Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, (4/23/1997 - 3/21/1999)

First Preview: Mar 29, 1997
Opening Date: Apr 23, 1997
Closing Date: Mar 21, 1999
Total Previews: 26
Total Performances: 804

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Between April 10 and 15, 1912.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Story and book by Peter Stone; Music by Maury Yeston; Lyrics by Maury Yeston; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Kevin Stites

Directed by Richard Jones; Choreographed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Action Movement Coordinator: Rick Sordelet

Scenic Design by Stewart Laing; Associate Scenic Design: Guy Nicholson; Costume Design by Stewart Laing; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Associate Lighting Design: David Weiner and Vivien Leone; Moving Light Programmer: Paul J. Sonnleitner; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Wig Design by Ray Marston

General Manager: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert C. Strickstein; Company Manager: Steven H. David

Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Susan Green; Stage Manager: Richard Hester

Musical Supervisor: Kevin Stites; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Kevin Stites; Associate Conductor: Matthew Sklar; Concert Master: Joel Pitchon; Woodwinds: Les Scott, David Kossoff, Steven Kenyon, John J. Moses and John Campo; Trumpet: Brian O'Flaherty and Wayne J. du Maine; French Horn: Theresa MacDonnell and Michael Ishii; Trombone: Keith O'Quinn and Jeffrey Nelson; Percussion: Charles Descarfino and Dave Ratajczak; Violin: Carol Zeavin, Naomi Katz, Xin Zhou, Andrea Schultz and Avril Brown; Viola: Kenneth Burward-Hoy and Sally Shumway; Cello: Eugene Briskin and Sarah Seiver; Bass: Gregg August; Keyboard: Matthew Sklar and Nicholas Archer; On-Stage Trio: Ted Sperling, Adam Alexi-Malle and Andy Taylor

Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing Consultant Margery Singer; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Mindy Cooper; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.

In remembrance of Michael Braun

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Adam Alexi-MalleQuartermaster Robert Hichens
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Bricoux
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Becky Ann BakerCharlotte Cardoza
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Matthew Bennett3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
The Major
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Judith BlazerCaroline Neville
2nd Class Passenger
John Bolton2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Bill BuellEdgar Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Michael CerverisThomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Victoria ClarkAlice Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Mindy CooperEdith Corse Evans
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
3rd Class Passenger
Allan CordunerHenry Etches
1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
David Costabile1st Officer William Murdoch
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Alma CuervoIda Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
John CunninghamCapt. E. J. Smith
Lisa DatzMadeline Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
David ElderFrederick Fleet
Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
1st Class Passenger
2nd Class Passenger
David GarrisonJ. Bruce Ismay
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Jody GelbEleanor Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Kimberly HesterMme. Aubert
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Erin Hill1st Class Passenger
Kate Mullins
3rd Class Passenger
Robin IrwinMarion Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Brian d'Arcy JamesFrederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Larry KeithIsidor Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Joseph KolinskiBenjamin Guggenheim
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Charles McAteerJack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Theresa McCarthy
Broadway Debut
1st Class Passenger
Kate Murphey
3rd Class Passenger
Martin MoranHarold Bride
Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Michael MulherenJohn B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Stephanie ParkStewardess Hutchinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Jennifer Piech1st Class Passenger
Kate McGowen
3rd Class Passenger
Michele RagusaStewardess Robinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Ted SperlingChief Engineer Joseph Bell
Wallace Hartley
Orchestra Leader
3rd Class Passenger
Mara StephensBellboy
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Don StephensonCharles Clarke
2nd Class Passenger
Henry StramGeorge Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Frank Carlson
On Shore
Andy Taylor4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Clarke Thorell1st Class Passenger
Jim Farrell
3rd Class Passenger
William YoumansJ. J. Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger

Swings: Melissa Bell, Jonathan Brody, John Jellison, Drew McVety and Kay Walbye

Understudies: Melissa Bell (Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Madeline Astor, Mme. Aubert), Matthew Bennett (J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews), John Bolton (1st Officer William Murdoch, Harold Bride), Jonathan Brody (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Benjamin Guggenheim, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Frederick Fleet, George Widener, Jim Farrell, John B. Thayer, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Wallace Hartley), David Costabile (Henry Etches, J. Bruce Ismay), Lisa Datz (Caroline Neville, Kate McGowen), Jody Gelb (Alice Beane, Ida Straus), John Jellison (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Benjamin Guggenheim, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, George Widener, Isidor Straus, J. H. Rogers, J. J. Astor, John B. Thayer, The Major), Peter Kapetan (1st Officer William Murdoch, Benjamin Guggenheim, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Edgar Beane, J. Bruce Ismay, J. J. Astor, John B. Thayer, Wallace Hartley), Joseph Kolinski (Capt. E. J. Smith, Thomas Andrews), Theresa McCarthy (Caroline Neville, Kate McGowen), Drew McVety (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell, Quartermaster Robert Hichens), Henry Stram (Henry Etches), Andy Taylor (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke, Frederick Barrett) and Kay Walbye (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza, Eleanor Widener, Ida Straus, Marion Thayer)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1997 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

winner 1997 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Peter Stone

winner 1997 Best Original Musical Score [winner] 

Music by Maury Yeston; Lyrics by Maury Yeston

winner 1997 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Stewart Laing

winner 1997 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Jonathan Tunick

Drama Desk Award

winner 1997 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Jonathan Tunick

Songs

music by Maury Yeston; lyrics by Maury Yeston

ACT 1 Sung By
In Every AgeThomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
How Did They Build Titanic?Frederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
There She IsFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Harold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and Frederick Fleet (Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
Loading InventoryCapt. E. J. Smith, Stevedores and Ship's Personnel
The Largest Moving ObjectJ. Bruce Ismay (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic), Capt. E. J. Smith and Thomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
I Must Get On That Ship3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic), 2nd Class Passengers and 3rd Class Passengers
The 1st Class Roster3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic) and Alice Beane (2nd Class Passenger)
Godspeed TitanicThe Company
Barrett's SongFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
What a Remarkable Age This Is!Etches Staff and 1st Class Diners
To Be a Captain1st Officer William Murdoch (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic)
Lady's MaidKate McGowen (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Mullins (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Murphey (3rd Class Passenger) and Steerage
The ProposalFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
The Night was AliveHarold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
HymnThe Company
Doing the Latest RagWallace Hartley (Orchestra Leader), Bandsman Bricoux (Crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Bandsman Taylor (Crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and The Company
I Have DancedAlice Beane (2nd Class Passenger) and Edgar Beane (2nd Class Passenger)
No MoonFrederick Fleet (Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and The Company
AutumnWallace Hartley (Orchestra Leader)
ACT 2 Sung By
Wake up, Wake up!Henry Etches (1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Stewards and The Company
Dressed in Your Pyjamas in the Grand SalonThe Company
The StaircaseKate McGowen (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Mullins (3rd Class Passenger), Kate Murphey (3rd Class Passenger) and Jim Farrell (3rd Class Passenger)
The BlameJ. Bruce Ismay (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic), Thomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic) and Capt. E. J. Smith
Getting In The LifeboatJohn B. Thayer (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic) and Marion Thayer (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
I Must Get On That Ship (Reprise) 1st Officer William Murdoch (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic), 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller (Officer of R.M.S. Titanic), Stewards, Bellboy (Crew of R.M.S. Titanic) and Passengers
Lady's Maid (Reprise) Jim Farrell (3rd Class Passenger)
CanonsThe Company
The Proposal (Reprise) Frederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
The Night was Alive (Reprise) Harold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
We'll Meet TomorrowFrederick Barrett (Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Harold Bride (Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic), Charles Clarke (2nd Class Passenger) and The Company
StillIsidor Straus (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic) and Ida Straus (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
To Be a Captain (Reprise) Henry Etches (1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic)
Mr. Andrews' VisionThomas Andrews (1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic)
In Every Age (Reprise) The Company
FinaleThe Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Lunt-Fontanne Theatre

(4/23/1997 - 3/21/1999)
Musical Director: David Holcenberg.

Assistant Co. Mgr: Matthew D. Olin(circa. 1999 - ?); Company Manager: David Jannone.

Stage Manager: Rick Steiger; Assistant Stage Mgr: Richard Rauscher(circa. Jan 1999 - Mar 21, 1999); Production Stage Manager: Jane Grey(circa. 1999 - ?); Stage Manager: J. P. Elins(circa. 1999 - ?); Assistant Stage Mgr: Amy Marsico(circa. 1999 - ?); Substitute Stage Manager: Tracy Crum(circa. 1999 - ?), Lynda J. Fox, R. Wade Jackson.

Associate Conductor: Dan Riddle; Assistant Conductor: Zina Goldrich; Woodwinds: Melanie Bradford, Barry Nudelman; Trumpet: Raymond Riccomini; French Horn: Alexandra Cook; Trombone: Timothy Sessions, Donald Hayward; Violin: Martin Agee, Alexander Vselensky; Keyboards: Fred Lassen, Dan Riddle, Zina Goldrich; On Sean McCourt, Matthew R. Jones, David Rossmer, Drew McVety; Conducted by Matthew Sklar; Keyboard: Gregory Dlugos.

Dance Captain: Peter Kapetan.

Cast

Matthew Bennett
Thomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Jase Blankfort
Jack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
John Bolton
Charles Clarke
2nd Class Passenger
Stephen R. Buntrock
Frederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Scott Burkell
3rd Class Passenger
Frank Carlson
On Shore
George Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Danny Burstein
1st Officer William Murdoch
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Caitlin Clarke
3rd Class Passenger
Charlotte Cardoza
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Randy Clements
3rd Class Passenger
J. J. Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Pierce Cravens
Jack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Pascale Faye
2nd Class Passenger
3rd Class Passenger
Edith Corse Evans
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Romain Frugé
3rd Class Passenger
Frank Carlson
On Shore
George Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Jamie Dawn Gangi
Stewardess Robinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Mark Hardy
3rd Class Passenger
Benjamin Guggenheim
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
John Jellison
3rd Class Passenger
Isidor Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
John B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Matthew R. Jones
3rd Class Passenger
Chief Engineer Joseph Bell
Wallace Hartley
Orchestra Leader
Christa Justus
3rd Class Passenger
Eleanor Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Paul Kandel
J. Bruce Ismay
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Peter Kapetan
3rd Class Passenger
John B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Joseph Kolinski
Thomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Kim Lindsay
1st Class Passenger
Kate Murphey
3rd Class Passenger
Emily Loesser
1st Class Passenger
Kate Mullins
3rd Class Passenger
Christine Long
3rd Class Passenger
Madeline Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Sean McCourt
3rd Class Passenger
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Drew McVety
3rd Class Passenger
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Aaron Paul
2nd Class Passenger
2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Pippa Pearthree
Bellboy
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Adam Pelty
2nd Class Passenger
Frederick Fleet
Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
David Rossmer
3rd Class Passenger
Bandsman Bricoux
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Quartermaster Robert Hichens
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Ivan Rutherford
2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Marla Schaffel
Caroline Neville
2nd Class Passenger
Don Stephenson
Harold Bride
Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Henry Stram
Henry Etches
1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Clarke Thorell
Frederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Ken Triwush
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Christopher Wells
1st Class Passenger
Jim Farrell
3rd Class Passenger
William Youmans
3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
The Major
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic


Swings: Bertilla Baker Broadway debut, Romain Frugé, Stacie Morgain Lewis Broadway debut, Karen Murphy, Stacey Pepper, Matthew Stocke Broadway debut, Patrick Ryan Sullivan Broadway debut, Jennifer Waldman Broadway debut, Christopher Wells.

Understudies: Bertilla Baker (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza, Eleanor Widener, Ida Straus, Marion Thayer), Jonathan Brody (Henry Etches, J. J. Astor), Scott Burkell (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Henry Etches, The Major), Danny Burstein (Harold Bride), Hal Davis (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Benjamin Guggenheim, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, Isidor Straus, John B. Thayer, The Major), Jamie Dawn Gangi (Kate Mullins, Mme. Aubert), Mark Hardy (Thomas Andrews), Christa Justus (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza), Joseph Kolinski (Isidor Straus), Stacie Morgain Lewis (Bellboy, Edith Corse Evans, Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Madeline Astor, Mme. Aubert), Kim Lindsay (Caroline Neville, Kate McGowen), Emily Loesser (Bellboy), Christine Long (Caroline Neville, Kate McGowen), Sean McCourt (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke, Frederick Barrett), Drew McVety (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke), Karen Murphy (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza, Eleanor Widener, Ida Straus, Kate Murphey, Marion Thayer), Stephanie Park (Kate Murphey), Aaron Paul (1st Officer William Murdoch, Frederick Barrett, Henry Etches, Thomas Andrews), Michele Ragusa (Caroline Neville, Kate Mullins, Madeline Astor, Mme. Aubert), David Rossmer (Harold Bride), Matthew Stocke (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Charles Clarke, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Frederick Barrett, Frederick Fleet, George Widener, J. H. Rogers, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Wallace Hartley), Patrick Ryan Sullivan (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell, Quartermaster Robert Hichens), William Youmans (J. Bruce Ismay).


View full site