Longacre Theatre, (3/20/2005 - 9/04/2005)

First Preview: Mar 12, 2005
Opening Date: Mar 20, 2005
Closing Date: Sep 04, 2005
Total Previews: 8
Total Performances: 177

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: The living room of a house on the campus of a small New England college, 1960.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)

Produced by Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, James L. Nederlander and Nick Simunek

Written by Edward Albee

Directed by Anthony Page

Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty; Costume Design by Jane Greenwood; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Mark Bennett; Associate Scenic Design: Eric Renschler; Associate Costume Design: MaryAnn D. Smith; Associate Lighting Design: Mick Smith; Associate Sound Design: Michael Creason

Executive Producer: Joey Parnes; Associate Gen. Mgr: Elizabeth M. Blitzer; General Manager: Joey Parnes; Company Manager: Elizabeth M. Blitzer

Production Stage Manager: Susie Cordon; Stage Manager: Allison Sommers

Management Associate: John Johnson, Michelle Perna and S.D. Wagner

Casting: Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan and Laura Stanczyk; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Press Representative: Shirley Herz Associates and Sam Rudy; Marketing: HHC Marketing; Assistant to the Director: Christina Huschle; Fight Captain: David Furr; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Assistant to Scott Rudin: Aaron Janus; Photographer: Carol Rosegg

Opening Night Cast

Bill IrwinGeorge
Kathleen TurnerMartha
Mireille EnosHoney
David HarbourNick

Standby: Christopher Burns (George), David Furr (Nick), Stina Nielsen (Honey) and Jennifer Regan (Martha)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2005 Best Revival of a Play [nominee] 

Produced by Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, James L. Nederlander and Nick Simunek; Executive Producer: Joey Parnes

winner 2005 Best Actor in a Play [winner] 

Bill Irwin

 2005 Best Actress in a Play [nominee] 

Kathleen Turner

 2005 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee] 

David Harbour

 2005 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee] 

Mireille Enos

 2005 Best Costume Design of a Play [nominee] 

Jane Greenwood

Drama Desk Award

 2005 Outstanding Revival of a Play [nominee] 

Produced by Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, James L. Nederlander and Nick Simunek

 2005 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee] 

Bill Irwin

 2005 Outstanding Actress in a Play [nominee] 

Kathleen Turner

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Longacre Theatre

(3/20/2005 - 9/4/2005)

Cast

David Furr
Nick (circa. Aug 2005 - ?)


View full site