Gershwin Theatre, (11/18/1990 - 6/16/1991)

First Preview: Nov 03, 1990
Opening Date: Nov 18, 1990
Closing Date: Jun 16, 1991
Total Previews: 18
Total Performances: 241

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Anatevka, a small village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the Russian Revolution.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; Arthur Rubin: Vice-President)

Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.; Produced in association with C. Itoh & Co. Ltd., Tokyo Broadcasting System Intl., Inc. and A. Deshe (Pashanel); Associate Producer: Alecia Parker

Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Based on stories by Sholom Aleichem; Music orchestrated by Don Walker; Musical Director: Milton Greene; Vocal arrangements by Milton Greene

Original production directed & choreographed by Jerome Robbins; Direction reproduced by Ruth Mitchell; Choreography reproduced by Sammy Dallas Bayes

Scenic Design by Boris Aronson; Costumes based on original designs by Patricia Zipprodt; Lighting Design by Ken Billington; Sound Design by Peter J. Fitzgerald; Hair Design by Robert DiNiro

General Manager: Charlotte Wilcox and Connie Weinstein; Company Manager: Constance Weinstein

Technical Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Stage Manager: Martin Gold; Stage Manager: David John O'Brien; Assistant Stage Mgr: Gwendolyn M. Gilliam

Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by Milton Greene; Associate Conductor: Sheila Walker; Drums: John Gates; Bass: Joseph Russo; Guitar: Vin Bell; Trumpet: James Sedlar, Bud Burridge and Charles Affelt; Trombone: Porter Poindexter and Dean Plank; French Horn: Kaitilin Mahony and Leise Anschuetz; Reed: Helen Campo, Paul Gallo, Charles Millard, David Diggs and George Morera; Concert Master: Paul Woodiel; Mandolin: Paul Woodiel; Violin: Bernard Zeller, Nina Simon, Richard Henrickson and David Tobey; Viola: Sam Kephart; Cello: Gregorio Follari

Casting: Stuart Howard and Amy Schecter; General Press Representative: Shirley Herz Associates and Miller Wright; Dance Captain: Newton Cole; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.

Opening Night Cast

TopolTevye
the Dairyman
Marcia LewisGolde
Brian ArsenaultRussian Dancer
Ensemble
Michael BerresseRussian Dancer
Ensemble
Ron BohmerFyedka
A Russian
Joanne BortsEnsemble
Stacey Lynn BrassEnsemble
Lisa CartmellEnsemble
Kenneth M. DaigleBottle Dancer
Ensemble
Judy DoddBielke
Tevye's daughter
David EnriquezBottle Dancer
Ensemble
Michael J. FarinaNachum
the Beggar
Craig GahnzBottle Dancer
Ensemble
Brian HenryRussian Dancer
Ensemble
Todd HeughensEnsemble
Ruth JaroslowYente
the Matchmaker
Jerry JarrettAvram
The Bookseller
Keith KeenBottle Dancer
Ensemble
Jack KennyMotel
the Tailor
Sharon LawrenceTzeitel
Tevye's daughter
David MastersMordcha
the Inkeeper
Jerry MatzRabbi
Panchali NullShandel
Motel's mother
Ensemble
Mike O'CarrollConstable
David PevsnerMendel
the Rabbi's son
Jennifer PrescottChava
Tevye's daughter
Tia RieblingHodel
Tevye's daughter
Marty RossEnsemble
Jeri SagerFruma-Sarah
Ensemble
Gary SchwartzPerchik
the Student
Kathy St. GeorgeShprintze
Tevye's daughter
Grandma Tzeitel
Beth ThompsonEnsemble
Lou WillifordEnsemble
Stephen WrightThe Fiddler
Mark ZellerLazar Wolf
the Butcher

Swings: Newton Cole and Chris Jamison

Standby: Mark Zeller (Tevye)

Understudies: Stacey Lynn Brass (Bielke, Chava, Shprintze), Lisa Cartmell (Tzeitel), Newton Cole (Nachum), Judy Dodd (Grandma Tzeitel), David Enriquez (The Fiddler), Brian Henry (Fyedka), Todd Heughens (Mendel), Keith Keen (Perchik), David Masters (Rabbi), Mike O'Carroll (Lazar Wolf), David Pevsner (Motel), Marty Ross (Avram, Constable, Mordcha), Beth Thompson (Hodel) and Lou Williford (Golde, Yente)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1991 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Topol

winner 1991 Best Revival [winner] 

Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.

Songs

music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

ACT 1 Sung By
TraditionTevye (the Dairyman) and The Villagers
Matchmaker, MatchmakerTzeitel (Tevye's daughter), Hodel (Tevye's daughter) and Chava (Tevye's daughter)
If I Were a Rich ManTevye (the Dairyman)
Sabbath PrayerTevye (the Dairyman), Golde and The Villagers
To LifeTevye (the Dairyman), Lazar Wolf (the Butcher) and The Men
Miracle of MiraclesMotel (the Tailor)
The DreamTevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah and The Villagers
Sunrise, SunsetTevye (the Dairyman), Golde and The Villagers
Wedding DanceThe Villagers
ACT 2 Sung By
Now I Have EverythingPerchik (the Student) and Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Do You Love Me?Tevye (the Dairyman) and Golde
The RumorYente (the Matchmaker) and The Villagers
Far From the Home I LoveHodel (Tevye's daughter)
ChavalehTevye (the Dairyman)
AnatevkaThe Villagers
EpilogueThe Entire Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Gershwin Theatre

(11/18/1990 - 6/16/1991)

Cast

Gerry Burkhardt
Villager
James Horvath
Nachum
the Beggar
(Feb 5, 1991 - ?)
Gary John La Rosa
Villager (Mar 29, 1991 - Apr 28, 1991)
Yussel
the Hatmaker
(Mar 29, 1991 - Apr 28, 1991)


Swings: James Horvath.

Understudies: Gary John La Rosa (Mendel), Jeffrey Wilkins (Constable).


View full site