Ethel Barrymore Theatre, (10/05/2014 - 9/04/2016)

First Preview: Sep 10, 2014
Opening Date: Oct 05, 2014
Closing Date: Sep 04, 2016
Total Previews: 23
Total Performances: 799

Category: Play, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); NT Productions: Stephen Rebbeck and Ros Brooke-Taylor; Associate Producer: Franki De La Vega and Kevin Emrick

Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain

Written by Simon Stephens; Based on the novel by Mark Haddon; Music: Adrian Sutton

Directed by Marianne Elliott; Choreographed by Scott Graham, Steven Hoggett and Frantic Assembly; US Associate Director: Benjamin E. Klein; UK Associate Director: Katy Rudd; Associate Choreographer: Lorin Latarro

Scenic Design by Bunny Christie; Costume Design by Bunny Christie; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Ian Dickinson and Autograph; Video Design by Finn Ross; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; US Associate Costume Design: China Lee; UK Associate Costume Design: Lydia Crimp; US Associate Lighting Design: Gina Scherr; UK Associate Lighting Design: Rob Casey; Associate Sound Design: Joanna Lynne Staub; Associate Video Design: Shawn Duan

General Manager: Bespoke Theatricals; Company Manager: Lizbeth Cone; Associate Gen. Mgr: David Roth

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Kristen Harris; Assistant Stage Mgr: Glynn David Turner

Casting: Daniel Swee, C.S.A. and Cindy Tolan, C.S.A.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Press Associate: Christine Olver; Dialect & Vocal Coach: Ben Furey; Animal Trainer: Lydia DesRoche; Dance Captain: Tim Wright; Fight Captain: Tom Patrick Stephens

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Ian BarfordEd
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Francesca FaridanySiobhan
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Enid GrahamJudy
Ensemble
Alex Sharp
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Taylor Trensch
at certain performances
Christopher Boone
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Jocelyn BiohNo. 37
Lady in Street
Information
Punk Girl
Voice Five
Ensemble
Helen CareyMrs. Alexander
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Posh Woman
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Voice Six
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Keren DukesEnsemble
Stephanie Roth HaberleEnsemble
Mercedes HerreroMrs. Shears
Mrs. Gascoyne
Woman on Train
Shopkeeper
Voice One
Ensemble
Richard HollisRoger Shears
Duty Sergeant
Mr. Wise
Man behind Counter
Drunk One
Voice Two
Ensemble
Ben HornerMr. Thompson
Policeman 1
Drunk Two
Man with Socks
London Policeman
Voice Three
Ensemble
David ManisReverend Peters
Uncle Terry
Station Policeman
Station Guard
Voice Four
Ensemble
Tom Patrick StephensEnsemble
Tim WrightEnsemble

Understudies: Keren Dukes (Information, Lady in Street, Mrs. Gascoyne, Mrs. Shears, No. 37, Punk Girl, Shopkeeper, Voice Five, Voice One, Woman on Train), Stephanie Roth Haberle (Judy, Mrs. Alexander, Posh Woman, Siobhan, Voice Six), Tom Patrick Stephens (Drunk One, Drunk Two, Duty Sergeant, London Policeman, Man behind Counter, Man with Socks, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Wise, Policeman 1, Roger Shears, Voice Three, Voice Two) and Tim Wright (Ed, Reverend Peters, Station Guard, Station Policeman, Uncle Terry, Voice Four)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2015 Best Play [winner] 

Written by Simon Stephens; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain

winner 2015 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play [winner] 

Alex Sharp

 2015 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Frantic Assembly

 2015 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Scott Graham

 2015 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Steven Hoggett

winner 2015 Best Direction of a Play [winner] 

Marianne Elliott

winner 2015 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner] 

Bunny Christie; Video Design by Finn Ross

winner 2015 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner] 

Paule Constable

Drama Desk Award

winner 2015 Outstanding Play [winner] 

Written by Simon Stephens; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Stephen Rebbeck and Ros Brooke-Taylor

winner 2015 Outstanding Actor in a Play [winner] 

Alex Sharp

winner 2015 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play [winner] 

Sound Design by Ian Dickinson

winner 2015 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Paule Constable

winner 2015 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner] 

Marianne Elliott

winner 2015 Outstanding Projection Design [winner] 

Video Design by Finn Ross

Theatre World

winner 2015 Award [recipient] 

Alex Sharp

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Ethel Barrymore Theatre

(10/5/2014 - 9/4/2016)
Assistant Director: Hannah Ryan(Aug 25, 2015 - ?); Associate Director: Hannah Ryan; Associate Choreographer: Yasmine Lee.

Company Manager: Elizabeth M. Talmadge(Feb 17, 2015 - ?), Lisa Jaeger.

Stage Manager: Glynn David Turner; Assistant Stage Mgr: Emily Hayes, Luke Anderson(Aug 4, 2015 - ?).

Press Associate: Kelly Guiod(Jun 30, 2015 - ?).

Cast

Rosie Benton
Ensemble (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Siobhan (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Keren Dukes
Information (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Lady in Street (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
No. 37 (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Punk Girl (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Voice Five (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Tyler Lea
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Andrew Long
Ed (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Ensemble (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Nancy Robinette
Ensemble (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Mrs. Alexander (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Posh Woman (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Voice Six (Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Tiffany Rachelle Stewart
Ensemble (Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Benjamin Wheelwright
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone Alternate
(Sep 15, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)

Understudies: Tiffany Rachelle Stewart (Information, Lady in Street, Mrs. Gascoyne, Mrs. Shears, No. 37, Punk Girl, Shopkeeper, Siobhan, Voice Five, Voice One, Woman on Train).


View full site