Gershwin Theatre, (10/02/1994 - 1/05/1997)

First Preview: Sep 22, 1994
Opening Date: Oct 02, 1994
Closing Date: Jan 05, 1997
Total Previews: 12
Total Performances: 947

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: 1887-1927. On the Mississippi River, Natchez, Chicago.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Vice-President)

Produced by Livent, Inc.

Music by Jerome Kern; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on the novel "Show Boat" by Edna Ferber; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett and William David Brohn; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse; "Goodbye, My Lady Love" by Joseph E. Howard; "After the Ball" by Charles K. Harris; "The Washington Post" by John Philip Sousa

Directed by Harold Prince; Livent Associate Resident Director: Niki Harris; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young

Scenic Design by Eugene Lee; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Baran; Costume Design by Florence Klotz; Associate Costume Design: Domingo Rodriguez; Lighting Design by Richard Pilbrow; Associate Lighting Design: Dawn Chiang; Sound Design by Martin Levan; Production Costumer Coordinator / Associate Costume Designer: Janet Grant

General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Gen. Mgr: Judith Richardson; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Associate Co. Mgr: David Turner; Livent VP & General Manager of Production: Frank P. Scardino

Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Associate Tech. Dir: Fred Mendelson; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Buck; Stage Manager: Betsy Nicholson

Production Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Conducted by Jeffrey Huard; Associate Conductor: David Holcenberg and Catherine Matejka; Concert Master: Yuval Waldman; Violin: Yuval Waldman, Joel Pitchon, Mara Milkis, Lesa Terry, Christopher Cardona, Nina Simon, Byong Kwak and Christina Sunnerstam; Viola: Susan Follari and Katherine Sinsabaugh; Cello: David Calhoun and Ellen Hassman; Bass: Jeffrey Levine; Flute / Piccolo: Brian Miller; Flute / Clarinet / Soprano Sax: Vincent DellaRocca; Clarinet: Paul Gallo; Clarinet / Bass Clarinet / Alto Sax: Dale Kleps; Bassoon / Tenor Sax: George Morera; Oboe / English Horn: Marsha Heller; Trumpet: Bob Millikan and Richard Kelley; Tenor Trombone: Dan Levine; Tuba / Bass Trombone: Nathan Durham; French Horn: Katie Dennis and Jeffrey Scott; Drums: Hank Jaramillo; Percussion: Richard Fitz; Harp: Pattee Cohen; Banjo / Guitar: Scott Kuney; Piano: David Holcenberg; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver, Evan Morris and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.

Special Effects by Gregory Meeh

Assistant to Mr. Prince: Ruth Mitchell; Dance Captain: Ron Gibbs; General Press Representative: Mary Bryant; Livent Press Representatives (Canada): Norman Zagier and Dennis Kucherawy; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan and Madeline Paul; Livent VP, Casting and Creative Development: Beth Russell; Livent Director of Casting and Creative Development: Arnold Mungioli; Advertising: LeDonne, Wilner, & Weiner, Inc.; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Livent VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Mark JacobyGaylord Ravenal
Rebecca LukerMagnolia
Lonette McKeeJulie
John McMartinCap'n Andy
Elaine StritchParthy Ann Hawks
Michel BellJoe
Joel BlumFrank
Gretha BostonQueenie
Doug LaBrecque
Broadway debut
Steve
Dorothy StanleyEllie
Van AbrahamsThe Show Boat Ensemble
Timothy AlbrechtThe Show Boat Ensemble
Derin AltayThe Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Cymbals
Tammy AmersonKim
Larissa Auble
Broadway debut
Young Kim
Children
Kevin BagbyThe Show Boat Ensemble
Hal BeasleyThe Show Boat Ensemble
Timothy Robert BlevinsThe Show Boat Ensemble
Kimberly Jean BrownChildren
David BryantPete
Drunk
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joseph Cassidy
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joran Corneal
Broadway debut
Children
Roosevelt André Credit
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Karen CurleeDottie
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jack DabdoubVallon
The Show Boat Ensemble
Debbie de CoudreauxThe Show Boat Ensemble
Nathan Durham"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Tuba
Lorraine ForemanLandlady
The Show Boat Ensemble
Paul Gallo"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Clarinet
Jose GarciaThe Show Boat Ensemble
Ron GibbsThe Show Boat Ensemble
Steve GirardiThe Show Boat Ensemble
Danielle Greaves
Broadway debut
Ethel
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jeff HairstonThe Show Boat Ensemble
Lorna HampsonThe Show Boat Ensemble
Linda HardwickThe Show Boat Ensemble
Pamela Harley
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
David Earl Hart
Broadway debut
Jeb
The Show Boat Ensemble
Richard L. HobsonThe Show Boat Ensemble
Edwin Hodge
Broadway debut
Children
Michel La Flèche
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Dan Levine"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Trombone
Karen Lifshey
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Kim LindsayThe Show Boat Ensemble
Jesse Means, IIThe Show Boat Ensemble
Louise-Marie Mennier
Broadway debut
Lottie
The Show Boat Ensemble
Brian Miller"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Flute
Kiri-Lyn MuirThe Show Boat Ensemble
Panchali NullThe Show Boat Ensemble
Mike O'CarrollBackwoodsman
Jim
The Show Boat Ensemble
Imani Parks
Broadway debut
Children
Amy Jo PhillipsThe Show Boat Ensemble
Catherine PollardThe Show Boat Ensemble
Jimmy RiversThe Show Boat Ensemble
Michael ScottCharlie
Radio Announcer
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Bass Drum
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jill SlyterThe Show Boat Ensemble
Sheila SmithMother Superior
Old Lady on the Levee
Bob WaltonDealer
Jake
The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Glockenspiel
Laurie WaltonThe Show Boat Ensemble
Cheryl WarfieldThe Show Boat Ensemble
Jo Ann Hawkins WhiteThe Show Boat Ensemble
Dathan B. Williams
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ralph WilliamsWindy
Gay WillisThe Show Boat Ensemble
Lonel WoodsThe Show Boat Ensemble
Darlene B. YoungThe Show Boat Ensemble

Swings: Dennis Daniels, David Dannehl, Tari Kelly, Richie McCall, Kimberley Michaels, Louise St. Cyr and Scott Taylor

Standby: Sheila Smith (Parthy Ann Hawks), André Solomon-Glover (Joe) and Ralph Williams (Cap'n Andy)

Understudies: Derin Altay (Julie), Kimberly Jean Brown (Young Kim), Joseph Cassidy (Gaylord Ravenal), Karen Curlee (Ellie), Dennis Daniels (Charlie, Dealer, Jake, Jeb), David Dannehl (Backwoodsman, Charlie, Dealer, Drunk, Jake, Jeb, Jim, Pete, Vallon, Windy), Debbie de Coudreaux (Julie), Lorraine Foreman (Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee, Parthy Ann Hawks), Jose Garcia (Joe), Ron Gibbs (Frank), Steve Girardi (Frank), Pamela Harley (Queenie), David Earl Hart (Drunk, Pete, Steve, Windy), Richard L. Hobson (Joe), Tari Kelly (Dottie, Ellie, Lottie), Doug LaBrecque (Gaylord Ravenal), Karen Lifshey (Kim), Kim Lindsay (Magnolia), Kimberley Michaels (Ethel), Kiri-Lyn Muir (Kim), Panchali Null (Landlady, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee), Mike O'Carroll (Cap'n Andy), Michael Scott (Backwoodsman, Jim, Steve, Vallon), Louise St. Cyr (Ethel), Bob Walton (Frank), Laurie Walton (Dottie, Lottie), Jo Ann Hawkins White (Queenie) and Gay Willis (Magnolia)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1995 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Livent, Inc.

 1995 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Mark Jacoby

 1995 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

John McMartin

 1995 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Rebecca Luker

 1995 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Michel Bell

 1995 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Joel Blum

winner 1995 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Gretha Boston

winner 1995 Best Costume Design [winner] 

Florence Klotz

winner 1995 Best Choreography [winner] 

Susan Stroman

winner 1995 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Harold Prince

Drama Desk Award

winner 1995 Outstanding Musical [winner] 

Produced by Livent, Inc.

 1995 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Lonette McKee

 1995 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Elaine Stritch

winner 1995 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Harold Prince

winner 1995 Outstanding Costume Design [winner] 

Florence Klotz

winner 1995 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 

Richard Pilbrow

winner 1995 Outstanding Set Design [winner] 

Eugene Lee

Theatre World

winner 1995 Award [recipient] 

Gretha Boston

Songs

music by Jerome Kern; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
Cotton BlossomStevedores, Gals and Townspeople
Cap'n Andy's BallyhooCap'n Andy, Parthy Ann Hawks, the Showboat Troupe, Stevedores, Gals and Townspeople
Where's the Mate for Me?Gaylord Ravenal
Make BelieveGaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
Ol' Man RiverJoe and Stevedores
Can't Help Lovin' Dat ManJulie, Queenie, Joe, Magnolia and Ensemble
Till Good Luck Comes My WayGaylord Ravenal, Pete, Frank and Townsmen
Mis'ry's Comin' ArounQueenie, Stevedores and Gals
I Have the Room Above HerGaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
Life Upon the Wicked StageEllie and Townswomen
Queenie's BallyhooQueenie, Stevedores and Gals
You Are LoveGaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
The Wedding CelebrationCompany
ACT 2 Sung By
Why Do I Love You?Parthy Ann Hawks and Company
Dandies on ParadeCity Folk
Alma Redemptoris MaterChoir
Ol' Man River (Reprise) Joe
Bill
(lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse and Oscar Hammerstein II)
Julie
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Reprise) Magnolia
Goodbye, My Lady Love
(music by Joseph E. Howard; lyrics by Joseph E. Howard )
Frank and Ellie
After the Ball (from A TRIP TO CHINATOWN)
(music by Charles K. Harris; lyrics by Charles K. Harris )
Magnolia and Ensemble
Ol' Man River (Reprise) Joe
Dance Away the NightMagnolia
Kim's CharlestonKim, Parthy Ann Hawks and Company
Act Two FinaleJoe and Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Gershwin Theatre

(10/2/1994 - 1/5/1997)
Associate Co. Mgr: Ken Davenport.

Stage Manager: Peter Wolf; Production Stage Manager: Craig Jacobs(1995 - 1997).

Conducted by Eric Stern; Assistant Conductor: Ethyl Will.

Cast

Renee Bergeron
The Show Boat Ensemble
John Cullum
Cap'n Andy (1996 - Nov 3, 1996)
Michelle Dawson
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ralph Deaton
Ensemble
Keith Lee Grant
Julia Gregory
The Show Boat Ensemble
Roberta Gumbel
The Show Boat Ensemble
Lorna Hampson
Balcony Soloist
Aldis Hodge
Broadway debut
Children
Clare Leach
Ellie
Beth Leavel
Ellie
Kim Lindsay
Fan on the Levee
Fred Love
Steve
Marilyn McCoo
Julie
John McMartin
Cap'n Andy (Nov 5, 1996 - Jan 5, 1997)
Kimberley Michaels
The Show Boat Ensemble
Cyndi Neal
Ensemble (May 28, 1996 - ?)
Daniel Nelson
Ensemble
Panchali Null
Landlady
Jeanette Palmer
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Cymbals
Hugh Panaro
Gaylord Ravenal
Sarah Pfisterer
Magnolia
Darcy Pulliam
The Show Boat Ensemble
Dominic Rambaran
The Show Boat Ensemble
Mark Santoro
The Show Boat Ensemble
Alonzo Saunders
The Show Boat Ensemble
Alex Sharp
The Show Boat Ensemble
Carole Shelley
Parthy Ann Hawks
Sheila Smith
The Show Boat Ensemble
André Solomon-Glover
Joe
Meg Tolin
Kim
Katherine Valentine
Fan on the Levee (Nov 6, 1995 - Jan 5, 1997)
Joseph Webster
The Show Boat Ensemble



Understudies: Renee Bergeron (Kim), Michelle Dawson (Magnolia), Sherrita Duran (Ethel), Kathi Gillmore (Fan on the Levee), Roberta Gumbel (Julie), Fred Love (Gaylord Ravenal), Kimberley Michaels (Balcony Soloist, Julie), Amy Jo Phillips (Queenie), Darcy Pulliam (Landlady, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee, Parthy Ann Hawks), Conny Sasfai (Fan on the Levee), Louise St. Cyr (Balcony Soloist), Katherine Valentine (Magnolia), Ann Van Cleave (Ellie, Lottie).


View full site