: Serino Coyne; Vocal Consultant: Liz Caplan Vocal Studios LLC; Fight Captain: Jacob Smith; Dance Captain: Ashley Elizabeth Hale; Photographer: Deen Van Meer

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Caissie LevyElsa
Patti MurinAnna
Jelani Alladin
Broadway debut
Kristoff
Audrey BennettYoung Anna
Alternate
Mattea ConfortiYoung Anna
Alternate
Robert CreightonWeselton
Kevin Del AguilaOaken
Greg HildrethOlaf
Timothy HughesPabbie
Adam JepsenSven
Alternate
Brooklyn NelsonYoung Elsa
Alternate
Andrew Pirozzi
Broadway debut
Sven
John RiddleHans
Ayla Schwartz
Broadway debut
Young Elsa
Alternate
Tracee BeazerEnsemble
Wendi BergaminiEnsemble
Ashley BlanchetEnsemble
James Brown IIIKing Agnarr
Ensemble
Claire CampEnsemble
Lauren Nicole ChapmanEnsemble
Jeremy DavisEnsemble
Kali GrinderEnsemble
Zach Hess
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Donald Jones Jr.Ensemble
Nina LafargaEnsemble
Ross LekitesEnsemble
Austin LeschEnsemble
Synthia LinkEnsemble
Adam PerryEnsemble
Olivia PhillipBulda
Ensemble
Noah J. RickettsEnsemble
Ann SandersQueen Iduna
Ensemble
Jacob SmithEnsemble
Nicholas WardEnsemble

Swings: Alicia Albright, Spencer Clark, Ashley Elizabeth Hale, Travis Patton and Jeff Pew

Standby: Alyssa Fox (Elsa) and Aisha Jackson (Anna)

Understudies: Alicia Albright (Bulda, Queen Iduna), Tracee Beazer (Bulda), Wendi Bergamini (Queen Iduna), Ashley Blanchet (Elsa), Lauren Nicole Chapman (Anna), Jeremy Davis (Olaf, Weselton), Zach Hess (Hans, Pabbie), Ross Lekites (Hans), Austin Lesch (Olaf, Weselton), Travis Patton (King Agnarr, Sven), Jeff Pew (Oaken), Noah J. Ricketts (Kristoff, Pabbie), Jacob Smith (Kristoff, Oaken) and Nicholas Ward (King Agnarr)

Current Cast




Caissie LevyElsa
Patti MurinAnna
Jelani Alladin
Broadway debut
Kristoff
Mattea ConfortiYoung Anna
Robert CreightonWeselton
Kevin Del AguilaOaken
Zoe Glick
Broadway debut
Young Anna
Greg HildrethOlaf
Timothy HughesPabbie
Adam JepsenSven
Andrew Pirozzi
Broadway debut
Sven
John RiddleHans
Mimi RyderYoung Elsa
Ayla Schwartz
Broadway debut
Young Elsa
Kate BaileyEnsemble
Tracee BeazerEnsemble
Wendi BergaminiEnsemble
Ashley BlanchetEnsemble
Claire CampEnsemble
Lauren Nicole ChapmanEnsemble
Jeremy DavisEnsemble
Kali GrinderEnsemble
Zach Hess
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Donald Jones Jr.Ensemble
Nina LafargaEnsemble
Ross LekitesEnsemble
Austin LeschEnsemble
Synthia LinkEnsemble
Adam PerryEnsemble
Olivia PhillipBulda
Ensemble
Noah J. RickettsEnsemble
Julius Anthony RubioEnsemble
Ann SandersQueen Iduna
Ensemble
Jacob SmithEnsemble
Nicholas WardEnsemble
King Agnarr

Swings: Alicia Albright, Joe Beauregard, Maria Briggs, Spencer Clark, Ashley Elizabeth Hale, Robin Masella, Travis Patton and Jeff Pew

StandBy: Alyssa Fox (Elsa), StandBy: Aisha Jackson (Anna),

Understudies: Alicia Albright (Bulda, Queen Iduna), Tracee Beazer (Bulda), Wendi Bergamini (Queen Iduna), Ashley Blanchet (Elsa), Lauren Nicole Chapman (Anna), Jeremy Davis (Olaf, Weselton), Zach Hess (Hans, Pabbie), Nina Lafarga (Queen Iduna), Ross Lekites (Hans), Austin Lesch (Olaf, Weselton), Travis Patton (King Agnarr, Sven), Jeff Pew (Oaken), Noah J. Ricketts (Kristoff, Pabbie), Julius Anthony Rubio (King Agnarr) and Jacob Smith (Kristoff, Oaken),

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2018 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions (under the direction of Thomas Schumacher)

 2018 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Jennifer Lee

 2018 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee] 

Music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Drama Desk Award

 2018 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Jelani Alladin

winner 2018 Outstanding Puppet Design [winner] 

Puppet Design by Michael Curry

Songs

music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
Vuelie
(music by Frode Fjellheim and Christophe Beck; lyrics by Frode Fjellheim and Christophe Beck )
Company
Let the Sun Shine On
(music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez )
Young Anna, Young Elsa, King Agnarr, Queen Iduna and Townspeople
A Little Bit of YouYoung Elsa and Young Anna
Hidden Folk
(music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez )
Queen Iduna, Pabbie, Young Elsa, King Agnarr and Company
Do You Want to Build a Snowman?Young Anna, Anna and Elsa
For the First Time in ForeverAnna, Elsa and Townspeople
Hans of the Southern IslesHans
Dangerous to DreamElsa and Townspeople
Love Is an Open DoorAnna and Hans
Reindeer(s) Are Better Than PeopleKristoff
What Do You Know About Love?Anna and Kristoff
In SummerOlaf
Hans of the Southern Isles (Reprise) Hans, Weselton and Townspeople
Let It GoElsa
ACT 2 Sung By
HyggeOaken, Kristoff, Anna, Olaf, Family and Friends
For the First Time in Forever (Reprise) Anna and Elsa
Fixer UpperBulda, Pabbie, Olaf and Hidden Folk
Kristoff LullabyKristoff
MonsterElsa, Hans and Men
True LoveAnna
Colder by the MinuteAnna, Kristoff, Elsa, Hans and Townspeople
FinaleCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


St. James Theatre

(3/22/2018 - Present)

Cast

Kate Bailey
Ensemble
Zoe Glick
Broadway debut
Young Anna Alternate
Julius Anthony Rubio
Ensemble
Mimi Ryder
Young Elsa Alternate
Nicholas Ward
King Agnarr


Swings: Joe Beauregard Broadway debut, Maria Briggs, Robin Masella.

Understudies: Nina Lafarga (Queen Iduna), Julius Anthony Rubio (King Agnarr).


View full site