Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (4/03/2008 - 8/22/2010)

First Preview: Mar 01, 2008
Opening Date: Apr 03, 2008
Closing Date: Aug 22, 2010
Total Previews: 37
Total Performances: 996

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: South Pacific.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; LCT Musical Theatre Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman

Originally directed by Joshua Logan

Book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on "Tales of the South Pacific" by James A. Michener; Musical Director: Ted Sperling; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Dance and incidental music arrangements by Trude Rittman

Directed by Bartlett Sher; Musical Staging by Christopher Gattelli; Associate Choreographer: Joe Langworth

Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson; Make-Up Design by Cookie Jordan; Associate Scenic Design: Lawrence King; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg

General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Associate General Manager: Jessica Niebanck

Production Stage Manager: Michael Brunner; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin

Conducted by Ted Sperling; Associate Conductor: Fred Lassen and Charles duChateau; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Antoine Silverman, Karl Kawahara, Katherine Livolsi-Landau, Lisa Matricardi, James Tsao, Michael Nicholas and Rena Isbin; Viola: David Blinn and David Creswell; Cello: Peter Sachon, Caryl Paisner and Charles duChateau; Bass: Lisa Stokes-Chin; Flute/Piccolo: Liz Mann; Clarinet: Todd Palmer and Shari Hoffman; Oboe/English Horn: Matt Dine; Bassoon: Damian Primis; French Horn: Robert Carlisle, Chris Komer and Shelagh Abate; Trumpet: Dominic Derasse, Gareth Flowers and Wayne J. du Maine; Trombone: Mark Patterson; Bass Trombone: Mike Boschen; Tuba: Marcus Rojas; Harp: Grace Paradise; Drums/Percussion: Bill Lanham; Musical Coordinator: David Lai

Casting: Telsey + Company; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Representative: Philip Rinaldi Publicity; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Dance Captain: Wendi Bergamini; Vocal Coach: Deborah Hecht; Photographer: Joan Marcus

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Kelli O'HaraEnsign Nellie Forbush
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 03, 2010)
Paulo Szot
Broadway Debut
Emile de Becque
Loretta Ables Sayre
Broadway Debut
Bloody Mary
Danny BursteinLuther Billis
Sean CullenCmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N.
Victor W. HawksStewpot
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Luka KainJerome
Li Jun LiLiat
Matthew MorrisonLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Laurissa RomainNgana
Skipp SudduthCaptain George Brackett, U.S.N.
Noah WeisbergProfessor
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Becca AyersEnsign Cora MacRae
Ensemble
Genson BlimlineSeabee Morton Wise
Ensemble
Charlie BradyPetty Officer Hamilton Steves
Ensemble
Matt CaplanRadio Operator Bob McCaffrey
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Christian CarterSailor Kenneth Johnson
Ensemble
Helmar Augustus CooperHenry
Ensemble
Jeremy DavisSeabee Johnny Noonan
Ensemble
Margot de la BarreEnsign Connie Walewska
Ensemble
Christian DelcroixYeoman Herbert Quale
Laura Marie DuncanEnsign Dinah Murphy
Mike EvaristeSeaman Tom O'Brien
Ensemble
Laura GriffithEnsign Janet MacGregor
Ensemble
Lisa HowardLt. Genevieve Marshall
Ensemble
MaryAnn HuBloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Zachary JamesSeaman Thomas Hassinger
Ensemble
Robert LenziSeabee Billy Whitmore
Ensemble
Garrett LongEnsign Sue Yaeger
Ensemble
Nick MayoSeabee Richard West
Ensemble
George MerrickLt. Buzz Adams
Ensemble
Kimber MonroeBloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Emily MoralesBloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Andrew SamonskyLieutenant Eustis Carmichael
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Jerold E. SolomonSeaman James Hayes
Ensemble

Swings: Wendi Bergamini, Grady McLeod Bowman, Darius Nichols and George Psomas

Understudies: Wendi Bergamini (Ensign Dinah Murphy, Liat), Genson Blimline (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Stewpot), Grady McLeod Bowman (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale), Charlie Brady (Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael, Lt. Buzz Adams), Matt Caplan (Professor), Christian Carter (Henry), Jeremy Davis (Stewpot), Laura Marie Duncan (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Mike Evariste (Henry), Laura Griffith (Ensign Dinah Murphy), Victor W. Hawks (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Luther Billis), Lisa Howard (Bloody Mary), MaryAnn Hu (Bloody Mary), Robert Lenzi (Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.), Garrett Long (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Nick Mayo (Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael, Lt. Buzz Adams, Luther Billis), George Merrick (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Professor), William Michals (Emile de Becque), Kimber Monroe (Jerome, Ngana), Emily Morales (Liat), George Psomas (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale) and Andrew Samonsky (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2008 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett

winner 2008 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Paulo Szot

 2008 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Kelli O'Hara

 2008 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Danny Burstein

 2008 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Loretta Ables Sayre

 2008 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Musical Staging by Christopher Gattelli

winner 2008 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Bartlett Sher

winner 2008 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner] 

Michael Yeargan

winner 2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner] 

Catherine Zuber

winner 2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [winner] 

Donald Holder

winner 2008 Best Sound Design of a Musical [winner] 

Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

Drama Desk Award

winner 2008 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett

winner 2008 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Paulo Szot

 2008 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Kelli O'Hara

 2008 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Danny Burstein

 2008 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Donald Holder

winner 2008 Outstanding Sound Design [winner] 

Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

winner 2008 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner] 

Michael Yeargan

winner 2008 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Bartlett Sher

Theatre World

winner 2008 Award [recipient] 

Loretta Ables Sayre

winner 2008 Award [recipient] 

Paulo Szot

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
Dites-MoiNgana and Jerome
A Cockeyed OptimistEnsign Nellie Forbush
Twin SoliloquiesEnsign Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque
Some Enchanted EveningEmile de Becque
Dites-Moi (Reprise) Ngana, Jerome and Emile de Becque
Bloody MarySailors and Seabees
There's Nothing Like a DameLuther Billis, Sailors and Seabees
Bali Ha'iBloody Mary
My Girl Back HomeLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C. and Ensign Nellie Forbush
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My HairEnsign Nellie Forbush and Nurses
Some Enchanted Evening (Reprise) Emile de Becque and Ensign Nellie Forbush
A Wonderful GuyEnsign Nellie Forbush and Nurses
Bali Ha'i (Reprise) Island Woman
Younger Than SpringtimeLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
Act I FinaleEnsign Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque
ACT 2 Sung By
Happy TalkBloody Mary and Liat
Honey BunEnsign Nellie Forbush, Luther Billis and Ensemble
You've Got To Be Carefully TaughtLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
This Nearly Was MineEmile de Becque
Some Enchanted Evening (Reprise) Ensign Nellie Forbush
Act II FinaleEmile de Becque, Ensign Nellie Forbush, Ngana and Jerome

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Vivian Beaumont Theatre

(4/3/2008 - 8/22/2010)
Company Manager: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane(Sep 23, 2008 - ?), Josh Lowenthal; Assistant Co. Mgr: Daniel Hoyos.

Assistant Stage Mgr: Dana Williams; Production Stage Manager: Rolt Smith.

Oboe/English Horn: Kelly Peral; Conducted by Fred Lassen; Violin: Louise Owen; French Horn: Daniel Grabois; Trombone: Nate Mayland; Tuba: Andrew Rodgers; Conducted by James Moore(Mar 30, 2010 - Aug 8, 2010); Viola 2: Alissa Smith.

Assistant Dance Captain: George Psomas; Dance Captain: George Psomas; Assistant Dance Captain: Margot de la Barre.

Cast

Eric Anderson
Ensemble (Jan 6, 2009 - ?)
Stewpot (Jan 6, 2009 - ?)
Ana Maria Andricain
Ensemble
Ensign Connie Walewska
Michael Arnold
Ensemble
Seabee Johnny Noonan
Becca Ayers
Ensign Janet MacGregor
Craig Bennett
Seaman Thomas Hassinger
Ensemble
Wendi Bergamini
Ensemble
Ensign Janet MacGregor
LaMae Caparas
Bloody Mary's Assistant (Jul 12, 2010 - ?)
Ensemble (Jul 12, 2010 - ?)
Matt Caplan
Professor (Jan 6, 2009 - ?)
Todd Cerveris
Ensemble
Seabee Morton Wise
Christian Delcroix
Professor
Branch Fields
Petty Officer Hamilton Steves
Rob Gallagher
Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael
Ensemble
Murphy Guyer
Captain George Brackett, U.S.N.
Deborah Lew
Bloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Peter Lockyer
Ensemble
Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey
Liz McCartney
Ensemble
Lt. Genevieve Marshall (Jun 24, 2008 - ?)
William Michals
While Paulo Szot was on leave
Emile de Becque (? - Mar 30, 2010)
While Paulo Szot was on leaveEmile de Becque (Apr 13, 2010 - Apr 18, 2010)
While Paulo Szot was on leaveEmile de Becque (Jun 1, 2010 - Jul 4, 2010)
Marla Mindelle
Ensemble
Ensign Cora MacRae
Kelli O'Hara
Ensign Nellie Forbush (Aug 10, 2010 - Aug 22, 2010)
Laura Osnes
while Kelli O'Hara was on maternity leave
Ensign Nellie Forbush (Mar 10, 2009 - Oct 4, 2009)
Ensign Nellie Forbush (Jan 5, 2010 - Aug 8, 2010)
Alfie Parker, Jr.
Ensemble
Seaman Tom O'Brien
David Pittsinger
while Paulo Szot fulfilled previously scheduled opera commitments
Emile de Becque (Dec 2, 2008 - Jan 25, 2009)
Emile de Becque (Mar 12, 2009 - Apr 12, 2009)
Emile de Becque
Andrew Samonsky
Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C. (Jan 6, 2009 - ?)
Jason Michael Snow
Yeoman Herbert Quale
Ensemble
Lucia Spina
Lt. Genevieve Marshall (Dec 11, 2008 - Jan 4, 2009)
Matt Wall
Ensemble (May 19, 2009 - Dec 20, 2009)
Seabee Morton Wise (May 19, 2009 - Dec 20, 2009)



Understudies: Eric Anderson (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N.), Michael Arnold (Stewpot), Becca Ayers (Ensign Dinah Murphy), Wendi Bergamini (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Genson Blimline (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N.), Charlie Brady (Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.), Todd Cerveris (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Stewpot), Margot de la Barre (Liat), Julie Foldesi (Ensign Dinah Murphy), Rob Gallagher (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Emile de Becque), Deborah Lew (Liat), Peter Lockyer (Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.), Garrett Long (Ensign Dinah Murphy), Liz McCartney (Bloody Mary), George Merrick (Luther Billis), Alfie Parker, Jr. (Henry), Greg Roderick (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale), Jason Michael Snow (Professor), Lucia Spina (Bloody Mary).


View full site