Shubert Theatre, (4/20/2017 - Present)

First Preview: Mar 15, 2017
Opening Date: Apr 20, 2017
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 34
Total Performances: 133 as of August 20, 2017

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In and around Yonkers and New York City. The 1880s.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, James L. Nederlander, Eli Bush, Universal Stage Productions, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Heni Koenigsberg, Terry Allen Kramer, Seth A. Goldstein, The John Gore Organization, Daryl Roth, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Eric Falkenstein, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Wendy Federman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Anita Waxman, Al Nocciolino, Spring Sirkin, Barbara Freitag and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson

Originally produced on the New York stage by David Merrick; Original Production Directed and Choreographed by Gower Champion

Book by Michael Stewart; Music by Jerry Herman; Lyrics by Jerry Herman; Based on the play 'The Matchmaker' by Thornton Wilder; Music orchestrated by Larry Hochman; Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Musical Director: Andy Einhorn

Directed by Jerry Zaks; Choreographed by Warren Carlyle; Associate Director: Stephen Edlund; Associate Choreographer: Sara Edwards

Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates; Make-Up Design by Campbell Young Associates; Ms. Midler's Makeup Design: Oslyn Holder; Associate Scenic Design: Evan Adamson and Jisun Kim; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Associate Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson; Associate Sound Design: Alex Neumann

Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson; General Manager: Joey Parnes Productions; Company Manager: Megan Curren; Associate Co. Mgr: Mike McLinden

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: William Joseph Barnes; Stage Manager: Chris Zaccardi

Musical Supervisor: Andy Einhorn; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Andy Einhorn; Associate Conductor: Justin Hornback; Reeds: Steve Kenyon, Dan Block, Jay Brandford and Alden C. Banta; Trumpet: John Chudoba, Dave Trigg and Rob Slowik; Trombone: John Allred, Dan Levine and Joseph Barati; Drums: Buddy Williams; Percussion: Andrew Blanco; Guitar/Banjo: Scott Kuney; Acoustic Bass: Mark Vanderpoel; Harp: Stacey Shames; Concert Master: Philip Payton; Violin: Sarah Zun, Laura Frautschi and Héctor O. Falcón; Cello: Sarah Seiver and Summer Boggess; Keyboards: Justin Hornback

Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Press Representative: DKC/O&M; Advertising: BLT Communications, Inc. and SPOTCo, Inc.; Dance Captain: Elizabeth Early and Michaeljon Slinger; Photographer: Julieta Cervantes

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Bette MidlerDolly Gallagher Levi
(Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018)
David Hyde PierceHorace Vandergelder
Gavin CreelCornelius Hackl
Kate BaldwinIrene Molloy
Taylor TrenschBarnaby Tucker
Beanie Feldstein
Broadway debut
Minnie Fay
Will BurtonAmbrose Kemper
Melanie MooreErmengarde
Jennifer SimardErnestina
Kevin LigonRudolph
Cameron AdamsEnsemble
Phillip AttmoreEnsemble
Giuseppe BausilioEnsemble
Justin BowenCounty Clerk
Ensemble
Taeler CyrusEnsemble
Leslie Donna FlesnerEnsemble
Jessica Lee GoldynEnsemble
Stephen HannaEnsemble
Michael Hartung
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Robert HartwellEnsemble
Aaron KaburickEnsemble
Amanda LaMotteEnsemble
Analisa LeamingEnsemble
Jess LeProttoEnsemble
Nathan MaddenEnsemble
Michael McCormickJudge
Ensemble
Linda MuglestonMrs. Rose
Ensemble
Hayley PodschunEnsemble
Jessica SheridanEnsemble
Christian Dante WhiteEnsemble
Branch WoodmanEnsemble
Ryan WorsingEnsemble
Richard Riaz YoderEnsemble

Swings: Elizabeth Earley, Jenifer Foote, Ian Liberto and Michaeljon Slinger

Understudies: Cameron Adams (Ernestina), Justin Bowen (Ambrose Kemper, Barnaby Tucker), Leslie Donna Flesner (Irene Molloy), Michael Hartung (Barnaby Tucker), Aaron Kaburick (Rudolph), Amanda LaMotte (Ermengarde, Minnie Fay), Analisa Leaming (Irene Molloy), Kevin Ligon (Horace Vandergelder), Nathan Madden (Ambrose Kemper, Cornelius Hackl), Michael McCormick (Horace Vandergelder), Linda Mugleston (Dolly Gallagher Levi), Hayley Podschun (Ermengarde, Minnie Fay), Jessica Sheridan (Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ernestina), Christian Dante White (Cornelius Hackl) and Branch Woodman (Rudolph)

Current Cast



Bette MidlerDolly Gallagher Levi
David Hyde PierceHorace Vandergelder
Gavin CreelCornelius Hackl
Kate BaldwinIrene Molloy
Taylor TrenschBarnaby Tucker
Beanie Feldstein
Broadway debut
Minnie Fay
Will BurtonAmbrose Kemper
Melanie MooreErmengarde
Jennifer SimardErnestina
Kevin LigonRudolph
Donna Murphy
At Tuesday evening performances
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Cameron AdamsEnsemble
Phillip AttmoreEnsemble
Giuseppe BausilioEnsemble
Justin BowenCounty Clerk
Ensemble
Taeler CyrusEnsemble
Leslie Donna FlesnerEnsemble
Jessica Lee GoldynEnsemble
Stephen HannaEnsemble
Michael Hartung
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Stanley
Robert HartwellEnsemble
Aaron KaburickEnsemble
Amanda LaMotteEnsemble
Analisa LeamingEnsemble
Jess LeProttoEnsemble
Nathan MaddenEnsemble
Michael McCormickJudge
Ensemble
Linda MuglestonMrs. Rose
Ensemble
Hayley PodschunEnsemble
Jessica SheridanEnsemble
Christian Dante WhiteEnsemble
Branch WoodmanEnsemble
Ryan WorsingEnsemble
Richard Riaz YoderEnsemble

Swings: Elizabeth Earley, Jenifer Foote, Ian Liberto, Michaeljon Slinger, Nathan Keen and Sarah Meahl

Understudies: Cameron Adams (Ernestina), Justin Bowen (Ambrose Kemper, Barnaby Tucker), Leslie Donna Flesner (Irene Molloy), Michael Hartung (Barnaby Tucker), Aaron Kaburick (Rudolph), Amanda LaMotte (Ermengarde, Minnie Fay), Analisa Leaming (Irene Molloy), Kevin Ligon (Horace Vandergelder), Nathan Madden (Ambrose Kemper, Cornelius Hackl), Michael McCormick (Horace Vandergelder), Linda Mugleston (Dolly Gallagher Levi), Hayley Podschun (Ermengarde, Minnie Fay), Jessica Sheridan (Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ernestina), Christian Dante White (Cornelius Hackl) and Branch Woodman (Rudolph),

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2017 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, James L. Nederlander, Eli Bush, Universal Stage Productions, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Heni Koenigsberg, Terry Allen Kramer, Seth A. Goldstein, The John Gore Organization, Daryl Roth, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Eric Falkenstein, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Wendy Federman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Anita Waxman, Al Nocciolino, Spring Sirkin, Barbara Freitag and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson; Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson

 2017 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

David Hyde Pierce

winner 2017 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [winner] 

Bette Midler

winner 2017 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical [winner] 

Gavin Creel

 2017 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Kate Baldwin

 2017 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Jerry Zaks

 2017 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Larry Hochman

 2017 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Santo Loquasto

winner 2017 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner] 

Santo Loquasto

 2017 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Natasha Katz

Drama Desk Award

winner 2017 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, James L. Nederlander, Eli Bush, Universal Stage Productions, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Heni Koenigsberg, Terry Allen Kramer, Seth A. Goldstein, The John Gore Organization, Daryl Roth, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Eric Falkenstein, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Wendy Federman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Anita Waxman, Al Nocciolino, Spring Sirkin, Barbara Freitag and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson; Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson

winner 2017 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Bette Midler

winner 2017 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Gavin Creel

 2017 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Kate Baldwin

 2017 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Warren Carlyle

 2017 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

 2017 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Santo Loquasto

 2017 Outstanding Wig and Hair [nominee] 

Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates

 2017 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Santo Loquasto

 2017 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Jerry Zaks

Songs

music by Jerry Herman; lyrics by Jerry Herman

ACT 1 Sung By
I Put My Hand InMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
It Takes A WomanHorace Vandergelder and The Instant Glee Club
Put On Your Sunday ClothesCornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ambrose Kemper and Ermengarde
Put On Your Sunday ClothesThe People of Yonkers
Ribbons Down My BackIrene Molloy
MotherhoodMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Horace Vandergelder, Irene Molloy, Minnie Fay, Cornelius Hackl and Barnaby Tucker
DancingMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Minnie Fay, Irene Molloy and Dancers
Before the Parade Passes ByMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Penny in My PocketHorace Vandergelder
EleganceIrene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay and Barnaby Tucker
The Waiters' GalopRudolph and Waiters
Hello, Dolly!Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Rudolph, Waiters and Cooks
The ContestAmbrose Kemper, Ermengarde, Irene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay, Barnaby Tucker and the Contestants
It Only Takes a MomentCornelius Hackl, Irene Molloy, Prisoners and Policeman
So Long DearieMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Hello, Dolly!Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Horace Vandergelder
FinaleCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Shubert Theatre

(4/20/2017 - Present)

Cast

Michael Hartung
Stanley
Donna Murphy
At Tuesday evening performances
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi Alternate
(Jun 13, 2017 - ?)




View full site