Belasco Theatre, (4/03/2005 - 6/12/2005)

First Preview: Mar 08, 2005
Opening Date: Apr 03, 2005
Closing Date: Jun 12, 2005
Total Previews: 31
Total Performances: 81

Category: Play, Tragedy, Revival, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)

Produced by Carole Shorenstein Hays and Freddy DeMann

Written by William Shakespeare; Incidental music by Dan Moses Schreier

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Scenic Design by Ralph Funicello; Costume Design by Jess Goldstein; Lighting Design by Mimi Jordan Sherin; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Hair and Wig Design by Charles LaPointe; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Assistant Scenic Design: Randall K. Richards; Associate Costume Design: Alejo Vietti; Assistant Costume Design: Elizabeth Flauto and China Lee; Associate Lighting Design: D. M. Wood; Assistant Lighting Design: Ruth Pitzer; Assistant Sound Design: Fitz Patton and Phillip Peglow

General Manager: Stuart Thompson Productions and James Triner; Company Manager: Edward Nelson; Executive Producer: Pilar De Mann and Greg Holland; Assistant Co. Mgr: Laura Penney

Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Lisa Dawn Cave; Stage Manager: Brian Meister; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kevin Bertolacci

Special Effects by Gregory Meeh

Photographer: Joan Marcus; Fight direction by Robin H. McFarquhar; Dramaturg: Dakin Matthews; Vocal Consultant: Elizabeth Smith; Casting: Daniel Swee; Marketing: Eric Schnall; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Assistant to the Director: Tre Garrett; Fight Captain: Mark Mineart; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Denzel WashingtonMarcus Brutus
Colm FeoreCassius
Jessica HechtPortia
Ensemble
William SadlerJulius Caesar
Tamara TunieCalpurnia
Ensemble
Eamonn WalkerMarc Antony
Jack WillisCasca
Stephen Lee AndersonA Soothsayer
Titinius
Ensemble
Jacqueline AntaramianArtemidora
Ensemble
Kelly AuCoinOctavius Caesar
Ensemble
Ed Onipede BluntServant To Antony
Cato
Ensemble
David CromwellCinna, the Poet
Cicero
Ensemble
Keith DavisA Cobbler
Pindarus
Ensemble
Peter Jay FernandezMetellus Cimber
Lucilius
Ensemble
Seth FisherCaesar's Servant
First Soldier
Ensemble
Effie JohnsonEnsemble
Maurice JonesLucius
Ensemble
Ty JonesEnsemble
Aaron KrohnEnsemble
Quentin MaréServant to Octavius Caesar
Messenger
Clitus
Ensemble
Christopher McHaleSecond Soldier
Ensemble
Mark MineartGuard to Caesar
Ensemble
Dan MoranGuard to Caesar
Volumnius
Ensemble
Jason Manuel OlazábalPopilius Lena
Ensemble
Howard OvershownA Carpenter
Dardanius
Ensemble
Patrick PageDecius Brutus
Messala
Ensemble
Kurt RhoadsEnsemble
John Douglas ThompsonFlavius
Ensemble
Richard TopolCinna
Lepidus
Ensemble
Henry WoroniczMarullus
Trebonius
Ensemble

Understudies: Jacqueline Antaramian (Calpurnia, Portia), Peter Jay Fernandez (Marcus Brutus), Effie Johnson (Artemidora), Ty Jones (A Soothsayer, Marc Antony, Octavius Caesar, Titinius, Volumnius), Aaron Krohn (Cato, Clitus, Lucius, Messenger, Servant to Octavius Caesar), Quentin Maré (Marullus, Trebonius), Christopher McHale (Cinna, Decius Brutus, Lepidus, Lucilius, Messala, Metellus Cimber), Mark Mineart (A Carpenter, Dardanius, Flavius, Popilius Lena, Volumnius), Dan Moran (A Cobbler, Pindarus), Patrick Page (Cassius), Kurt Rhoads (Cicero, Cinna, Cinna, the Poet, Decius Brutus, Lepidus, Lucilius, Marullus, Messala, Metellus Cimber, Trebonius), Richard Topol (Casca) and Henry Woronicz (Julius Caesar)

View full site