Imperial Theatre, (11/14/2016 - Present)

First Preview: Oct 18, 2016
Opening Date: Nov 14, 2016
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 32
Total Performances: 256 as of June 25, 2017

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jenny Steingart and Jason Eagan, Mary Lu Roffe and Susan Gallin, Diana DiMenna, Mary Maggio/Sharon Azrieli/Robin Gorman, Darren Sussman/Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Tom Smedes, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Daveed Frazier, Argyle Productions/Jim Kierstead, In Fine Company/Hipzee, Gutterman & Caiola/Backdrop Partners, Siderow Kirchman Productions/Sunnyspot Productions, Gordon/Meli Theatricals, Rodger Hess/Larry Toppall, Daniel Rakowski/Matt Ross/Ben Feldman, Mike Karns, The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer) and Ars Nova

Originally commissioned, developed, and world premiere produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director); Further developed and produced by The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer)

Book by Dave Malloy; Music by Dave Malloy; Lyrics by Dave Malloy; Adapted from 'War and Peace' by Leo Tolstoy; Music orchestrated by Dave Malloy; Musical Director: Or Matias; Associate Musical Dir.: Matt Doebler

Directed by Rachel Chavkin; Choreographed by Sam Pinkleton; Associate Choreographer: Chloe Treat

Scenic Design by Mimi Lien; Costume Design by Paloma Young; Lighting Design by Bradley King; Sound Design by Nicholas Pope; Hair and Wig Design by Leah J. Loukas; Makeup Design by Amy Jean Wright; Associate Scenic Design: Jason Ardizzone-West; Associate Costume Design: David Hyman; Associate Lighting Design: Nick Solyom; Associate Sound Design: Charles Coes and Sam Lerner

General Manager: Baseline Theatrical and Andy Jones; Company Manager: Roseanna Sharrow; Associate Co. Mgr: Jeffrey Feola

Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Karyn Meek; Stage Manager: Brian Bogin

Musical Supervisor: Sonny Paladino; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Or Matias; Associate Conductor: Matt Doebler; Oboe/English Horn: Marilyn Cole; Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Hideaki Aomori; Guitar: Thad DeBrock; Viola/Concertmaster: Claudia Chopek; Cello: Caryl Paisner and Alon Bisk; Bass: John Murchison; Drums: Joey Cassata; Piano: Or Matias; Keys/Accordion/Synth/Glockenspiel: Matt Doebler; Music Copying: Mike Casteel Music Service

Casting: Stewart/Whitley; Press Representative: Matt Ross Public Relations; Advertising, Marketing, Website & Interactive Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Dance Captain: Paloma Garcia-Lee; Photographer: Chad Batka

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Denée Benton
Broadway debut
Natasha
Josh Groban
Broadway debut
Pierre
(Oct 18, 2016 - Jul 02, 2016)
Brittain Ashford
Broadway debut
Sonya
(Oct 18, 2016 - Jul 02, 2017)
Gelsey Bell
Broadway debut
Mary/Opera Singer/Maidservant
Nicholas BeltonAndrey/Bolkonsky
Nick Choksi
Broadway debut
Dolokhov
Amber Gray
Broadway debut
Hélène
Grace McLean
Broadway debut
Marya D
Paul Pinto
Broadway debut
Balaga/Servant/Opera Singer
Lucas SteeleAnatole
Sumayya AliEnsemble
Courtney Bassett
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Josh CanfieldEnsemble
Ken Clark
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Erica DorflerEnsemble
Lulu FallEnsemble
Ashley Pérez Flanagan
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Paloma Garcia-LeeEnsemble
Nick GaswirthEnsemble
Alex Gibson
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Billy Joe Kiessling
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Mary Spencer Knapp
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Reed LuplauOpera Dancer
Ensemble
Brandt MartinezEnsemble
Andrew Mayer
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Azudi OnyejekweEnsemble
Pearl Rhein
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Heath Saunders
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ani Taj
Broadway debut
Opera Dancer
Ensemble
Cathryn Wake
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Katrina YaukeyEnsemble
Lauren ZakrinEnsemble

Swings: Paloma Garcia-Lee and Brandt Martinez

Standby: Scott Stangland (Pierre)

Understudies: Courtney Bassett (Mary/Opera Singer/Maidservant, Sonya), Josh Canfield (Anatole), Ken Clark (Andrey/Bolkonsky, Dolokhov), Erica Dorfler (Hélène, Marya D), Lulu Fall (Hélène, Marya D), Ashley Pérez Flanagan (Mary/Opera Singer/Maidservant, Sonya), Nick Gaswirth (Balaga/Servant/Opera Singer, Pierre), Azudi Onyejekwe (Dolokhov), Heath Saunders (Balaga/Servant/Opera Singer, Pierre) and Lauren Zakrin (Natasha)

Current Cast




Denée Benton
Broadway debut
Natasha
Josh Groban
Broadway debut
Pierre
Brittain Ashford
Broadway debut
Sonya
Gelsey Bell
Broadway debut
Mary/Opera Singer/Maidservant
Nicholas BeltonAndrey/Bolkonsky
Nick Choksi
Broadway debut
Dolokhov
Amber Gray
Broadway debut
Hélène
Grace McLean
Broadway debut
Marya D
Paul Pinto
Broadway debut
Balaga/Servant/Opera Singer
Lucas SteeleAnatole
Sumayya AliEnsemble
Courtney Bassett
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Josh CanfieldEnsemble
Ken Clark
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Erica DorflerEnsemble
Lulu FallEnsemble
Ashley Pérez Flanagan
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Nick GaswirthEnsemble
Alex Gibson
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Billy Joe Kiessling
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Mary Spencer Knapp
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Reed LuplauOpera Dancer
Ensemble
Andrew Mayer
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Azudi OnyejekweEnsemble
Mary Page NanceOpera Dancer
Ensemble
Pearl Rhein
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Heath Saunders
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Cathryn Wake
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Katrina YaukeyEnsemble
Lauren ZakrinEnsemble

Swings: Kennedy Caughell, Blaine Alden Krauss, Brandt Martinez, Shoba Narayan and Celia Mei Rubin

StandBy: Scott Stangland (Pierre),

Understudies: Courtney Bassett (Mary/Opera Singer/Maidservant, Sonya), Josh Canfield (Anatole), Kennedy Caughell (Hélène, Marya D), Ken Clark (Andrey/Bolkonsky, Dolokhov), Erica Dorfler (Hélène, Marya D), Lulu Fall (Hélène, Marya D), Ashley Pérez Flanagan (Mary/Opera Singer/Maidservant, Sonya), Nick Gaswirth (Balaga/Servant/Opera Singer, Pierre), Blaine Alden Krauss (Anatole, Andrey/Bolkonsky), Shoba Narayan (Natasha), Azudi Onyejekwe (Dolokhov), Heath Saunders (Balaga/Servant/Opera Singer, Pierre) and Lauren Zakrin (Natasha),

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2017 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jenny Steingart and Jason Eagan, Mary Lu Roffe and Susan Gallin, Diana DiMenna, Mary Maggio/Sharon Azrieli/Robin Gorman, Darren Sussman/Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Tom Smedes, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Daveed Frazier, Argyle Productions/Jim Kierstead, In Fine Company/Hipzee, Gutterman & Caiola/Backdrop Partners, Siderow Kirchman Productions/Sunnyspot Productions, Gordon/Meli Theatricals, Rodger Hess/Larry Toppall, Daniel Rakowski/Matt Ross/Ben Feldman, Mike Karns, The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer) and Ars Nova

 2017 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Dave Malloy

 2017 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee] 

Music by Dave Malloy; Lyrics by Dave Malloy

 2017 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Josh Groban

 2017 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Denée Benton

 2017 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Lucas Steele

 2017 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Sam Pinkleton

 2017 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Rachel Chavkin

 2017 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Dave Malloy

winner 2017 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner] 

Mimi Lien

 2017 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Paloma Young

winner 2017 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [winner] 

Bradley King

Drama Desk Award

winner 2017 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [winner] 

Sound Design by Nicholas Pope

winner 2017 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [winner] 

Bradley King

winner 2017 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [winner] 

Mimi Lien

winner 2017 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Rachel Chavkin

Theatre World

winner 2017 Award [recipient] 

Amber Gray

winner 2017 Award [recipient] 

Denée Benton

winner 2017 Award [recipient] 

Josh Groban

Songs

music by Dave Malloy; lyrics by Dave Malloy

ACT 1 Sung By
PrologueCompany
PierrePierre and Company
MoscowMarya D, Natasha and Sonya
The Private and Intimate Life of the HouseBolkonsky and Mary
Natasha & BolkonskysNatasha, Mary and Bolkonsky
No One ElseNatasha
The OperaCompany
Natasha & AnatoleNatasha and Anatole
The DuelAnatole, Pierre, Dolokhov, Hélène and Company
Dust and AshesPierre and Chorus
Sunday MorningNatasha, Sonya and Marya D
CharmingHélène and Natasha
The BallNatasha and Anatole
ACT 2 Sung By
LettersCompany
Sonya & NatashaSonya and Natasha
Sonya AloneSonya
PreparationsDolokhov, Anatole and Pierre
BalagaBalaga, Anatole, Dolokhov and Company
The AbductionCompany
In My HouseMarya D, Natasha and Sonya
A Call to PierreMarya D, Pierre and Company
Find AnatolePierre, Anatole, Hélène, Natasha and Company
Pierre & AnatolePierre and Anatole
Natasha Very IllSonya
Pierre & AndreyPierre and Andrey
Pierre & NatashaPierre and Natasha
The Great Comet of 1812Pierre and Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Imperial Theatre

(11/14/2016 - Present)
Assistant Stage Mgr: Ben Freedman.

Cast

Brittain Ashford
Sonya (Aug 16, 2017 - ?)
Erica Dorfler
Ensemble
Brad Giovanine
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Dave Malloy
During Josh Groban's hiatus
Pierre (May 4, 2017 - May 9, 2017)
Ingrid Michaelson
Broadway debut
Sonya (Jul 3, 2017 - Aug 15, 2017)
Okieriete Onaodowan
Pierre (Jul 3, 2017 - Sep 4, 2017)
Mary Page Nance
Opera Dancer
Ensemble



Understudies: Kennedy Caughell (Hélène, Marya D), Erica Dorfler (Hélène, Marya D), Blaine Alden Krauss (Anatole, Andrey/Bolkonsky), Shoba Narayan (Natasha).


View full site