Ambassador Theatre, (4/25/1996 - 1/10/1999)

First Preview: Apr 09, 1996
Opening Date: Apr 25, 1996
Closing Date: Jan 10, 1999
Total Previews: 15
Total Performances: 1135

Category: Musical, Dance, Original, Broadway
Description: A dance musical telling the story, through tap, of black history from slavery to the present.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)

Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (George C. Wolfe: Producer; Rosemarie Tichler: Artistic Producer; Laurie Beckelman: Executive Director; Joey Parnes: Executive Producer); NYSF Associate Producer: Wiley Hausam

Book by Reg E. Gaines; Music by Daryl Waters, Zane Mark and Ann Duquesnay; Lyrics by Reg E. Gaines, George C. Wolfe and Ann Duquesnay; Based on an idea by George C. Wolfe and Savion Glover; Music orchestrated by Daryl Waters; Musical Director: Zane Mark; Vocal arrangements by Ann Duquesnay

Conceived by George C. Wolfe; Directed by George C. Wolfe; Choreographed by Savion Glover

Scenic Design by Riccardo Hernandez; Costume Design by Paul Tazewell; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Projection Design by Batwin & Robin Productions, Inc.; Additional Sound Design: Jon Weston; Associate Scenic Design: Edward Pierce

Company Manager: Kim Sellon; Assistant Co. Mgr: Percy Gibson

Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; NYSF Production Manager: Bonnie Metzgar; Stage Manager: Gwendolyn M. Gilliam and Rick Steiger

Musical Supervisor: Daryl Waters; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Conducted by Zane Mark; Musician: Luico Hopper

NYSF Dramaturg: Shelby Jiggetts; NYSF Artistic Associate: Kevin Kline; NYSF General Press Representative: Carol R. Fineman; NYSF Casting: Jordan Thaler and Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.; NYSF Marketing: Evan Shapiro; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: Baakari Wilder and Derick K. Grant

By special arrangement with The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Savion Glover'da Beat
Lil' Dahlin'
Where's the Beat?
Vincent BinghamPerformer
Grin & Flash
Where's the Beat?
Jared CrawfordDrummer
Ann Duquesnay'da Singer
The Chanteuse
Where's the Beat?
Dulé HillPerformer
The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Raymond KingDrummer
Jimmy TatePerformer
Grin & Flash
Where's the Beat?
Baakari WilderPerformer
Uncle Huck-A-Buck
Where's the Beat?
Jeffrey Wright'da Voice
The Voice
Where's the Beat?

Standby: Mark Gerald Douglas ('da Voice) and Lynette G. DuPré ('da Singer)

Understudies: David Peter Chapman (Drummer), Omar A. Edwards (Performer), Derick K. Grant (Performer), Dulé Hill (Uncle Huck-A-Buck), Joseph Monroe Webb (Performer) and Baakari Wilder ('da Beat)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1996 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (George C. Wolfe: Producer; Rosemarie Tichler: Artistic Producer; Laurie Beckelman: Executive Director; Joey Parnes: Executive Producer)

 1996 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Reg E. Gaines

 1996 Best Original Score [nominee] 

Music by Daryl Waters, Zane Mark and Ann Duquesnay; Lyrics by Reg E. Gaines, George C. Wolfe and Ann Duquesnay

 1996 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Savion Glover

winner 1996 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Ann Duquesnay

 1996 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Paul Tazewell

winner 1996 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Jules Fisher

winner 1996 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Peggy Eisenhauer

winner 1996 Best Choreography [winner] 

Savion Glover

winner 1996 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

George C. Wolfe

Drama Desk Award

 1996 Outstanding Musical [nominee] 

Produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival (George C. Wolfe: Producer; Rosemarie Tichler: Artistic Producer; Laurie Beckelman: Executive Director; Joey Parnes: Executive Producer)

 1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Savion Glover

winner 1996 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Savion Glover

 1996 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

George C. Wolfe

winner 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Jules Fisher

winner 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Peggy Eisenhauer

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
Bring in 'da Noise Bring in 'da FunkCompany
The Door to Isle Goree
Slave Ships
Som'thin' From Nuthin'/ The Circle Stomp
The Pan Handlers
The Lynching Blues
Chicago Bound
Shifting Sounds
Industrialization
The Chicago Riot Rag
I Got the Beat/Dark Tower
The Whirligig StompCompany
ACT 2 Sung By
Now That's TapGrin & Flash (Where's the Beat?)
The Uncle Huck-a-Buck SongUncle Huck-A-Buck (Where's the Beat?), Lil' Dahlin' (Where's the Beat?) and Company
Kid Go!The Kid (Where's the Beat?) and Company
The Lost Beat SwingThe Chanteuse (Where's the Beat?) and Company
1956, Them Conkheads
1967, Hot Fun
1977, Blackout
1987, Gospel/Hip Hop Rant
Drummin'
Taxi
Conversations
Bring in 'da Noise Bring in 'da Funk (Reprise)

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Ambassador Theatre

(4/25/1996 - 1/10/1999)
Company Manager: Judith Drasner.

Stage Manager: Kenneth McGee, Morris Beasley; Production Stage Manager: Beverly Jenkins.

Assistant Dance Captain: Marshall L. Davis Jr., Jason Samuels.

Cast

Marshall L. Davis Jr.
The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Alternate
Lynette G. DuPré
'da Singer
Omar A. Edwards
Performer
Tina Fabrique
'da Singer
Curtis McClarin
Broadway debut
'da Voice
Jason Samuels
Performer
Joseph Monroe Webb
The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Alternate


Standbys: Mary Bond Davis ('da Singer), Aisha de Haas Broadway debut ('da Singer).

Understudies: Jason E. Bernard (Performer), Mark Gerald Douglas (Performer), Darrell Dove Jr. (Drummer), Dormeshia Sumbry (Performer), Sekou Torbert (Performer), Larry Wright (Drummer).


View full site