Shubert Theatre, (7/25/1975 - 4/28/1990)

Opening Date: Jul 25, 1975
Closing Date: Apr 28, 1990
Total Performances: 6137

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: An Audition. 1975. Here.
Comments: "The characters portrayed in A CHORUS LINE are, for the most part, based upon the lives of Broadway dancers. This show is dedicated to anyone who has ever danced in a chorus or marched in step...anywhere."

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)

Produced by Joseph Papp and The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer); Produced in association with Plum Productions, Inc.; Associate Producer: Bernard Gersten

Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban; Music orchestrated by Bill Byers, Hershy Kay and Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Donald Pippin; Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin

Conceived by Michael Bennett; Choreographed by Michael Bennett; Directed by Michael Bennett; Co - Choreographer: Bob Avian

Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Sound Design by Abe Jacob

General Manager for NYSF: Robert Kamlot; Company Manager: Patricia Carney

Production Manager for NYSF: Andrew Mihok; Production Stage Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Technical Director for the NYSF: Mervyn Haines, Jr.

Musical Coordinator: Robert Thomas; Orchestra Personnel Manager: Herbert Harris; Associate Conductor: Jerry Goldberg; Music Copyist: Larry Abel; Bass Guitar: Roland Wilson; Upright Bass: Jaime Austria; Harp: Bernice Horowitz; Percussion: Benjamin Herman; Reeds: Joseph Maggio, Marvin Roth, Stanley Brauner and Norman Wells; Trumpet: Bob Millikan and Al Mattaliano; Trombone: Vincent Forchetti and Gordon Early Anderson; Keyboards: Fran Liebergall; Guitars: George Davis, Jr.; Bass Trombone: Blaise Turi; Drums: Allen Herman

General Press Representative for NYSF: Merle Debuskey; Casting Director for NYSF: Rosemarie Tichler; Press Representative: Bob Ullman; Dance Captain: Baayork Lee; Consultant to the Producer: Novella Nelson; Graphics Design: Susan Frank; Photographer: George E. Joseph; Advertising: Don Josephson and The Blaine Thompson Company

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Scott Allen
Broadway Debut
Roy
Renee BaughmanKristine
Carole Bishop
Changed name to Kelly Bishop during run
Sheila
Pamela BlairVal
Wayne CilentoMike
Chuck CisselButch
Clive Clerk
Broadway debut
Larry
Kay ColeMaggie
Ronald DennisRichie
Donna Drake
Broadway debut
Tricia
Brandt Edwards
Broadway debut
Tom
Patricia GarlandJudy
Carolyn KirschLois
Ron KuhlmanDon
Nancy Lane
Broadway debut
Bebe
Baayork LeeConnie
Priscilla LopezDiana
Robert LuPoneZach
Cameron MasonMark
Donna McKechnieCassie
Don PercassiAl
Michael SerrecchiaFrank
Michel StuartGreg
Thomas J. WalshBobby
Sammy WilliamsPaul
(Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 24, 1976)
Crissy WilzakVicki

Understudies: Chuck Cissel (Paul, Richie), Clive Clerk (Zach), Donna Drake (Connie, Kristine, Maggie), Brandt Edwards (Don, Mark), Carolyn Kirsch (Cassie, Sheila), John Mineo (Al, Mike), Carole Schweid (Bebe, Diana), Michael Serrecchia (Bobby, Greg, Larry) and Crissy Wilzak (Judy, Val)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1976 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer) and Joseph Papp

winner 1976 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante

winner 1976 Best Original Score [winner] 

Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban

winner 1976 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Donna McKechnie

winner 1976 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Sammy Williams

 1976 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Robert LuPone

winner 1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Carole Bishop

 1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Priscilla Lopez

 1976 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Theoni V. Aldredge

winner 1976 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Tharon Musser

winner 1976 Best Choreography [winner] 

Michael Bennett

winner 1976 Best Choreography [winner] 

Bob Avian

winner 1976 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Michael Bennett

Drama Desk Award

winner 1976 Outstanding Musical/Book [winner] 

Produced by Joseph Papp; Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante

winner 1976 Outstanding Music and Lyrics [winner] 

Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban

winner 1976 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Carole Bishop

winner 1976 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Donna McKechnie

winner 1976 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Michael Bennett

winner 1976 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Bob Avian

winner 1976 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Michael Bennett

Pulitzer Prize

winner 1976 for Drama [winner] 

Michael Bennett; Michael Bennett; Conceived by Michael Bennett; Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban

Theatre World

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Scott Allen

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Renee Baughman

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Carole Bishop

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Pamela Blair

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Wayne Cilento

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Chuck Cissel

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Clive Clerk

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Kay Cole

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Ronald Dennis

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Donna Drake

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Brandt Edwards

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Patricia Garland

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Carolyn Kirsch

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Ron Kuhlman

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Nancy Lane

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Baayork Lee

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Priscilla Lopez

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Robert LuPone

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Cameron Mason

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Donna McKechnie

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Don Percassi

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Michael Serrecchia

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Michel Stuart

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Thomas J. Walsh

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Sammy Williams

winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 

Crissy Wilzak

Songs

music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Edward Kleban

I Hope I Get ItCompany
I Can Do ThatMike
"And..."Bobby, Richie, Val and Judy
At the BalletSheila, Bebe and Maggie
Sing!Kristine and Al
Hello Twelve, Hello Thirteen, Hello LoveCompany
NothingDiana
Dance: Ten; Looks: ThreeVal
The Music and the MirrorCassie
OneCompany
The Tap CombinationCompany
What I Did For LoveDiana and Company
One (Reprise) Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Shubert Theatre

(7/25/1975 - 4/28/1990)
Musical Director: Jerry Goldberg, Robert Rogers.

Sound Supervisor: Otts Munderloh.

General Manager for NYSF: Bob MacDonald; Company Manager: Bob MacDonald, Robert Reilly; Associate General Manager for NYSF: Susan Sampliner; Executive Producer of NYSF: Jason Steven Cohen; Company Manager: Susan Sampliner, Mitchell Weiss(Oct 7, 1985 - ?).

Production Supervisor for the NYSF: Jason Steven Cohen; Production Stage Manager: Tom Porter; Stage Manager: Ronald Stafford, Wendy Mansfield, Christopher Gregory; Assistant Stage Mgr: Fraser Ellis, Jon Michael Richardson, James Beaumont.

Associate Conductor: Vincent Fanuele; Keyboards: Nicholas Archer; Guitar: Joe Ravo; Drums: Dorian McGee; Reeds: Andrew Sterman, Ken Dybisz; Trumpet: John Frosk; Bass Trombone: Brad McDougall; Rehearsal Pianist: Nick Archer; Keyboards: Robert Rogers; Drums: Earl Williams; Trumpets: James Morreale; Reeds: Buzz Brauner.

Press Representative: William Schelble; Press Associate: Richard Kornberg; Dance Captain: T. Michael Reed, Troy Garza; Press Assistant: Bruce Cohen; Dance Captain: Patti D'Beck, Michael Ricardo; Sound Supervisor: Otts Munderloh; Vocal Coach: Antony Geralis; Photographer: Martha Swope; Vocal Coach: Fran L. Forchetti; Press Representative: Bruce Campbell.

Cast

Tommy Aguilar
Paul
Robert Amirante
Herman
Arminae Azarian
Diana
Kevin Backstrom
Ed
Dean Badolato
Al
Mike
Gino
Larry G. Bailey
Butch
Richie
Buddy Balou
Al
Mike
Christine Barker
Kristine
James Beaumont
Broadway debut
Sam
Joe Bennett
Zach (Apr 1976 - Sep 1976)
Lauree Berger
Maggie (Apr 1976 - ?)
Sandahl Bergman
Judy (Apr 1976 - ?)
Keith Bernardo
Don
Roxann Biggs
Diana
Kelly Bishop
Sheila
Chris Bocchino
Diana
Steven Boockvor
Zach
Stephen Bourneuf
Al
Mark Bove
Al
Mike
Gregory Brock
Mark
Gregg Burge
Richie
Roxann Caballero
Diana
Kerry Casserly
Sheila
Tim Cassidy
Bobby
Don
Frank
Greg
René Ceballos
Lois
Broadway debutBebe (1977 - ?)
Christopher Chadman
Bobby
Paul Charles
Larry
Mark
Mike
Kevin Chinn
Broadway debut
Butch
Richie
Gary Chryst
Douglas
Cheryl Clark
Cassie
René Clemente
Paul
Tom
Randy Clements
Don
Kay Cole
Diana
Jerry Colker
Al
Catherine Cooper
Linda
Don Correia
Mike
Jim Corti
Al
Noel Craig
Ralph
Stephen Crenshaw
Paul
Murphy Cross
Judy
Val
Karen Curlee
Bebe
Michael Danek
Don
Susan Danielle
Sheila
Dennis Daniels
Roy
Bruce Anthony Davis
Richie
Patti D'Beck
Barbara
Lois
Michael-Pierre Dean
Butch
Richie
Denise DiRenzo
Diana
John Dolf
Sam
Pi Douglass
Butch
Donna Drake
Maggie
Rob Draper
Mike
Diane Duncan
Linda
Dorothy Dybisz
Maggie
Dennis Edenfield
Don
Fraser Ellis
Frank
Herman
Lois Englund
Val
Thia Fadel
Jenny
Gail Mae Ferguson
Lois
Fern Fitzgerald
Audré
Cynthia Fleming
Kristine
Vicki
Eugene Fleming
Richie
Kathy Flynn-McGrath
Kristine
Diane Fratantoni
Diana
Tricia
Linda
Vicki Frederick
Cassie
Lois (Apr 1976 - ?)
David Fredericks
Ed
Rick
Morris Freed
Ed
Frank
Doug Friedman
Greg
Laurie Gamache
Cassie
Lois
Troy Garza
Frank
Jarad
Deborah Geffner
Kristine
Drew Geraci
Paul
Roscoe Gilliam
Butch
Ralph Glenmore
Richie
Michael Gorman
Bobby
Adam Grammis
Larry
Andrew Grose
Mark
Michael Gruber
Mike (1989 - 1990)
Mitzi Hamilton
Val
Niki Harris
Linda
J. Richard Hart
Larry
Mike
Eivind Harum
Zach
Ann Heinricher
Maggie
Winston DeWitt Hemsley
Richie (Apr 1976 - ?)
Deborah Henry
Cassie
Val
Danny Herman
Mike
Jan Leigh Herndon
Sheila
Jannet Horsley
Judy
Jenny
Jeff Hyslop
Mike
Loida Iglesias
Diana
Angelique Ilo
Cassie
Judy
Anthony Inneo
Tom
Karen Jablons
Val
Brad Jeffries
Larry
Kurt Johnson
Zach
Bradley Jones
Herman
Ralph
Carleton Jones
Richie
Gib Jones
Mark
Kiel Junius
Tricia
Diana Kavilis
Val
Lauren Kayahara
Connie (Apr 1976 - ?)
Brian Kelly
Mike
Terri Klausner
Bebe
Frank Kliegel
Douglas
Tom
Pam Klinger
Maggie
Tom Kosis
Ed
Ron Kurowski
Bobby
Joe Langworth
Ed
Paula Leggett
Linda
Vicki
Jo Anna Lehmann
Sheila
Jim Litten
Mike
Delyse Lively-Mekka
Val
Ben Lokey
Al
Terry Lombardozzi
Vicki
Carlos Lopez
Tom
Edward Love
Richie
Cary Scott Lowenstein
Mike
Robert LuPone
Zach (Mar 19, 1986 - ?)
Barbara Luna
Diana (Apr 1976 - ?)
Betty Lynd
Agnes
Robin Lyon
Tricia
Christine Maglione
Bebe
P. J. Mann
Kristine
Carol Marik
Judy
Sheila
Vicki
Chris Marshall
Mark
Gay Marshall
Diana
Kevin Neil McCready
Al
Larry
Mike
Charles McGowan
Mike
Jack McGrady
Bobby
Flynn McMichaels
Kristine
William Mead
Frank
Karen Meister
Broadway debut
Bebe
Wayne Meledandri
Paul (circa. 1987 - ?)
Tim Millett
Tom
Zach
John Mineo
Al
Jarad
Don Miralt
Al
Don Mirault
Zach
Barbara Monte-Britton
Val (Apr 1976 - ?)
Dana Moore
Linda
Sheila
Vicki
Kathleen Moore
Jenny
Jannet Moranz
Judy
Kevyn Morrow
Butch
Suzen Murakoshi
Vacation Replacement
Connie (circa. 1987 - circa. 1989)
Bill Nabel
Al (Apr 1976 - ?)
Ron Navarre
Greg
Bebe Neuwirth
Sheila
Jack Noseworthy
Mark
Cynthia Onrubia
Hilary
Tricia (circa. 1978 - ?)
Cynthia Carrillo Onrubia
Tricia
Vicki
Tricia (1984 - 1985)
Mary Ann O'Reilly
Vicki (Oct 27, 1975 - ?)
Gordon Owens
Richie
Evan Pappas
Douglas
Roy
Dennis Parlato
Ralph
Julie Pars
Lois
Peggy Parten
Vicki
Scott Pearson
Zach
Matthew Pedersen
Roy
Mercedes Perez
Diana
A. William Perkins
Richie
Wellington Perkins
Richie
Philip Perry
Al
George Pesaturo
Paul (Apr 1976 - May 1978)
R. J. Peters
Larry
Mark
Reggie Phoenix
Richie
Michele Pigliavento
Maggie
Sam Piperato
Douglas
Michael-Day Pitts
Broadway debut
Larry
Scott Plank
Larry
Donna M. Pompei
Hilary
Trish Ramish
Vicki
Melissa Randel
Broadway debut
Judy
Tommy Re
Al
T. Michael Reed
Larry
Ann Reinking
Cassie (Apr 1976 - Jan 1, 1977)
Michael Ricardo
Nick
Jon Michael Richardson
Ed
Wanda Richert
Cassie
Val
Steve Riley
Sam
Ken Rogers
Butch
Justin Ross
Greg (Apr 1976 - ?)
Danny Ruvolo
Roy
Christina Saffran
Maggie
Susan Santoro
Maggie
Loida Santos
Diana
Gillian Scalici
Bebe (Apr 1976 - ?)
Ann Louise Schaut
Vicki
Carole Schweid
Diana (May 7, 1976 - ?)
Timothy Scott
Mark
Tracy Shayne
Barbara
Bebe
Lois
Vicki
Sachi Shimizu
Connie
Donn Simione
Larry
Pamela Sousa
Cassie
Lois
Jo Speros
Tricia
Ronald Stafford
Bobby
Don
Dale Stotts
Roy
Jane Summerhays
Sheila
Beth Swearingen
Bebe
Victoria Tabaka
Judy
Dorothy Tancredi
Diana
Claude Tessier
Frank
David Thomé
Don (Apr 1976 - ?)
Lauren Tom
Connie
Candace Tovar
Cassie
Jenny
Glenn Turner
Butch
Julie Tussey
Lois
Cookie Vazquez
Kristine
Timothy Wahrer
Mark
James Warren
Al
David Warren-Gibson
Marcia Lynn Watkins
Maggie
Danny Weathers
Greg
Michal Weir
Don
Matt West
Bobby
Sammy Williams
Paul (Oct 19, 1983 - Dec 1985)
Pamela Ann Wilson
Bebe
Scott Wise
Mike
Janet Wong
Connie
Lily-Lee Wong
Connie
Kathrynann Wright
Sheila
Rebecca York
Diana
James Young
Paul
Matt Zarley
Mark
Joanna Zercher
Broadway debut
Vicki
Karen Ziemba
Bebe
Hilary

Understudies: Dean Badolato (Al, Mike), James Beaumont (Larry, Mark, Paul), Kevin Chinn (Richie), Catherine Cooper (Cassie, Sheila, Val), Jim Corti (Paul), Noel Craig (Zach), Michael Danek (Zach), Dennis Daniels (Al, Mike, Mark), Patti D'Beck (Bebe, Cassie, Diana, Judy, Kristine), John Dolf (Mike), Pi Douglass (Richie), Diane Duncan (Judy, Kristine, Sheila), Dennis Edenfield (Mike), Fraser Ellis (Bobby, Don, Mark), Gail Mae Ferguson (Cassie, Sheila), Cynthia Fleming (Cassie, Kristine, Sheila), Diane Fratantoni (Bebe, Connie, Diana, Maggie, Val), David Fredericks (Larry, Mark), Morris Freed (Mark), Laurie Gamache (Bebe, Cassie, Judy, Kristine), Troy Garza (Al, Greg, Larry, Mark, Mike, Paul), Roscoe Gilliam (Richie), Niki Harris (Judy, Sheila, Val), J. Richard Hart (Mike), Deborah Henry (Cassie), Jannet Horsley (Judy, Kristine, Sheila), Angelique Ilo (Cassie), Anthony Inneo (Zach), Bradley Jones (Bobby, Greg), Kiel Junius (Connie, Maggie, Val), Diana Kavilis (Cassie, Diana), Frank Kliegel (Bobby, Don, Zach), Tom Kosis (Larry, Mark), Joe Langworth (Larry, Mark), Paula Leggett (Judy, Kristine, Sheila), Carlos Lopez (Al, Mark, Mike, Paul), Betty Lynd (Connie, Kristine, Maggie, Val), Robin Lyon (Bebe, Diana, Maggie, Val), Carol Marik (Judy, Kristine, Sheila, Val), Kevin Neil McCready (Zach), William Mead (Al, Greg, Mike), Tim Millett (Don, Larry, Zach), Dana Moore (Cassie, Judy, Sheila), Kevyn Morrow (Richie), Bebe Neuwirth (Cassie), Cynthia Onrubia (Connie), Mary Ann O'Reilly (Judy, Val), Evan Pappas (Al, Larry, Paul), Dennis Parlato (Al, Don, Zach), Julie Pars (Judy, Kristine, Val), Matthew Pedersen (Al, Don, Larry, Mike), George Pesaturo (Paul), Reggie Phoenix (Richie), Sam Piperato (Bobby, Larry, Mike), Michael-Day Pitts (Greg), Donna M. Pompei (Bebe, Connie, Diana, Maggie, Val), Michael Ricardo (Larry, Mike), Jon Michael Richardson (Bobby, Greg), Steve Riley (Al), Ken Rogers (Richie), Danny Ruvolo (Al, Greg, Larry, Mike, Paul), Chesley Santoro (Cassie, Diana, Maggie, Bebe), Ann Louise Schaut (Cassie, Judy, Kristine, Sheila), Tracy Shayne (Bebe, Diana, Maggie), Dale Stotts (Al, Don, Larry, Mike), Claude Tessier (Al, Bobby, Don, Greg), David Thomé (Zach), Candace Tovar (Sheila), Glenn Turner (Richie), Julie Tussey (Kristine, Val), Timothy Wahrer (Paul), James Warren (Zach), Marcia Lynn Watkins (Sheila), Pamela Ann Wilson (Judy, Val), Joanna Zercher (Judy, Kristine, Sheila, Val), Karen Ziemba (Bebe, Cassie, Diana, Maggie).


View full site