Hair


The American Tribal Love Rock Musical


Al Hirschfeld Theatre, (3/31/2009 - 6/27/2010)

First Preview: Mar 06, 2009
Opening Date: Mar 31, 2009
Closing Date: Jun 27, 2010
Total Previews: 29
Total Performances: 519

Category: Musical, Revival, Broadway
Setting: The 1960s. The East Village.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director; Jordan Roth: Vice President)

Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (Oskar Eustis: Artistic Director; Andrew D. Hamingson: Executive Director), Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Gary Goddard Entertainment, Kathleen K. Johnson, Nederlander Productions, Inc, Fran Kirmser Productions/Jed Bernstein, Marc Frankel, Broadway Across America, Barbara Manocherian/Wencarlar Productions, JK Productions/Terry Schnuck, Andy Sandberg, Jam Theatricals, The Weinstein Company/Norton Herrick and Jujamcyn Theaters (Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director; Jordan Roth: Vice President); Produced by arrangement with Elizabeth Ireland McCann; Associate Producer: Jenny Gersten, Arielle Tepper Madover, Debbie Bisno/Rebecca Gold, Christopher Hart, Apples and Oranges Productions, Tony & Ruthe Ponturo and Joseph Traina

Book by Gerome Ragni and James Rado; Music by Galt MacDermot; Lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado; Music orchestrated by Galt MacDermot; Musical Director: Nadia DiGiallonardo

Directed by Diane Paulus; Choreographed by Karole Armitage; Assistant Director: Allegra Libonati and Shira Milikowsky; Assistant Choreographer: Christine O'Grady

Scenic Design by Scott Pask; Costume Design by Michael McDonald; Lighting Design by Kevin Adams; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Wig Design by Gerard Kelly; Associate Scenic Design: Orit Carroll; Associate Costume Design: Lisa Zinni; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Sporer

Executive Producer: Joey Parnes; Company Manager: Kim Sellon; Associate Co. Mgr: Leslie A. Glassburn

Production Stage Manager: Nancy Harrington; Stage Manager: Julie Baldauff; Assistant Stage Mgr: Elizabeth Miller

Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Conductor/Keyboard: Nadia DiGiallonardo; Assistant Conductor/Keyboard: Lon Hoyt; Guitar: Steve Bargonetti and Andrew Schwartz; Bass: Wilbur Bascomb, Jr.; Woodwinds: Allen Won; Trumpet: Elaine Burt, Rondald Buttacavoli and Christian Jaudes; Trombone: Vincent MacDermot; Percussion: Joe Cardello; Drums: Bernard Purdie

Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Press Representative: O&M Co.; Casting: Jordan Thaler and Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.; Marketing: Allied Live; Sponsorship: Rose Polidoro; Photographer: Robert J. Saferstein

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Sasha AllenDionne
White Boys Trio
Ato Blankson-WoodMember of the Tribe
Steel BurkhardtMember of the Tribe
Jackie BurnsMember of the Tribe
Allison CaseCrissy
Gavin CreelClaude
Lauren ElderMember of the Tribe
Allison GuinnMember of the Tribe
Anthony HollockMember of the Tribe
Kaitlin KiyanMember of the Tribe
Andrew KoberDad
Margaret Mead
Megan LawrenceMother
Buddahdalirama
Caissie LevySheila
Nicole LewisMember of the Tribe
John MoauroMember of the Tribe
Darius NicholsHud
Brandon PearsonMember of the Tribe
Megan ReinkingMember of the Tribe
Paris RemillardMember of the Tribe
Bryce RynessWoof
Saycon SengblohMember of the Tribe
Abraham Lincoln
Maya SharpeMember of the Tribe
Kacie SheikJeanie
Theo StockmanMember of the Tribe
Hubert
Will SwensonBerger
Tommar WilsonMember of the Tribe

Swings: Briana Carlson-Goodman, Chasten Harmon, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Josh Lamon, Ryan Link and Michael James Scott

Understudies: Steel Burkhardt (Berger), Jackie Burns (Jeanie, Sheila), Lauren Elder (Mother), Allison Guinn (Buddahdalirama), Chasten Harmon (Dionne), Jay Armstrong Johnson (Claude), Kaitlin Kiyan (Crissy), Josh Lamon (Dad, Margaret Mead), Ryan Link (Berger, Woof), Megan Reinking (Jeanie), Paris Remillard (Claude, Woof), Michael James Scott (Hud, Margaret Mead), Saycon Sengbloh (Dionne), Theo Stockman (Dad) and Tommar Wilson (Hud)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2009 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (Oskar Eustis: Artistic Director; Andrew D. Hamingson: Executive Director), Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Gary Goddard Entertainment, Kathleen K. Johnson, Nederlander Productions, Inc, Fran Kirmser Productions/Jed Bernstein, Marc Frankel, Broadway Across America, Barbara Manocherian/Wencarlar Productions, JK Productions/Terry Schnuck, Andy Sandberg, Jam Theatricals, The Weinstein Company/Norton Herrick and Jujamcyn Theaters (Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director; Jordan Roth: Vice President); Executive Producer: Joey Parnes; Produced by arrangement with Elizabeth Ireland McCann

 2009 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Gavin Creel

 2009 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Will Swenson

 2009 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Karole Armitage

 2009 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Diane Paulus

 2009 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Michael McDonald

 2009 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Kevin Adams

 2009 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners

Drama Desk Award

winner 2009 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (Oskar Eustis: Artistic Director; Andrew D. Hamingson: Executive Director), Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Gary Goddard Entertainment, Kathleen K. Johnson, Nederlander Productions, Inc, Fran Kirmser Productions/Jed Bernstein, Marc Frankel, Broadway Across America, Barbara Manocherian/Wencarlar Productions, JK Productions/Terry Schnuck, Andy Sandberg, Jam Theatricals, The Weinstein Company/Norton Herrick, Jenny Gersten, Arielle Tepper Madover, Debbie Bisno/Rebecca Gold, Christopher Hart, Tony & Ruthe Ponturo, Joseph Traina , Jujamcyn Theaters (Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director; Jordan Roth: Vice President) and Apples and Oranges Productions

 2009 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Will Swenson

 2009 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Bryce Ryness

 2009 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Karole Armitage

 2009 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee] 

Michael McDonald

 2009 Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical [nominee] 

Kevin Adams

 2009 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Scott Pask

 2009 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Diane Paulus

Songs

music by Galt MacDermot; lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni

ACT 1 Sung By
Aquarius
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Dionne and Tribe
Donna
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger and Tribe
Hashish
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Sodomy
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Woof and Tribe
Colored Spade
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Hud and Tribe
Manchester, England
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Tribe
I'm Black
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Hud, Woof, Berger, Claude and Tribe
Ain't Got No
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Woof, Hud, Dionne and Tribe
Sheila Franklin
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
I Believe In Love
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Sheila and Trio
Ain't Got No Grass
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Air
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Jeanie, Crissy and Dionne
The Stone Age
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger
I Got Life
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Tribe
Initials
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Going Down
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger and Tribe
Hair
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude, Berger and Tribe
My Conviction
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Margaret Mead
Easy To Be Hard
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Sheila
Don't Put It Down
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger, Woof and Member of the Tribe
Frank Mills
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Crissy
Hare Krishna
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Where Do I Go
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Tribe
ACT 2 Sung By
Electric Blues
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Members of the Tribe
Oh Great God of Power
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Black Boys
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Members of the Tribe
White Boys
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Dionne and Members of the Tribe
Walking in Space
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Minuet
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Orchestra
Yes, I's Finished on Y'alls Farmlands
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Hud and Members of the Tribe
Four Score and Seven Years Ago/Abie Baby
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Abraham Lincoln, Hud and Members of the Tribe
Give Up All Desires
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Buddahdalirama
Three-Five-Zero-Zero
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Give Up All Desires
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Woof, Sheila and Crissy
What A Piece Of Work Is Man
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Members of the Tribe and Claude
How Dare They Try
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Good Morning Starshine
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Sheila and Tribe
Ain't Got No (Reprise)
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Tribe
The Flesh Failures
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude, Sheila, Dionne and Woof
Eyes Look Your Last
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe
Let the Sun Shine In
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tribe

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Al Hirschfeld Theatre

(3/31/2009 - 6/27/2010)
Associate Director: Jeff Whiting.

Assistant Stage Mgr: Stephen R. Gruse.

Dance Captain: Arbender J. Robinson; Assistant Dance Captain: Nicole Lewis.

Cast

Annaleigh Ashford
Jeanie (Mar 9, 2010 - Jun 27, 2010)
Justin Badger
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Jeannette I. Bayardelle
Dionne (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Nicholas Belton
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Larkin Bogan
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Natalie Bradshaw
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Catherine Brookman
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Heath Calvert
Member of the Tribe
Briana Carlson-Goodman
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Diana DeGarmo
Sheila (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Antwayn Hopper
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Erika Jerry
Member of the Tribe
Jay Armstrong Johnson
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Rachel Bay Jones
Buddahdalirama (Sep 18, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
Member of the Tribe (Sep 18, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
Mother (Sep 18, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
Mykal Kilgore
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Josh Lamon
Dad
Margaret Mead
Member of the Tribe
Hubert (Aug 11, 2009 - ?)
John Wilkes Booth (Aug 11, 2009 - ?)
Member of the Tribe (Aug 11, 2009 - ?)
Nicole Lewis
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Anastacia McCleskey
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Abraham Lincoln
Member of the Tribe
Vanessa Ray
Crissy (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Paris Remillard
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Kyle Riabko
Claude (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Arbender J. Robinson
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Kate Rockwell
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - Jun 27, 2010)
Cailan Rose
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Rashidra Scott
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Jen Sese
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Wallace Smith
Hud (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Lawrence Stallings
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Terrance Thomas
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Jason Wooten
Woof (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Ace Young
Berger (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Emma Zaks
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Lee Zarrett
Member of the Tribe (Mar 9, 2010 - ?)
Hubert
John Wilkes Booth
Principal



Understudies: Justin Badger (Berger), Nicholas Belton (Berger, Dad, Hubert, John Wilkes Booth, Margaret Mead, Principal), Natalie Bradshaw (Buddahdalirama, Jeanie, Mother), Heath Calvert (Berger), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Crissy, Sheila), Antwayn Hopper (Hud), Jay Armstrong Johnson (Woof), Josh Lamon (John Wilkes Booth), Nicole Lewis (Sheila, Abraham Lincoln, Dionne), Anastacia McCleskey (Dionne), Arbender J. Robinson (Hubert, Principal), Cailan Rose (Crissy), Rashidra Scott (Abraham Lincoln), Terrance Thomas (Hud), Emma Zaks (Buddahdalirama, Jeanie), Lee Zarrett (Dad, Margaret Mead).


View full site