Neil Simon Theatre, (4/11/1996 - 2/22/1998)

First Preview: Mar 19, 1996
Opening Date: Apr 11, 1996
Closing Date: Feb 22, 1998
Total Previews: 27
Total Performances: 780

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: On the docks and in and around the Royal Palace in Bangkok. The 1860s.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Executive Vice-President)

Produced by Dodger Productions, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, James M. Nederlander, Perseus Productions, John Frost and The Adelaide Festival Centre; Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization; Associate Producer: Abbey Butler, Melvyn J. Estrin and Hal Luftig

Music by Richard Rodgers; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based upon the novel "Anna and the King of Siam" by Margaret Landon; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Musical Director: Michael Rafter; Additional orchestrations by Bruce Coughlin

Directed by Christopher Renshaw; Choreographed by Jerome Robbins; Musical staging by Lar Lubovitch

Scenic Design by Brian Thomson; Costume Design by Roger Kirk; Lighting Design by Nigel Levings; Sound Design by Tony Meola and Lewis Mead; Hair and Wig Design by David H. Lawrence; Associate Costume Design: Nancy Palmatier; Associate Scenic Design: Patrick Fahey; Associate Lighting Design: Michael Baldassari; Associate Sound Design: Jason P. Krueger

General Manager: David, Strong, Warner, Inc.; Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert C. Strickstein; Company Manager: Sandra Carlson; Executive Producer: Dodger Productions

Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Production Supervisor: Aurora Productions and Gene O'Donovan; Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong

Musical Supervisor: Eric Stern; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Michael Rafter; Associate Conductor: Cherie Rosen; Concert Master: Martin Agee; Flute: Helen Campo; Oboe: Rich Dallessio; Clarinet: Jon Manasse, Larry Guy and Anthony Bracket; Bassoon: Kim Laskowski; Trumpet: Alex Holten and Chuck Olsen; French Horn: Kaitilin Mahoney and Alexandra Cook; Trombone: Dick Clark; Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Caswell; Violin: Roy Lewis, Darryl Kubian and Shinwon Kim; Viola: Crystal Garner; Cello: Stephanie Cummins and Sarah Carter; Bass: Bill Ellison; Harp: Victoria Drake; Percussion: James Baker; Keyboard: Cherie Rosen; Music Preparation: Miller Music Services

Casting: Jay Binder; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Jerome Robbins' choreography supervised by Susan Kikuchi; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Susan Kikuchi; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing: Dodger Marketing

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Donna MurphyAnna Leonowens
(Mar 19, 1996 - Mar 21, 1997)
Lou Diamond Phillips
Broadway debut
The King of Siam
(Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 15, 1997)
John ChangPrince Chulalongkorn
Joohee Choi
Broadway debut
Tuptim
John CurlessCaptain Orton
Ryan Hopkins
Broadway debut
Louis Leonowens
Randall Duk KimThe Kralahome
Taewon KimLady Thiang
Jose Llana
Broadway debut
Lun Tha
(Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997)
Guy PaulSir Edward Ramsey
(Mar 19, 1996 - May 31, 1997)
Tito AbeledaEnsemble
Simon of Legree
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
John BantayEnsemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kelly Jordan BitFan Dancer
Royal Child
Lexine BondocPrincess Yaowlak
Royal Child
Kailip BoonraiRoyal Child
Camille M. Brown
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Benjamin Bryant
Broadway debut
Ensemble
(Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997)
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
(Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997)
Meng-Chen ChangEnsemble
Angel George
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kam ChengEnsemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Vivian EngEnsemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lydia GastonEnsemble
Margaret Ann GatesEnsemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
C. Sean KimEnsemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Shawn KuEnsemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jacqueline Te Lem
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Erik Lin-GreenbergRoyal Child
Doan MacKenzie
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kenji Miyata
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Paolo Montalban
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Alan MuraokaThe Interpreter
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Paul NakauchiEnsemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Brandon Marshall NgaiRoyal Child
Tina OuEnsemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Andrew PachoEnsemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Mami Saito
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Uncle Thomas
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lainie SakakuraEnsemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Amy Y. TaiRoyal Child
Tran T. Thuc HanhEnsemble
Little Eva
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Carol To
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Yolanda Tolentino
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jenna Noelle Ushkowitz
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Shelby Rebecca Wong
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Jeff G. YalunRoyal Child
Yan Ying
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Eliza
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kayoko YoshiokaEnsemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Greg ZaneEnsemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet

Swings: John Bantay, Lydia Gaston, Jonathan Giordano, Devanand N. Janki, Susan Kikuchi, Shawn Ku and Joan Tsao

Standby: Raul Aranas (The King of Siam)

Understudies: Benjamin Bryant (Lun Tha), Kam Cheng (Tuptim), John Curless (Sir Edward Ramsey), Lydia Gaston (Lady Thiang), Jonathan Giordano (Louis Leonowens), Barbara McCulloh (Anna Leonowens), Paolo Montalban (Lun Tha), Alan Muraoka (The Kralahome), Paul Nakauchi (The King of Siam, The Kralahome), Guy Paul (Captain Orton), Carol To (Tuptim) and Yolanda Tolentino (Lady Thiang)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1996 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Dodger Productions, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, James M. Nederlander, Perseus Productions, John Frost and The Adelaide Festival Centre; Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization

 1996 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Lou Diamond Phillips

winner 1996 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Donna Murphy

 1996 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Joohee Choi

winner 1996 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Brian Thomson

winner 1996 Best Costume Design [winner] 

Roger Kirk

 1996 Best Lighting Design [nominee] 

Nigel Levings

 1996 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Christopher Renshaw

Drama Desk Award

winner 1996 Best Musical Revival [winner] 

Produced by Dodger Productions, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, James M. Nederlander, Perseus Productions, John Frost and The Adelaide Festival Centre; Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization

 1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Lou Diamond Phillips

 1996 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Donna Murphy

winner 1996 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Christopher Renshaw

winner 1996 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [winner] 

Brian Thomson

winner 1996 Outstanding Costume Design [winner] 

Roger Kirk

 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Nigel Levings

Theatre World

winner 1996 Award [recipient] 

Joohee Choi

winner 1996 Award [recipient] 

Lou Diamond Phillips

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
OvertureOrchestra
I Whistle a Happy TuneAnna Leonowens and Louis Leonowens
Royal Dance Before The KingCompany
My Lord and MasterTuptim
Hello, Young LoversAnna Leonowens
March of the Siamese ChildrenRoyal Children
A PuzzlementThe King of Siam
Getting to Know YouAnna Leonowens, Royal Wives and Royal Children
We Kiss in a ShadowLun Tha and Tuptim
Shall I Tell You What I Think of You?Anna Leonowens
Something WonderfulLady Thiang
Finale to Act OneCompany
ACT 2 Sung By
I Have DreamedLun Tha and Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers (Reprise) Anna Leonowens
The Small House of Uncle ThomasTuptim and Ensemble
Song of The KingThe King of Siam and Anna Leonowens
Shall We DanceAnna Leonowens and The King of Siam
Procession of the White ElephantCompany
I Whistle a Happy Tune (Reprise) Anna Leonowens
FinaleCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Neil Simon Theatre

(4/11/1996 - 2/22/1998)
Assistant Stage Mgr: Tripp Phillips; Production Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong.

Press Associate: Amy Jacobs, Susanne Tighe, Erin Dunn.

Cast

Matthew Ballinger
Louis Leonowens
Joreen Baquilod
Royal Child
Kristine Bendul
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Benjamin Bryant
Lun Tha (Jul 1, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998)
Jeremy Chu
Royal Child
Travis Feretic
Royal Child
Kevin Gray
The King of Siam (Jun 17, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998)
Jeffrey Hankinson
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jimmy Higa
Prince Chulalongkorn
Kerin Higa
Royal Child
Stephanie La
Royal Child
Ronobir Lahiri
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Zhongmei Li
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Devon Liu
Royal Child
Michael Lomeka
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Cornilla Luna
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Tuptim
Graeme Malcolm
Sir Edward Ramsey (Jun 1997 - Feb 22, 1998)
Cristina Matoto
Royal Child
Barbara McCulloh
Ensemble
Mary McGuinness
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Cassie Minick
Fan Dancer
Royal Child
Miki Orihara
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Marie Osmond
Anna Leonowens (Dec 19, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998)
Rommel V. Pacson
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Faith Prince
Anna Leonowens (Mar 22, 1997 - Dec 14, 1997)
Melissa Remo
Princess Yaowlak
Royal Child
R. J. Remo
Prince Chulalongkorn
Elizabeth Roxas
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
James Saito
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Martín Solá
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Khamla Somphanh
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Christine Yasunaga
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Zhang Zhenjun
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble




Standbys: Kay McClelland (Anna Leonowens).

Understudies: Jeremy Chu (Prince Chulalongkorn), Wesley Fine (Louis Leonowens, Prince Chulalongkorn), Jonathan Giordano (Prince Chulalongkorn), Marc Gwinn (The King of Siam), Randall Duk Kim (The King of Siam), Ronobir Lahiri (The King of Siam, The Kralahome), Cornilla Luna (Tuptim), Doan MacKenzie (Lun Tha), Graeme Malcolm (Captain Orton), Mary McGuinness (Tuptim), Kenji Miyata (Prince Chulalongkorn), James Saito (The Kralahome), Martín Solá (Lun Tha).


View full site