Broadway Theatre, (3/12/1987 - 10/14/1990)
Imperial Theatre, (10/17/1990 - 5/18/2003)

First Preview: Feb 28, 1987
Opening Date: Mar 12, 1987
Closing Date: May 18, 2003
Total Previews: 11
Total Performances: 6680

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: In France: Digne, 1815; Montreuil-Sur-Mer, 1823; Montfermeil, 1823; Paris, 1832.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Originally produced in London by Cameron Mackintosh and The Royal Shakespeare Company (Terry Hands, Artistic Director)

Book by Claude-Michel Schönberg and Alain Boublil; Based on the novel by Victor Hugo; Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Original French text by Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel; Additional text by James Fenton; Music orchestrated by John Cameron; Musical Director: Robert Billig

Directed and Adapted by Trevor Nunn and John Caird; Associate Director: Richard Jay-Alexander

Scenic Design by John Napier; Costume Design by Andreane Neofitou; Lighting Design by David Hersey; Sound Design by Andrew Bruce and Autograph; Associate Sound Design: Abe Jacob; Associate Scenic Design: Keith Gonzales

Executive Producer: Martin McCallum and Richard Jay-Alexander; General Manager: Alan Wasser; Associate Gen. Mgr: Barbara Seinfeld; Company Manager: Gordon G. Forbes; Associate Co. Mgr: Beth Riedmann

Production Stage Manager: Sam Stickler; Stage Manager: Mitchell Lemsky and Fredric Hanson; Technical Production Manager: John H. Paull, III

Conducted by Robert Billig; Musical Supervisor: Robert Billig; Concert Master: Louann Montesi; Violin: Fred Buldrini, Katherine Cash, Suzanne Ornstein, Marion Pinheiro, Marti Sweet, Mitsue Takayama and Mineko Yajima; Cello: Batia Lieberman and Clay C. Ruede; Clarinet and Alto Saxophone: Mitchell Weiss; Trumpet, Piccolo Trumpet, Flugelhorn: David Gale and Robert Zottola; Trumpet and Piccolo Trumpet: Pete Hyde; Bass Trombone: John Rojack; Guitar: Brian Koonin; Drums: Michael Hinton; Flute and Piccolo: Jacqueline Giat; Oboe and English Horn: Harriet Orenstein; Percussion: Howard Joines; Bass: Lindsey Horner; French Horn: Jerry W. Peel and Brooks Tillotson; Synthesizer: Jeffrey Silverman and Ross Allen; Music Preparation: Chelsea Music Services, Inc.

General Press Representative: The Fred Nathan Company, Inc. and Anne S. Abrams; Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Advertising and Logo Design by Dewynters, Limited; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi; Production Photographer: Michael Le Poer Trench

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Cindy BensonWoman Worker
Old Woman
Jane BodleWoman Worker
Whore
Young Girl
David BryantChain Gang
Marius
Leo BurmesterChain Gang
Thénardier
Jennifer ButtMadame Thénardier
Jesse CortiFarmer
Worker
Drinker
Courfeyrac
Anthony CrivelloBamatabois
Other Drinker
Grantaire
Chain Gang
Ann CrumbFactory Girl
Whore
Other Drinker
Young Prostitute
Braden DannerGavroche
John DewarChain Gang
Worker
Sailor
Old Couple (Man)
Joly
Joanna GlushakWoman Worker
Whore
Diner
Susan GoodmanInnkeeper's Wife
Whore
Other Drinker
Old Beggar Woman
Randy GraffFantine
Paul HarmanChain Gang
Foreman
Traveler
Combeferre
Kelli JamesWhore
(Feb 28, 1987 - Jun 30, 1988)
Young Girl
(Feb 28, 1987 - Sep 13, 1987)
Gretchen Kingsley-WeiheWhore
Young Couple (Woman)
Joseph KolinskiChain Gang
Sailor
Young Man
Feuilly
Judy KuhnWhore
Cosette
Norman LargeBishop of Digne
Diner
Lesgles
Marcus Lovett
Broadway Debut
Constable
Traveler
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Michael Maguire
Broadway Debut
Chain Gang
Enjolras
Terrence MannJavert
Kevin MarcumChain Gang
Sailor
Other Drinker
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Chrissie McDonald
Broadway Debut
Young Eponine
John Norman
Broadway Debut
Innkeeper
Drunk
Pimp
Jean Prouvaire
Frances Ruffelle
Broadway debut
Whore
(Feb 28, 1987 - Sep 13, 1987)
Eponine
(Feb 28, 1987 - Sep 13, 1987)
Alex Santoriello
Broadway Debut
Chain Gang
Labourer
Young Couple (Man)
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Marcie ShawWoman Worker
Crone
Old Couple (Woman)
Steve ShocketConstable
Pimp
Fauchelevent
Other Drinker
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Donna Vivino
Broadway Debut
Young Cosette
Colm WilkinsonJean Valjean

Swings: Patrick A'Hearn, Diane Della Piazza and Jordan Leeds

Understudies: Cindy Benson (Madame Thénardier), Jane Bodle (Cosette), Brandy Brown (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Anthony Crivello (Javert), Ann Crumb (Fantine), John Dewar (Bishop of Digne), Joanna Glushak (Fantine), Susan Goodman (Madame Thénardier), Paul Harman (Enjolras, Jean Valjean), Kelli James (Eponine, Gavroche), Gretchen Kingsley-Weihe (Cosette, Eponine), Joseph Kolinski (Enjolras, Marius), Norman Large (Javert, Thénardier), Marcus Lovett (Marius), Kevin Marcum (Jean Valjean), Chrissie McDonald (Young Cosette), John Norman (Thénardier), R. D. Robb (Gavroche) and Steve Shocket (Bishop of Digne)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1987 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

winner 1987 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg

winner 1987 Best Original Score [winner] 

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Based on Alain Boublil

 1987 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Terrence Mann

 1987 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Colm Wilkinson

winner 1987 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Michael Maguire

winner 1987 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Frances Ruffelle

 1987 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Judy Kuhn

winner 1987 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

John Napier

 1987 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Andreane Neofitou

winner 1987 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

David Hersey

winner 1987 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Trevor Nunn

winner 1987 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

John Caird

Drama Desk Award

winner 1987 Outstanding Musical [winner] 

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

 1987 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Colm Wilkinson

winner 1987 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Michael Maguire

 1987 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Judy Kuhn

winner 1987 Outstanding Orchestration [winner] 

John Cameron

winner 1987 Outstanding Music [winner] 

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg

 1987 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

David Hersey

winner 1987 Outstanding Set Design [winner] 

John Napier

Theatre World

winner 1987 Award [recipient] 

Michael Maguire

winner 1987 Award [recipient] 

Frances Ruffelle

winner 1987 Award [recipient] 

Colm Wilkinson

Songs

ACT 1 Sung By
Prologue
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
The Company
Soliloquy
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Jean Valjean
At the End of the Day
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Unemployed and Factory Workers
I Dreamed a Dream
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Fantine
Lovely Ladies
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Ladies and Clients
Who Am I?
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Jean Valjean
Come to Me
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Fantine and Jean Valjean
Castle on a Cloud
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Young Cosette
Master of the House
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Customer
Thénardier Waltz (of Treachery)
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Jean Valjean
Look Down
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Gavroche and Beggars
Stars
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Javert
Red and Black
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Enjolras, Marius and Students
Do You Hear the People Sing
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Enjolras, Students and Citizens
In My Life
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Cosette, Jean Valjean, Marius and Eponine
A Heart Full of Love
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Cosette, Marius and Eponine
One Day More
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
The Company
ACT 2 Sung By
On My Own
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Eponine
A Little Fall of Rain
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Eponine and Marius
Drink with Me to Days Gone By
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Grantaire, Students and Women
Bring Him Home
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Jean Valjean
Dog Eats Dog
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier
Soliloquy (Javert's Suicide)
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Javert
Turning
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Women
Empty Chairs at Empty Tables
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Marius
Wedding Chorale
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Guests
Beggars at the Feast
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
Thénardier and Madame Thénardier
Finale
(lyrics by Alain Boublil and Herbert Kretzmer)
The Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Broadway Theatre

(3/12/1987 - 10/14/1990)

Resident Director: Jason Moore.

Company Manager: Robert Nolan; Executive Producer: David Caddick; Assistant Co. Mgr: Cassidy J. Briggs.

Production Supervisor: Sam Stickler.

Associate Conductor: Matthew Sklar; Violin: Sasha Vselensky; Associate Conductor: Dan Riddle(Jul 1994 - ?); Keyboard: Dan Riddle(Jul 1994 - ?); Bass Trombone: John Rojak.

Casting Associate: Tara Rubin; Photographer: Joan Marcus.

Cast

Rich Affannato
Marius (circa. Feb 1997 - circa. Mar 1997)
Laurie Beechman
Fantine (Jan 15, 1990 - ?)
Cindy Benson
Other Drinker
Stephen Bogardus
Bamatabois
Chain Gang
Other Drinker
Grantaire (Nov 1987 - Jun 1988)
Eddie Brandt
Gavroche Alternate
Brandy Brown
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Anne Buelteman
Female Ensemble
Susan Dawn Carson
Fantine (Jan 17, 1989 - ?)
Jeffrey Clonts
Drinker
Farmer
Stephen Paul Cramer
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Anthony Crivello
Bishop of Digne
Javert (Nov 30, 1987 - ?)
Javert (Mar 14, 1988 - ?)
Sandra Dudley
Female Ensemble
Daisy Eagan
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Gregg Edelman
Javert
Scott Elliott
Joly
Willy Falk
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Jean Fitzgibbons
Female Ensemble
Madame Thénardier
Danny Gerard
Gavroche
Lisa Ann Grant
Whore
Young Girl
Adam Heller
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Thénardier
Pete Herber
Constable
Broadway debutLesgles
Kelli James
Eponine (Sep 15, 1987 - circa. Jul 1988)
Gretchen Kingsley-Weihe
Cosette
Joseph Kolinski
Enjolras
Russell Arden Koplin
Eponine
Ken Krugman
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Bruce Kuhn
Diner
Lesgles
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Herndon Lackey
Javert (Jan 17, 1989 - ?)
Jeffrey Landman
Gavroche
Norman Large
Constable
Thénardier
Javert (Jan 18, 1988 - ?)
Jordan Leeds
Feuilly
Janene Lovullo
Factory Girl
Female Ensemble
Chrissie McDonald
Young Cosette Alternate
Olga Merediz
Female Ensemble
Maureen Moore
Fantine (Jul 19, 1988 - ?)
Brooke Sunny Moriber
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Gary Morris
Jean Valjean (Nov 30, 1987 - ?)
Jennifer Naimo
Eponine (circa. Mar 1990 - ?)
Hugh Panaro
Marius
Jacquelyn Piro
Cosette (1990 - ?)
Richard Poole
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
(Aug 2, 1990 - May 15, 2003)
Cissy Rebich
Female Ensemble
Joey Rigol
Gavroche
Joel Robertson
Combeferre
John Ruess
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Anne Marie Runolfsson
Factory Girl
Female Ensemble
Raymond Saar
Feuilly
Peter Samuel
Javert (Jan 15, 1990 - ?)
Alex Santoriello
Broadway Debut
Drinker
Craig Schulman
Jean Valjean (Jan 13, 1990 - ?)
Tracy Shayne
Cosette
J.C. Sheets
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Jean Valjean Alternate
Tim Shew
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Chain Gang
Other Drinker
Sailor
Timothy Shew
Jean Valjean (May 30, 1988 - Jul 1989)
Steve Shocket
Bishop of Digne
William Solo
Jean Valjean (Jul 3, 1989 - ?)
John Norman Thomas
Jean Prouvaire
Natalie Toro
Eponine (Jul 1988 - ?)
Ray Walker
Marius
Shanelle Workman
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate

Swing: Anny De Gange, Rich Hebert, Nina Hennessey, Leslie Klein, Kim Lindsay Broadway debut, Jessica Molaskey, Sam Scalamoni.

Understudy: Stephen Bogardus (Javert), Cissy Lee Cates (Cosette), Anny De Gange (Madame Thénardier), Diane Della Piazza (Madame Thénardier), Daisy Eagan (Gavroche), Willy Falk (Marius), Jean Fitzgibbons (Fantine, Madame Thénardier), Lisa Ann Grant (Eponine), Adam Heller (Thénardier), David Jon (Gavroche), Bruce Kuhn (Thénardier), Kim Lindsay (Cosette, Eponine), Janene Lovullo (Fantine), Olga Merediz (Madame Thénardier), Jessica Molaskey (Madame Thénardier), Cissy Rebich (Cosette), Joel Robertson (Jean Valjean), John Ruess (Marius), Anne Marie Runolfsson (Fantine), Raymond Saar (Enjolras, Marius), Marcie Shaw (Madame Thénardier), J.C. Sheets (Jean Valjean), John Norman Thomas (Thénardier).

Imperial Theatre

(10/17/1990 - 5/18/2003)

Associate Producer: Martin McCallum.

Musical Director: James May, Constantine Kitsopoulos(circa. May 2002 - ?).

Associate Director: Ken Caswell.

Assistant Costume Design: Noel Howard; Assistant Lighting Design: Ted Mather; Associate Sound Design: Mark Menard; Assistant Lighting Design: Kenneth Posner.

Associate Gen. Mgr: Allan Williams; Company Manager: Robert Nolan, Mark S. Andrews; Assistant Co. Mgr: Harriett Kittner.

Production Stage Manager: Marybeth Abel, Gregg N. Kirsopp; Stage Manager: Jim Athens, Brent Peterson; 1st Assistant Stage Manager: Bryan Landrine; Production Technical Manager: Jake Bell; Stage Manager: Thom Schilling, Mary Fran Loftus; Associate Prod. Mgr: Marie Barrett, Jake Bell; 2nd Assistant Stage Manager Charlene Speyerer.

Conducted by Dale Rieling, Jason Howland; Assistant Conductor: Beth Fremgen(Jan 1992 - Oct 1997); Associate Conductor: Robert Meffe, Jim Laev(Jan 1992 - Oct 1997); Conducted by Constantine Kitsopoulos(Apr 2002 - ?); Associate Conductor: Robert Meffe(Apr 2002 - ?); Assistant Conductor: Sariva Goetz; Keyboards: Sariva Goetz(Apr 2002 - ?), Robert Meffe(Apr 2002 - ?); Violin: Katherine Livolsi-Stern(Apr 2002 - ?), Richard Henrickson (Apr 2002 - ?), Lori Miller(Apr 2002 - ?); Viola: Sam Kephart(Apr 2002 - ?), Kathleen Foster(Apr 2002 - ?); Cello: David W. Moore(Apr 2002 - ?); Flute and Piccolo: Joseph Piscitelli(Apr 2002 - ?); Oboe and English Horn: Kaethe Durham (Apr 2002 - ?); French Horn: Patricia Hackbarth(Apr 2002 - ?), Katherine Canfield(Apr 2002 - ?); Bass: Brian Hamm(Apr 2002 - ?); Drums: William Lanham(Mar 1991 - ?); Percussion: Mark Belair(1991 - ?); Concertmistress: Marilyn Reynolds; Violin: Sean Carney, Myra Segal; Viola: Jennie Hansen; Conducted by James May; Keyboards: Jim Laev; Assistant Conductor: Lawrence Yurman; Keyboards: Lawrence Yurman; Concert Master: Mineko Yajima; Violin: Mitchell Stern, Marilyn Reynolds; Viola: Mitsue Takayama, Brian Zenone; French Horn: Daniel Culpepper; Concert Master: Sean Carney.

Press Representative: Michael S. Borowski; Dance Captain: David Benoit, Randy Glass; Resident Director: Jason Moore; Hair and Wig Coordinator: Helen Gregor; Dance Captain: Sam Scalamoni.

Cast

Christiana Anbri
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Lawrence Anderson
Enjolras
Jennifer Lee Andrews
Cosette
Ana Maria Andricain
Diner
Whore
Woman Worker
Ann Arvia
Innkeeper's Wife
Madame Thénardier
Whore
Paul A. Avedisian
Constable
Diner
Broadway debutEnjolras
Lesgles
Christy Baron
Fantine
Evalyn Baron
Madame Thénardier (Jan 15, 1990 - ?)
Becky Barta
Female Ensemble
Kristen Behrendt
Female Ensemble
David Benoit
Bishop of Digne
Diner
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Michael Berry
Feuilly
Stephen Bishop
Chain Gang
Labourer
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Young Couple (Man)
Jane Bodle
Fantine (Sep 7, 1999 - ?)
Jessica Boevers
Eponine
Ron Bohmer
Enjolras
D.B. Bonds
Chain Gang
Andrea Bowen
Young Cosette
Cameron Bowen
Gavroche
Nicola Boyer
Female Ensemble
Deborah Bradshaw
Female Ensemble
Don Brewer
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
(Dec 2, 2002 - ?)
Kelly Briggs
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Brandy Brown
Eponine (1992 - ?)
Danielle Melanie Brown
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Catherine Brunell
Broadway debut
Eponine
Stephen R. Buntrock
Chain Gang
Enjolras (Mar 12, 1997 - ?)
Kerry Butler
Eponine (Dec 11, 1998 - ?)
Gerard Canonico
Gavroche
Diana Caperello
Female Ensemble
John Capes
Chain Gang
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Drinker
Farmer
Lisa Capps
Diner
Factory Girl (? - Jan 6, 2003)
Whore
Woman Worker
Fantine (Apr 15, 1998 - ?)
Bill Carmichael
Bishop of Digne
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Fauchelevent
Other Drinker
Pimp
Susan Dawn Carson
Fantine (Nov 19, 1992 - ?)
Joseph Cassidy
Courfeyrac
Cissy Lee Cates
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Lacey Chabert
Young Cosette (circa. 1992 - circa. 1993)
Harrison Chad
Gavroche Alternate
Sarah Dacey Charles
Female Ensemble
Old Beggar Woman
Old Woman
Mary Chesterman
Female Ensemble
John-Andrew Clark
Constable (May 9, 2002 - ?)
Lesgles (May 9, 2002 - ?)
Other Drinker (May 9, 2002 - ?)
Pimp (May 9, 2002 - ?)
Dave Clemmons
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Jeffrey Clonts
Worker
Courfeyrac
Ben Starr Coates
Chain Gang
Stephanie Mieko Cohen
Young Cosette Alternate
Stephen Collela
Chain Gang
Donn Cook
Jean Valjean (Jun 1995 - Aug 1995)
Daniel C. Cooney
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Holly Jo Crane
Female Ensemble
Robert Cuccioli
Javert
John Cudia
Feuilly
Chain Gang
Sailor
Young Couple (Man)
Demaree Danner
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Ben Davis
Broadway debut
Enjolras
Melissa Anne Davis
Whore
Young Couple (Woman)
Cosette (1991 - 1992)
Lucille DeCristofaro
Innkeeper's Wife
Old Beggar Woman
Other Drinker
Whore
Danielle De Niese
Whore
Woman Worker
Alex Dezen
Gavroche
Chris Diamantopoulos
Marius
Ed Dixon
Thénardier
Chain Gang
Madeleine Doherty
Diner
Old Beggar Woman
Old Woman
Whore
Woman Worker
Tom Donoghue
Marius
J.P. Dougherty
Thénardier
Robert DuSold
Javert
Patrick J.P. Duffy
Gavroche
Kevin Earley
Constable
Gregg Edelman
Javert (Sep 7, 1999 - ?)
Christopher Eid
Feuilly
Mike Eldred
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Chain Gang
Champmathieu
Sailor
Young Man
Karen Elliott
Whore
Drew Eshelman
Thénardier
Brandon Espinoza
Gavroche
Robert Evan
Jean Valjean (Sep 10, 1996 - ?)
Cristina Faicco
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Richard Falzone
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Gina Feliccia
Female Ensemble
Heather Ferguson
Crone
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Gina Ferrall
Madame Thénardier
Rona Figueroa
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Young Prostitute
During Megan Lawrence's wedding leaveEponine (Jun 3, 1999 - Jun 23, 1999)
Eponine (2002 - Sep 4, 2002)
Dann Fink
Feuilly
David Fisher
Jean Valjean (Nov 2, 1993 - ?)
Kate Fisher
Cosette
Jean Fitzgibbons
Female Ensemble
Madame Thénardier
Allen Fitzpatrick
Thénardier
Merwin Foard
Javert
Drunk
Innkeeper
Jean Prouvaire
Pimp
Sam Fontana
Chain Gang
Labourer
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Young Couple (Man)
Hunter Foster
Chain Gang
Sutton Foster
Female Ensemble
Tobi Foster
Cosette (Nov 6, 1998 - ?)
Alexandra Foucard
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Couple (Woman)
Fuschia
Madame Thénardier (Mar 1997 - Jul 22, 2000)
David Gagnon
Constable
Lesgles
Other Drinker
Pimp
Chain Gang (May 9, 2002 - ?)
Enjolras (May 9, 2002 - ?)
Robert Gallagher
Chain Gang
Combeferre
Foreman
Pimp
Traveler
Javert (Dec 6, 1997 - ?)
Peter Gantenbein
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Aymee Garcia
Madame Thénardier (? - May 18, 2003)
Deborah Gibson
Broadway debut
Eponine (Jan 7, 1992 - Mar 29, 1992)
Susan Gilmour
Fantine (? - Sep 1994)
Gregory Grant
Gavroche Alternate
Debbie Shapiro Gravitte
Fantine (Sep 27, 1994 - ?)
Peter Gunther
Constable
Drinker
Lesgles
Pimp
Mary Gutzi
Factory Girl
Female Ensemble
Other Drinker
Whore
Young Prostitute
Cliffton Hall
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Kimberly Hannon
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Marsh Hanson
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Marius
Mark Hardy
Combeferre
Eliza Harris
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Netousha N. Harris
Young Cosette
Young Eponine
Julia Haubner
Female Ensemble
Tamra Hayden
Cosette
Whore
Adam Heller
Chain Gang
Amelia Henriques-OReilly
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Shuler Hensley
Broadway debut
Javert (Nov 14, 2000 - Nov 17, 2001)
Philip Hernández
Jean Valjean (Oct 1995 - Jan 1996)
Javert (Oct 27, 1998 - Sep 4, 1999)
Javert (Nov 19, 2001 - Nov 2, 2002)
Brian Herriott
Enjolras
Catherine Hickland
Fantine (Jan 17, 1994 - Mar 26, 1995)
Andrew Hoeft
Gavroche Alternate
Ellen Hornberger
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Dave Hugo
Bamatabois
Chain Gang
Grantaire
Other Drinker
Robert Hunt
Chain Gang
Combeferre
Foreman
Pimp
Traveler
Scott Hunt
Chain Gang
Joly
Major Domo
Old Couple (Man)
Sailor
Worker
Adam Hunter
Chain Gang
Feuilly
Sailor
Young Couple (Man)
Kristin Huxhold
Female Ensemble
Fred Inkley
Jean Valjean (1995 - ?)
Jean Valjean (Sep 8, 1998 - Sep 4, 1999)
Christopher Innvar
Javert (Oct 15, 1996 - ?)
Alicia Irving
Factory Girl
Whore
Tammy Jacobs
Female Ensemble
Philip Johnson
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Nicholas Jonas
Gavroche Alternate
David Josefsberg
Constable
Drunk
Fauchelevent
Jean Prouvaire (? - Apr 9, 2003)
Betsy Joslyn
Madame Thénardier (Jul 24, 2000 - ?)
Christa Justus
Whore
Edward Juvier
Chain Gang
Joly
Major Domo
Old Couple (Man)
Sailor
Worker
Diana Kaarina
Eponine (? - May 18, 2003)
Whore
Alexis Kalehoff
Young Cosette (Aug 19, 1996 - ?)
Donna Kane
Fantine
Nathan Keen
Gavroche
Randal Keith
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean (? - May 18, 2003)
Lauren Kennedy
Fantine (Nov 4, 2002 - Mar 23, 2003)
Kevin Kern
Chain Gang
Constable
Drunk
Fauchelevent
Jean Prouvaire
Marius (? - May 18, 2003)
Richard Kinsey
Javert (Nov 19, 1992 - ?)
Hana Kitasei
Young Cosette
Kristin Danielle Klabunde
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Melisa Klausner
Female Ensemble
Audrey Klinger
Female Ensemble
Russell Arden Koplin
Old Couple (Woman)
Whore
Woman Worker
Emily Kosloski
Female Ensemble
Kurt Kovalenko
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Labourer
Traveler
James Kuklinski
Gavroche Alternate
Connie Kunkle
Female Ensemble
Eric Kunze
Marius
Florence Lacey
Fantine (Sep 10, 1996 - ?)
Juliet Lambert
Fantine (Mar 12, 1997 - ?)
Gina Lamparella
Crone
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Bryan Landrine
Courfeyrac (Jul 1993 - Feb 1996)
Marlo Landry
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Jodie Langel
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Old Couple (Woman)
Megan Lawrence
Old Couple (Woman)
Whore
Woman Worker
Eponine (Jun 19, 1998 - ?)
Eponine (Feb 25, 1999 - ?)
Tony Lawson
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Jordan Leeds
Sailor
Chain Gang
Young Man
James Chip Leonard
Bishop of Digne
Diner
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
John Leone
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Constable
Marius
Traveler
Stephanie Likes
Female Ensemble
Sarah Litzsinger
Cosette (? - May 18, 2003)
Eponine
Joe Locarro
Enjolras
Angela Lockett
Female Ensemble
Peter Lockyer
Chain Gang
Marius (Mar 12, 1997 - ?)
Gary Lynch
Drunk
Innkeeper
Jean Prouvaire
Pimp
Michael Sutherland Lynch
Marius (Mar 23, 1993 - ?)
Nora Mae Lyng
Female Ensemble
Crysta Macalush
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Erika MacLeod
Diner
Factory Girl
Whore
Woman Worker
Kimberly Mahon
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Joseph Mahowald
Enjolras
Javert
Michele Maika
Eponine
Robert D. Mammana
Grantaire
Terrence Mann
Javert (Feb 4, 2003 - May 4, 2003)
Candese Marchese
Female Ensemble
Kipp Marcus
Constable
Drunk
Fauchelevent
Jean Prouvaire
Robert Marien
Jean Valjean (Mar 6, 1997 - ?)
Michael L. Marra
Lesgles
Michael X. Martin
Grantaire
Ricky Martin
Marius (Jun 24, 1996 - Sep 8, 1996)
David Masenheimer
Javert (Jul 1995 - Oct 1996)
Javert (Nov 4, 2002 - ?)
Frank Mastrone
Courfeyrac
Gary Mauer
Enjolras
Neal Mayer
Chain Gang
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Farmer
Other Drinker
Andrea McArdle
Fantine (Aug 16, 1993 - ?)
Michael McCarthy
Javert (May 6, 2003 - May 18, 2003)
Liz McCartney
Female Ensemble
Matt McClanahan
Joly
Amy McDonald
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
David McDonald
Bamatabois
Bishop of Digne
Chain Gang
Combeferre
Foreman
Grantaire
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Other Drinker
Pimp
Traveler
Kevin McGuire
Bishop of Digne
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Fauchelevent
Other Drinker
Pimp
Mark McKerracher
Jean Valjean (Nov 19, 1992 - ?)
Susie McMonagle
Fantine
J. Mark McVey
Jean Valjean (Jan 22, 1991 - ?)
Jean Valjean (Oct 5, 1993 - Oct 8, 1993)
Jean Valjean (Oct 12, 1993 - Oct 31, 1993)
Jean Valjean (Mar 7, 2000 - Apr 21, 2001)
Jean Valjean (Jan 28, 2002 - Feb 2, 2003)
Dana Meller
Eponine
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Young Prostitute
Tommy J. Michaels
Gavroche Alternate
Lea Michele
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Gina Milo
Old Couple (Woman)
Whore
Woman Worker
Melissa Minyard
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Couple (Woman)
Jessica Molaskey
Old Woman
Other Drinker
Woman Worker
Melba Moore
Fantine (Jan 9, 1995 - Mar 1995)
Kenny Morris
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Alicia Morton
Young Cosette
Gary Moss
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Chain Gang
Champmathieu
Sailor
Young Man
Lisa Musser
Young Cosette
Young Eponine
Cyndi Neal
Female Ensemble
Evan Jay Newman
Gavroche (circa. 1997 - circa. 1998)
Marnie Nicolella
Whore
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Young Prostitute
Brian Noonan
Combeferre
Liam O'Brien
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Kevin Odekirk
Marius
Jean Prouvaire
Joly
Olivia Oguma
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Paige O'Hara
Fantine (Mar 28, 1995 - ?)
Lydia Ooghe
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Ashley Rose Orr
Young Eponine
Alan Osburn
Grantaire
Karyn Overstreet
Female Ensemble
Cindy Page
Female Ensemble
Janel Meilani Parrish
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Ian Parry
Gavroche
Jayne Paterson
Fantine (Mar 25, 2003 - May 18, 2003)
Stephen Brian Patterson
Marius
Nathalie Paulding
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Jennifer Paz
Whore
Woman Worker
Simon Pearl
Gavroche
Christopher Mark Peterson
Chain Gang
Enjolras (? - May 18, 2003)
Jacquelyn Piro
Whore
First actress to play both Fantine and CosetteFantine (1995 - ?)
Fantine (Apr 23, 2001 - Nov 2, 2002)
Matthew Poretta
Marius
Matthew Porretta
Chain Gang
Marius
Brian Press
Gavroche
Kelli Rabke
Eponine
Erin Rakow
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Mary Jayne Raleigh
Female Ensemble
Danielle Raniere
Young Cosette
Young Eponine
Timmy Reifsnyder
Gavroche
Jessie Janet Richards
Female Ensemble
Tia Riebling
Eponine (Mar 23, 1993 - ?)
Eden Riegel
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Christeena Michelle Riggs
Cosette
Eponine
Whore
Alice Ripley
Fantine (Sep 8, 1998 - Sep 5, 1999)
Darren Ritchie
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Joel Robertson
Chain Gang
Foreman
Traveler
Diana Rogers
Madame Thénardier
Grant Rosenmeyer
Gavroche
Craig Rubano
Marius
Ryan Rumbaugh
Gavroche
Sean Russell
Gavroche (Mar 15, 1994 - ?)
Ivan Rutherford
Jean Valjean (Sep 10, 1996 - ?)
Jean Valjean (Apr 23, 2001 - Jan 26, 2002)
Lea Salonga
Eponine (Jan 5, 1992 - Mar 28, 1992)
Glenn San Marco
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Daniella Sando
Female Ensemble
Kathy Santen
Madame Thénardier
Whore
Nicolas F. Saverine
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Stephen Scott Scarpulla
Gavroche
Jill Schackner
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Jessica Scholl
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Craig Schulman
Jean Valjean (Mar 3, 1998 - ?)
Roger Seyer
Chain Gang
Feuilly
Sailor
Young Couple (Man)
Rohn Seykell
Sailor
Worker
Chain Gang
Joly
Old Couple (Man)
Elena L. Shaddow
Female Ensemble
Shanice
Eponine (Jan 17, 1997 - Mar 26, 1997)
Ron Sharpe
Courfeyrac
Drinker
Worker
Bart Shatto
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Ciarán Sheehan
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
J.C. Sheets
Other Drinker
Chain Gang
Sailor
Tregoney Shepherd
Madame Thénardier
Jessica Sheridan
Female Ensemble
Timothy Shew
Jean Valjean (Sep 7, 1999 - Mar 5, 2000)
Michael Shulman
Gavroche
Jordan Siwek
Gavroche
Janel Brook Slack
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Allan Snyder
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Labourer
Traveler
Jarrod Spector
Gavroche (Jul 1991 - ?)
Susan Spencer
Factory Girl
Whore
Factory Girl (Jan 7, 2003 - ?)
Tamara Robin Spiewak
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Patrick Stogner
Gavroche
Gregory Calvin Stone
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Doug Storm
Feuilly
Douglas Storm
Feuilly
Alex Strange
Gavroche
Linda Strasser
Female Ensemble
Rena Strober
Crone
Woman Worker
Young Girl
Alexandra Rose Sullivan
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Jason Tam
Gavroche (Aug 1993 - Jan 15, 1994)
Christen Tassin
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Robert Aaron Tesoro
Enjolras
Clif Thorn
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Anne Tolpegin
Female Ensemble
Natalie Toro
Whore (Jul 1988 - ?)
Christopher Trousdale
Gavroche
Paul Truckey
Chain Gang
Grantaire (1998 - 2001)
Betsy True
Female Ensemble
Max Tuma
Gavroche
Sandra Turley
Broadway debut
Cosette
Whore
Sarah Uriarte
Eponine
Whore
Lucy Vance
Female Ensemble
Andrew Varela
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
(? - Nov 30, 2002)
Chain Gang
Champmathieu
Drinker
Innkeeper
Sailor
Worker
Young Man
Courfeyrac (Apr 13, 2003 - ?)
Robert Vernon
Feuilly
Richard Vida
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Max von Essen
Constable
Drunk
Fauchelevent
Jean Prouvaire (Apr 10, 2003 - ?)
Chuck Wagner
Javert
Fuschia Walker
Madame Thénardier
Jimmy Walsh
Gavroche Alternate
Stephanie Waters
Cosette
Jeffrey Scott Watkins
Courfeyrac
Drinker
Innkeeper
Worker
Douglas Webster
Courfeyrac
Craig Wells
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Betsy Werbel
Female Ensemble
Robert Westenberg
Javert
Wade Williams
Grantaire
Jessica-Snow Wilson
Eponine
Christopher Winsor
Gavroche
Savannah Wise
Young Cosette Alternate
Young Eponine Alternate
Kevin R. Wright
Joly
Nick Wyman
Chain Gang
Thénardier (? - May 18, 2003)
Rachel York
Fantine (1991 - 1992)
Fantine (circa. 2000 - ?)
Dawn Younker
Eponine
Michael Zeidman
Gavroche
Tom Zemon
Bamatabois
Chain Gang
Drinker
Grantaire
Other Drinker
Jennifer Zimmerman
Factory Girl
Whore

Swing: Greggory Brandt, Don Brewer, Catherine Brunell, Angela DeCicco, Ana Del Castillo, Diane DiCroce, Teri Furr, Randy Glass, Lorraine Goodman, John Haggerty, Mark Hardy, Julia Haubner, Dave Hugo, Christa Justus, Scott Logsdon, Alex Lubliner, Gary Moss, Cathy Nichols, Aaron Paul, Marla Schaffel Broadway debut, Wayne Scherzer, William Solo, Kerrianne Spellman, Claude Tessier, Bruce Thompson, Clif Thorn, Alice Vienneau, Jeffrey Scott Watkins, Betsy Werbel, Sharon Wheatley.

Understudy: Ana Maria Andricain (Fantine), Ann Arvia (Madame Thénardier), Paul A. Avedisian (Bishop of Digne, Enjolras), Kristen Behrendt (Fantine), David Benoit (Javert, Thénardier), Michael Berry (Enjolras), Nicola Boyer (Female Ensemble, Madame Thénardier), Greggory Brandt (Bishop of Digne, Enjolras), Don Brewer (Bishop of Digne), Kelly Briggs (Jean Valjean, Thénardier), Anne Buelteman (Madame Thénardier), Diana Caperello (Fantine), John Capes (Jean Valjean, Thénardier), Lisa Capps (Fantine), Bill Carmichael (Thénardier), Lacey Chabert (Gavroche), Sarah Dacey Charles (Madame Thénardier), John-Andrew Clark (Enjolras), Dave Clemmons (Jean Valjean), Jeffrey Clonts (Jean Valjean), Stephen Collela (Thénardier), Daniel C. Cooney (Marius), Holly Jo Crane (Fantine), John Cudia (Jean Valjean), Melissa Anne Davis (Cosette, Eponine), Danielle De Niese (Cosette, Eponine), Madeleine Doherty (Madame Thénardier), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Mike Eldred (Jean Valjean), Karen Elliott (Madame Thénardier), Richard Falzone (Thénardier), Gina Feliccia (Cosette, Eponine), Heather Ferguson (Cosette), Rona Figueroa (Eponine), Dann Fink (Enjolras), Jean Fitzgibbons (Fantine, Madame Thénardier), Merwin Foard (Javert), Sam Fontana (Thénardier), Hunter Foster (Marius), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Alexandra Foucard (Fantine), David Gagnon (Enjolras), Robert Gallagher (Javert), Peter Gantenbein (Marius), Randy Glass (Bishop of Digne), Jessica Grové (Eponine), Peter Gunther (Enjolras), Mary Gutzi (Fantine), Cliffton Hall (Marius), Kimberly Hannon (Gavroche), Marsh Hanson (Marius), Dave Hugo (Bishop of Digne, Javert), Robert Hunt (Javert), Scott Hunt (Marius), Adam Hunter (Marius), Kristin Huxhold (Cosette), Alicia Irving (Fantine), Tammy Jacobs (Cosette, Eponine), Philip Johnson (Thénardier), David Josefsberg (Marius), Christa Justus (Eponine), Edward Juvier (Marius), Alexis Kalehoff (Gavroche, Young Eponine), Kevin Kern (Marius), Melisa Klausner (Madame Thénardier), Audrey Klinger (Fantine), Russell Arden Koplin (Eponine), Kurt Kovalenko (Enjolras), Ken Krugman (Thénardier), Connie Kunkle (Fantine), Gina Lamparella (Cosette, Eponine), Bryan Landrine (Jean Valjean), Jodie Langel (Eponine), Megan Lawrence (Cosette, Eponine), Tony Lawson (Thénardier), Jordan Leeds (Enjolras, Marius), James Chip Leonard (Thénardier), John Leone (Marius), Stephanie Likes (Cosette, Eponine), Sarah Litzsinger (Cosette, Eponine), Angela Lockett (Fantine), Alex Lubliner (Bishop of Digne), Gary Lynch (Javert), Nora Mae Lyng (Madame Thénardier), Crysta Macalush (Gavroche), Erika MacLeod (Fantine), Kimberly Mahon (Gavroche), Robert D. Mammana (Javert), Candese Marchese (Cosette, Eponine), Kipp Marcus (Marius), Michael L. Marra (Thénardier), Michael X. Martin (Javert), Frank Mastrone (Jean Valjean), Neal Mayer (Thénardier), Liz McCartney (Madame Thénardier), Matt McClanahan (Marius), David McDonald (Javert, Thénardier), Kevin McGuire (Jean Valjean, Thénardier), Dana Meller (Cosette, Eponine), Lea Michele (Gavroche), Gina Milo (Eponine), Melissa Minyard (Cosette), Kenny Morris (Thénardier), Alicia Morton (Gavroche), Gary Moss (Jean Valjean), Cyndi Neal (Fantine), Cathy Nichols (Cosette, Eponine), Marnie Nicolella (Eponine), Liam O'Brien (Thénardier), Kevin Odekirk (Marius), Lydia Ooghe (Gavroche), Alan Osburn (Javert), Joe Paparella (Thénardier), Jennifer Paz (Cosette, Eponine), Mary Jayne Raleigh (Fantine), Jessie Janet Richards (Fantine), Darren Ritchie (Enjolras), Ivan Rutherford (Jean Valjean), Kathy Santen (Madame Thénardier), Nicolas F. Saverine (Thénardier), Marla Schaffel (Fantine), Roger Seyer (Jean Valjean), Rohn Seykell (Marius), Elena L. Shaddow (Cosette), Ron Sharpe (Jean Valjean), Bart Shatto (Jean Valjean), Jessica Sheridan (Madame Thénardier), Allan Snyder (Enjolras), William Solo (Bishop of Digne, Jean Valjean), Kerrianne Spellman (Fantine), Susan Spencer (Fantine), Gregory Calvin Stone (Jean Valjean), Doug Storm (Enjolras), Douglas Storm (Enjolras), Rena Strober (Cosette), Christen Tassin (Gavroche), Claude Tessier (Jean Valjean), Clif Thorn (Enjolras), Anne Tolpegin (Madame Thénardier), Paul Truckey (Javert), Betsy True (Cosette, Eponine), Lucy Vance (Cosette, Eponine), Andrew Varela (Jean Valjean), Robert Vernon (Enjolras), Richard Vida (Thénardier), Alice Vienneau (Fantine), Max von Essen (Marius), Jeffrey Scott Watkins (Bishop of Digne), Douglas Webster (Jean Valjean), Craig Wells (Thénardier), Wade Williams (Javert), Kevin R. Wright (Marius), Tom Zemon (Javert), Jennifer Zimmerman (Fantine).



View full site