Imperial Theatre, (3/23/2014 - 9/04/2016)

First Preview: Mar 01, 2014
Opening Date: Mar 23, 2014
Closing Date: Sep 04, 2016
Total Previews: 22
Total Performances: 1024

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In France: Digne, 1815; Montreuil-Sur-Mer, 1823; Montfermeil, 1823; Paris, 1832.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

Book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg; Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Based on the novel by Victor Hugo; Original French text by Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel; Additional material by James Fenton; Book adapted by Trevor Nunn and John Caird; Original Orchestrations by John Cameron; New Orchestrations by Christopher Jahnke, Stephen Metcalfe and Stephen Brooker; Musical Director: James Lowe

Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell; Musical Staging by Michael Ashcroft and Geoffrey Garratt; Associate Director: Anthony Lyn

Set and Image Design by Matt Kinley; Set inspired by the paintings of Victor Hugo; Costume Design by Andreane Neofitou and Christine Rowland; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Mick Potter; Projections realized by Fifty-Nine Productions; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates and Luc Verschueren; Associate Scenic Design: Christine Peters; Associate Costume Design: Helen Toth; UK Associate Costume Designer: Roxanne Armstrong; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Sound Design: Adam Fisher; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Susan Corrado

Executive Producer: Nicholas Allott and Seth Sklar-Heyn; General Manager: Aaron Lustbader and Foresight Theatrical; Company Manager: David Ehle; Associate Co. Mgr: Laura Eichholz

Production Manager: Kevin Broomell; Production Stage Manager: Trinity Wheeler; Associate Prod. Mgr: Ana Rose Greene; Stage Manager: Mary Kathryn Flynt

Musical Supervisor: Stephen Brooker; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James Lowe; Associate Conductor: Mark C. Mitchell; Reeds: Keith Bonner, Lynne Cohen and Pavel Vinnitsky; Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Dan Urness; French Horn: Chris Komer and Patrick Pridemore; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Nelson; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Karl Kawahara; Viola: David Creswell and Will Curry; Cello: Laura Bontrager and Summer Boggess; Bass: Jeffrey Carney; Percussion/Drums: Wilson Torres; Keyboard: Mark C. Mitchell and Danny Percefull

Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Dance Captain: Ben Gunderson; Fight Captain: Ben Gunderson; General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Advertising: Serino Coyne; Marketing: Type A Marketing; Website & Interactive Marketing: Serino Coyne; Photographer: Michael Le Poer Trench and Matthew Murphy

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Erin ClemonsEnsemble
Joshua ColleyGavroche
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Petit Gervais
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Emily CramerEnsemble
Old Woman
Natalie Charle EllisEnsemble
Wigmaker
Jason ForbachFeuilly
Heidi GibersonEnsemble
Nathaniel HackmannConstable
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jun 21, 2015)
Factory Foreman
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jun 21, 2015)
Courfeyrac
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jun 21, 2015)
Samantha HillCosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Aug 30, 2015)
Nikki M. JamesEponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015)
Mia Sinclair JennessEnsemble
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Ramin Karimloo
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean
(Mar 01, 2014 - Aug 30, 2015)
Andrew KoberInnkeeper
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Caissie LevyFantine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Gaten MatarazzoGavroche
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Petit Gervais
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Chris McCarrellLaborer
Fauchelevent
Joly
Andy Mientus
Broadway debut
Marius
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Melissa MitchellEnsemble
Dennis MoenchFarmer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Adam MonleyBishop of Digne
Combeferre
Betsy MorganEnsemble
Factory Girl
Angeli NegronYoung Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Young Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Melissa O'NeilEnsemble
Max QuinlanJean Prouvaire
John RapsonBamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Terance Cedric ReddickLesgles
Arbender J. RobinsonConstable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Cliff SaundersThénardier
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Kyle Scatliffe
Broadway debut
Enjolras
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Keala SettleMadame Thénardier
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Will SwensonJavert
(Mar 01, 2014 - May 10, 2015)
Christianne TisdaleEnsemble
Innkeeper's Wife
Mckayla TwiggsYoung Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Young Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Aaron WalpoleChampmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer

Swings: Cathryn Basile, John Brink, Ben Gunderson, Weston Wells Olson and Rachel Rincione

Understudies: Erin Clemons (Eponine), Emily Cramer (Madame Thénardier), Natalie Charle Ellis (Factory Girl), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Ben Gunderson (Bamatabois, Grantaire), Nathaniel Hackmann (Javert, Jean Valjean), Mia Sinclair Jenness (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Andrew Kober (Bamatabois, Factory Foreman), Chris McCarrell (Marius), Melissa Mitchell (Cosette), Dennis Moench (Grantaire, Thénardier), Adam Monley (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Melissa O'Neil (Eponine, Fantine), Max Quinlan (Enjolras), John Rapson (Bishop of Digne, Thénardier), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Arbender J. Robinson (Marius), Christianne Tisdale (Madame Thénardier) and Aaron Walpole (Jean Valjean)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2014 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Ramin Karimloo

 2014 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Mick Potter

Drama Desk Award

 2014 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee] 

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

Theatre World

winner 2014 Award [recipient] 

Ramin Karimloo

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
Soliloquy
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Jean Valjean
At the End of the Day
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Unemployed and Factory Workers
I Dreamed a Dream
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Fantine
Lovely Ladies
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Clients
Who Am I?
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Jean Valjean
Fantine's Death
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Fantine and Jean Valjean
Castle on a Cloud
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Young Cosette
Master of the House
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Customers
The Bargain
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Jean Valjean
Paris
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Gavroche and Beggars
Stars
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Javert
ABC Café
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Enjolras, Marius and Students
The People's Song
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Enjolras, Students and Citizens
In My Life
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Cosette, Jean Valjean, Marius and Eponine
A Heart Full of Love
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Cosette, Marius and Eponine
One Day More
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
The Company
ACT 2 Sung By
On My Own
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Eponine
A Little Fall of Rain
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Eponine and Marius
Drink with Me to Days Gone By
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Feuilly, Grantaire, Students and "Women"
Bring Him Home
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Jean Valjean
Dog Eats Dog
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier
Soliloquy
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Javert
Turning
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Women
Empty Chairs at Empty Tables
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Marius
Wedding Chorale
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Guests
Beggars at the Feast
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier and Madame Thénardier

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Imperial Theatre

(3/23/2014 - 9/4/2016)
Stage Manager: Davin De Santis; Assistant Stage Mgr: Michelle Heller, Anne McPherson(May 5, 2015 - May 31, 2015), Libby Unsworth(Mar 29, 2016 - Sep 4, 2016); Stage Manager: Michelle Heller.

French Horn: Eric Reed; Concert Master: Maria Conti; Violin: Rieko Kawabata; Assistant Conductor: Brian Hertz; Keyboards: Brian Hertz; Conducted by Danny Percefull; Associate Conductor: Eric Ebbenga; Keyboard: Eric Ebbenga; Viola: Carla Fabiani, David Blinn; Violin: Maria Conti; French Horn: Lawrence DiBello.

Dance Captain: Alan Shaw; Fight Captain: Alan Shaw; Casting: Eric Woodall, CSA; Dance Captain: Max Quinlan; Fight Captain: Max Quinlan.

Cast

Fabi Aguirre
Young Cosette Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - ?)
Young Eponine Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - ?)
Richard Barth
Jean Prouvaire
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Innkeeper
Julie Benko
Ensemble
Alfie Boe
Jean Valjean (Sep 1, 2015 - Feb 28, 2016)
Briana Carlson-Goodman
Ensemble
Earl Carpenter
during Will Swenson's hiatus
Javert (Aug 15, 2014 - Oct 3, 2014)
Javert (May 12, 2015 - Nov 15, 2015)
Javert (Dec 8, 2015 - Dec 20, 2015)
Sam Chuck
Gavroche Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - Aug 30, 2015)
Petit Gervais Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - Aug 30, 2015)
Gavroche Alternate
(Sep 8, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015)
Petit Gervais Alternate
(Sep 8, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015)
Gavroche Alternate
(Dec 29, 2015 - Jan 3, 2016)
Petit Gervais Alternate
(Dec 29, 2015 - Jan 3, 2016)
Erin Clemons
Ensemble
Eponine
Eponine (Jan 13, 2015 - Feb 8, 2015)
Lilyna Cornell
Ensemble
Young Cosette Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015)
Young Eponine Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015)
Marcus D'Angelo
Gavroche Alternate
Petit Gervais Alternate
Julian R. Decker
Fauchelevent
Joly
Laborer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Alex Finke
Cosette (Sep 1, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
J. Michael Finley
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Champmathieu
Loud Hailer
Jason Forbach
during Kyle Scatliffe's vocal rest
Enjolras (Oct 13, 2014 - Nov 30, 2014)
Factory Foreman
Lucia Giannetta
Ensemble
Wigmaker
Montego Glover
Fantine (Sep 1, 2015 - Feb 3, 2016)
Danielle Gordon
Ensemble
Emily Harvey
Ensemble
Wigmaker
Erika Henningsen
Broadway debut
Fantine (Mar 3, 2015 - Aug 30, 2015)
Siri Howard
Ensemble (Oct 2014 - ?)
Devin Ilaw
Constable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Rachel Izen
Madame Thénardier (Mar 3, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Kyle Jean-Baptiste
Constable (Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015)
Courfeyrac (Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015)
Mia Sinclair Jenness
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Brittney Johnson
Eponine (Feb 10, 2015 - Mar 1, 2015)
Beth Kirkpatrick
Ensemble
Innkeeper's Wife
Old Woman
Andrew Kober
Factory Foreman
Eleanor Koski
Ensemble (Mar 3, 2015 - Oct 4, 2015)
Young Cosette Alternate
(Oct 6, 2015 - ?)
Young Eponine Alternate
(Oct 6, 2015 - ?)
Bruce Landry
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Fauchelevent
Laborer
Brennyn Lark
Broadway debut
Eponine (Mar 3, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Gavin Lee
Thénardier (Mar 3, 2015 - May 12, 2016)
Andrew Love
Bishop of Digne
Combeferre
Alison Luff
Fantine (Feb 4, 2016 - Sep 4, 2016)
Chris McCarrell
during Andy Mientus's absence
Marius (Oct 23, 2014 - Nov 2, 2014)
Marius (Mar 3, 2015 - Sep 4, 2016)
Matt McMahan
Feuilly
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Innkeeper
Lesgles
Adam Monley
during Will Swenson's hiatus
Javert (Jul 22, 2014 - Aug 14, 2014)
Javert (Dec 22, 2015 - Jan 28, 2016)
Joshua Morgan
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Farmer
Joly
Ashley Dawn Mortensen
Ensemble
Innkeeper's Wife
Old Woman
Tyler Murree
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Farmer
Desi Oakley
Ensemble
Megan Osterhaus
Factory Girl
Ensemble
John Owen-Jones
Jean Valjean (Mar 1, 2016 - Sep 4, 2016)
Will Ray
Constable
Courfeyrac
Sean Reda
Gavroche Alternate
Petit Gervais Alternate
Rachel Rincione
Innkeeper's Wife (Oct 2014 - ?)
Matt Rosell
Jean Prouvaire
during Andy Mientus's absenceMarius (Nov 4, 2014 - Nov 18, 2014)
David Rossmer
Thénardier (May 13, 2016 - Sep 4, 2016)
Hannah Shankman
Ensemble
Alan Shaw
Fauchelevent
Joly
Laborer
Brooklyn Shuck
Ensemble
Wallace Smith
Enjolras (Mar 3, 2015 - Feb 28, 2016)
Joseph Spieldenner
Bamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Athan Sporek
Gavroche Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - ?)
Petit Gervais Alternate
(Mar 3, 2015 - ?)
Will Swenson
During Earl Carpenter's hiatus
Javert (Nov 18, 2015 - Dec 6, 2015)
Hayden Tee
Javert (Jan 29, 2016 - Sep 4, 2016)
Christianne Tisdale
Madame Thénardier (Sep 30, 2014 - Oct 19, 2014)
Mark Uhre
Broadway debut
Enjolras (Mar 1, 2016 - ?)
Eric Van Tielen
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Farmer
EJ Zimmerman
Ensemble



Understudies: Richard Barth (Grantaire), Cathryn Basile (Eponine, Factory Girl), Julie Benko (Cosette), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), J. Michael Finley (Jean Valjean), Lucia Giannetta (Madame Thénardier), Danielle Gordon (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Siri Howard (Cosette, Factory Girl), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Kyle Jean-Baptiste (Jean Valjean), Brittney Johnson (Fantine), Beth Kirkpatrick (Madame Thénardier), Eleanor Koski (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Andrew Love (Bishop of Digne, Javert), Melissa Mitchell (Fantine), Dennis Moench (Grantaire, Thénardier), Adam Monley (Grantaire), Joshua Morgan (Bamatabois, Grantaire, Thénardier), Tyler Murree (Bamatabois, Grantaire, Thénardier), Desi Oakley (Fantine), Weston Wells Olson (Bamatabois, Enjolras, Factory Foreman), Megan Osterhaus (Fantine), John Rapson (Javert), Will Ray (Jean Valjean), Matt Rosell (Marius), Hannah Shankman (Eponine, Fantine), Alan Shaw (Bamatabois), Brooklyn Shuck (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Joseph Spieldenner (Thénardier, Javert), EJ Zimmerman (Eponine).


View full site