Gershwin Theatre, (11/02/1989 - 6/10/1990)

First Preview: Oct 19, 1989
Opening Date: Nov 02, 1989
Closing Date: Jun 10, 1990
Total Previews: 17
Total Performances: 252

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around the Smith family home, 5135 Kensington Avenue, St. Louis - from Summer 1903 to the Spring of 1904 and the opening of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; Arthur Rubin: Vice-President)

Produced by Brickhill-Burke Productions, Christopher Seabrooke and EPI Products; Associate Producer: Loren Krok, P. K. Sloman and L. Everett Chase

Music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; Lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; Book by Hugh Wheeler; Musical Director: Bruce Pomahac; Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson; Dance arrangements by James Raitt; Vocal arrangements by Hugh Martin and Bruce Pomahac; Based on "The Kensington Stories" by Sally Benson; Based on the motion picture "Meet Me in St. Louis" by MGM; Additional orchestrations by Frederick Willard; Featuring songs by Kerry Mills ("Meet Me in St. Louis") and Bob Cole ("Under the Bamboo Tree"); New lyrics by Hugh Martin ("Meet Me in St. Louis", "Skip to My Lou") and Ralph Blane ("Meet Me in St. Louis", "Skip to My Lou")

Directed by Louis Burke; Choreographed by Joan Brickhill; Ice Choreographer: Michael Tokar; Assistant Director: Lonnie Chase; Associate Choreographer: Herman-Jay Muller

Scenic Design by Keith Anderson; Costume Design by Keith Anderson; Lighting Design by Ken Billington; Sound Design by Alan Stieb and James Brousseau; Hair Design by Jean Block; Make-Up Design by Jean Block; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Kantrowitz

General Manager: Weiler / Miller / Carrellas

Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; Stage Manager: Jay Adler; Technical Supervisor: Theatrical Services, Inc.

Musical Supervisor: Milton Rosenstock; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press

Casting: Jay Binder; General Press Representative: The Joshua Ellis Office; Photographer: Martha Swope; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: Carol Schuberg and K. Craig Innes; Press Representative: Adrian Bryan-Brown

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Betty GarrettKatie
George HearnMr. Alonzo Smith
Charlotte MooreMrs. Smith
Milo O'SheaGrandpa Prophater
Donna KaneEsther Smith
Courtney PeldonTootie Smith
Kevin BackstromEnsemble
Dan Buelow
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Victoria Lynn Burton
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Karen CulliverLucille Ballard
Ensemble
Deanna DysEnsemble
Rachael Graham
Broadway debut
Agnes Smith
H. David Gunderman
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Shauna HicksEve Finley
Ensemble
K. Craig InnesEnsemble
Brian JayRandy Travis
Ensemble
Rachel Jones
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Juliet LambertRose Smith
Nancy Lemenager
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Frank Maio
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Joanne McHugh
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Carol Lee Meadows
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Craig A. MeyerClinton A. Badger
Ensemble
Christopher Lee Michaels
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ron MorganEnsemble
Georga L. OsborneEnsemble
Michael O'SteenLon Smith
Rachelle OttleyEnsemble
Christina Pawl
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Peter ReardonWarren Sheffield
Naomi ReddinIda Boothby
Ensemble
Carol Schuberg
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Jim Semmelman
Broadway debut
Motorman
Ensemble
Ken ShepskiEnsemble
Gordon StanleyDr. Bond
Ensemble
Sean Frank Sullivan
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Cynthia TholeEnsemble
Gregg Whitney
Broadway debut
Douglas Moore
Ensemble
Kyle WhyteEnsemble
Lee WilsonEnsemble
Jason Workman
Broadway debut
John Truitt

Understudies: Victoria Lynn Burton (Agnes Smith, Tootie Smith), H. David Gunderman (Lon Smith), Shauna Hicks (Esther Smith), Frank Maio (Randy Travis), Christopher Lee Michaels (John Truitt, Motorman), Georga L. Osborne (Katie), Rachelle Ottley (Lucille Ballard, Rose Smith), Christina Pawl (Ida Boothby), Jim Semmelman (Dr. Bond), Ken Shepski (Douglas Moore), Gordon Stanley (Grandpa Prophater, Mr. Alonzo Smith), Sean Frank Sullivan (Warren Sheffield) and Cynthia Thole (Mrs. Smith)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1990 Best Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Brickhill-Burke Productions, Christopher Seabrooke and EPI Products

 1990 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Hugh Wheeler

 1990 Best Original Score [nominee] 

Music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; Lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane

 1990 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Joan Brickhill

Theatre World

winner 1990 Award [recipient] 

Jason Workman

Songs

music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
Meet Me in St. Louis
(music by Kerry Mills; lyrics by Kerry Mills, Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Ensemble
Meet Me in St. Louis (Reprise)
(music by Kerry Mills; lyrics by Kerry Mills, Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Grandpa Prophater and Tootie Smith
The Boy Next Door
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Esther Smith
Be Anything But a Girl
(lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane)
Grandpa Prophater, Agnes Smith and Tootie Smith
Skip to My Lou (Traditional)
(lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane)
Rose Smith, Esther Smith, Lon Smith, Douglas Moore, John Truitt, Warren Sheffield and Company
Under the Bamboo Tree
(music by Bob Cole; lyrics by Bob Cole )
Esther Smith and Tootie Smith
BanjosLon Smith and Company
Ghosties and Ghoulies and Things That Go Bump in the Night
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Katie, Agnes Smith, Tootie Smith and Neighborhood Kids
Halloween Ballet
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
The Company
Wasn't It Fun?
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Mr. Alonzo Smith and Mrs. Smith
The Trolley Song
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Esther Smith and Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Ice
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Rose Smith, Warren Sheffield, Douglas Moore and Company
Raving Beauty
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Warren Sheffield, Douglas Moore and Rose Smith
A Touch of the Irish
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Katie, Esther Smith and Rose Smith
You Are for Loving
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
John Truitt and Esther Smith
A Day in New York
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Mr. Alonzo Smith and Family
The Ball
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Grandpa Prophater and Company
Diamonds in the Starlight
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
John Truitt and Esther Smith
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Esther Smith
Paging Mr. Sousa
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
Mr. Alonzo Smith and Company
Finale
(music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane )
The Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Gershwin Theatre

(11/2/1989 - 6/10/1990)
Violin: Marilyn Reynolds, Katherine Livolsi, Sandra Billingslea, Andrew Stein, Melanie Baker; Cello: Jeffrey Szabo, Garfield Moore; Harp: Susan Jolles; Woodwinds: Seymour "Red" Press, Raymond Beckenstein, Dennis Anderson, Steven Boschi; Trumpet: Hollis Burridge, Laurie Frink, Kaman Adilifu; Trombone: Santo Russo, Earl McIntyre; French Horn: Russell Rizner, Albert Richmond; Guitar/Banjo: Andrew Schwartz; Bass: Ronald Raffio; Drummer: John Redsecker; Percussion: Eric Kivnick.

Cast

Roxane Barlow
Ensemble
Rebecca Baxter
Ensemble
Lucille Ballard
Kevin Blair
Ensemble
Warren Sheffield
T. Michael Dalton
Ensemble
Christopher C. Harrison
Ensemble
Priscilla Quinby
Ensemble
Jess Richards
Ensemble
Dr. Bond
Grandpa Prophater
Mr. Alonzo Smith
Christopher Scott
Lon Smith
Robert Weber
Ensemble
Pamela Winslow
Ensemble (Jan 1990 - May 1990)
Lucille Ballard (Jan 1990 - May 1990)

Understudies: Rachel Jones (Esther Smith), Priscilla Quinby (Mrs. Smith), Jess Richards (Grandpa Prophater, Mr. Alonzo Smith), Robert Weber (Lon Smith).


View full site