St. James Theatre, (4/22/1993 - 6/17/1995)

First Preview: Mar 29, 1993
Opening Date: Apr 22, 1993
Closing Date: Jun 17, 1995
Total Previews: 27
Total Performances: 899

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: 1941-1963. In and around London.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)

Produced by PACE Theatrical Group, Inc., Dodger Productions and Kardana Productions; Associate Producer: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Originally produced at the LaJolla Playhouse (Des McAnuff, Artistic Director)

Music by Pete Townshend; Lyrics by Pete Townshend; Book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff; Additional music and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon; Music orchestrated by Steve Margoshes; Musical Director: Joseph Church; Featuring songs by Sonny Boy Williamson

Directed by Des McAnuff; Choreographed by Wayne Cilento

Scenic Design by John Arnone; Costume Design by David C. Woolard; Lighting Design by Chris Parry; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Video Design by Batwin & Robin Productions, Inc.; Hair Design by David H. Lawrence; Associate Sound Design: Jon Weston; Associate Projection Design: Bo G. Eriksson; Projection Graphics: Eriksson Design, Inc.; Projection Photography: Peter Cunningham and Jock Pottle; Projection Production Coordinator: Sage Carter

Executive Producer: David, Strong, Warner, Inc., Scott Zeiger and Gary Gunas; General Manager: David, Strong, Warner, Inc.; Company Manager: Sandy Carlson; Assistant Co. Mgr: Joshua Rosenblum

Technical Supervisor: Gene O'Donovan and Neil A. Mazzella; Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong

Musical Supervisor: Joseph Church; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Joseph Church; Associate Conductor: Jeanine Levenson; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver, Evan Morris and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.; Guitars: Kevin Kuhn and John Putnam; Drums: Luther Rix; Bass: David Kuhn; Keyboards: Ted Baker, Henry Aronson and Jeanine Levenson; Percussion: Charles Descarfino and John Meyers; French Horn: Kaitilin Mahoney and Alexandra Cook; Violin: Dale Stuckenbruck and Cecelia Hobbs Gardner; Viola: Crystal Garner; Cello: Maria Kitsopoulous; Synthesizer Programmer: Ted Baker

Special Effects by Gregory Meeh; Flying Effects by Foy

Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Casting (L.A.): Mary Margiotta and Brian Chavanne; Casting (NY): Hughes / Moss Casting; Advertising: Jim Edwards and Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Photographer: Joan Marcus, Marc Bryan-Brown and Peter Cunningham; Fight direction by Steve Rankin; Dance Captain: Lisa Leguillou; Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Smith; Dramaturgical Consultant: Chad Sylvain

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Michael ArnoldAllied Solder #2
Local Lad
Security Guard
Ensemble
Anthony BarrileCousin Kevin
Bill BuellMinister
Mr. Simpson
Ensemble
Maria CalabreseKevin's Mother
Local Lass
Ensemble
Michael Cerveris
Broadway Debut
Tommy
Tracy Nicole ChapmanLocal Lass
Ensemble
Paul DobieLocal Lad
Security Guard
Ensemble
Jonathan DokuchitzCaptain Walker
Tom FlynnJudge
Kevin's Father
News Vendor
D.J.
Ensemble
Cheryl FreemanThe Gypsy
Jody GelbMinister's Wife
Ensemble
Christian HoffLocal Lad
Security Guard
2nd Pinball Lad
Ensemble
Paul KandelUncle Ernie
Donnie KehrAllied Solder #1
Local Lad
Security Guard
1st Pinball Lad
Ensemble
Pam KlingerLocal Lass
Mrs. Simpson
Ensemble
Lisa LeguillouNurse
Local Lass
Ensemble
Norm Lewis
Broadway Debut
Specialist
Ensemble
Crysta Macalush
Tues, Wed eve, Fri, Sat eve
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Michael McElroyOfficer #1
Local Lad
Security Guard
Hawker
Ensemble
Marcia MitzmanMrs. Walker
Lee MorganLover
Harmonica Player
Ensemble
Alice RipleyLocal Lass
Specialist's Assistant
Ensemble
Sherie ScottLocal Lass
Sally Simpson
Ensemble
Buddy SmithTommy, Age 10
Carly Jane Steinborn
Mon, Wed mat, Thurs, Sat mat
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Timothy WarmenOfficer #2
Local Lad
Security Guard
Ensemble

Swings: Victoria Lecta Cave, Romain Frugé, Todd Hunter and Tracey Langran

Understudies: Bill Buell (Uncle Ernie), Tracy Nicole Chapman (The Gypsy), Paul Dobie (Captain Walker), Tom Flynn (Uncle Ernie), Romain Frugé (Cousin Kevin, Tommy), Jody Gelb (Mrs. Walker), Todd Hunter (Captain Walker), Donnie Kehr (Cousin Kevin, Tommy), Tracey Langran (The Gypsy), Alice Ripley (Mrs. Walker), Ari Vernon (Tommy, Age 10) and Timothy Warmen (Captain Walker)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1993 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by PACE Theatrical Group, Inc., Dodger Productions and Kardana Productions

 1993 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff

winner 1993 Best Original Score [winner] 

Lyrics by Pete Townshend; Music by Pete Townshend

 1993 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Michael Cerveris

 1993 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Paul Kandel

 1993 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Marcia Mitzman

winner 1993 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

John Arnone

 1993 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

David C. Woolard

winner 1993 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Chris Parry

winner 1993 Best Choreography [winner] 

Wayne Cilento

winner 1993 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Des McAnuff

Drama Desk Award

 1993 Outstanding Musical [nominee] 

Produced by PACE Theatrical Group, Inc., Dodger Productions and Kardana Productions

winner 1993 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Wayne Cilento

winner 1993 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Des McAnuff

winner 1993 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Steve Margoshes

winner 1993 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Chris Parry

winner 1993 Outstanding Sound Design [winner] 

Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy

winner 1993 Outstanding Set Design [winner] 

John Arnone; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington

Theatre World

winner 1993 Award [recipient] 

Michael Cerveris

Songs

music by Pete Townshend; lyrics by Pete Townshend
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
Overture: 1941Company
Captain WalkerOfficers
It's a BoyNurses and Mrs. Walker
We've WonCaptain Walker and Allied Soldiers
Twenty-OneMrs. Walker, Lover and Captain Walker
Amazing JourneyTommy
Sparks
Amazing Journey (Reprise) Tommy
ChristmasCaptain Walker, Mrs. Walker, Minister, Minister's Wife and Ensemble
See Me, Feel MeTommy
Do You Think It's AlrightCaptain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Fiddle About
(music by John Entwistle; lyrics by John Entwistle )
Uncle Ernie and Ensemble
See Me, Feel Me (Reprise) Tommy
Cousin Kevin
(music by John Entwistle; lyrics by John Entwistle )
Cousin Kevin and Ensemble
SensationTommy and Ensemble
Sparks (Reprise)
Eyesight to the Blind
(music by Pete Townshend and Sonny Boy Williamson; lyrics by Pete Townshend and Sonny Boy Williamson )
Hawker, Harmonica Player and Ensemble
Acid QueenThe Gypsy
Pinball WizardLocal Lads, Cousin Kevin and Ensemble
ACT 2 Sung By
Underture (Entr'acte): 1960Ensemble
There's a DoctorCaptain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Go to the MirrorSpecialist, Specialist's Assistant, Captain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Listening to YouTommy, Tommy, Age 10 and Tommy, Age 4
Tommy Can You Hear MeLocal Lads
I Believe My Own EyesCaptain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Smash the MirrorMrs. Walker
I'm FreeTommy
Miracle CureNews Vendor and Local Lads
Sensation (Reprise) Tommy and Ensemble
I'm Free (Reprise) Tommy and Company
Pinball Wizard (Reprise) Tommy and Company
Tommy's Holiday Camp
(music by Keith Moon; lyrics by Keith Moon )
Uncle Ernie
Sally SimpsonCousin Kevin, Security Guards, Sally Simpson, Mr. Simpson and Mrs. Simpson
WelcomeTommy and Ensemble
Sally's QuestionSally Simpson
We're Not Going to Take ItTommy and Ensemble
See Me, Feel Me (Reprise) Tommy and Company
Listening to You (Reprise) Tommy and Company
FinaleTommy and Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


St. James Theatre

(4/22/1993 - 6/17/1995)
Assistant Co. Mgr: Karl Baudendistel.

Production Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong; Stage Manager: Dan Hild; Assistant Stage Mgr: Donna A. Drake.

Associate Conductor: Jan Rosenberg, Henry Aronson; Bass: Steve Gelfand; Associate Conductor: Mick Rossi; Keyboards: Mick Rossi.

Assistant Dance Captain: Joyce Chittick.

Cast

Adrian Bailey
Hawker
Officer #1
Kevin Cahoon
Ensemble
Local Lad
Security Guard
Steven Cates
Ensemble
Specialist
Joyce Chittick
Nurse
Laura Dean
Mrs. Walker
Aaron Ellis
Allied Solder #2
Ensemble
Local Lad
Security Guard
Peter C. Ermides
Tommy
Matt Farnsworth
Officer #2
Angela Garrison
Ensemble
Local Lass
Specialist's Assistant
Travis Jordan Greisler
Tommy, Age 10 Alternate
Kimberly Hannon
Tommy, Age 4 Alternate
Emily Hart
Tommy, Age 4 Alternate
Lacey Hornkohl
Ensemble
Local Lass
Sally Simpson
Lon Hoyt
Harmonica Player
Jolie Jenkins
Ensemble
Kevin's Mother
Local Lass
J. Mark McVey
Captain Walker
Sarah Miles
Kevin's Mother
Jessica Molaskey
Mrs. Walker
Jeanine Morick
Ensemble
Minister's Wife
Jim Newman
Ensemble
Local Lad
Officer #2
Security Guard
April Nixon
Ensemble
Local Lass
Tom Rocco
D.J.
Ensemble
Judge
Kevin's Father
News Vendor
Christy Tarr
Mrs. Walker
Clarke Thorell
2nd Pinball Lad
Ensemble
Local Lad
Security Guard
Alton F. White
Ensemble
Hawker
Local Lad
Officer #1
Security Guard
Matt Zarley
1st Pinball Lad
Allied Solder #1
Ensemble
Local Lad
Security Guard
Michael Zeidman
Tommy, Age 10 Alternate
Nicole Zeidman
Tommy, Age 4 Alternate



Understudies: Steve Dahlem (Captain Walker), Aaron Ellis (Cousin Kevin), Peter Ermides (Cousin Kevin, Tommy), Matt Farnsworth (Captain Walker), Angela Garrison (Mrs. Walker), Travis Jordan Greisler (Tommy, Age 10), Troy Myers (Cousin Kevin), Jim Newman (Captain Walker), April Nixon (The Gypsy), Tom Rocco (Captain Walker, Uncle Ernie), Matt Zarley (Tommy).


View full site