Richard Rodgers Theatre, (3/09/2008 - 1/09/2011)

First Preview: Feb 14, 2008
Opening Date: Mar 09, 2008
Closing Date: Jan 09, 2011
Total Previews: 29
Total Performances: 1184

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Washington Heights, New York City

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, Goodman/Grossman and Everett/Skipper; Associate Producer: Ruth Hendel and Harold Newman

Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes; Musical Director: Alex Lacamoire; Music arranged by Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman; Conceived by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Music orchestrated by Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman

Directed by Thomas Kail; Choreographed by Andy Blankenbuehler; Associate Choreographer: Joey Dowling

Scenic Design by Anna Louizos; Costume Design by Paul Tazewell; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Wig Design by Charles LaPointe; Associate Scenic Design: Donyale Werle and Todd Potter; Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker; Associate Lighting Design: Mark T. Simpson; Associate Sound Design: Sten Severson

General Manager: John S. Corker and Lizbeth Cone; Company Manager: Brig Berney

Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch; Production Stage Manager: J. Philip Bassett; Stage Manager: Amber Wedin

Conducted by Alex Lacamoire; Associate Conductor: Zachary Dietz; Lead Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Raul Agraz; Trumpet 2/Flugelhorn: Trevor Neumann; Trombone 1: Joe Fiedler; Trombone 2: Ryan Keberle; Saxophone/ Flute/Clarinet: Dave Richards; Saxophone/Flute/Piccolo: Kristy Norter; Drums, Latin/Brazilian percussion: Andrés Forero; Percussion, Mallets, Timpani, Latin/Brazilian percussion: Doug Hinrichs; Percussion, Latin/Brazilian percussion: Wilson Torres; Bass/Fretless electric bass: Irio O'Farrill, Jr.; Guitar, Acoustic nylon/steel-string guitars: Manny Moreira; Keyboard 1: Alex Lacamoire; Keyboard 2: Zachary Dietz; Music Copyist: Emily Grishman Music Preparation/Emily Grishman, Katharine Edmonds; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller

Casting: Telsey + Company; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Marketing: Scott A. Moore; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Fight direction by Ron Piretti; Fight Captain: Michael Balderrama; Dance Captain: Michael Balderrama; Assistant Dance Captain: Stephanie Klemons; Photographer: Joan Marcus

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Andréa BurnsDaniela
Tony ChiroldesEnsemble
Janet DacalCarla
Robin De JesúsSonny
(Feb 14, 2008 - Feb 14, 2010)
Rosie Lani FiedelmanEnsemble
Carlos GomezKevin
(Feb 14, 2008 - Dec 18, 2008)
Mandy GonzalezNina
(Feb 14, 2008 - Jan 31, 2010)
Joshua HenryEnsemble
Afra HinesEnsemble
Christopher JacksonBenny
Nina LafargaEnsemble
Priscilla LopezCamila
Olga MeredizAbuela Claudia
Lin-Manuel MirandaUsnavi
(Feb 14, 2008 - Feb 15, 2009)
Doreen MontalvoEnsemble
Javier MuñozEnsemble
Karen OlivoVanessa
(Feb 14, 2008 - Nov 16, 2008)
Krysta RodriguezEnsemble
Eliseo RománEnsemble
Piragua Guy
Luis SalgadoEnsemble
Seth StewartGrafitti Pete
(Feb 14, 2008 - Aug 25, 2009)
Shaun Taylor-CorbettEnsemble
Rickey TrippEnsemble

Swings: Michael Balderrama, Blanca Camacho, Rogelio Douglas, Jr. and Stephanie Klemons

Understudies: Michael Balderrama (Grafitti Pete, Usnavi), Blanca Camacho (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), Tony Chiroldes (Kevin), Janet Dacal (Nina, Vanessa), Rogelio Douglas, Jr. (Benny), Joshua Henry (Benny), Stephanie Klemons (Carla), Nina Lafarga (Nina), Doreen Montalvo (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), Javier Muñoz (Sonny, Usnavi), Krysta Rodriguez (Carla, Nina, Vanessa), Eliseo Román (Kevin), Shaun Taylor-Corbett (Sonny, Usnavi) and Rickey Tripp (Grafitti Pete)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2008 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, Goodman/Grossman and Everett/Skipper

 2008 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes

winner 2008 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [winner] 

Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 2008 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Lin-Manuel Miranda

 2008 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Robin De Jesús

 2008 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Olga Merediz

winner 2008 Best Choreography [winner] 

Andy Blankenbuehler

 2008 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Thomas Kail

winner 2008 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Music arranged by Alex Lacamoire

winner 2008 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Music arranged by Bill Sherman

 2008 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Anna Louizos

 2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Paul Tazewell

 2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Howell Binkley

 2008 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners

Pulitzer Prize

 2009 for Drama [nominee] 

Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes; Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
In the HeightsUsnavi and Company
BreatheNina and Company
Benny's DispatchBenny and Nina
It Won't Be Long NowVanessa, Usnavi and Sonny
InutilKevin
No Me DigaDaniela, Carla, Vanessa and Nina
96,000Usnavi, Benny, Sonny, Vanessa, Daniela, Carla and Company
Paciencia y Fe (Patience and Faith)Abuela Claudia and Company
When You're HomeNina, Benny and Company
PiraguaPiragua Guy
Siempre (Always)Camila and Bolero Singer
The Club/FireworksCompany
ACT 2 Sung By
SunriseNina, Benny and Company
Hundreds of StoriesAbuela Claudia, Benny and Company
EnoughCamila
Carnaval del BarrioDaniela and Company
AtencionKevin
AlabanzaUsnavi, Nina and Company
Everything I KnowNina
No Me Diga (Reprise) Daniela, Carla and Vanessa
ChampagneVanessa and Usnavi
When the Sun Goes DownNina and Benny
FinaleUsnavi and Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Richard Rodgers Theatre

(3/9/2008 - 1/9/2011)
Stage Manager: Kenneth McGee(Dec 21, 2009 - Jan 9, 2011); Production Stage Manager: Beverly Jenkins; Assistant Stage Mgr: Michael T. Clarkston(Aug 10, 2009 - Oct 20, 2009).

Keyboard 1: Zachary Dietz; Associate Conductor: Joseph Church; Keyboard 2: Joseph Church; Trumpet: Scott Wendholt.

Assistant Dance Captain: Alejandra Reyes; Dance Captain: Stephanie Klemons.

Cast

Kyle Beltran
Usnavi (Aug 19, 2010 - Dec 23, 2010)
Corbin Bleu
Usnavi (Jan 25, 2010 - Aug 17, 2010)
Danny Bolero
Ensemble (circa. 2009 - ?)
Kevin (Nov 29, 2010 - ?)
Blanca Camcho
Ensemble
Tony Chiroldes
Piragua Guy (Oct 26, 2009 - ?)
Dwayne Clark
Ensemble
Janet Dacal
Nina (Feb 19, 2010 - ?)
David Del Rio
Sonny (Feb 15, 2010 - ?)
Ruben Flores
Ensemble
Marcy Harriell
Vanessa (Nov 18, 2008 - Jan 9, 2011)
Christopher Jackson
Benny (Dec 20, 2010 - ?)
Arielle Jacobs
Nina (Nov 15, 2010 - ?)
Marcus Paul James
Ensemble
Nina Lafarga
Nina Alternate
(Jan 25, 2010 - Feb 18, 2010)
Jennifer Locke
Ensemble
Justina Machado
Daniela (Jun 29, 2009 - Aug 23, 2009)
Bianca Marroquin
Daniela (Jun 12, 2010 - Aug 15, 2010)
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Usnavi (Dec 25, 2010 - Jan 9, 2011)
Doreen Montalvo
Bolero Singer
Javier Muñoz
Usnavi (Feb 16, 2009 - ?)
Rick Negron
Kevin (Dec 19, 2008 - ?)
Clifton Oliver
Benny (Aug 16, 2010 - ?)
Courtney Reed
Nina Alternate
(Jan 25, 2010 - Feb 18, 2010)
Carla
Noah Rivera
Ensemble
Jon Rua
Sonny (Jun 22, 2010 - Jul 25, 2010)
Grafitti Pete (Jul 29, 2010 - ?)
Gabrielle Ruiz
Nina Alternate
(Jan 25, 2010 - Feb 18, 2010)
Ensemble (Apr 2010 - ?)
Jordin Sparks
Broadway Debut
Nina (Aug 19, 2010 - Nov 14, 2010)
Seth Stewart
Grafitti Pete (Jun 7, 2010 - Jul 3, 2010)
Grafitti Pete (Dec 6, 2010 - ?)
Shaun Taylor-Corbett
Sonny (Jul 29, 2010 - ?)
Alicia Taylor Tomasko
Ensemble
Daniel J. Watts
Ensemble (Jul 5, 2010 - ?)
Willis White
Ensemble
Will Wingfield
Grafitti Pete (Aug 26, 2009 - ?)



Understudies: Danny Bolero (Piragua Guy), Tony Chiroldes (Piragua Guy), Dwayne Clark (Benny), Marcus Paul James (Benny), Allison Thomas Lee (Carla), Javier Muñoz (Piragua Guy), Courtney Reed (Nina, Vanessa), Alejandra Reyes (Carla), Noah Rivera (Piragua Guy, Sonny, Usnavi), Jon Rua (Grafitti Pete, Usnavi), Gabrielle Ruiz (Carla, Nina, Vanessa), Elise Santora (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), Shaun Taylor-Corbett (Piragua Guy), Willis White (Benny).


View full site