St. James Theatre, (4/25/1991 - 1/03/1993)

First Preview: Apr 05, 1991
Opening Date: Apr 25, 1991
Closing Date: Jan 03, 1993
Total Previews: 23
Total Performances: 709

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Colonial India, 1906. Misselthwaite Manor, North Yorkshire, England, 1906.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)

Produced by Heidi Landesman, Rick Steiner, Frederic H. Mayerson, Elizabeth Williams, Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director), TV Asahi and Dodger Productions; Senior Associate Producer: Greg C. Mosher; Associate Producer: Rhoda Mayerson, Playhouse Square Center, Dorothy and Wendell Cherry, Margo Lion and 126 Second Avenue Corporation

Originally produced by Virginia Stage Company (Charles Towers, Artistic Director; Carl Muler, Managing Director)

Book by Marsha Norman; Lyrics by Marsha Norman; Music by Lucy Simon; Based on the novel by Frances Hodgson Burnett; Music orchestrated by William D. Brohn; Musical Director: Michael Kosarin; Vocal arrangements by Michael Kosarin; Dance arrangements by Jeanine Levenson

Directed by Susan H. Schulman; Choreographed by Michael Lichtefeld

Scenic Design by Heidi Landesman; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Sound Design by Otts Munderloh; Hair Design by Robert DiNiro; Make-Up Design by Robert DiNiro

General Manager: David, Strong, Warner, Inc.; Company Manager: Sandy Carlson

Production Stage Manager: Perry Cline; Production Manager: Peter Fulbright; Stage Manager: Francis Lombardi and Maximo Torres

Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Michael Kosarin; Associate Conductor: Jeanine Levenson; Keyboard: Jeanine Levenson; Bass: Jeffrey Carney; Guitar: Kevin Kuhn; Hammered Dulcimer: Steve Schneider; Harp: Susan Jolles; Percussion: James Saporito; Trumpet: Neil Balm; Trombone: Matt Finders; French Horn: Kaitilin Mahoney, Katharine Dennis and Leise Anschuetz Paer; Woodwinds: Keith Underwood, Andrew Sterman, Vicki Bodner and Don McGeen; Concert Master: Dale Stuckenbruck; Violins: Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Ann Labin, Jean "Rudy" Perrault, Evan Johnson and Yong Tae Kim; Viola: Julien Barber; Cello: Mark Shuman and Maria Kitsopoulous

Casting: Wendy Ettinger; Press Representative: Adrian Bryan-Brown; Advertising: Grey Entertainment & Media; Advertising Art and Graphics by Doug Johnson; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

John BabcockColin
Michael DeVriesCaptain Albert Lennox
Mary's father
Teresa De ZarnJane
Frank Di PasqualeWilliam
Daisy EaganMary Lennox
Alison FraserMartha
a chambermaid
Betsy FridayBetsy
Paul JackelLieutenant Ian Shaw
Nancy JohnstonAlice
Rose's friend
Mrs. Winthrop
the headmistress
Rebecca JuddClaire
Major Holmes' wife
Rebecca LukerLily
Kimberly Mahon
Wed mats. and Thurs. eves
Mary Lennox
Alternate
Peter MarinosFakir
John Cameron MitchellDickon
Martha's brother
Mandy PatinkinArchibald Craven
Mary's uncle
Patricia PhillipsAyah
Barbara RosenblatMrs. Medlock
the housekeeper
Peter SamuelMajor Holmes
Drew TaylorLieutenant Peter Wright
Alec TimermanTimothy
Tom TonerBen
the gardener
Kay WalbyeRose
Mary's mother
Robert WestenbergDr. Neville Craven
Archibald Craven's brother

Swings: Kevin Ligon, Bill Nolte, Jane Seaman and Jennifer Smith

Standby: Greg Zerkle (Archibald Craven)

Understudies: Joel E. Chaiken (Colin), Michael DeVries (Archibald Craven, Dr. Neville Craven), Teresa De Zarn (Lily, Rose), Frank Di Pasquale (Lieutenant Peter Wright, Major Holmes), Betsy Friday (Alice, Claire, Martha, Rose), Paul Jackel (Captain Albert Lennox, Dr. Neville Craven), Nancy Johnston (Lily), Rebecca Judd (Ayah, Mrs. Medlock, Mrs. Winthrop), Melody Kay (Mary Lennox), Kevin Ligon (Dickon, Fakir, Lieutenant Ian Shaw), Bill Nolte (Ben, Lieutenant Peter Wright, Major Holmes), Peter Samuel (Archibald Craven), Jane Seaman (Claire, Mrs. Medlock), Jennifer Smith (Alice, Ayah, Martha, Mrs. Winthrop), Drew Taylor (Ben), Alec Timerman (Dickon, Fakir, Lieutenant Ian Shaw) and Greg Zerkle (Captain Albert Lennox)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1991 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Heidi Landesman, Rick Steiner, Frederic H. Mayerson, Elizabeth Williams, Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director), TV Asahi and Dodger Productions

winner 1991 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Marsha Norman

 1991 Best Original Score [nominee] 

Music by Lucy Simon; Lyrics by Marsha Norman

winner 1991 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Daisy Eagan

 1991 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Alison Fraser

winner 1991 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Heidi Landesman

 1991 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Theoni V. Aldredge

Drama Desk Award

 1991 Outstanding Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Heidi Landesman, Rick Steiner, Frederic H. Mayerson, Elizabeth Williams, Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director), TV Asahi and Dodger Productions

winner 1991 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Marsha Norman

 1991 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Mandy Patinkin

 1991 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Daisy Eagan

 1991 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

John Cameron Mitchell

 1991 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Alison Fraser

 1991 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Rebecca Luker

 1991 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Michael Lichtefeld

 1991 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Susan H. Schulman

winner 1991 Outstanding Orchestration [winner] 

William D. Brohn

 1991 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee] 

Lyrics by Marsha Norman

 1991 Outstanding Music [nominee] 

Music by Lucy Simon

 1991 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Tharon Musser

winner 1991 Outstanding Set Design [winner] 

Heidi Landesman

Songs

music by Lucy Simon; lyrics by Marsha Norman

ACT 1 Sung By
Opening Dream Lily, Fakir, Mary Lennox and Company
There's a GirlCompany
The House Upon the HillCompany
I Heard Someone CryingMary Lennox, Archibald Craven (Mary's uncle), Lily and Company
A Fine White HorseMartha (a chambermaid)
A Girl in the ValleyLily, Archibald Craven (Mary's uncle) and Dancers
It's a MazeBen (the gardener), Mary Lennox and Dickon (Martha's brother)
Winter's on the WingDickon (Martha's brother)
Show Me the KeyMary Lennox and Dickon (Martha's brother)
A Bit of EarthArchibald Craven (Mary's uncle)
Storm ICompany
Lily's EyesArchibald Craven (Mary's uncle) and Dr. Neville Craven (Archibald Craven's brother)
Storm IIMary Lennox and Company
Round-Shouldered ManColin
Final StormCompany
ACT 2 Sung By
The Girl I Mean to BeMary Lennox and Company
QuartetArchibald Craven (Mary's uncle), Dr. Neville Craven (Archibald Craven's brother), Rose (Mary's mother) and Lily
Race You to the Top of the MorningArchibald Craven (Mary's uncle)
WickDickon (Martha's brother) and Mary Lennox
Come to My GardenLily and Colin
Come Spirit, Come CharmMary Lennox, Martha (a chambermaid), Dickon (Martha's brother), Fakir, Ayah, Lily and Company
A Bit of Earth (Reprise) Lily, Rose (Mary's mother) and Captain Albert Lennox (Mary's father)
DisappearDr. Neville Craven (Archibald Craven's brother)
Hold On Martha (a chambermaid)
Letter SongMary Lennox and Martha (a chambermaid)
Where in the WorldArchibald Craven (Mary's uncle)
How Could I Ever KnowLily and Archibald Craven (Mary's uncle)
FinaleCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


St. James Theatre

(4/25/1991 - 1/3/1993)
Assistant Scenic Design: Mark Fitzgibbons, Judy Galin, Dennis Moyes; Assistant Lighting Design: Douglas Cox; Assistant Sound Design: Scott Sanders.

Stage Manager: Elisabeth Farwell.

Cast

Elizabeth Acosta
Ayah (Apr 1992 - Oct 1992)
Philip Clayton
William
Jedidiah Cohen
Dickon
Martha's brother
David Elledge
Captain Albert Lennox
Mary's father
Austin Eyer
Colin (Oct 17, 1992 - Jan 3, 1993)
Adam Grupper
Dr. Neville Craven
Archibald Craven's brother
Melody Kay
Mary Lennox
Lee Alison Marino
Mary Lennox Alternate
Audra Ann McDonald
Ayah
Howard McGillin
Archibald Craven
Mary's uncle
Kim Moore
Captain Albert Lennox
Mary's father
Amanda Naughton
Betsy
Lydia Ooghe
Mary Lennox
Priscilla Quinby
Claire
Major Holmes' wife
Brian Quinn
Timothy
Lance Robinson
Colin
Diedrich Stelljes
Colin
Laurie Gayle Stephenson
Jane
Marty Thomas
Colin




Standbys: Kimberly Mahon (Mary Lennox).

Understudies: Parker Conrad (Colin), Romain Frugé (Dickon, Fakir, Lieutenant Ian Shaw), Amanda Naughton (Martha), Priscilla Quinby (Alice, Mrs. Medlock, Rose), Laurie Gayle Stephenson (Lily), Michael Brien Watson (Captain Albert Lennox).


View full site