Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (11/27/2006 - 5/12/2007)

First Preview: Oct 17, 2006
Opening Date: Nov 27, 2006
Closing Date: May 12, 2007
Total Previews: 31
Total Performances: 44

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: The Russian Countryside, Moscow, and St. Petersburg
Comments: "The Coast of Utopia" was considered as one play for the purposes of Tony and Drama Desk nominations. All nominations and awards specific to the series as a whole are listed under "Part 1 - Voyage."

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett

Written by Tom Stoppard; Musical Director: Dan Lipton and Mark Bennett

Directed by Jack O'Brien; Associate Director: Benjamin Klein; Assistant Director: Caitlin Moon; Choreographed by Michele Lynch

Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett; Associate Scenic Design: Frank McCullough; Assistant Scenic Design: Jeffrey Hinchee and Lauren Alvarez; Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker; Assistant Costume Design: Michele K. Short; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Spivey; Assistant Lighting Design: Kathleen Dobbins; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Projection Design by William Cusick; Associate Projection Design: Ryan Hosopple; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson

LCT General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane

Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Diane DiVita, Jennifer Rae Moore and Jason Hindelang

Violin: Marshall Coid; Accordion: Josh Camp; Balalaika, Mandolin: Kevin Kuhn; Piano: Dan Lipton; Viola: Alissa Smith; Cello: Bruce Wang

LCT Casting Director: Daniel Swee; LCT Dramaturg: Anne Cattaneo; LCT General Press Agent: Philip Rinaldi; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Voice, Speech Consultant: Elizabeth Smith; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Billy CrudupVissarion Belinsky
A literary critic
Richard EastonAlexander Bakunin
Jennifer EhleLiubov
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Josh HamiltonNicholas Ogarev
Alexander Herzen's friend
David HarbourNicholas Stankevich
A young philosopher
Jason Butler HarnerIvan Turgenev
Ethan HawkeMichael Bakunin
Amy IrvingVarvara
Alexander Bakunin's wife
Brían F. O'ByrneAlexander Herzen
Martha PlimptonVarenka
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Bianca AmatoMiss Chamberlain
An English governess
Mia BarronNatalie Beyer
Mrs. Beyer's daughter
Larry BullEnsemble
Denis ButkusEnsemble
Michael CarlsenEnsemble
Amanda Leigh CobbEnsemble
Anthony CochraneDyakov
Betrothed to Varenka
Patricia ConollyMrs. Beyer
David CromwellPeter Chaadaev
An essayist
Adam DannheisserPushkin
A poet
Cat
Matt DicksonEnsemble
Aaron KrohnNicholas Sazonov
Alexander Herzen's friend
Felicity LaFortuneMasha
A maid
Jennifer LyonKatya
Belinsky's mistress
David ManisSemyon
Senior household servant
Andrew McGinnBaron Renne
Betrothed to Liubov
Kellie OverbeyTatiana
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Scott ParkinsonEnsemble
David PittuNicholas Polevoy
Editor of 'The Messenger'
Annie PurcellAlexandra
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Erika RolfsrudEnsemble
Brian SgambatiEnsemble
Robert StantonStepan Shevyrev
A professor and editor
Eric Sheffer StevensEnsemble
Baylen ThomasNicholas Ketscher
A young doctor
David Christopher WellsEnsemble

Understudies: Bianca Amato (Katya), Larry Bull (Cat, Pushkin), Amanda Leigh Cobb (Alexandra, Natalie Beyer, Tatiana), Anthony Cochrane (Nicholas Polevoy, Semyon, Stepan Shevyrev), Adam Dannheisser (Michael Bakunin), Aaron Krohn (Dyakov), Felicity LaFortune (Miss Chamberlain, Mrs. Beyer, Varvara), Jennifer Lyon (Masha), David Manis (Alexander Bakunin, Baron Renne, Peter Chaadaev), Andrew McGinn (Nicholas Ogarev), Scott Parkinson (Nicholas Sazonov, Vissarion Belinsky), Erika Rolfsrud (Liubov, Varenka), Eric Sheffer Stevens (Alexander Herzen), Baylen Thomas (Ivan Turgenev) and David Christopher Wells (Nicholas Ketscher, Nicholas Stankevich)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2007 Best Play [winner] 

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard

 2007 Best Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Brían F. O'Byrne

winner 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [winner] 

Billy Crudup

 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Ethan Hawke

winner 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner] 

Jennifer Ehle

 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee] 

Martha Plimpton

winner 2007 Best Direction of a Play [winner] 

Jack O'Brien

winner 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner] 

Bob Crowley and Scott Pask

winner 2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner] 

Catherine Zuber

winner 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner] 

Brian MacDevitt

Drama Desk Award

winner 2007 Outstanding Play [winner] 

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard

 2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Brían F. O'Byrne

 2007 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Billy Crudup

winner 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [winner] 

Martha Plimpton

winner 2007 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner] 

Jack O'Brien

winner 2007 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [winner] 

Bob Crowley and Scott Pask

winner 2007 Outstanding Costume Design [winner] 

Catherine Zuber

winner 2007 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Brian MacDevitt

 2007 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee] 

Sound Design by Mark Bennett

winner 2007 Outstanding Music for a Play [winner] 

Sound Design by Mark Bennett

View full site