Broadhurst Theatre, (4/24/2017 - Present)

First Preview: Mar 23, 2017
Opening Date: Apr 24, 2017
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 34

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Saint Petersburg & Paris. 1907, 1917, & 1927.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Carl Daikeler, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, Warner/Chappell Music, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang and Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company; Commissioned by Dmitry Bogachev

Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Inspired by the motion pictures by 20th Century Fox; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Musical Director: Thomas Murray; Associate Musical Dir.: Steven Malone

Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Choreographed by Peggy Hickey; Associate Director: Sarah Hartmann; Associate Choreographer: Adam Cates

Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge; Costume Design by Linda Cho; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Makeup Design by Joe Dulude, II; Associate Scenic Design: Colin McGurk; Associate Costume Design: Ricky Lurie; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw; Associate Projection Design: Bart Cortright

Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Kimberly Kelley

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; Stage Manager: Trey Johnson

Musical Supervisor: Thomas Murray; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller and Michael Aarons; Conducted by Thomas Murray; Associate Conductor: Steven Malone; Keyboard 1: Steven Malone; Keyboard 2: Caleb Hoyer; Reed 1: Rick Heckman; Reed 2: Ed Joffe; Reed 3: Dan Sullivan; Trumpet: John Sheppard; Trombone: Ben Herrington; French Horn: Shelagh Abate; Drums/Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Bass: Michael Blanco; Violin: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Violin/Viola: Monica K. Davis; Cello: Sarah Hewitt-Roth

Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Advertising: AKA; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive; Marketing Director: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Vocal & Text Coach: Claudia Hill-Sparks; Fight direction by Jeff Barry; Dance Captain: Dustin Layton; Photographer: Matthew Murphy

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Christy AltomareAnya
Derek KlenaDmitry
John BoltonVlad
Ramin KarimlooGleb
Caroline O'ConnorCountess Lily
Mary Beth PeilDowager Empress
Zach Adkins
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Sissy Bell
Broadway debut
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Lauren Blackman
Broadway debut
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Kyle BrownPrince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Janet DickinsonEnsemble
Constantine GermanacosTsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Ensemble
Wes HartDoorman
Ensemble
Ken KrugmanGorlinsky
Count Leopold
Ensemble
Shina Ann MorrisTatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
James A. Pierce IIIVon Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Molly Rushing
Broadway debut
Young Anastasia
Paulina
Ensemble
Nicole Scimeca
Broadway debut
Little Anastasia
Alexei Romanov
Johnny StellardEnsemble
Allison WalshOlga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Beverly WardEnsemble

Swings: Kathryn Boswell, Kristen Smith Davis, Ian Knauer and Dustin Layton

Understudies: Zach Adkins (Dmitry), Lauren Blackman (Countess Lily), Kathryn Boswell (Anya), Janet Dickinson (Countess Lily, Dowager Empress), Constantine Germanacos (Gleb), Wes Hart (Gleb), Ian Knauer (Vlad), Ken Krugman (Vlad), Molly Rushing (Anya), Johnny Stellard (Dmitry), Mckayla Twiggs (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia) and Beverly Ward (Dowager Empress)

Songs

music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

ACT 1 Sung By
Once Upon a DecemberDowager Empress and Little Anastasia
The Last Dance of the RomanovsEnsemble
A Rumor in St. PetersburgDmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
In My DreamsAnya
The Rumors Never EndGleb and Ensemble
Learn to Do ItVlad, Anya and Dmitry
The Neva FlowsGleb and Anya
The Neva Flows (Reprise) Men
My PetersburgDmitry and Anya
Once Upon a DecemberAnya and Ensemble
A Secret She KeptAnya
Stay, I Pray YouCount Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
We'll Go From ThereVlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble
Traveling SequenceGleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad
StillGleb
Journey to the PastAnya
ACT 2 Sung By
Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble
Crossing a BridgeAnya
Close the DoorDowager Empress
Land of YesterdayCountess Lily and Ensemble
The Countess and the Common ManVlad and Countess Lily
Land of Yesterday (Reprise) Gleb
A NightmareRomanov Children, Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra
In a Crowd of ThousandsDmitry and Anya
Meant to BeVlad
Quartet at the BalletAnya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble
Everything to WinDmitry
Once Upon a December (Reprise) Anya and Dowager Empress
The Press ConferenceCountess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble
Everything to Win (Reprise) Anya
Still/The Neva Flows (Reprise) Gleb, Anya and Ensemble

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Broadhurst Theatre

(4/24/2017 - Present)

Cast

Shina Ann Morris
Josephine Baker Role was cut during previews
Jennifer Smith
Ensemble Was replaced in previews
Gertrude Stein Role was cut during previews

Understudies: Jennifer Smith (Dowager Empress).


View full site