New Amsterdam Theatre, (11/13/1997 - 6/04/2006)
Minskoff Theatre, (6/13/2006 - Present)

First Preview: Oct 15, 1997
Opening Date: Nov 13, 1997
Closing Date: Currently Running
Total Previews: 33
Total Performances: 8123 as of May 21, 2017

Category: Musical, Puppets, Spectacle, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Disney Theatrical Productions

Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions; Produced for Disney Theatrical Productions by Peter Schneider and Thomas Schumacher; Associate Producer: Donald B. Frantz

Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice; Additional music by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer; Additional lyrics by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer; Book by Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi; Adapted from the screenplay by Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts and Linda Woolverton; Musical Director: Joseph Church; Music orchestrated by Robert Elhai, David Metzger and Bruce Fowler; Music Produced for the Stage and Additional Score by Mark Mancina; Associate Music Producer: Robert Elhai; Additional Vocal Score and Vocal Arrangements by Lebo M; Rafiki's chants by Tsidii Le Loka

Directed by Julie Taymor; Choreographed by Garth Fagan

Scenic Design by Richard Hudson; Costume Design by Julie Taymor; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Mask Design by Julie Taymor and Michael Curry; Puppet Design by Julie Taymor and Michael Curry; Sound Design by Tony Meola; Hair Design by Michael Ward; Make-Up Design by Michael Ward; Projection Design by Geoff Puckett; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Eastman and Jonathan Fensom; Associate Costume Design: Mary Nemecek Peterson; Associate Lighting Design: Jeanne Koenig; Scenic Design Assistant: Atkin Pace; Assistant Costume Design: Tracy Dorman; Assistant Lighting Design: Martin Vreeland; Assistant Sound Design: Kai Harada; Automated Lighting Programmer: Aland Henderson

General Manager: Alan Levey; Project Manager: Nina Essman; Company Manager: Steven Chaikelson

Technical Director: David Benken; Production Stage Manager: Jeff Lee; Stage Manager: Mahlon Kruse, Elizabeth Burgess, Steve "Doc" Zorthian and Beverly Jenkins

Choral Director: Lebo M; Conducted by Joseph Church; Associate Conductor: Karl Jurman; Wood Flute Soloist/Flute/Piccolo: David Weiss; Concert Master: Claudia Hafer-Tondi and Sean Carney; Concertmaster: Francisca Mendoza; Violin: Avril Brown; Violin/Viola: Ralph Farris; Cello: Eliana Mendoza and Bruce Wang; Flute/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Bob Keller; French Horn: Katie Dennis, Kait Mahony and Jeff Scott; Trombone: Rock Ciccarone; Bass Trombone/Tuba: George Flynn; Upright & Electric Basses: Luico Hopper; Drums: Tommy Igoe; Guitar: Kevin Kuhn; Mallets/Percussion: Valerie Dee Naranjo and Tom Brett; Percussion: Junior "Gabu" Wedderburn and Rolando Morales-Matos; Synthesizer: Ted Baker; Keyboard Synthesizers: Karl Jurman and Colin Welford; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver, Evan Morris and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.; Synthesizer Programmer: Ted Baker

Flying by Foy

Casting: Jay Binder; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Aubrey Lynch II; Logo Design: Fraver; Photographer: Joan Marcus and Marc Bryan-Brown

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Eugene Barry-HillEnsemble Singer
Gina BreedloveSarabi
Ensemble Singer
Camille M. BrownEnsemble Dancer
Kevin CahoonEd
Iresol CardonaEnsemble Dancer
Max CasellaTimon
Tracy Nicole ChapmanShenzi
Mark Allan DavisEnsemble Dancer
Ntomb'khona DlaminiEnsemble Singer
Sheila GibbsEnsemble Singer
Lana GordonEnsemble Dancer
Heather HeadleyNala
Lindiwe HlengwaEnsemble Singer
Geoff HoyleZazu
Timothy HunterEnsemble Dancer
Scott Irby-RanniarYoung Simba
Christopher JacksonEnsemble Singer
Vanessa A. JonesEnsemble Singer
Michael JoyEnsemble Dancer
Faca KuluEnsemble Singer
Ron KuneneEnsemble Singer
Tsidii Le LokaRafiki
Aubrey Lynch IIEnsemble Dancer
Lebo MEnsemble Singer
Stanley Wayne MathisBanzai
Philip Dorian McAdooEnsemble Singer
Sam McKeltonEnsemble Singer
Nandi MorakeEnsemble Singer
S'bu NgemaOne by One Dance
Lioness Chant Vocal
Circle of Life Vocals
Karine Plantadit-BageotEnsemble Dancer
Jason RaizeSimba
Tom Alan RobbinsPumbaa
Kajuana ShufordYoung Nala
Levensky SmithEnsemble Dancer
Ashi K. SmytheEnsemble Dancer
Endalyn Taylor-ShellmanEnsemble Dancer
John VickeryScar
Samuel E. WrightMufasa
Christine YasunagaEnsemble Dancer

Swings: Lindiwe Dlamini, Sonya Leslie, Peter Anthony Moore, Nhlanhla Ngema, Rachel Tecora Tucker and Frank Wright II

Understudies: Kevin Bailey (Scar), Eugene Barry-Hill (Mufasa), Camille M. Brown (Nala, Sarabi), Kevin Cahoon (Timon, Zazu), Alberto Cruz Jr. (Young Simba), Sheila Gibbs (Rafiki), Lana Gordon (Shenzi), Lindiwe Hlengwa (Nala, Rafiki), Timothy Hunter (Simba), Christopher Jackson (Simba), Vanessa A. Jones (Sarabi, Shenzi), Jennifer Josephs (Young Nala), Sonya Leslie (Nala), Philip Dorian McAdoo (Banzai, Mufasa, Pumbaa), Sindisiwe Nxumalo (Rafiki), Danny Rutigliano (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Levensky Smith (Banzai) and Frank Wright II (Ed)

Current Cast



Fred BermanTimon
Stephen Carlile
Broadway debut
Scar
Cameron PowZazu
Jelani RemySimba
L. Steven TaylorMufasa
Adrienne Walker
Broadway debut
Nala
James Brown-OrleansBanzai
Joshua Dubose
Broadway debut
Young Simba
Bonita J. HamiltonShenzi
Nala Hamilton
Broadway debut
Young Nala
Ben JeffreyPumbaa
Rika Nishikawa
Broadway debut
Young Nala
Nteliseng NkhelaRafiki
Enrique SeguraEd
Zach Thomas
Broadway debut
Young Simba
Sandy AlvarezEnsemble
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Gazelle
Brian C. BinionSimba Shadow Puppet
Ensemble Dancer
Simba Shadow Puppet
India BoldsEnsemble Dancer
Elishah BowmanEnsemble Dancer
Stilt Giraffe Cross
Lindiwe DlaminiEnsemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
One by One Vocal
Bongi DumaEnsemble Singer
Circle of Life Vocals
One by One Vocal
One by One Dance
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Lioness Chant Vocal
Rosie Lani FiedelmanEnsemble Dancer
Christopher FreemanEnsemble Dancer
Buzzard Pole
Simba Shadow Puppet
Pia HamiltonEnsemble Dancer
Gazelle Wheel
Michael Alexander HenryEnsemble Singer
Lindsey HolmesEnsemble Dancer
Fireflies
Zach Law IngramEnsemble Dancer
Scar Shadow Puppet
Guinea Fowl
Lindsey Jolyn JacksonEnsemble Dancer
Fireflies
Joel KarieEnsemble Singer
Mouse Shadow Puppet
Lisa LewisEnsemble Dancer
Cheetah
Nala Pole Puppet
Mduduzi MadelaEnsemble Singer
Circle of Life Vocals
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Pumbaa Pole Puppet
Kimberly MarableEnsemble Singer
Jaysin McCollumEnsemble Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Ray MercerEnsemble Dancer
Simba Shadow Puppet
Acrobatic Trickster
S'bu NgemaEnsemble
One by One Dance
Lioness Chant Vocal
Circle of Life Vocals
Nhlanhla NgobeniEnsemble Singer
One by One Dance
Sindisiwe NxumaloEnsemble Singer
One by One Vocal
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Phindile Nyandeni
Broadway debut
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Yael Pineda-HallEnsemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Chondra Profit ArdreyEnsemble Singer
Sarabi
Donna Michelle VaughnEnsemble Dancer
Ant Hill Lady
Rema WebbEnsemble Singer
Kyle WrentzEnsemble Singer

Swings: LaMar Baylor, Angelica Edwards, Kenny Ingram, Andre Jackson, Kyle Lamar Mitchell, Jacqueline Rene, Kellen Stancil, Bravita Threatt and Natalie Turner

Understudies: Lindiwe Dlamini (Shenzi), Angelica Edwards (Rafiki, Shenzi), Jim Ferris (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Michael Alexander Henry (Mufasa), Kenny Ingram (Banzai, Ed), Andre Jackson (Ed), Joel Karie (Banzai, Simba), Mduduzi Madela (Banzai, Simba), Kimberly Marable (Sarabi, Shenzi), Jaysin McCollum (Ed), Kyle Lamar Mitchell (Simba), Nhlanhla Ngobeni (Mufasa), Sindisiwe Nxumalo (Nala, Rafiki, Sarabi), Yael Pineda-Hall (Rafiki), Chondra La-Tease Profit (Nala), Chondra Profit Ardrey (Nala), Jacqueline Rene (Nala, Sarabi), Enrique Segura (Timon, Zazu), L. Steven Taylor (Scar), Thom Christopher Warren (Pumbaa, Scar, Zazu), Rema Webb (Sarabi, Shenzi), Jonathan Weir (Pumbaa, Scar) and Kyle Wrentz (Scar),

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1998 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions

 1998 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi

 1998 Best Original Musical Score [nominee] 

Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice; Additional music by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer

 1998 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Samuel E. Wright

 1998 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Tsidii Le Loka

winner 1998 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Richard Hudson

winner 1998 Best Costume Design [winner] 

Julie Taymor

winner 1998 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Donald Holder

winner 1998 Best Choreography [winner] 

Garth Fagan

winner 1998 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Julie Taymor

 1998 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Robert Elhai

 1998 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

David Metzger

 1998 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Bruce Fowler

Drama Desk Award

 1998 Outstanding New Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions

 1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Max Casella

 1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Geoff Hoyle

winner 1998 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Tsidii Le Loka

winner 1998 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Garth Fagan

winner 1998 Outstanding Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Julie Taymor

 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Robert Elhai

 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

David Metzger

 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Bruce Fowler

winner 1998 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner] 

Richard Hudson

winner 1998 Outstanding Costume Design [winner] 

Julie Taymor

winner 1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Donald Holder

winner 1998 Outstanding Sound Design [winner] 

Sound Design by Tony Meola

winner 1998 Outstanding Puppet Design [winner] 

Puppet Design by Julie Taymor and Michael Curry

Theatre World

winner 1998 Award [recipient] 

Max Casella

Songs

music by Elton John; lyrics by Tim Rice
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
Circle of LifeRafiki and Ensemble
The Morning ReportZazu, Young Simba and Mufasa
I Just Can't Wait to Be KingYoung Simba, Young Nala, Zazu and Ensemble
Chow DownShenzi, Banzai and Ed
They Live in You
(music by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M; lyrics by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M )
Mufasa and Ensemble
Be PreparedScar, Shenzi, Banzai, Ed and Ensemble
Be Prepared (Reprise) Scar and Ensemble
Hakuna MatataTimon, Pumbaa, Young Simba, Simba and Ensemble
ACT 2 Sung By
One by One
(music by Lebo M; lyrics by Lebo M )
Ensemble
The Madness of King ScarScar, Zazu, Banzai, Shenzi, Ed and Nala
Shadowland
(music by Lebo M and Hans Zimmer; lyrics by Lebo M and Mark Mancina )
Nala, Rafiki and Ensemble
Endless Night
(music by Lebo M, Hans Zimmer and Jay Rifkin; lyrics by Julie Taymor )
Simba and Ensemble
Can You Feel the Love TonightTimon, Pumbaa, Simba, Nala and Ensemble
They Live in You (Reprise)
(music by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M; lyrics by Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Lebo M )
Rafiki, Simba and Ensemble
King of Pride Rock
(music by Hans Zimmer; lyrics by Lebo M )
Ensemble
Circle of Life (Reprise) Ensemble

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


New Amsterdam Theatre

(11/13/1997 - 6/4/2006)

Associate Producer: Todd Lacy, Pam Young(? - Aug 2003), Aubrey Lynch(Aug 2003 - ?).

Musical Director: Karl Jurman; Additional Percussion Arrangements: Valerie Dee Naranjo.

Resident Director: Deborah Shrimpton.

Associate Sound Design: John Shivers; Assistant Hair & Makeup Designer: Cheryl V. Thomas; Associate Lighting Design: Carolyn Wong; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Rowena Hume.

Company Manager: Kathryn Frawley, Sammy Ledbetter, Marshall Jones(Jul 10, 2001 - May 5, 2002), Dave Ehle(May 6, 2002 - Apr 2, 2006); Project Manager: Todd Lacy; Assistant Co. Mgr: Laura Eichholz; Company Manager: Thomas Schlenk(Apr 3, 2006 - ?); General Manager: Anne Quart; Company Manager: Christopher Recker.

Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Burgess; Stage Manager: Ron Vodicka; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kristin Newhouse, Victoria Epstein, Gail Luna; Production Stage Manager: Jimmie Lee Smith; Stage Manager: Victoria Epstein(circa. Jul 2003 - ?), Antonia Gianino, Arabella Powell, Jimmie Lee Smith, Carmen Abrazado, Tom Reynolds; Assistant Stage Mgr: Cody Renard Richard(Nov 26, 2014 - Nov 30, 2014), Cody Renard Richard(Dec 16, 2014 - Dec 20, 2014), Cody Renard Richard(Feb 17, 2015 - Feb 25, 2015), Arabella Powell, Tom Reynolds.

Conducted by Karl Jurman(circa. 2006 - ?); Keyboard Synthesizers: Cynthia Kortman; Upright & Electric Basses: Tom Barney.

Assistant Dance Captain: Torya; Dance Captain: Garland Days; Assistant Dance Captain: Leonora Stapleton; Fight Captain: Ryan Brooke Taylor, Steven Evan Washington; Press Associate: Christine Olver; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet.

Cast

Felipe Abrigo
Ensemble Dancer
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Simba Shadow Puppet
Michelle Aguilar Camaya
Ensemble
Ensemble Singer
Butterflies
Gazelle Wheel
Flying Dancer
Caleb Archer
Young Simba Alternate
Damian Baldet
Timon
Timon
Kyle R. Banks
Ensemble Dancer
Ensemble Singer
Alexio K. Barboza
Wed. Mat., Thurs., Sat. Mat., Sun. Mat.
Young Simba Alternate
Mykel Bath
Young Simba
Don Bellamy
Ensemble Dancer
Floor Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Keith Robert Bennett
Banzai
Kristina Michelle Bethel
Ensemble
Ant Hill Lady
Floor Dancer
Bob Bouchard
Pumbaa (Jun 10, 2003 - ?)
Bill Bowers
Zazu
Elishah Bowman
Stilt Giraffe Cross
John E. Brady
Timon
Kylin Brady
Ensemble Dancer
Kai Braithwaite
Wed. mat, Thurs. and Fri. eve., Sun. mat
Young Simba
Terron Brooks
Ensemble
Camille M. Brown
Fireflies
C.C. Brown
Mufasa
Benjamin Sterling Cannon
Banzai
Banzai
LaMae Caparas
Ensemble
Butterflies
Flying Dancer
Gazelle Wheel
Eric L. Christian
Ensemble Dancer
Acrobatic Trickster
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Stilt Giraffe
Jeremy Chu
Young Simba Alternate
Kailani M. Coba
Wed. Mat., Thurs., Sat. Eve., Sun. Eve.
Young Nala Alternate
LaTrisa A. Coleman
Ensemble Dancer
Ant Hill Lady
Floor Dancer
Tiana Coles
Young Nala
Aaron D. Conley
Wed. Eve., Fri.., Sat. Eve., Sun. Eve.
Young Simba Alternate
Curtiss I' Cook
Banzai
E. Clayton Cornelious
Ensemble
Bashirrah Creswell
Nala
Gabriel A. Croom
Ensemble
Flying Dancer
Stilt Giraffe Cross
Mark Allan Davis
Buzzard Pole
Scar Shadow Puppet
Bobby Daye
Ensemble
Alex de Castro
Young Nala Alternate
Ruben L. Delvalle, Jr.
Young Simba
Lindiwe Dlamini
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Nomvula Dlamini
Rafiki
Ntomb'khona Dlamini
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
One by One Vocal
Don Donohue
Scar
Michelle Dorant
Ensemble
Robert Dorfman
Zazu (circa. 2000 - ?)
Bongi Duma
Ensemble Singer
Circle of Life Vocals
One by One Dance
One by One Vocal
Thuli Dumakude
Wed. eve and Sat mat.
Rafiki Alternate
Leslie Elliard
Ensemble Singer
Danny Fetter
Young Simba Alternate
Ramón Flowers
Ensemble Dancer
Christopher Freeman
Ensemble
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Mouse Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Tony Freeman
Zazu
Andrea Frierson-Toney
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Ian Yuri Gardner
Ensemble
Zipporah G. Gatling
Wed. Eve., Fri., Sat. Eve., Sun. Eve.
Young Nala Alternate
Sheila Gibbs
Rafiki
Renée Elise Goldsberry
Nala
Lana Gordon
Shenzi
Cheetah
Jean Michelle Grier
Ensemble
Ensemble Singer
Natalie Guerrero
Young Nala Alternate
Timothy Gulan
Ed (? - Dec 2001)
Jeff Gurner
Ed
Rajonie Hammond
Young Simba Alternate
(Feb 2004 - ?)
Rod Harrelson
Ensemble
Buzzard Pole
Simba Shadow Puppet
Netousha N. Harris
Young Nala Alternate
Michael A. Henry
Ensemble
Ensemble Singer
Tom Hewitt
Scar
Lindiwe Hlengwa
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Jacquelyn Hodges
Shenzi
Charles Holt
Ensemble
Nia Imani Hunter
Young Nala Alternate
Tra 'Lynn Husbands
Young Nala Alternate
Julian Ivey
Young Simba Alternate
Christopher Jackson
Simba
Joshua J. Jackson
Young Simba Alternate
Meena T. Jahi
Ensemble Singer
Sarabi
Alphonso Romero Jones II
Young Simba Alternate
Vanessa A. Jones
Shenzi
Ashley Renee Jordan
Young Nala Alternate
Young Simba Alternate
Leonard Joseph
Banzai
Michael Joy
Floor Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Joel Karie
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Pumbaa Pole Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Mouse Shadow Puppet
Keswa
Ensemble Singer (? - Aug 7, 2006)
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet (? - Aug 7, 2006)
One by One Vocal (? - Aug 7, 2006)
Martin Kildare
Scar
Gregory A. King
Ensemble Dancer
Buzzard Pole
Simba Shadow Puppet
Nkosi Kress
Ensemble Dancer
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Mouse Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Faca Kulu
Circle of Life Vocals
One by One Vocal
Ron Kunene
One by One Dance
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Lisa Lewis
Cheetah
Flying Dancer
Nala Pole Puppet
Nikki Long
Ensemble
Brian M. Love
Mouse Shadow Puppet
Marque Lynch, Jr.
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Anthony Manough
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Justin Martin
Young Simba Alternate
Brandon Louis Matthieus
Ensemble
Tristin Mays
Young Nala
Philip Dorian McAdoo
Mole
Sheryl McCallum
Ensemble
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Ian Vincent McGinnis
Ensemble Dancer
Simba Shadow Puppet
Shavar McIntosh
Young Simba Alternate
Ray Mercer
Ensemble
Simba Shadow Puppet
Acrobatic Trickster
Jade Milan
Young Nala Alternate
Alexander Mitchell
Broadway debut
Young Simba
Sinclair Mitchell
One by One Dance
Nhlanhla Ngema
Circle of Life Vocals
Lioness Chant Vocal
One by One Dance
S'bu Ngema
Ensemble
Ensemble
Circle of Life Vocals
Lioness Chant Vocal
One by One Dance
Clifton Oliver
Simba
Brandon O'Neal
Ensemble
Ensemble Dancer
Patrick Page
Scar
Scar (Oct 25, 2005 - ?)
Evan Dexter Parke
Ensemble Singer
Simba Shadow Puppet
Imani Parks
Young Nala (Jun 1998 - Aug 1999)
Robyn Payne
Ensemble
Broadway debutSarabi
Ashley Perry
Wed. mat., Thurs. eve., Sat. mat., Sun. eve.
Young Nala Alternate
Dawn Noel Pignuola
Ensemble
Yael Pineda-Hall
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Cameron Pow
Zazu
Jordan Puryear
Young Nala
Cinda RamSeur
Ensemble Singer
Mary Randle
Nala
Sabrina Reitman
Young Nala Alternate
(circa. Aug 2002 - circa. Mar 2003)
Jacqueline Rene
Ensemble
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Angelo Rivera
Ensemble
David "Dakota" Sanchez
Wed. and Fri. eve., Sat. mat., Sun. eve.
Young Simba Alternate
India Scandrick
Young Nala Alternate
Mpume Sikakane
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Kissy Simmons
Broadway debut
Nala (Aug 26, 2003 - ?)
Marlayna Sims
Shenzi
Jarrell J. Singleton
Young Simba Alternate
Jeff Skowron
Ed
Derek Smith
Scar (Jul 27, 2004 - Oct 24, 2004)
Scar (Feb 28, 2005 - Oct 23, 2005)
Keena Smith
Ensemble
Flying Dancer
Ashi K. Smythe
Acrobatic Trickster
Adam Stein
Zazu
Sophia N. Stephens
Ensemble
Maralyn Syms
Shenzi
Jeremiah Tatum
Ensemble Dancer
L. Steven Taylor
Ensemble
Ryan Brooke Taylor
Ensemble Dancer
Floor Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Endalyn Taylor-Shellman
Ant Hill Lady
Floor Dancer
Torya
Ensemble
Josh Tower
Simba
Halle Vargas Sullivan
Young Nala Alternate
Shonte Walker
Ensemble Dancer
Nayo K. Wallace
Sarabi
Thom Christopher Warren
Ed
Steven Evan Washington
Ensemble Dancer
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Simba Shadow Puppet
Rema Webb
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Alton Fitzgerald White
Mufasa
Denise Marie Williams
Sarabi
Kenny Redell Williams
Ensemble
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Pumbaa Pole Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Leonard Wooldridge
Ensemble Singer
Pumbaa Pole Puppet
Simba Shadow Puppet
Camille Workman
Ensemble Dancer
Christine Yasunaga
Butterflies
Flying Dancer
Gazelle Wheel
Valencia Yearwood
Ensemble Dancer
Flying Dancer
Nala Pole Puppet
Sharon L. Young
Nala
Zulu-Lava
Ensemble Singer

Swing: Kyle R. Banks, Sophina Brown, Garland Days, Michelle Dorant, C. Ross Edwards, Ross Edwards, Angelica Edwards Patterson, Christopher Freeman, Ian Yuri Gardner, Rod Harrelson, Jennifer Harrison Newman, Dameka Hayes, Duane Lee Holland, Christine Hollingsworth, Tony James, Dennis Johnston, Cornelius Jones Jr., Erika LaVonn, Abdul Latif, Gary Lewis, Brian M. Love, Dennis Lue, Anthony Manough, Sinclair Mitchell, James A. Pierce III, Jacqueline Rene, Leonora Stapleton, Sophia N. Stephens, Torya, Lisa Nicole Wilkerson.

Standby: Mark Deklin (Pumbaa, Scar), Mel Johnson, Jr. (Mufasa), Jack Koenig (Pumbaa, Scar), Thom Christopher Warren (Scar, Timon, Zazu).

Understudy: Jeff Binder (Scar), John E. Brady (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Kylin Brady (Nala), C.C. Brown (Mufasa, Scar), Eric L. Christian (Simba), Bashirrah Creswell (Nala), Garland Days (Banzai), Michelle Dorant (Shenzi), Ross Edwards (Shenzi), Angelica Edwards Patterson (Rafiki, Shenzi), Tony Freeman (Scar), Andrea Frierson-Toney (Rafiki), Ian Yuri Gardner (Ed), Lana Gordon (Nala), Jean Michelle Grier (Sarabi), Jeff Gurner (Timon, Zazu), Rod Harrelson (Simba), Michael A. Henry (Mufasa, Scar), Marva Hicks (Rafiki), Timothy Hunter (Ed), Dennis Johnston (Ed, Simba), Cornelius Jones Jr. (Banzai, Ed, Simba), Martin Kildare (Scar), Erika LaVonn (Nala), Brian M. Love (Simba), Anthony Manough (Banzai), Brandon Louis Matthieus (Simba), Sheryl McCallum (Rafiki, Sarabi), Selloane A. Nkhela (Nala), Evan Dexter Parke (Mufasa, Scar), Yael Pineda-Hall (Rafiki), Jacqueline Rene (Nala, Sarabi), Enrique Segura (Timon, Zazu), Mpume Sikakane (Rafiki), Jeff Skowron (Timon, Zazu), Sophia N. Stephens (Nala, Shenzi), L. Steven Taylor (Mufasa), Torya (Sarabi), Rick Wasserman (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Rema Webb (Nala, Rafiki, Shenzi), Lisa Nicole Wilkerson (Nala, Shenzi), Kenny Redell Williams (Banzai), Leonard Wooldridge (Ed), Frank Wright II (Mufasa).

Minskoff Theatre

(6/13/2006 - Present)

Theatre Owned / Operated by James M. Nederlander(Jun 13, 2006 - ?), James L. Nederlander(Jun 13, 2006 - ?), Sara Minskoff Allan(Jun 13, 2006 - ?).

Associate Producer: Anne Quart.

Resident Director: Brian Hill, Jen Bender(Jan 15, 2007 - ?); Associate Director: John Stefaniuk; Associate Choreographer: Marey Griffith; Assistant Choreographer: Norwood J. Pennewell, Natalie Rogers.

Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Assistant Scenic Design: Michael Fagin; Assistant Sound Design: Hugh Sweeney; Associate Mask & Puppet Designer: Louis Troisi; Associate Hair & Makeup Designer: Carole Hancock; Assistant Hair & Makeup Designer: Rowena Hume.

Assistant Co. Mgr: Michael Height(Jul 17, 2006 - ?); Company Manager: Thomas Schlenk; Associate Co. Mgr: Christopher A. Recker(Aug 24, 2010 - ?); General Manager: Thomas Schlenk(Jul 1, 2014 - ?); Associate Gen. Mgr: Caitlyn Thomson; Company Manager: Christopher A. Recker; Assistant Co. Mgr: Andrew Hollenbeck.

Production Stage Manager: Theresa Bailey, Ron Vodicka; Stage Manager: Narda Alcorn, Antonia Gianino, Jimmie Lee Smith, Amy McCraney; Production Supervisor: Steve "Doc" Zorthian; Assistant Stage Mgr: Amy McCraney.

Associate Conductor: Cherie Rosen; Violin: Krystof Witek; Flute/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Robert DeBellis; French Horn: Patrick Milando, Alexandra Cook, Greg Smith; Synthesizer: Paul J. Ascenzo; Percussion: Rolando Morales-Matos; Assistant Conductor: Tommy Igoe; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Morris Kainuma; Keyboard Synthesizer: Cherie Rosen; Drums: Carter McLean; Cello: Diane Barere; Synthesizer: Allen Farnham; Wood Flute Soloist/Flute/Piccolo: David Weiss; Violin/Viola: Junah Chung ; Guitar: John Benthal; Musical Supervisor: Clement Ishmael; Associate Musical Supervisor: David Kreppel; Assistant Conductor: Rolando Morales-Matos.

Dance Captain: Willia-Noel Montague; Fight Captain: Ray Mercer; Press Representative: Adriana Douzos; Senior Publicist: Dennis Crowley; Dance Captain: Keisha Laren Clarke Gray(Mar 20, 2012 - ?), Kellen Stancil, Willia-Noel Montague(circa. 2013 - ?); Casting: Mark Brandon, C.S.A.; Dance Captain: Bravita Threatt(circa. 2014 - ?); South African Dialect Coach: Mduduzi Madela.

Cast

Michelle Aguilar Camaya
Ensemble Dancer (Jun 19, 2012 - ?)
Lawrence Alexander
Ensemble (Aug 28, 2012 - ?)
Ensemble Dancer (Aug 28, 2012 - ?)
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Sandy Alvarez
Ensemble
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Bob Amaral
Pumbaa
Mykal Ashlee
Ensemble Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Nia Ashleigh
Young Nala Alternate
Kyle R. Banks
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
One by One Dance
Guy V. Barfield II
Young Simba Alternate
LaMar Baylor
Ensemble Dancer (Aug 28, 2012 - ?)
Simba Shadow Puppet
Shaylin Becton
Young Nala Alternate
Judah Bellamy
Young Simba Alternate
Sant'gria Bello
Ensemble Dancer
Floor Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Fred Berman
Timon (Jun 15, 2010 - ?)
Jeff Binder
Zazu
Brian C. Binion
Ensemble Dancer
Broadway debutSimba Shadow Puppet
Simba Shadow Puppet
Kalilah Black
Broadway debut
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Allison Blackwell
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
India Bolds
Ensemble Dancer
Bobbi Bordley
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 25, 2012 - ?)
Elishah Bowman
Ensemble Dancer
Stilt Giraffe Cross
John E. Brady
Pumbaa
Kylin Brady
Ensemble Dancer
Camille M. Brown
Ensemble Dancer
Patrick R. Brown
Scar
Russell Joel Brown
Ensemble Singer
James Brown-Orleans
Banzai
Michelle Brugal
Ensemble Dancer
Ant Hill Lady
Floor Dancer
Khail Toi Bryant
Young Nala Alternate
Cole Bullock
Young Simba Alternate
(Oct 2013 - ?)
Ta'Rea Campbell
Nala
Grace Capeless
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 22, 2015 - Mar 20, 2016)
Stephen Carlile
Broadway debut
Scar (Jan 31, 2017 - ?)
Keisha Laren Clarke Gray
Ensemble Dancer
Rodrick Covington
Banzai
Alvin Crawford
Ensemble Singer
Robert Creighton
Timon (Mar 2010 - May 23, 2010)
Gabriel A. Croom
Ensemble Dancer
Kyleigh Curran
Broadway debut
Young Nala Alternate
Derrick Davis
Ensemble Singer
Charity de Loera
Ensemble Dancer
Butterflies
Flying Dancer
Gazelle Wheel
Clifford Lee Dickson
Tues., Wed., Sat. Mat., Sun. Eve.
Young Simba Alternate
Gugwana Dlamini
Rafiki
Lindiwe Dlamini
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Ensemble Singer
One by One Vocal
Trista Dollison
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Alonie Dowden
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 25, 2012 - ?)
Joshua Dubose
Broadway debut
Young Simba Alternate
Bongi Duma
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Lioness Chant Vocal
Eden Duncan-Smith
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 28, 2010 - Mar 27, 2011)
Jim Ferris
Pumbaa
Rosie Lani Fiedelman
Ensemble Dancer (circa. Jul 2014 - ?)
Alicia Fisher
Ensemble Dancer
Niles Fitch
Young Simba Alternate
Christopher Freeman
Ensemble Dancer
Buzzard Pole
Simba Shadow Puppet
Mukelisiwe Goba
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Jean Michelle Grier
Ensemble Singer
Sarabi
Andile Gumbi
Simba (Aug 28, 2012 - Aug 25, 2013)
Jeremy Gumbs
Thurs., Fri., Sat. Eve., Sun. Mat.
Young Simba Alternate
Bonita J. Hamilton
Shenzi
Nala Hamilton
Broadway debut
Young Nala Alternate
Pia Hamilton
Ensemble Dancer
Gazelle Wheel
Blake Hammond
Pumbaa
Jamal Lee Harris
Ensemble Singer
Michael Alexander Henry
Ensemble Singer
Jacquelyn Renae Hodges
Shenzi
Lindsey Holmes
Ensemble Dancer
Fireflies
Christine Horn
Ensemble Singer
Nia Imani Hunter
Young Nala
Zach Law Ingram
Ensemble (circa. Mar 2012 - ?)
Ensemble Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
K'Lynn Jackman
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 23, 2014 - Mar 20, 2016)
Andre Jackson
Ensemble Singer
Circle of Life Vocals
Lioness Chant Vocal
One by One Dance
Lindsey Jolyn Jackson
Ensemble Dancer
Fireflies
Adam Jacobs
Simba (Aug 29, 2011 - May 13, 2012)
Simba (Jun 26, 2012 - Aug 26, 2012)
Ben Jeffrey
Pumbaa (Jun 15, 2010 - ?)
Pumbaa (circa. 2014 - Jul 10, 2016)
Pumbaa
Chantylla Johnson
Tues., Fri., Sat. Eve., Sun. Eve.
Young Nala Alternate
Derek Johnson
Young Simba Alternate
(Sep 25, 2012 - ?)
Nicole Adell Johnson
Ensemble Dancer
Andrea Jones
Ensemble Singer
Tre Jones
Broadway debut
Young Simba Alternate
Jaden Jordan
Young Simba Alternate
(Jun 2013 - Oct 2013)
Aubrey Omari Joseph
Young Simba Alternate
Shahadi Wright Joseph
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 23, 2014 - ?)
Joel Karie
Ensemble Singer
Charlaine Katsuyoshi
Ensemble Dancer
Nokubonga Khuzwayo
Ensemble Singer
Jeffrey Kuhn
Zazu
Ron Kunene
Ensemble Singer
Joshua Landay
Ed (Oct 9, 2012 - ?)
Lisa Lewis
Ensemble Dancer
Ben Lipitz
Pumbaa (Aug 28, 2009 - ?)
Pumbaa (2014 - ?)
Pumbaa (Jul 12, 2016 - Aug 28, 2016)
Brian M. Love
Ensemble Singer
Mduduzi Madela
Ensemble Singer
Circle of Life Vocals
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Pumbaa Pole Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Tshidi Manye
Rafiki
Kimberly Marable
Ensemble Singer
Mehret Marsh
Broadway debut
Young Nala Alternate
Cayen Martin
Broadway debut
Young Simba Alternate
Aliyah Mastin
Broadway debut
Young Nala Alternate
Tshidi Mayne
Rafiki
Sheryl McCallum
Ensemble Singer
Jaysin McCollum
Ensemble Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Nathaniel McIntyre
Young Simba Alternate
(Sep 23, 2014 - ?)
Caleb McLaughlin
Young Simba Alternate
(Sep 25, 2012 - ?)
Ray Mercer
Ensemble Dancer
Ensemble Dancer
Brenda Mhlongo
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Geoff Myers
Ensemble Dancer
Floor Dancer
Guinea Fowl
Scar Shadow Puppet
Isaiah D. Negron
Young Simba Alternate
(Sep 23, 2014 - ?)
Aaron Nelson
Simba (Aug 27, 2013 - ?)
S'bu Ngema
Ensemble Singer
One by One Vocal
Ensemble
Nhlanhla Ngobeni
Ensemble Singer
One by One Dance
Rika Nishikawa
Broadway debut
Young Nala Alternate
Albertina Nkhela
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
One by One Vocal
Nteliseng Nkhela
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Rafiki
Selloane A. Nkhela
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
One by One Vocal
Ensemble Singer
Sindisiwe Nxumalo
Ensemble Singer (circa. 2013 - ?)
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
One by One Vocal
Phindile Nyandeni
Broadway debut
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Clifton Oliver
Simba (? - Aug 26, 2011)
Esteban Oliver
Zazu (circa. 2014 - ?)
Zazu (Apr 1, 2014 - Jun 8, 2014)
Brandon O'Neal
Ensemble Dancer
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Patrick Page
Scar (Jan 31, 2007 - ?)
Dawn Noel Pignuola
Ensemble Dancer
Cameron Pow
Zazu (Jun 15, 2010 - ?)
Zazu (May 22, 2012 - ?)
Zazu (Jul 5, 2016 - ?)
Chondra La-Tease Profit
Ensemble Singer (Aug 28, 2012 - ?)
Sarabi (Aug 28, 2012 - ?)
Chondra Profit Ardrey
Ensemble Singer
Sarabi
Jelani Remy
Simba (Jul 7, 2015 - ?)
Natalie Ridley
Ensemble Dancer
Cheetah
Flying Dancer
Nala Pole Puppet
Chantel Riley
Nala (Aug 7, 2012 - Jul 3, 2016)
Angelo Rivera
Flying Dancer
Stilt Giraffe Cross
Tom Alan Robbins
Pumbaa
Devin Roberts
Ensemble Dancer
Arbender J. Robinson
Ensemble Singer
Rhea Roderick
Ensemble Dancer (May 29, 2012 - ?)
Danny Rutigliano
Timon
Gareth Saxe
Scar (Jun 15, 2010 - ?)
Scar (circa. 2013 - ?)
Scar (Oct 11, 2016 - circa. Jan 2017)
Chauntee Schuler
Nala (Jun 15, 2010 - ?)
Enrique Segura
Ed (? - Oct 7, 2012)
LaQuet Sharnell
Ensemble Dancer
Butterflies
Flying Dancer
Gazelle Wheel
Mpume Sikakane
Ensemble Singer
Julian Silva
Young Simba Alternate
Kissy Simmons
Nala
Cypress Eden Smith
Wed., Thur., Sat. Mat., Sun. Mat.
Young Nala Alternate
Derek Smith
Scar (2013 - ?)
Scar (circa. Jun 2013 - ?)
Scar (Jul 5, 2016 - Oct 9, 2016)
Imani Dia Smith
Young Nala Alternate
Wallace Smith
Simba
Vusi Sondiyazi
Circle of Life Vocals
Ensemble Singer
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Pumbaa Pole Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Thandazile A. Soni
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Nathaniel Stampley
Mufasa
Sophia N. Stephens
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Sarabi
Jerome Stephens, Jr.
Young Simba
Jeremiah Tatum
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Shannon Tavarez
Young Nala Alternate
(Sep 2009 - ?)
L. Steven Taylor
Ensemble Singer
Ensemble Singer (Aug 28, 2012 - ?)
Mufasa (Jul 10, 2015 - ?)
Ryan Brooke Taylor
Ensemble Dancer
Teshi Thomas
Young Nala Alternate
Zach Thomas
Broadway debut
Young Simba Alternate
Thulisile Thusi
Ensemble Singer
Lioness/Hyena Shadow Puppet
Torya
Ensemble Dancer
Cheetah
Flying Dancer
Nala Pole Puppet
Jordan Toure
Broadway debut
Young Simba Alternate
NicKayla Tucker
Young Nala Alternate
Phillip W. Turner
Flying Dancer
Gazelle
Giraffe Shadow Puppet
Scar Shadow Puppet
Ensemble Dancer
Simba Shadow Puppet
Donna Michelle Vaughn
Ant Hill Lady
Ensemble Dancer
Jason Veasey
Ensemble Singer
Tryphena Wade
Ensemble Singer
Sarabi
Kaci Walfall
Young Nala Alternate
(Oct 2013 - ?)
Adrienne Walker
Broadway debut
Nala (Jul 5, 2016 - ?)
Rema Webb
Ensemble Singer
One by One Vocal
Alton Fitzgerald White
Mufasa (Jun 15, 2010 - ?)
Kenny Redell Williams
Ensemble Singer
Circle of Life Vocals
Lioness Chant Vocal
One by One Dance
Jahi Diallo Winston
Young Simba Alternate
Syndee Winters
Nala (May 22, 2012 - ?)
Kyle Wrentz
Ensemble
Ensemble Singer
One by One Dance
Dashaun Young
Simba (Nov 12, 2007 - Dec 31, 2007)
Simba (May 15, 2012 - ?)
Buyi Zama
Rafiki (Jun 2013 - ?)

Swing: Sandy Alvarez, LaMar Baylor, Izell O. Blunt, Sean Bradford, Keisha Laren Clarke Gray, Garland Days, Angelica Edwards, Deidrea Halley, Kenny Ingram, Andre Jackson, Tony James, Dennis Johnston, Kyle Lamar Mitchell, Willia-Noel Montague, James A. Pierce III, Jacqueline Rene, Devin Roberts, Arbender J. Robinson, Kellen Stancil, Sophia N. Stephens, Jeremiah Tatum, Bravita Threatt, Torya, Natalie Turner, Alan Wiggins, Kyle Wrentz.

Standby: Jim Ferris (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Robbie Swift (Ed), Rod Thomas (Pumbaa, Scar), Thom Christopher Warren (Pumbaa, Scar, Zazu).

Understudy: Sean Bradford (Simba), Camille M. Brown (Sarabi), Russell Joel Brown (Mufasa), Alvin Crawford (Mufasa), Gabriel A. Croom (Ed), Derrick Davis (Mufasa, Scar), Garland Days (Banzai), Lindiwe Dlamini (Shenzi), Angelica Edwards (Rafiki, Shenzi), Jim Ferris (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), Alicia Fisher (Shenzi), Ian Yuri Gardner (Banzai), Mukelisiwe Goba (Rafiki), Jamal Lee Harris (Mufasa, Scar), Michael Alexander Henry (Mufasa), Kenny Ingram (Banzai, Ed), Andre Jackson (Ed), Nicole Adell Johnson (Nala, Shenzi), Dennis Johnston (Ed, Simba), Joel Karie (Simba, Banzai), Nokubonga Khuzwayo (Nala), Joshua Landay (Timon, Zazu), Mduduzi Madela (Banzai, Simba), Kimberly Marable (Sarabi, Shenzi), Sheryl McCallum (Rafiki, Sarabi), Jaysin McCollum (Ed), Brenda Mhlongo (Rafiki), Kyle Lamar Mitchell (Simba), Matthew Morgan (Simba), Nhlanhla Ngobeni (Mufasa), Albertina Nkhela (Rafiki), Nteliseng Nkhela (Rafiki), Selloane A. Nkhela (Rafiki), Sindisiwe Nxumalo (Nala, Sarabi, Rafiki), Chondra La-Tease Profit (Nala), Chondra Profit Ardrey (Nala), Jacqueline Rene (Sarabi), Arbender J. Robinson (Simba), Enrique Segura (Timon, Zazu), Mpume Sikakane (Rafiki), Vusi Sondiyazi (Mufasa), Thandazile A. Soni (Rafiki), Sophia N. Stephens (Sarabi, Shenzi), Robbie Swift (Pumbaa, Timon, Zazu), L. Steven Taylor (Mufasa, Scar), Thulisile Thusi (Rafiki), Tryphena Wade (Nala), Thom Christopher Warren (Pumbaa, Scar, Zazu), Rema Webb (Sarabi), Jonathan Weir (Pumbaa, Scar), Alan Wiggins (Simba, Ed), Kenny Redell Williams (Banzai), Kyle Wrentz (Ed, Scar).



View full site