Imperial Theatre, (11/13/2008 - 1/08/2012)

First Preview: Oct 01, 2008
Opening Date: Nov 13, 2008
Closing Date: Jan 08, 2012
Total Previews: 40
Total Performances: 1312

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: England's Northeast against the background of a miner's strike

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)

Produced by Universal Pictures, Working Title, The Old Vic Company, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn and Sally Greene; Produced in association with The Weinstein Company

Book by Lee Hall; Lyrics by Lee Hall; Music by Elton John; Music orchestrated by Martin Koch; Musical Director: David Chase; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Based on the film by Universal Pictures and StudioCanal

Directed by Stephen Daldry; Choreographed by Peter Darling; Associate Director: Julian Webber; Associate Choreographer: Kathryn Dunn

Scenic Design by Ian MacNeil; Costume Design by Nicky Gillibrand; Lighting Design by Rick Fisher; Sound Design by Paul Arditti; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young; Make-Up Design by Campbell Young; Associate Lighting Designer (Programmer): Victoria Smerdon; Moving Light Programmer: David Arch

General Manager: Nina Lannan & Associates and Devin Keudell; Executive Producer: David Furnish and Angela Morrison; Company Manager: Gregg Arst; Associate Co. Mgr: Carol M. Oune

Production Stage Manager: Bonnie L. Becker; Production Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi and Patrick Sullivan; Stage Manager: Charles Underhill; Assistant Stage Mgr: Scott Rowen and Mary Kathryn Flynt

Musical Supervisor: Martin Koch; Conducted by David Chase; Associate Conductor: Shawn Gough; Reed 1 (Alto sax/Flute/Piccolo): Edward Salkin; Reed 2 (Alto sax/Flute/Clarinet): Rick Heckman; Reed 3 (Tenor sax/Clarinet): Mike Migliore; Reed 4 (Tenor Sax/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet): Jay Brandford; Trumpet 1/Cornet/Flugelhorn: James Dela Garza; Trumpet 2/Flugelhorn/ Cornet/Cornet in Eb: John Dent; Trumpet 3/Flugelhorn/Cornet: Alex Holton; Trombone/Euphonium: Dick Clark and Jack Schatz; French Horn/Tenor Horn: Roger Wendt and Eva Conti; Keyboard/Synthesizer: Joseph Joubert and Shawn Gough; Guitar/Variax: JJ McGeehan; Bass/Fretless Bass: Randy Landau; Drums: Gary Seligson; Percussion: Howard Joines; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller

Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Adult Casting Director: Tara Rubin Casting; Children's Casting Director: Nora Brennan; Dance Captain: Greg Graham; Dialect Coach (UK): William Conacher; Fight direction by David Leong; Fight Captain: Grady McLeod Bowman; Marketing: Allied Live

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

David AlvarezBilly Elliot
(Oct 01, 2008 - Jan 03, 2010)
Santino FontanaTony
(Oct 01, 2008 - Jul 04, 2009)
Haydn GwynneMrs. Wilkinson
(Oct 01, 2008 - Oct 04, 2008)
Gregory JbaraDad
(Oct 01, 2008 - Jan 24, 2010)
Trent KowalikBilly Elliot
(Oct 01, 2008 - Mar 07, 2010)
Kiril KulishBilly Elliot
(Oct 01, 2008 - Oct 03, 2009)
Carole ShelleyGrandma
(Oct 01, 2008 - Sep 04, 2011)
Juliette Allen AngeloBallet Girl
Kevin BernardEnsemble
David BolognaMichael
(Oct 01, 2008 - Sep 27, 2009)
Grady McLeod BowmanEnsemble
Heather BurnsBallet Girl
Frank DolceMichael
Alternate
Eboni EdwardsBallet Girl
Darrell Grand MoultrieEnsemble
Eric GunhusEnsemble
Meg GuzulescuBallet Girl
Stephen HannaOlder Billy
Ensemble
Izzy Hanson-JohnstonBallet Girl
Joel HatchGeorge
(Oct 01, 2008 - Sep 04, 2011)
Leah HockingDead Mum
Ensemble
Keean JohnsonTall Boy
Aaron KaburickEnsemble
Donnie KehrEnsemble
Jeff KreadyEnsemble
Stephanie KurtzubaEnsemble
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
David LarsenEnsemble
Caroline LondonBallet Girl
Merle LouiseEnsemble
Marina MicalizziBallet Girl
Mitchell MichaliszynSmall Boy
Alternate
Matthew MindlerSmall Boy
Alternate
Tessa NettingBallet Girl
Daniel OreskesEnsemble
Jayne PatersonEnsemble
Thommie RetterMr. Braithwaite
Ensemble
Corrieanne SteinBallet Girl
Jamie TorcelliniEnsemble
Grant TurnerEnsemble
Casey WhylandBallet Girl
Erin WhylandDebbie

Swings: Maria Connelly, Samantha Czulada, Kyle DesChamps, David Eggers, Brianna Fragomeni, Greg Graham, Cara Kjellman, Kara Klein, David Koch and Liz Pearce

Understudies: Tommy Batchelor (Billy Elliot), Maria Connelly (Debbie), Eric Gunhus (George), Leah Hocking (Mrs. Wilkinson), Keean Johnson (Michael), Donnie Kehr (Dad), Jeff Kready (Tony), David Larsen (Tony), Merle Louise (Grandma), Daniel Oreskes (Dad), Jayne Paterson (Mrs. Wilkinson) and Jamie Torcellini (George)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2009 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Universal Pictures, Working Title and The Old Vic Company; Produced in association with The Weinstein Company

winner 2009 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Lee Hall

 2009 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee] 

Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Lee Hall

winner 2009 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 

David Alvarez

winner 2009 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Trent Kowalik

winner 2009 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Kiril Kulish

winner 2009 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Gregory Jbara

 2009 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

David Bologna

 2009 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Haydn Gwynne

 2009 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Carole Shelley

winner 2009 Best Choreography [winner] 

Peter Darling

winner 2009 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Stephen Daldry

winner 2009 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Martin Koch

winner 2009 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner] 

Ian MacNeil

 2009 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Nicky Gillibrand

winner 2009 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [winner] 

Rick Fisher

winner 2009 Best Sound Design of a Musical [winner] 

Sound Design by Paul Arditti

Drama Desk Award

winner 2009 Outstanding Musical [winner] 

Produced by Universal Pictures, Working Title and The Old Vic Company; Produced in association with The Weinstein Company

winner 2009 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Lee Hall

winner 2009 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Gregory Jbara

winner 2009 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Haydn Gwynne

winner 2009 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Peter Darling

winner 2009 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Martin Koch

winner 2009 Outstanding Music [winner] 

Music by Elton John

winner 2009 Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical [winner] 

Rick Fisher

winner 2009 Outstanding Sound Design [winner] 

Sound Design by Paul Arditti

winner 2009 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Stephen Daldry

Theatre World

winner 2009 Award [recipient] 

David Alvarez

winner 2009 Award [recipient] 

Trent Kowalik

winner 2009 Award [recipient] 

Kiril Kulish

winner 2009 Award [recipient] 

Haydn Gwynne

Songs

music by Elton John; lyrics by Lee Hall

ACT 1 Sung By
The Stars Look DownFull Company
ShineMrs. Wilkinson and Billy Elliot
We'd Go DancingGrandma and Men's Ensemble
SolidarityFull Company
Expressing YourselfBilly Elliot, Michael and Ensemble
Dear Billy (Mum's Letter)Billy Elliot, Mrs. Wilkinson and Dead Mum
Born to BoogieBilly Elliot, Mrs. Wilkinson and Mr. Braithwaite
ACT 2 Sung By
Merry Christmas, Maggie ThatcherFull Company
Deep Into the GroundDad and Full Company
He Could Be a StarDad, Tony and Ensemble
ElectricityBilly Elliot
Once We Were KingsFull Company
Dear Billy (Billy's Reply)Billy Elliot and Dead Mum

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Imperial Theatre

(11/13/2008 - 1/8/2012)
Assistant Stage Mgr: Charlene Speyerer, Andrew C. Gottlieb; Stage Manager: Scott Rowen.

Assistant Conductor: Howard Joines; Reed 4: Jay Brandford; Resident Director: Mark Schneider(Nov 2009 - ?); Assistant Conductor: Joseph Joubert; French Horn: Larry DiBello; Associate Company Manager: Carol M. Dune; Conducted by Shawn Gough; Associate Conductor: Annbritt duChateau; Keyboards: Annbritt duChateau.

Dance Captain: Tim Federle(Sep 2009 - ?), Cara Kjellman, Robbie Roby, Michaeljon Slinger; Fight Captain: Jason Babinsky; Dance Captain: Alison Levenberg; Resident Choreographer: Sara Brians(Aug 1, 2011 - Jan 8, 2012), Kurt Froman(Aug 1, 2011 - Jan 8, 2012).

Cast

Michael Arnold
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Jason Babinsky
Ensemble (Feb 15, 2011 - ?)
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Tommy Batchelor
Billy Elliot Alternate
Giuseppe Bausilio
Posh Boy
Tall Boy
Billy Elliot Alternate
(Jul 3, 2011 - Nov 6, 2011)
Kevin Bernard
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Mr. Wilkinson
Tade Biesinger
Broadway Debut
Billy Elliot
David Bologna
Michael (Jun 16, 2010 - Aug 8, 2010)
Grady McLeod Bowman
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Brad Bradley
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Mr. Wilkinson
Trevor Braun
Michael Alternate
(Aug 22, 2009 - ?)
Aly Brier
Ballet Girl
Debbie (Jan 4, 2011 - Jan 30, 2011)
Debbie (Mar 1, 2011 - Mar 6, 2011)
Jack Broderick
Michael (Sep 27, 2011 - ?)
Donna Lynne Champlin
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Lesley
Will Chase
Tony (Jul 7, 2009 - Jul 10, 2011)
Jacob Clemente
Billy Elliot Alternate
(? - Jun 5, 2011)
Cameron Clifford
Michael Alternate
Maria Connelly
Debbie
Benjamin Cook
Posh Boy
Tall Boy
Lilla Crawford
Debbie
Michael Dameski
Billy Elliot Alternate
(? - Sep 5, 2010)
Ava DeMary
Ballet Girl
Alex Dreier
Small Boy
Laura Marie Duncan
Dead Mum
Ensemble
C.K. Edwards
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Julian Elia
Posh Boy
Tall Boy
Billy Elliot Alternate
(Nov 8, 2011 - Jan 8, 2012)
Myles Erlick
Posh Boy
Tall Boy
Billy Elliot Alternate
(circa. Sep 2011 - circa. Nov 2011)
J. Austin Eyer
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Pit Supervisor
Makenzi Rae Fischbach
Ballet Girl
Brianna Fragomeni
Ballet Girl
Seth Fromowitz
Small Boy Alternate
Darrell Grand Moultrie
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Stephen Hanna
Scottish Dancer
Joseph Harrington
Billy Elliot Alternate
Kate Hennig
Mrs. Wilkinson (Oct 6, 2009 - Oct 1, 2010)
Kylend Hetherington
Posh Boy
Tall Boy
Posh Boy
Tall Boy
David Hibbard
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Rick Hilsabeck
Ensemble
Scab
Big Davey
Georgi James
Ballet Girl
Debbie
Gregory Jbara
Dad (May 4, 2010 - Sep 4, 2011)
Daniel H. Jenkins
Dad (Sep 6, 2011 - Jan 8, 2012)
Keean Johnson
Michael Alternate
Donnie Kehr
Scab
Annabelle Kempf
Ballet Girl
Tracey Atkinson
Alex Ko
Billy Elliot Alternate
(Oct 5, 2009 - May 15, 2011)
Jeff Kready
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Pit Supervisor
During Will Chase's hiatusTony (May 2010 - Aug 2010)
Stephanie Kurtzuba
Lesley
David Larsen
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Austin Lesch
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Pit Supervisor
Zachary Maitlin
Small Boy
Maria May
Ballet Girl
Peter Mazurowski
Billy Elliot Alternate
Neil McCaffrey
Michael Alternate
(? - Sep 25, 2011)
Katherine McGrath
Grandma (Sep 6, 2011 - Jan 8, 2012)
Drew McVety
Ensemble
Posh Dad
Scab
Patrick Mulvey
Tony (Jul 15, 2011 - Jan 8, 2012)
Brad Nacht
Ensemble
Big Davey
Maddy Novak
Ballet Girl
Kara Oates
Ballet Girl
Kerry O'Malley
Dead Mum (Jul 28, 2009 - Sep 13, 2009)
Daniel Oreskes
Big Davey
Liz Pearce
Clipboard Woman
Ensemble
Ruby Rakos
Ballet Girl
Tracey Atkinson
Liam Redhead
Billy Elliot Alternate
(? - Aug 29, 2010)
Rachel Resheff
Ballet Girl
Robbie Roby
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Danny Rutigliano
Big Davey
Ensemble
Jake Evan Schwencke
Michael Alternate
Nicholas Sipes
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Emily Skinner
Mrs. Wilkinson (Oct 2, 2010 - Jan 8, 2012)
Jimmy Smagula
Ensemble
Easton Smith
Ensemble
Older Billy
Scottish Dancer
Amber Stone
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Lesley
Kendra Tate
Ballet Girl
Dayton Tavares
Billy Elliot Alternate
Holly Taylor
Ballet Girl
Matt Trent
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Ensemble
Luke Trevisan
Small Boy Alternate
Grant Turner
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Kayla Vanderbilt
Ballet Girl
Philip Whitchurch
during Gregory Jbara's hiatus
Dad (Jan 26, 2010 - May 2, 2010)
Christopher Brian Williams
Ensemble
Thad Turner Wilson
Ensemble
Danika Yarosh
Ballet Girl
Katrina Yaukey
Clipboard Woman
William Youmans
George (Sep 6, 2011 - ?)



Understudies: Michael Arnold (Mr. Braithwaite, George), Aly Brier (Debbie), Donna Lynne Champlin (Dead Mum), Jacob Clemente (Posh Boy, Michael), Benjamin Cook (Michael), Kyle DesChamps (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Laura Marie Duncan (Mrs. Wilkinson), J. Austin Eyer (Tony), Brianna Fragomeni (Debbie), Greg Graham (Mr. Braithwaite), Eric Gunhus (Mr. Braithwaite), Izzy Hanson-Johnston (Debbie), Joel Hatch (Dad), Kylend Hetherington (Michael), David Hibbard (George, Mr. Braithwaite), Rick Hilsabeck (Dad), Georgi James (Debbie), Cara Kjellman (Mrs. Wilkinson), Stephanie Kurtzuba (Dead Mum), Austin Lesch (Tony), Drew McVety (Dad), Liz Pearce (Dead Mum, Mrs. Wilkinson), Rachel Resheff (Debbie), Robbie Roby (Mr. Braithwaite), Michaeljon Slinger (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Jimmy Smagula (George), Ryan Steele (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Dayton Tavares (Michael), Grant Turner (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Thad Turner Wilson (George), Natalie Wisdom (Dead Mum).


View full site