Cort Theatre, (3/22/1990 - 9/02/1990)

First Preview: Mar 13, 1990
Opening Date: Mar 22, 1990
Closing Date: Sep 02, 1990
Total Previews: 11
Total Performances: 188

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Oklahoma and then California, 1938.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)

Produced by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), The Steppenwolf Theatre Company (Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen B. Eich: Managing Director), Suntory International Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President); Produced with permission of Elaine Steinbeck

First presented in September, 1988 by The Steppenwolf Theatre Company (Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen B. Eich: Managing Director); Produced in May, 1989 by LaJolla Playhouse (Des McAnuff, Artistic Director); Produced in June, 1989 by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)

Book adapted by Frank Galati; Based on the novel by John Steinbeck; Incidental music by Michael Smith; Musical Director: Michael Smith

Directed by Frank Galati

Scenic Design by Kevin Rigdon; Lighting Design by Kevin Rigdon; Costume Design by Erin Quigley; Sound Design by Rob Milburn; Associate Lighting Design: Howard Werner

General Manager: Albert Poland; Company Manager: Mitchell A. Weiss

Production Stage Manager: Malcolm Ewen; Stage Manager: Janet Friedman and Robyn Karen Taylor; Production Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi

Guitar: Michael Smith; Fiddle: Miriam Sturm and Rondi Reed; Harmonica, Saw, Jaw Harp, Banjo: L.J. Slavin; Accordian, Bass: William Schwarz and Jeremiah Birkett; Harmonica: Steve Ramsey

General Press Representative: The Fred Nathan Company, Inc.; Dance consultant: Peter Amster; Fight direction by Michael Sokoloff; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Representative: Ellen Levene

Opening Night Cast

Calvin Lennon ArmitageWinfield
Jeremiah BirkettThe Man in the Barn's Son
Robert BreulerPa
P.J. BrownAgricultural Officer
Cheryl Lynn Bruce2nd Narrator
Elizabeth Sandry
Keith Byron-KirkCar Salesman
Ron CrawfordWilly
Mayer of Hooverville
Nathan DavisGrampa
Mark DeakinsConnie Rivers
Kathryn ErbeAggie Wainwright
Francis Guinan1st Narrator
Car Salesman
The Man Going Back
Weedpatch Camp Director
Mr. Wainwright
Michael HartmanGas Station Owner
Contractor
3rd Narrator
Hooper Ranch Guard
Terry KinneyJim Casy
Terrance MacNamaraCar Salesman
Camp Proprietor
Lex MonsonThe Man in the Barn
Sally MurphyRose of Sharon
James NoahUncle John
Lucina PaquetGranma
Jeff PerryNoah
Steve RamseyGas Station Attendant
Rondi ReedMrs. Wainwright
Theodore SchulzAgricultural Officer
Nicola ShearaCamp Nurse
Eric SimonsonCar Salesman
Hooper Ranch Bookkeeper
Gary SiniseTom Joad
Lois SmithMa
Rick SnyderMuley Graves
Floyd Knowles
Skipp SudduthCar Salesman
Deputy Sheriff
4th Narrator
Zoë TaleporosRuthie
Jim TrueAl
Jessica WilderAl's Girl

Understudies: Meghan Andrews (Ruthie), Jeremiah Birkett (Gas Station Attendant), P.J. Brown (4th Narrator, Car Salesman, Deputy Sheriff), Keith Byron-Kirk (1st Narrator, Car Salesman, Mr. Wainwright, The Man in the Barn, The Man in the Barn's Son, Weedpatch Camp Director), Ron Crawford (3rd Narrator, Camp Proprietor, Car Salesman, Contractor, Gas Station Owner, Grampa, Hooper Ranch Guard), Kathryn Erbe (Al's Girl, Camp Nurse, Rose of Sharon), Michael Hartman (Pa), Terrance MacNamara (Uncle John), Tommy J. Michaels (Winfield), Jeff Perry (Tom Joad), Steve Ramsey (Al, Car Salesman, Musician - Harmonica), Rondi Reed (Ma, Musician - Fiddle), Theodore Schulz (Floyd Knowles, Mayer of Hooverville, Muley Graves, Noah, Willy), William Schwarz (Musician - Guitar), Nicola Sheara (2nd Narrator, Elizabeth Sandry, Granma, Mrs. Wainwright), Eric Simonson (Connie Rivers), Rick Snyder (Jim Casy, The Man Going Back), Skipp Sudduth (Agricultural Officer, Car Salesman, Hooper Ranch Bookkeeper) and Jessica Wilder (Aggie Wainwright)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1990 Best Play [winner] 

Book adapted by Frank Galati; Produced by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), The Steppenwolf Theatre Company (Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen B. Eich: Managing Director), Suntory International Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President)

 1990 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Terry Kinney

 1990 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Gary Sinise

 1990 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee] 

Lois Smith

 1990 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 

Kevin Rigdon

 1990 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Erin Quigley

 1990 Best Lighting Design [nominee] 

Kevin Rigdon

winner 1990 Best Direction of a Play [winner] 

Frank Galati

Drama Desk Award

 1990 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Gary Sinise

 1990 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Francis Guinan

winner 1990 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner] 

Frank Galati

 1990 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Kevin Rigdon

 1990 Outstanding Set Design [nominee] 

Kevin Rigdon

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Cort Theatre

(3/22/1990 - 9/2/1990)

Cast

Harry Barandes
Winfield
Stephen Bogardus
Car Salesman
Hooper Ranch Bookkeeper
Christopher Michaels
Al
John C. Reilly
Noah
Alan Wilder
Floyd Knowles
Muley Graves


View full site