Brooks Atkinson Theatre, (9/27/2015 - 1/24/2016)

First Preview: Sep 08, 2015
Opening Date: Sep 27, 2015
Closing Date: Jan 24, 2016
Total Previews: 23
Total Performances: 135

Category: Musical, Drama, Sign Language, Revival, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, LearyTodd Productions, MarKolTop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions and Monica Horan Rosenthal; Associate Producer: Kayla Greenspan and Alice Rix

Production conceived and realized by The Forest of Arden and Deaf West Theatre; Based upon a workshop co-directed by Andy Mientus and Michael Arden; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills by Deaf West Theatre, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills, The Forest of Arden and Cody Lassen; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts in association with Philip & Monica Horan Rosenthal, Chockstone Pictures, John C. Hall, Jarrod Musano, Ann E. Wareham, Christopher Sepulveda and Victoria Morris

Music by Duncan Sheik; Lyrics by Steven Sater; Book by Steven Sater; Based on the play by Frank Wedekind; Orchestrations by Duncan Sheik; String Orchestrations by Simon Hale

Directed by Michael Arden; Choreographed by Spencer Liff; Associate Director: Blake Silver; Associate Choreographer: Alexandria Wailes

Scenic Design by Dane Laffrey; Costume Design by Dane Laffrey; Lighting Design by Ben Stanton; Sound Design by Gareth Owen; Projection Design by Lucy Mackinnon; Hair & Wig Design by Carol F. Doran; Associate Scenic Design: Tim McMath; Associate Costume Design: Ásta Bennie Hostetter; Associate Lighting Design: Ken Elliott; Associate Sound Design: Russell Godwin; Video Programmer: Matthew Houstle

General Management: DTE Management and Ryan Conway; Company Manager: Kristin Stewart

Production Management: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: T.J. Kearney; Stage Manager: David Sugarman

Music Supervisor: Jared Stein; Music Coordinator: Christian Hebel; Conducted by Sean Grandillo; Associate Conductor: Van Hughes; Drums: Marques Walls; Violin: Christian Hebel; Viola: Hiroko Taguchi; Cello: Alon Bisk; Music Contractor: Christian Hebel

Vocal Designer: AnnMarie Milazzo; ASL Masters: Elizabeth Greene, Anthony Natale and Shoshannah Stern; ASL Captain: Elizabeth Greene; ASL Consultant: Linda Bove; Dance Captain: Kathryn Gallagher; New York Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Original Casting: Beth Lipari, CSA and Bruce Newberg, CSA; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising & Marketing: AKA; Insights: AKA; Digital Marketing & Website: AKA

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Russell Harvard
Broadway debut
Headmaster Knochenbruch
Herr Stiefel
Father Kaulbach
Camryn Manheim
Broadway debut
Frau Bergmann
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Fräulein Knuppeldick
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Marlee Matlin
Broadway debut
Frau Gabor
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Frau Bessell
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Frau Schmidt
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Patrick PageHerr Sonnenstich
Herr Rilow
Father Kaulbach
Doctor Von Brausepulver
Herr Gabor
Miles Barbee
Broadway debut
Otto
Katie Boeck
Broadway debut
Voice of Wendla
Guitar
Piano
Alex Boniello
Broadway debut
Voice of Moritz
Guitar
Joshua Castille
Broadway debut
Ernst
Daniel N. Durant
Broadway debut
Moritz
Treshelle Edmond
Broadway debut
Martha
Sandra Mae Frank
Broadway debut
Wendla
Kathryn Gallagher
Broadway debut
Voice of Martha
Guitar
Sean Grandillo
Broadway debut
Voice of Otto
Bass
Amelia Hensley
Broadway debut
Thea
Van Hughes
performed the role of Ernst/Piano on opening night
Ernst
Lauren Luiz
Broadway debut
Melitta
Voice of Thea
Austin P. McKenzie
Broadway debut
Melchior
Andy MientusHanschen
Krysta RodriguezIlse
Daniel David Stewart
Broadway debut
Voice of Ernst
Piano
Ali Stroker
Broadway debut
Anna
Alexandra Winter
Broadway debut
Greta
Harp
Harmonium
Alex WyseGeorg

Swings: Robert Ariza, Lizzy Cuesta, Van Hughes and Ren

Understudies: Robert Ariza (Georg, Hanschen, Melchior, Otto), Miles Barbee (Ernst, Moritz), Lizzy Cuesta (Greta, Guitar, Harmonium, Harp, Piano, Voice of Martha, Voice of Wendla), Elizabeth Greene (The Adult Women), Van Hughes (Bass, Guitar, Piano, Voice of Ernst, Voice of Moritz, Voice of Otto), Lauren Luiz (Ilse), Daniel Marmion (The Adult Men), Ren (Martha, Thea, Wendla), Alexandria Wailes (The Adult Women) and Alexandra Winter (Anna, Melitta, Voice of Thea)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2016 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, LearyTodd Productions, MarKolTop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions and Monica Horan Rosenthal

 2016 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Michael Arden

 2016 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Ben Stanton

Drama Desk Award

 2016 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee] 

Produced by Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, LearyTodd Productions, MarKolTop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions and Monica Horan Rosenthal

 2016 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Spencer Liff

 2016 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [nominee] 

Ben Stanton

 2016 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Michael Arden

Theatre World

winner 2016 Award [recipient] 

Daniel N. Durant

winner 2016 Award [recipient] 

Austin P. McKenzie

Songs

music by Duncan Sheik; lyrics by Steven Sater

ACT 1 Sung By
Mama Who Bore MeWendla and Voice of Wendla
Mama Who Bore Me (Reprise) Girls
All That's KnownMelchior
The Bitch of LivingMoritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
My JunkGirls and Boys
Touch MeBoys and Girls
The Word of Your BodyWendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Dark I Know WellMartha, Voice of Martha, Ilse, Girls and Boys
And Then There Were NoneMoritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
The Mirror-Blue NightMelchior and Boys
I BelieveBoys and Girls
ACT 2 Sung By
The Guilty OnesWendla, Voice of Wendla, Melchior, Boys and Girls
Don't Do SadnessMoritz and Voice of Moritz
Blue WindIlse, Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Left BehindMelchior
Totally FuckedMelchior, Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body (Reprise) Hanschen, Ernst, Voice of Ernst, Boys and Girls
WhisperingWendla and Voice of Wendla
Those You've KnownMoritz, Voice of Moritz, Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Song of Purple SummerCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Brooks Atkinson Theatre

(9/27/2015 - 1/24/2016)

Cast

Elizabeth Greene
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter (Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016)
Fräulein Knuppeldick (Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016)
Frau Bergmann (Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016)
Alexandria Wailes
Frau Bessell (Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016)
Frau Gabor (Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016)
Frau Schmidt (Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016)

Understudies: Ren (Otto).


View full site