Circle in the Square Theatre, (12/03/2017 - Present)

First Preview: Nov 09, 2017
Opening Date: Dec 03, 2017
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 29
Total Performances: 257 as of July 15, 2018

Category: Musical, Revival, Broadway
Setting: An island in the French Antilles, then & now.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Paul Libin, President-Producing Director; Theodore Mann, Founder [1924-2012]-Artistic Director; Susan Frankel, General Manager)

Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company and 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions; Associate Producer: Kayla Greenspan and Valerie Novakoff

Book by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Based on the novel 'My Love My Love' by Rosa Guy; Music orchestrated by AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin; Original Vocal Arrangements: Stephen Flaherty; Musical Director: Alvin Hough, Jr.; Additional Orchestrations: Haley Bennett and Javier Diaz

Directed by Michael Arden; Choreographed by Camille A. Brown; Associate Director: David Perlow; Associate Choreographer: Rickey Tripp

Scenic Design by Dane Laffrey; Costume Design by Clint Ramos; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Hair and Wig Design by Cookie Jordan; Make-Up Design by Cookie Jordan; Associate Scenic Design: Tim McMath; Associate Costume Design: Christopher Vergara; Associate Lighting Design: Greg Solomon; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw

General Manager: DTE Management and Ryan Conway; Company Manager: Margaret Skoglund ; Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert E. Schneider

Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: Justin Scribner; Stage Manager: Kenneth J. McGee and Mary Kathryn Flynt

Musical Supervisor: Chris Fenwick; "Found" Instrument Design: John Bertles and Bash the Trash; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Alvin Hough, Jr.; Associate Conductor: Javier Diaz; Keyboard/Melodica/Hand Percussion: Alvin Hough, Jr.; Percussion: Javier Diaz; Bass: Irio O'Farrill; Guitar/Mandolin: Hidayat Honari; Flute: Cassondra James; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation

Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Press Agent: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: AKA; Marketing: AKA and Walker International Communications Group; Additional Marketing: DTE Agency; Social Media/Web Design: AKA; Dance Captain: T. Oliver Reid; Animal Trainer: Lydia DesRoche; Dialect Coach: Dawn-Elin Fraser

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Merle DandridgePapa Ge
Demon of Death
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018)
Quentin Earl DarringtonAgwe
God of Water
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018)
Hailey Kilgore
Broadway debut
Ti Moune
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 30, 2018)
Alex Newell
Broadway debut
Asaka
Mother of the Earth
Lea SalongaErzulie
Goddess of Love
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 24, 2018)
Phillip BoykinTonton Julian
Darlesia CearcyStoryteller
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 24, 2018)
Rodrick CovingtonStoryteller
Emerson Davis
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Alternate
Alysha DeslorieuxAndrea
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 17, 2018)
Tyler HardwickStoryteller
Cassondra James
Broadway debut
Storyteller
David JenningsArmand
Storyteller
Grasan KingsberryStoryteller
Loren LottStoryteller
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 30, 2018)
Kenita R. MillerMama Euralie
Isaac Powell
Broadway debut
Daniel
T. Oliver ReidStoryteller
Aurelia WilliamsStoryteller
Mia Williamson
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Alternate

Understudies: Darlesia Cearcy (Erzulie, Mama Euralie), Rodrick Covington (Papa Ge), Alysha Deslorieux (Ti Moune), Tyler Hardwick (Armand, Daniel), Cassondra James (Andrea, Erzulie), David Jennings (Agwe, Tonton Julian), Grasan Kingsberry (Daniel), Loren Lott (Andrea, Asaka, Ti Moune), T. Oliver Reid (Agwe, Armand, Papa Ge, Tonton Julian) and Aurelia Williams (Asaka, Mama Euralie)

Current Cast


Darlesia CearcyErzulie
Goddess of Love
Merle DandridgePapa Ge
Demon of Death
Quentin Earl DarringtonAgwe
God of Water
Loren LottTi Moune
Alex Newell
Broadway debut
Asaka
Mother of the Earth
Phillip BoykinTonton Julian
Courtnee Carter
Broadway debut
Storyteller
Rodrick CovingtonStoryteller
Cicily DanielsStoryteller
Emerson Davis
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Tyler HardwickStoryteller
Cassondra James
Broadway debut
Storyteller
David JenningsArmand
Storyteller
Kenita R. MillerMama Euralie
Isaac Powell
Broadway debut
Daniel
T. Oliver ReidStoryteller
Ximone RoseStoryteller
Anna UzeleAndrea
Anthony WayneStoryteller
Aurelia WilliamsStoryteller
Mia Williamson
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Daniel Yearwood
Broadway debut
Storyteller

Understudies: Courtnee Carter (Ti Moune), Rodrick Covington (Papa Ge), Cicily Daniels (Asaka, Erzulie, Mama Euralie), Tyler Hardwick (Armand, Daniel), Cassondra James (Andrea, Erzulie), David Jennings (Agwe, Tonton Julian), T. Oliver Reid (Agwe, Armand, Papa Ge, Tonton Julian), Ximone Rose (Asaka), Anna Uzele (Ti Moune), Aurelia Williams (Asaka, Mama Euralie) and Daniel Yearwood (Daniel),

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2018 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company and 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions

 2018 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Hailey Kilgore

 2018 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Michael Arden

 2018 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

AnnMarie Milazzo

 2018 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Michael Starobin

 2018 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Dane Laffrey

 2018 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Clint Ramos

 2018 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer

 2018 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Peter Hylenski

Drama Desk Award

 2018 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company and 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions

 2018 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Kenita R. Miller

 2018 LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Camille A. Brown

 2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Music in collaboration with Bash the Trash

 2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Music in collaboration with John Bertles

 2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

AnnMarie Milazzo

 2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Michael Starobin

 2018 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Clint Ramos

winner 2018 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [winner] 

Peggy Eisenhauer and Jules Fisher

 2018 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Dane Laffrey

Theatre World

winner 2018 Award [recipient] 

Hailey Kilgore

Songs

music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

We DanceCompany
One Small GirlTonton Julian, Mama Euralie, Little Ti Moune and Storytellers
Waiting for LifeTi Moune and Storytellers
And the Gods Heard Her PrayerAsaka (Mother of the Earth), Agwe (God of Water), Papa Ge (Demon of Death) and Erzulie (Goddess of Love)
RainAgwe (God of Water) and Storytellers
Discovering DanielTi Moune and Storytellers
PrayTi Moune, Tonton Julian, Mama Euralie and Storytellers
Forever YoursTi Moune, Daniel, Papa Ge (Demon of Death) and Storytellers
The Sad Tale of the BeauxhommesArmand and Storytellers
Ti MouneMama Euralie, Tonton Julian, Ti Moune and Storytellers
Mama Will ProvideAsaka (Mother of the Earth) and Storytellers
Waiting for Life (Reprise) Ti Moune
Some SayStorytellers and Little Ti Moune
The Human HeartErzulie (Goddess of Love) and Storytellers
GossipStorytellers
Some GirlsDaniel
The BallAndrea, Daniel and Storytellers
Ti Moune's DanceTi Moune and Grands Hommes
When We Are WedAndrea, Ti Moune, Daniel and Storytellers
Forever Yours (Reprise) Papa Ge (Demon of Death), Ti Moune, Erzulie (Goddess of Love) and Storytellers
A Part of UsMama Euralie, Little Ti Moune, Tonton Julian and Storytellers
Why We Tell the StoryCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Circle in the Square Theatre

(12/3/2017 - Present)

Cast

Courtnee Carter
Broadway debut
Storyteller
Darlesia Cearcy
Erzulie
Goddess of Love
(Jun 25, 2018 - ?)
Merle Dandridge
Papa Ge
Demon of Death
(Jun 18, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018)
Cicily Daniels
Storyteller (Jun 2018 - ?)
Quentin Earl Darrington
Agwe
God of Water
(Mar 16, 2018 - ?)
Tamyra Gray
Papa Ge
Demon of Death
(Jan 8, 2018 - Jun 17, 2018)
Papa Ge
Demon of Death
(Aug 20, 2018 - ?)
Norm Lewis
Agwe
God of Water
(Jan 8, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018)
Loren Lott
Ti Moune (Jul 2018 - ?)
Ximone Rose
Storyteller
Anna Uzele
Andrea (Jun 18, 2018 - ?)
Anthony Wayne
Storyteller
Daniel Yearwood
Broadway debut
Storyteller

Understudies: Courtnee Carter (Ti Moune), Cicily Daniels (Asaka, Erzulie, Mama Euralie), Ximone Rose (Asaka), Anna Uzele (Ti Moune), Daniel Yearwood (Daniel).


View full site