Walter Kerr Theatre, (11/17/2013 - 1/17/2016)

First Preview: Oct 22, 2013
Opening Date: Nov 17, 2013
Closing Date: Jan 17, 2016
Total Previews: 30
Total Performances: 905

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President)

Produced by Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick and Green State Productions; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company and Old Globe Theatre

Book by Robert L. Freedman; Music by Steven Lutvak; Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak; Based on a novel by Roy Horniman; Musical Director: Paul Staroba; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Vocal arrangements by Dianne Adams McDowell and Steven Lutvak; Associate Musical Dir.: Mike Ruckles

Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Choreographed by Peggy Hickey

Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge; Costume Design by Linda Cho; Lighting Design by Philip S. Rosenberg; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Make-Up Design by Brian Strumwasser; Associate Scenic Design: Colin McGurk; Associate Costume Design: Nancy Palmatier; Associate Lighting Design: Craig Stelzenmuller; Associate Sound Design: Nicholas Pope; Associate Projection Design: Bart Cortright

General Manager: Joey Parnes Productions; Company Manager: Kit Ingui and Cathy Kwon; Associate Co. Mgr: Kim Sellon

Production Stage Manager: Susie Cordon; Stage Manager: Brian Rardin

Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Clarinet: Les Scott; Oboe/English Horn: Keve Wilson; Bassoon: Tom Sefcovic; French Horn: Patrick Pridemore; Trumpet: Daniel Urness; Concert Mistress: Suzanne Ornstein; Violin: Kristina Musser; Viola: David Blinn; Cello: Mairi Dorman; Bass: Richard Sarpola; Drums/Percussion: Erik Charlston; Music Contractor: Seymour "Red" Press; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman Music Preparation/Katharine Edmonds/Emily Grishman

Fight direction by Jeff Barry; Fight Captain: Mark Ledbetter; Dance Captain: Mark Ledbetter; Dialect Coach: Gillian Lane-Plescia; Casting: Jay Binder and Jason Styres, CSA; Press Representative: O&M Co.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Interactive Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Jefferson MaysD'Ysquith Family
Bryce PinkhamMonty Navarro
(Oct 22, 2013 - Jan 18, 2015)
Jane CarrMiss Shingle
(Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Lisa O'Hare
Broadway debut
Sibella Hallward
(Oct 22, 2013 - Feb 08, 2015)
Lauren WorshamPhoebe D'Ysquith
(Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Joanna GlushakLady Eugenia
Newsboy
Ensemble
Eddie KorbichMagistrate
Ensemble
Actor
Mr. Gorby
Jeff KreadyTom Copley
Newsboy
Ensemble
Actor
Guard
Roger PurnellChauncey
Jennifer SmithTour Guide
Ensemble
Newsboy
Price WaldmanChief Inspector Pinckney
Newsboy
Ensemble
Actor
Catherine WalkerMiss Barley
(Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Ensemble
(Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)

Swings: Pamela Bob and Mark Ledbetter

Standby: Don Stephenson (D'Ysquith Family)

Understudies: Pamela Bob (Miss Shingle, Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward), Jeff Kready (Monty Navarro), Mark Ledbetter (Monty Navarro), Jennifer Smith (Miss Shingle), Price Waldman (D'Ysquith Family) and Catherine Walker (Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2014 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick and Green State Productions; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company and Old Globe Theatre

winner 2014 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Robert L. Freedman

 2014 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee] 

Music by Steven Lutvak; Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak

 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Jefferson Mays

 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Bryce Pinkham

 2014 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee] 

Lauren Worsham

winner 2014 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Darko Tresnjak

 2014 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Jonathan Tunick

 2014 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Alexander Dodge

winner 2014 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner] 

Linda Cho

Drama Desk Award

winner 2014 Outstanding Musical [winner] 

Produced by Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick and Green State Productions; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company and Old Globe Theatre

winner 2014 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Robert L. Freedman

winner 2014 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Jefferson Mays

 2014 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Bryce Pinkham

winner 2014 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Lauren Worsham

 2014 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Jonathan Tunick

winner 2014 Outstanding Lyrics [winner] 

Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak

 2014 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier

 2014 Outstanding Music [nominee] 

Music by Steven Lutvak

 2014 Outstanding Set Design [nominee] 

Alexander Dodge

winner 2014 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Darko Tresnjak

winner 2014 Outstanding Projection Design [winner] 

Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne

Theatre World

winner 2014 Award [recipient] 

Lauren Worsham

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
A Warning to the Audience
(lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
Company
You're a D'Ysquith
(lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
Miss Shingle and Monty
I Don't Know What I'd DoSibella
Foolish to ThinkMonty
A Warning to MontyEnsemble
I Don't Understand the PoorLord Adalbert and Ensemble
Foolish to Think (Reprise) Monty
Poison in My PocketMonty, Asquith Jr. and Miss Barley
Poor MontySibella and Company
Better With a ManHenry and Monty
Inside OutPhoebe and Monty
Lady Hyacinth AbroadLady Hyacinth and Ensemble
The Last One You'd ExpectCompany
ACT 2 Sung By
Why Are All the D'Ysquiths DyingMourners and Lord Adalbert
SibellaMonty
I've Decided to Marry YouPhoebe, Sibella and Monty
Final WarningEnsemble
Poison in My Pocket (Reprise) Monty
Looking Down the Barrel of a GunLord Adalbert
Stop! Wait! What?!Monty
That Horrible WomanSibella, Phoebe, Detective, Magistrate and Guard
Finale
(lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)
Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Walter Kerr Theatre

(11/17/2013 - 1/17/2016)
Company Manager: Kit Ingui(Sep 15, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016); Assistant Co. Mgr: Jason Haft(Dec 9, 2014 - Oct 4, 2015), Jesse Rothschild(Oct 6, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016).

Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips(Jan 14, 2014 - Nov 8, 2015); Stage Manager: Jason Hindelang(Feb 18, 2014 - Nov 8, 2015), Rachel Zack(Feb 18, 2014 - Jan 17, 2016); Production Stage Manager: Jason Hindelang(Nov 10, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016); Assistant Stage Mgr: Alex Mark(Nov 10, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016).

French Horn: Shelagh Abate; Trumpet: Tim Schadt; Concert Mistress: Kristina Musser; Violin: Robert Zubrycki; Cello: Anik Oulianine; Bass: Mary Ann McSweeney; Piano: Paul Staroba.

Assistant Dance Captain: Kathy Voytko.

Cast

Judy Blazer
Miss Shingle (Jun 30, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Jordan Bondurant
Actor (Aug 11, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Ensemble (Aug 11, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Guard (Aug 11, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Newsboy (Aug 11, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Tom Copley (Aug 11, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Sandra DeNise
Ensemble (Oct 28, 2014 - Nov 1, 2015)
Miss Barley (Oct 28, 2014 - Nov 1, 2015)
Kristen Hahn
Ensemble (Nov 3, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Miss Barley (Nov 3, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Jeff Kready
During Bryce Pinkham's temporary absence
Monty Navarro (Jan 20, 2015 - Jul 26, 2015)
Barbara Marineau
Miss Shingle (Dec 23, 2014 - Feb 15, 2015)
Kevin Massey
Actor (Jan 20, 2015 - Aug 9, 2015)
Ensemble (Jan 20, 2015 - Aug 9, 2015)
Guard (Jan 20, 2015 - Aug 9, 2015)
Newsboy (Jan 20, 2015 - Aug 9, 2015)
Tom Copley (Jan 20, 2015 - Aug 9, 2015)
Bryce Pinkham
Monty Navarro (Jul 28, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Carole Shelley
Miss Shingle (Oct 28, 2014 - Dec 21, 2014)
Miss Shingle (Feb 17, 2015 - Jun 28, 2015)
Scarlett Strallen
Sibella Hallward (Feb 10, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016)
Catherine Walker
Phoebe D'Ysquith (Oct 28, 2014 - Jan 17, 2016)




Standbys: Greg Jackson (D'Ysquith Family).

Understudies: Jennifer Blood (Miss Barley), Pamela Bob (Lady Eugenia, Miss Barley), Jordan Bondurant (Monty Navarro), Sandra DeNise (Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward), Kristen Hahn (Lady Eugenia, Miss Barley, Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward), Amy Justman (Miss Barley, Miss Shingle, Phoebe D'Ysquith), Kevin Massey (Monty Navarro), Jennifer Smith (Miss Barley, Lady Eugenia), Kathy Voytko (Lady Eugenia, Miss Barley, Miss Shingle, Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward).


View full site