Hair


The American Tribal Love Rock Musical


Biltmore Theatre, (4/29/1968 - 7/01/1972)

First Preview: Apr 11, 1968
Opening Date: Apr 29, 1968
Closing Date: Jul 01, 1972
Total Performances: 1750

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: The 1960s. The East Village.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by David J. Cogan

Produced by Michael Butler

Originally produced by Natoma

Book by Gerome Ragni and James Rado; Lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado; Music by Galt MacDermot; Musical Director: Galt MacDermot

Directed by Tom O'Horgan; Dance Director: Julie Arenal

Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Costume Design by Nancy Potts; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher; Sound Design by Robert Kiernan; Hair and Wig Design by Wig City Salons; Hair Stylist for Messrs. Butler, Ragni and Rado: Roberto Vega

Executive Producer: Bertrand Castelli; Company Manager: Ronald Bruguiere

Production Stage Manager: Fred Reinglas; Stage Manager: Michael Maurer

Music Contractor: Herb Harris; Supervisor / Copyist: Irving Raymond; Musical Coordinator: Rick Shorter; Conducted by Galt MacDermot; Electric Piano: Galt MacDermot; Guitar: Alan Fontaine and Charlie Brown; Guitar and Bass: Jimmy Lewis; Clarinet and Saxaphone: Zane Paul Zacharoff; Trumpet: Donald Leight and Eddie Williams; Percussion: Warren Chaisson; Drums: Leo Morris; Alternate Conductor: Neal Tate; Alternate Electric Piano: Neal Tate

Press Representative: Robert Ganshaw, Michael F. Goldstein Inc. and Tom Trenkle; International Press Representatives: Gifford / Wallace, Inc.; Production Coordinator: Cara Robin; Advertising: Fred Golden and The Blaine Thompson Company; Company Astrologer: Maria Crummere; Company Card Reader: Earl Scott; Company Photographer: Dagmar

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Donnie BurksSergeant
Member of the Tribe
Steve CurryWoof
Lorrie DavisAbraham Lincoln
Member of the Tribe
Ronald DysonRon
Sally EatonJeanie
Mother
Leata GallowayMember of the Tribe
Steve GametMember of the Tribe
Walter HarrisMember of the Tribe
Paul JabaraMother
General Grant
Diane KeatonWaitress
Parent
Member of the Tribe
Hiram KellerMember of the Tribe
Lynn KelloggSheila
Jonathan KramerMother
Tourist Couple
Young Recruit
Marjorie LiPariMember of the Tribe
Emmaretta MarksMember of the Tribe
Melba MooreDionne
Natalie MoscoMember of the Tribe
Suzannah NorstrandFather
Principal
Member of the Tribe
Shelley PlimptonCrissy
James RadoClaude
Gerome RagniBerger
Robert I. RubinskyFather
Principal
Tourist Couple
Parent
Member of the Tribe
Lamont WashingtonHud
Father
Principal

Standby: Seth Allen (Claude)

Understudies: Lorrie Davis (Jeanie), Diane Keaton (Sheila) and Suzannah Norstrand (Jeanie)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1969 Best Musical [nominee] 

Book by Gerome Ragni and James Rado; Music by Galt MacDermot; Lyrics by James Rado; Produced by Michael Butler

 1969 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Tom O'Horgan

Drama Desk Award

winner 1968 Vernon Rice 

Music by Galt MacDermot

Songs

music by Galt MacDermot; lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni

ACT 1 Sung By
Aquarius
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Ron and Company
Donna
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger and Company
Hashish
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Company
Sodomy
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Woof and Company
Colored Spade
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Hud and Company
Manchester
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Company
Ain't Got No
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Woof, Hud, Dionne and Company
I Believe In Love
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Sheila
Air
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Jeanie, Crissy, Dionne and Company
Initials
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Company
I Got Life
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Company
Going Down
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger and Company
Hair
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude, Berger and Company
My Conviction
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Tourist Lady and Company
Easy To Be Hard
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Sheila
Don't Put It Down
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Berger, Steve and Woof
Frank Mills
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Crissy
Be-In
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Company
Where Do I Go
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude and Company
Dead End
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Dionne, Leata, Emmaretta, Suzannah and Joe
ACT 2 Sung By
Electric Blues
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Suzannah, Leata, Steve and Paul
Black Boys
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Martha, Suzannah and Natalie
White Boys
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Dionne, Lorrie and Emmaretta
Walking in Space
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Company
Abie Baby
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Hud, Jim, Ron and Lorrie
Three-Five-Zero-Zero
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Company
What A Piece Of Work Is Man
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Ron and Walter
Good Morning Starshine
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Sheila, Dionne and Company
The Bed
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Company
The Flesh Failures (Let The Sun Shine In)
(lyrics by James Rado and Gerome Ragni)
Claude, Sheila, Dionne and Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Biltmore Theatre

(4/29/1968 - 7/1/1972)
Musical Director: Margaret Harris; Assistant Musical Dir.: Mitch Kerper; Music arranged by Denzil A. Miller, Jr..

Assistant Director: Dan Sullivan, Wesley Fata.

Sound Consultant: Abe Jacob.

Company Manager: William Orton; Assistant Co. Mgr: Mario De Maria; Company Manager: David W. Payne, Richard Osorio.

Production Stage Manager: Robert D. Currie, Joe Donovan, Neil Phillips; Stage Manager: Lani Ball, Ronald Schaeffer, Kenneth Cox, Joel Rudnick, Marc B. Weiss; Assistant Stage Mgr: Harvey Marks, Donnie Burks, Chapman Roberts.

Drums: Idris Mohammad; Conducted by Margaret Harris; Electric Piano: Margaret Harris; Electric Keyboards: Denzil A. Miller, Jr.; Conducted by Denzil A. Miller, Jr.; Bass: Jerry Jemmott; Assistant Conductor: Jerry Jemmott; Trumpet: Chris Alpert, Richard Hurwitz; Baritone Sax and Reeds: Danny Bank; Electric Guitar: Brian Koonin; Rhythm and Electric Guitar: Billy Butler; Drums: Rick Cutler; Percussion and Hand Drums: Mohammad Abdullah.

Press Representative: David Rothenberg, Mary Bryant, John A. Prescott.

Cast

Billy Alessi
Member of the Tribe
Bobby Alessi
Member of the Tribe
John Aman
Member of the Tribe
Tourist Couple
Debbie Andrews
Crissy (Jul 1971 - Nov 14, 1971)
Marjorie Barnes
Member of the Tribe
Robalee Barnes
Member of the Tribe
Sergeant
Richard Bayne
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Kay Beckett
Member of the Tribe
Eugene Blythe
Member of the Tribe
Erroll Booker
Member of the Tribe
Alan Braunstein
Woof
Obie Bray
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Sergeant
Beverly Ann Bremers
Broadway debut
Sheila
Obie Brey
Member of the Tribe
Aldora Britton
Member of the Tribe
Dennis Brown
Member of the Tribe
Donnie Burks
Father
Hud
Principal
Keith Carradine
Woof
Keith Ian Carradine
Claude
Member of the Tribe
Peppy Castro
General Grant
Member of the Tribe
Woof
Kay Cole
Crissy
Jeanie
Linda Compton
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Principal
Zenobia Conkerite
Dionne
Member of the Tribe
Dennis Cooley
Member of the Tribe
Tourist Couple
Roger Cruz
Berger
Dell Cunningham
Member of the Tribe
Tourist Couple
Steve Curry
Berger
Cliff De Young
Member of the Tribe
Young Recruit
Denise Delapenha
Member of the Tribe
Fred Diaz
Member of the Tribe
Arthur Dillingham
Member of the Tribe
Debi Dye
Member of the Tribe
Ronald Dyson
Mother
Cecelia Eaves
Member of the Tribe
Stephen Fenning
General Grant
Member of the Tribe
Bobby C. Ferguson
Principal
Young Recruit
Robbie Ferguson
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Principal
José Fernández
Member of the Tribe
Young Recruit
Jim Fields
Member of the Tribe
Tomay Fields
Member of the Tribe
George Garcia
Member of the Tribe
Principal
Steve Gillette
Member of the Tribe
Tressa Gilliland
Member of the Tribe
Robert Golden
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Gloria Goldman
Father
Member of the Tribe
Principal
Rick Granat
Father
General Grant
Parent
Principal
Nat Grant
Hud
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Sergeant
Nathaniel Grant
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Gerri Griffin
Member of the Tribe
Delores Hall
Abraham Lincoln
Dionne
Member of the Tribe
Jessica Harper
Member of the Tribe
Gayle Hayden
Member of the Tribe
Principal
Ula Hedwig
Member of the Tribe
Marta Heflin
Sheila
Fluffer Hirsch
Father
Member of the Tribe
Young Recruit
Paul Jabara
Woof
Joan Johnson
Dionne
Jonathan Johnson
Claude (? - Jul 1, 1972)
Member of the Tribe
Signa Joy
Member of the Tribe
Jeannie Jurgun
Member of the Tribe
Ursuline Kairson
Member of the Tribe
Gregory V. Karliss
Berger
Diane Keaton
Sheila (Jul 1968 - ?)
Jonathan Kramer
General Grant
Member of the Tribe
Pat Lambert
Member of the Tribe
Charlotte Lambeth
Member of the Tribe
Ted Lange
Member of the Tribe
Young Recruit
William E. Lindner
Woof
Peter Link
Berger
Clifford Lipson
Father
General Grant
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Principal
Tourist Couple
Bobby London
Member of the Tribe
Charles O. Lynch
General Grant
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Tourist Couple
Young Recruit
Heather MacRae
Member of the Tribe
Sheila (Jan 1969 - ?)
Larry Marshall
Berger
Father
Hud
Principal
Sergeant
Ronnie McCain
Member of the Tribe
Barry McGuire
Claude
Robin McNamara
Claude
Member of the Tribe
Woof
Meat Loaf
General Grant
Mother
Young Recruit
Victoria Medlin
Sheila
Mary Mendum
Member of the Tribe
Kim Milford
Claude
Richard Kim Milford
Woof
Bartholomew Miro, Jr.
General Grant
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Melba Moore
Sheila (Oct 1969 - ?)
Dolores Morris
Member of the Tribe
Nathaniel Morris
Member of the Tribe
Natalie Mosco
Waitress
Allan Nicholls
Berger
Claude
Member of the Tribe
Cecelia Norfleet
Member of the Tribe
Waitress
Debbie Offner
Father
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Principal
Waitress
Angie Ortega
Member of the Tribe
Principal
Stephanie Parker
Member of the Tribe
Shelley Plimpton
Member of the Tribe
Janet Powell
Dionne
Member of the Tribe
Edward Rambeau
Member of the Tribe
Michael Rhone
Father
Hud
Sergeant
Chapman Roberts
Member of the Tribe
Erik Robinson
Claude
Member of the Tribe
Sakinah
Member of the Tribe
Carl Scott
Member of the Tribe
Mary Seymour
Member of the Tribe
Wende Smith
Member of the Tribe
Bert Sommer
Member of the Tribe
Woof
Dale Soules
Jeanie
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Bryan Spencer
Member of the Tribe
Mother
Tourist Couple
Oatis Stephens
Berger
Member of the Tribe
Tourist Couple
Tom Stovall
Member of the Tribe
Sandra Thornton
Member of the Tribe
George Tipton
Member of the Tribe
George Turner
Member of the Tribe
Martha Velez
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Sheila
Ben Vereen
Broadway debut
Claude
Helena Walquer
Member of the Tribe
Valerie Williams
Abraham Lincoln
Father
Member of the Tribe
Waitress
Willie Windsor
Claude
Hattie Winston
Dionne
Member of the Tribe
Lillian Wong
Crissy
Member of the Tribe
Kathrynann Wright
Father
Member of the Tribe
Parent
Nathaniel Wright
Member of the Tribe

Understudies: Bobby Alessi (Woof), John Aman (Berger), Robalee Barnes (Hud), Kay Beckett (Crissy), Eugene Blythe (Berger), Alan Braunstein (Claude), Obie Bray (Hud), Keith Carradine (Claude), Peppy Castro (Berger), Linda Compton (Crissy, Jeanie), Zenobia Conkerite (Jeanie), Dell Cunningham (Claude), Lorrie Davis (Hud), Cliff De Young (Claude), Denise Delapenha (Dionne, Sheila), Arthur Dillingham (Hud), Debi Dye (Crissy), Candice Earley (Crissy), Stephen Fenning (Woof), Robbie Ferguson (Hud), Jim Fields (Hud), Steve Gamet (Young Recruit), George Garcia (Berger, Hud), Robert Golden (Berger), Gloria Goldman (Sheila), Nat Grant (Hud), Walter Harris (Young Recruit), Fluffer Hirsch (Woof), Paul Jabara (Tourist Couple, Woof), Jonathan Johnson (Claude, Woof), Ursuline Kairson (Sheila), Marjorie LiPari (Crissy), Clifford Lipson (Berger), Heather MacRae (Sheila), Larry Marshall (Berger, Hud), Robin McNamara (Woof), Richard Kim Milford (Claude), Melba Moore (Sheila), Dolores Morris (Dionne), Debbie Offner (Crissy), Angie Ortega (Jeanie), Sakinah (Dionne), Dale Soules (Crissy), Oatis Stephens (Berger), Tom Stovall (Claude), George Turner (Hud), Martha Velez (Sheila), Ben Vereen (Hud), Valerie Williams (Jeanie), Kathrynann Wright (Jeanie, Sheila).


View full site