Broadhurst Theatre, (4/24/2017 - Present)

First Preview: Mar 23, 2017
Opening Date: Apr 24, 2017
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 34
Total Performances: 672 as of December 02, 2018

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Saint Petersburg & Paris. 1907, 1917, & 1927.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Carl Daikeler, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, Warner/Chappell Music, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang and Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company; Commissioned by Dmitry Bogachev

Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Inspired by the motion pictures by 20th Century Fox; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Musical Director: Thomas Murray; Associate Musical Dir.: Steven Malone

Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Choreographed by Peggy Hickey; Associate Director: Sarah Hartmann; Associate Choreographer: Adam Cates

Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge; Costume Design by Linda Cho; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Makeup Design by Joe Dulude, II; Associate Scenic Design: Colin McGurk; Associate Costume Design: Ricky Lurie; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw; Associate Projection Design: Bart Cortright

Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Kimberly Kelley

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; Stage Manager: Trey Johnson

Musical Supervisor: Thomas Murray; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller and Michael Aarons; Conducted by Thomas Murray; Associate Conductor: Steven Malone; Keyboard 1: Steven Malone; Keyboard 2: Caleb Hoyer; Reed 1: Rick Heckman; Reed 2: Ed Joffe; Reed 3: Dan Sullivan; Trumpet: John Sheppard; Trombone: Ben Herrington; French Horn: Shelagh Abate; Drums/Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Bass: Michael Blanco; Violin: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Violin/Viola: Monica K. Davis; Cello: Sarah Hewitt-Roth

Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Advertising: AKA; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive; Marketing Director: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Vocal & Text Coach: Claudia Hill-Sparks; Fight direction by Jeff Barry; Dance Captain: Dustin Layton; Photographer: Matthew Murphy

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Christy AltomareAnya
Derek KlenaDmitry
(Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018)
John BoltonVlad
Ramin KarimlooGleb
(Mar 23, 2017 - Dec 03, 2017)
Caroline O'ConnorCountess Lily
(Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018)
Mary Beth PeilDowager Empress
(Mar 23, 2017 - Sep 23, 2018)
Zach Adkins
Broadway debut
Ensemble
(Mar 23, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018)
Sissy Bell
Broadway debut
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Lauren Blackman
Broadway debut
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Kyle BrownPrince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Janet DickinsonEnsemble
Constantine GermanacosTsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Ensemble
Wes HartDoorman
Ensemble
Ken KrugmanGorlinsky
Count Leopold
Ensemble
Shina Ann MorrisTatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
James A. Pierce IIIVon Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Molly Rushing
Broadway debut
Young Anastasia
Paulina
Ensemble
Nicole Scimeca
Broadway debut
Little Anastasia
Alexei Romanov
Johnny StellardEnsemble
Allison WalshOlga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Beverly WardEnsemble

Swings: Kathryn Boswell, Kristen Smith Davis, Ian Knauer and Dustin Layton

Understudies: Zach Adkins (Dmitry), Lauren Blackman (Countess Lily), Kathryn Boswell (Anya), Janet Dickinson (Countess Lily, Dowager Empress), Constantine Germanacos (Gleb), Wes Hart (Gleb), Ian Knauer (Vlad), Ken Krugman (Vlad), Molly Rushing (Anya), Johnny Stellard (Dmitry), Mckayla Twiggs (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia) and Beverly Ward (Dowager Empress)

Current Cast



Christy AltomareAnya
Cody Simpson
Broadway debut
Dmitry
John BoltonVlad
Judy KayeDowager Empress
Vicki LewisCountess Lily
Max von EssenGleb
Alex AquilinoEnsemble
Lauren Blackman
Broadway debut
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Maria BriggsEnsemble
Marfa
Maria Romanov
Justin Scott BrownEnsemble
Kyle BrownPrince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Colby DezelickEnsemble
Janet DickinsonEnsemble
Countess Gregory
Wes HartDoorman
Ensemble
Ken KrugmanGorlinsky
Count Leopold
Ensemble
Shina Ann MorrisTatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Delilah Rose PellowAlexei Romanov
Little Anastasia
James A. Pierce IIIVon Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Molly Rushing
Broadway debut
Young Anastasia
Paulina
Ensemble
Tally SessionsEnsemble
Tsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Count Gregory
Jennifer SmithEnsemble
Lyrica WoodruffOlga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble

Swings: Kathryn Boswell, Kristen Smith Davis, Dustin Layton and Brian Munn

Understudies: Lauren Blackman (Countess Lily), Kathryn Boswell (Anya), Justin Scott Brown (Dmitry), Kyle Brown (Dmitry), Colby Dezelick (Dmitry), Janet Dickinson (Countess Lily, Dowager Empress), Wes Hart (Gleb), Anika Lore Hatch (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia), Ken Krugman (Vlad), Brian Munn (Vlad), Molly Rushing (Anya), Tally Sessions (Gleb) and Jennifer Smith (Dowager Empress),

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2017 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Mary Beth Peil

 2017 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Linda Cho

Drama Desk Award

 2017 Outstanding Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang, Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell and Carl Daikeler; Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company

 2017 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Terrence McNally

 2017 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Christy Altomare

 2017 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Mary Beth Peil

 2017 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Doug Besterman

 2017 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Peter Hylenski

 2017 Outstanding Music [nominee] 

Music by Stephen Flaherty

 2017 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Linda Cho

winner 2017 Outstanding Projection Design [winner] 

Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne

Theatre World

winner 2017 Award [recipient] 

Christy Altomare

Songs

music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

ACT 1 Sung By
Once Upon a DecemberDowager Empress and Little Anastasia
The Last Dance of the RomanovsEnsemble
A Rumor in St. PetersburgDmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
In My DreamsAnya
The Rumors Never EndGleb and Ensemble
Learn to Do ItVlad, Anya and Dmitry
The Neva FlowsGleb and Anya
The Neva Flows (Reprise) Men
My PetersburgDmitry and Anya
Once Upon a DecemberAnya and Ensemble
A Secret She KeptAnya
Stay, I Pray YouCount Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
We'll Go From ThereVlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble
Traveling SequenceGleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad
StillGleb
Journey to the PastAnya
ACT 2 Sung By
Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble
Crossing a BridgeAnya
Close the DoorDowager Empress
Land of YesterdayCountess Lily and Ensemble
The Countess and the Common ManVlad and Countess Lily
Land of Yesterday (Reprise) Gleb
A NightmareRomanov Children, Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra
In a Crowd of ThousandsDmitry and Anya
Meant to BeVlad
Quartet at the BalletAnya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble
Everything to WinDmitry
Once Upon a December (Reprise) Anya and Dowager Empress
The Press ConferenceCountess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble
Everything to Win (Reprise) Anya
Still/The Neva Flows (Reprise) Gleb, Anya and Ensemble

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Broadhurst Theatre

(4/24/2017 - Present)
Assistant Stage Mgr: Sarah Helgesen.

French Horn: Ian Donald; Violin: Monica K. Davis; Violin/Viola: Yuko Naito-Gotay; Violin: Louise Owen.

Cast

Zach Adkins
Dmitry (Mar 27, 2018 - Nov 25, 2018)
Alex Aquilino
Ensemble
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Maria Briggs
Ensemble
Marfa
Maria Romanov
Stephen Brower
Ensemble
Justin Scott Brown
Ensemble
Kyle Brown
Ensemble (Aug 21, 2018 - ?)
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake' (Aug 21, 2018 - ?)
Colby Dezelick
Ensemble
Janet Dickinson
Countess Gregory
Penny Fuller
Dowager Empress (Jan 2019 - ?)
Constantine Germanacos
Count Gregory
Gleb (Dec 18, 2018 - ?)
Judy Kaye
Dowager Empress (Sep 28, 2018 - Jan 6, 2019)
Bruce Landry
Ensemble
Vicki Lewis
Countess Lily (Mar 27, 2018 - ?)
Shina Ann Morris
Dunya
Ensemble
Josephine Baker Role was cut during previews
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
Tatiana Romanov
Kevin Munhall
Ensemble
Delilah Rose Pellow
Alexei Romanov
Little Anastasia
Alexandra Pernice
Ensemble
Marfa
Maria Romanov
Tally Sessions
Count Gregory
Count Ipolitov
Ensemble
Tsar Nicholas II
Cody Simpson
Broadway debut
Dmitry (Nov 29, 2018 - Feb 17, 2019)
Jennifer Smith
Ensemble Was replaced in previews
Gertrude Stein Role was cut during previews
Ensemble
Max von Essen
Gleb (Dec 5, 2017 - Dec 16, 2018)
Matt Wiercinski
Ensemble (Apr 28, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018)
Broadway debutPrince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake' (Apr 28, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018)
Lyrica Woodruff
Ensemble
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Olga Romanov
Kelli Youngman
Dunya
Ensemble
Tatiana Romanov
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble


Swings: Alex Aquilino, Stephen Brower Broadway debut, Stephen Carrasco, Brian Munn, Alexandra Pernice Broadway debut, Lyrica Woodruff Broadway debut.

Understudies: Stephen Brower (Dmitry), Justin Scott Brown (Dmitry), Kyle Brown (Dmitry), Colby Dezelick (Dmitry), Anika Lore Hatch (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia), Bruce Landry (Dmitry), Julia Morgan (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia), Brian Munn (Vlad), Delilah Rose Pellow (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia), Tally Sessions (Gleb), Jennifer Smith (Dowager Empress).


View full site