Broadway Theatre, (12/20/2015 - 12/31/2016)

First Preview: Nov 20, 2015
Opening Date: Dec 20, 2015
Closing Date: Dec 31, 2016
Total Previews: 34
Total Performances: 431

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Anatevka, a small village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the Russian Revolution.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President), Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick and Will Trice; Associate Producer: John Frost and James Forbes Sheehan

Original Broadway production directed and choreographed by Jerome Robbins; Originally produced on the New York stage by Harold Prince

Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Based on the stories by Sholom Aleichem; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl; Inspired by the work of Jerome Robbins; Music Director: Ted Sperling; Dance arrangements by Oran Eldor; New Orchestrations: Ted Sperling

Directed by Bartlett Sher; Choreographed by Hofesh Shechter; Associate Director: Tyne Rafaeli; Associate Choreographer: Christopher Evans

Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson; Make-Up Design by Tommy Kurzman; Associate Scenic Design: Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams; Associate Costume Design: Ryan Park; Associate Lighting Design: Caroline Chao; Associate Sound Design: Alex Neumann; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Tommy Kurzman

General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Alexandra Agosta

Production Manager: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Bess Marie Glorioso; Stage Manager: Ana M. Garcia

Musical Coordinator: David Lai; Conducted by Ted Sperling; Associate Conductor: John Bell; Concertmaster/Soloist: Kelly Hall-Tompkins; Violin: Bryan Hernandez-Luch, Katherine Livolsi-Landau and Maxim Moston; Viola: Will Curry; Cello: Mairi Dorman-Phaneuf; Bass: Michael Blanco; Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute: Brian Miller; Oboe/English Horn: Alexandra Knoll; Clarinet (Klezmer soloist), Eb Clarinet/Flute: Andrew Sterman; Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Nuno Antunes; Bassoon: Cynde Iverson; French Horn: Zohar Schondorf and Shelagh Abate; Trumpet: James de la Garza, John Sheppard and Dylan Schwab; Trombone/Euphonium: Andrea Rodriguez; Guitar/Mandolin: Jim Hershman; Accordion: Joshua Camp; Drums/Percussion: Kory Grossman; Synthesizer: John Bell; Keyboard Programmer: Rick Bassett and Reed Robins; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman

Casting: Telsey + Company and Abbie Brady-Dalton, CSA; Fight direction by B. H. Barry; Press Agent: Jeffrey Richards Associates; Advertising: AKA; Marketing: AKA; Digital: AKA; Vocal Coach: Liz Caplan; Dialect Consultant: Kate Wilson; Dance Captain: Marla Phelan; Fight Captain: Stephen Carrasco; Skye Interactive and Video Marketing: Andy Drachenberg, Lindsay Hoffman and Eliza Ranieri; Photographer: Joan Marcus

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Danny BursteinTevye
the Dairyman
Jessica HechtGolde
(Nov 20, 2015 - Nov 20, 2016)
Jenny Rose BakerShprintze
Tevye's daughter
Michael C. Bernardi
Broadway debut
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Eric Bourne
Broadway debut
Villager
Stephen CarrascoVillager
Eric Chambliss
Broadway debut
Villager
Adam DannheisserLazar Wolf
the Butcher
Hayley Feinstein
Broadway debut
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
(Nov 20, 2015 - Sep 18, 2016)
Mitch GreenbergYussel
the Hatmaker
Nachum
the Beggar
Adam GrupperRabbi
Jacob GuzmanVillager
Adam KantorMotel
the Tailor
Karl KenzlerConstable
Alix KoreyYente
the Matchmaker
Jesse Kovarsky
Broadway debut
The Fiddler
Reed Luplau
Broadway debut
Villager
(Nov 20, 2015 - Sep 11, 2016)
Brandt MartinezVillager
(Nov 20, 2015 - Sep 25, 2016)
Samantha MassellHodel
Tevye's daughter
Melanie MooreChava
Tevye's daughter
Sarah Parker
Broadway debut
Villager
Marla Phelan
Broadway debut
Villager
Tess Primack
Broadway debut
Villager
George PsomasAvram
The Bookseller
Ben RappaportPerchik
the Student
Nick RehbergerFyedka
A Russian
Jeffrey SchecterMendel
the Rabbi's son
Alexandra SilberTzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Jessica VoskFruma-Sarah
(Nov 20, 2015 - Aug 07, 2016)
Lori WilnerGrandma Tzeitel
Aaron Young
Broadway debut
Sasha
A Russian
Jennifer Zetlan
Broadway debut
Shaindel
Motel's mother
(Nov 20, 2015 - Sep 25, 2016)

Swings: Julie Benko, Austin Goodwin, Matt Moisey, Silvia Vrskova and Jonathan Royse Windham

Understudies: Julie Benko (Bielke, Chava, Hodel, Shprintze), Michael C. Bernardi (Tevye), Stephen Carrasco (Fyedka), Eric Chambliss (Perchik), Mitch Greenberg (Lazar Wolf), Adam Grupper (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Matt Moisey (Mendel, Motel), Marla Phelan (Bielke, Shprintze), Tess Primack (Hodel, Tzeitel), George Psomas (Perchik), Jeffrey Schecter (Motel), Jessica Vosk (Golde, Yente), Silvia Vrskova (Chava), Lori Wilner (Golde, Yente), Aaron Young (Constable, Fyedka) and Jennifer Zetlan (Fruma-Sarah, Grandma Tzeitel, Tzeitel)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2016 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President), Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick and Will Trice

 2016 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Danny Burstein

 2016 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Hofesh Shechter

Drama Desk Award

 2016 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee] 

Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President), Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick and Will Trice

winner 2016 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Danny Burstein

winner 2016 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Bartlett Sher

Songs

music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

ACT 1 Sung By
Prologue: TraditionTevye (the Dairyman) and The Villagers
Matchmaker, MatchmakerHodel (Tevye's daughter), Chava (Tevye's daughter) and Tzeitel (Tevye's daughter)
If I Were a Rich ManTevye (the Dairyman)
Sabbath PrayerTevye (the Dairyman), Golde and The Villagers
To LifeTevye (the Dairyman), Lazar Wolf (the Butcher) and The Villagers
Tevye's MonologueTevye (the Dairyman)
Miracle of MiraclesMotel (the Tailor)
Tevye's DreamTevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Grandma Tzeitel, Rabbi, Fruma-Sarah and The Villagers
Sunrise, SunsetTevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Perchik (the Student), Hodel (Tevye's daughter) and The Villagers
The WeddingThe Villagers
ACT 2 Sung By
Now I Have EverythingPerchik (the Student) and Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Tevye's Monologue (Reprise) Tevye (the Dairyman)
Do You Love Me?Tevye (the Dairyman) and Golde
The RumorYente (the Matchmaker) and The Villagers
Far From the Home I LoveHodel (Tevye's daughter)
ChavalehTevye (the Dairyman)
AnatevkaThe Villagers

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Broadway Theatre

(12/20/2015 - 12/31/2016)
Company Manager: Bruce Klinger; Assistant Co. Mgr: Kimberly Shaw.

Production Stage Manager: Ana M. Garcia(Oct 4, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016); Stage Manager: Katherine Shea(Oct 4, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016); Assistant Stage Mgr: Olivia Gunderson(Oct 4, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016).

Cast

Jill Abramovitz
Grandma Tzeitel
Eric Chambliss
Sasha
A Russian
Ben Cherry
Villager
Judy Kuhn
Golde (Nov 22, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016)
Stephanie Lynne Mason
Shaindel
Motel's mother
(Sep 27, 2016 - ?)
Robbie Nicholson
Villager (Sep 13, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016)
Dee Roscioli
Fruma-Sarah (Aug 11, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016)
Nerghiz Sarki
Broadway debut
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
(Sep 20, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016)
JC Schuster
Villager (Sep 27, 2016 - ?)
Steven Skybell
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Andrew Wojtal
Villager



Understudies: Jill Abramovitz (Golde, Yente), Julie Benko (Rivka, Shaindel), Michael C. Bernardi (Rabbi), Stephen Carrasco (Constable), Eric Chambliss (Avram, Mordcha, Sasha), Austin Goodwin (The Fiddler), Reed Luplau (The Fiddler), Brandt Martinez (Nachum, Sasha, Yussel), Stephanie Lynne Mason (Bielke, Chava, Hodel, Rivka, Shaindel, Shprintze, Fruma-Sarah, Grandma Tzeitel, Tzeitel), Zach McNally (Nachum, Sasha, Yussel), Matt Moisey (Avram, Mordcha, Nachum, Yussel), Robbie Nicholson (The Fiddler), Tess Primack (Fruma-Sarah, Grandma Tzeitel), George Psomas (Rabbi), Dee Roscioli (Golde, Yente), Jessica Vosk (Rivka, Shaindel), Aaron Young (Mendel), Jennifer Zetlan (Chava).


View full site