Imperial Theatre, (9/22/1964 - 2/25/1967)
Majestic Theatre, (2/27/1967 - 12/14/1970)
Broadway Theatre, (12/16/1970 - 7/02/1972)

First Preview: Sep 17, 1964
Opening Date: Sep 22, 1964
Closing Date: Jul 02, 1972
Total Previews: 7
Total Performances: 3242

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Anatevka, a small village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the Russian Revolution.

Opening Night Production Staff

Produced by Harold Prince

Book by Joseph Stein; Based on stories by Sholom Aleichem; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Music orchestrated by Don Walker; Vocal arrangements by Milton Greene; Musical Director: Milton Greene; Dance arrangements by Betty Walberg

Directed by Jerome Robbins; Choreographed by Jerome Robbins

Assistant to Miss Zipprodt: Connie Ross and Albert Wolsky; Prod. Assistant to Miss Rosenthal: Anne Sullivan; Scenic Design by Boris Aronson; Costume Design by Patricia Zipprodt; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal; Hair Design by D. Rusty Bonaccorso; Assistant to Mr. Aronson: Lisa Jalowetz

Company Manager: Clarence Jacobson and Warren O'Hara; General Manager: Carl Fisher

Production Stage Manager: Ruth Mitchell; Stage Manager: James Bronson, Jay B. Jacobson and Paul Waigner; Assistant Stage Mgr: Robert D. Currie

Copyist Supervisor: Mathilde Pincus; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl

Dance Captain: Sammy Bayes; Dance Research Consultant: Dvora Lapson; Casting: Jack Leigh and Shirley Rich; Assistant to Mr. Prince: Annette Brafman Meyers; Asst. to the Choreographer: Tom Abbott; Assistant to the Director: Richard Altman; Press Representative: Sol Jacobson and Lewis Harmon; Advertising: Ingram Ash

Opening Night Cast

Zero MostelTevye
the Dairyman
Beatrice ArthurYente
the Matchmaker
Bert ConvyPerchik
the Student
Tanya Everett
Broadway debut
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Michael GrangerLazar Wolf
the Butcher
Maria KarnilovaGolde
Joanna MerlinTzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Julia MigenesHodel
Tevye's daughter
Austin PendletonMotel
the Tailor
Joe PonazeckiFyedka
A Russian
Joseph SullivanConstable
Tom AbbottVladimir
A Russian
John C. AttleShloime
the Bagel Man
Sue BabelGrandma Tzeitel
Sammy BayesYitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Robert BerdeenSasha
A Russian
Lorenzo BiancoChaim
the Fishmonger
Duane BodinDuvidel
the Seltzer Man
Grandma Tzeitel
Gino ConfortiThe Fiddler
Robert CurrieVillager
Maurice EdwardsNachum
the Beggar
Sarah FelcherSurcha
Leonard FreyMendel
the Rabbi's son
Tony GardellLabel
Louis GenevrinoHershel
Ross GiffordYankel
the Grocer
Dan JasinSchmeril
Sandra KazanVillager
Thom KoutsoukosYakov
the Knifeseller
Sharon LeritVillager
Paul LipsonAvram
The Bookseller
Sylvia MannMirala
A Villager
Peff ModelskiSima
Irene ParisRivka
A Villager
Marilyn RogersShprintze
Tevye's daughter
Linda RossBielke
Tevye's daughter
Charles RuleMoishe
the Cobbler
Gluck SandorRabbi
Carol SawyerFruma-Sarah
Zvee ScoolerMordcha
the Inkeeper
Roberta SennAnya
A Villager
Mitch ThomasYussel
the Hatmaker
Helen VerbitShandel
Motel's mother

Understudies: John C. Attle (Nachum), Sue Babel (Bielke, Shprintze), Sammy Bayes (The Fiddler), Robert Berdeen (Fyedka), Maurice Edwards (Avram, Rabbi), Leonard Frey (Motel, Perchik), Ross Gifford (Constable), Dan Jasin (Mendel), Danny Kasin (Mendel), Sandra Kazan (Hodel), Thom Koutsoukos (Mordcha), Sharon Lerit (Chava), Paul Lipson (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Sylvia Mann (Grandma Tzeitel) and Irene Paris (Fruma-Sarah, Tzeitel)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1965 Best Musical [winner] 

Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Produced by Harold Prince

winner 1965 Best Composer and Lyricist [winner] 

Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

winner 1965 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Zero Mostel

winner 1965 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Maria Karnilova

 1965 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 

Boris Aronson

winner 1965 Best Costume Design [winner] 

Patricia Zipprodt

winner 1965 Best Choreography [winner] 

Jerome Robbins

winner 1965 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Jerome Robbins

winner 1965 Best Producer of a Musical [winner] 

Produced by Harold Prince

winner 1965 Best Author (Musical) [winner] 

Book by Joseph Stein

Songs

music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

ACT 1 Sung By
TraditionTevye (the Dairyman) and the Villagers
Matchmaker, MatchmakerChava (Tevye's daughter), Hodel (Tevye's daughter) and Tzeitel (Tevye's daughter)
If I Were a Rich ManTevye (the Dairyman)
Sabbath PrayerTevye (the Dairyman), Golde and the Villagers
To LifeLazar Wolf (the Butcher), Tevye (the Dairyman) and Men
Tradition (Reprise) Tevye (the Dairyman)
Miracle of MiraclesMotel (the Tailor)
The Tailor, Motel KamzoilTevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah and The Villagers
Sunrise, SunsetTevye (the Dairyman), Golde and Villagers
Wedding DanceThe Villagers
ACT 2 Sung By
Now I Have EverythingHodel (Tevye's daughter) and Perchik (the Student)
Tradition (Reprise) Tevye (the Dairyman)
Do You Love Me?Golde and Tevye (the Dairyman)
I Just HeardYente (the Matchmaker) and The Villagers
Far From the Home I LoveHodel (Tevye's daughter)
ChavalehTevye (the Dairyman)
AnatevkaTevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Yente (the Matchmaker), Lazar Wolf (the Butcher), Mendel (the Rabbi's son) and Avram (The Bookseller)
EpilogueThe Entire Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Imperial Theatre

(9/22/1964 - 2/25/1967)

Cast

Luther Adler
During Zero Mostel's vacation
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Jan 18, 1965 - Jan 30, 1965)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Aug 15, 1965 - ?)
Kip Andrews
Vladimir
A Russian
Boris Aplon
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Lee Arthur
Bluma
A Villager
Don Atkinson
Fyedka
A Russian
Peggy Atkinson
Chava
Tevye's daughter
John C. Attle
Nachum
the Beggar
Mel Auston
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Adrienne Barbeau
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
John Bartholomew
Knifeseller
A Villager
Sammy Bayes
The Fiddler
Jane Bergère
Bluma
A Villager
Herschel Bernardi
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Nov 8, 1965 - ?)
Lorenzo Bianco
Fishmonger
A Villager
Jennie Lou Blackton
Berille
A Villager
Maurice Brenner
Avram
The Bookseller
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Roger Briant
Hatmaker
A Villager
Bill Bugh
Vladimir
A Russian
Felice Camargo
Berille
A Villager
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Joe Cusanelli
Avram
The Bookseller
Ann C. Davies
Fruma-Sarah
Peter De Nicola
Baker
A Villager
Edward Edwards
Avram
The Bookseller
Gretchen Evans
Fredel
A Villager
Tanya Everett
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Fyvush Finkel
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Del Franklin
Cobbler
A Villager
Leonard Frey
Perchik
the Student
Motel
the Tailor
(Aug 1965 - ?)
Sol Frieder
Rabbi
Tony Gardell
Woodsman
A Villager
Ross Gifford
Grocer
A Villager
Ben Gillespie
Seltzer Man
A Villager
Harry Goz
Avram
The Bookseller
Gordon Gray
Perchik
the Student
Clarence Hoffman
Constable (circa. 1965 - ?)
Susan Hufford
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Christine Jacobs
Berille
A Villager
Ruth Jaroslow
Yente
the Matchmaker
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Jerry Jarrett
Avram
The Bookseller
During vacationTevye
the Dairyman
(Jan 6, 1969 - Jan 19, 1969)
Dan Jasin
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Elaine Kussack
Shandel
Motel's mother
Don Lawrence
Fyedka
A Russian
Ken Le Roy
The Fiddler
Kenneth LeRoy
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Royce Lenelle
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Ken Leroy
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
The Fiddler
Paul Lipson
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Tevye
the Dairyman
David Lober
Vladimir
A Russian
Peggy Longo
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Baruch Lumet
Avram
The Bookseller
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Ann Marisse
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(May 24, 1965 - ?)
Peter Marklin
Motel
the Tailor
Joe Masiell
Perchik
the Student
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Glen McClaskey
Streetsweeper
A Villager
James McDonald
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Tanny McDonald
Fredel
A Villager
Faye Menken
Anya
A Villager
Grandma Tzeitel
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Joanna Merlin
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(Oct 1966 - ?)
Bette Midler
Broadway debut
Rivka
A Villager
Dutch Miller
Avram
The Bookseller
Richard Morse
Perchik
the Student
Peg Murray
Golde
Maralyn Nell
Surcha
Villager
Charlet Oberley
Mirala
A Villager
Anna Perez
Grandma Tzeitel
Michael Petro
Fyedka
A Russian
Victor Pieran
Potseller
A Villager
Maureen Polye
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Mimi Randolph
During vacation
Golde
Naomi Riseman
Mirala
A Villager
Larry Ross
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
John-Michael Savaige
Fyedka
A Russian
Reuben Schafer
Nachum
the Beggar
Leslie Silvia
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Harriet Slaughter
Fruma-Sarah
Judith Smiley
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Stanley Soble
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Florence Stanley
Yente
the Matchmaker
Laura Stuart
Shandel
Motel's mother
Joseph Sullivan
Constable
Ann Tell
Rivka
A Villager
Renee Tetro
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Mimi Turque
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Dan Tylor
Bagel Man
A Villager
Louis W. Waldon
Fyedka
A Russian
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Phyllis Wallach
Anya
A Villager
Fred Weiss
Sasha
A Russian
Dolores Wilson
Golde (circa. 1965 - ?)
Kelly Wood
Chava
Tevye's daughter
(circa. 1965 - ?)
Victoria Wyndham
Fredel
A Villager
Pia Zadora
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Michael Zaslow
Perchik
the Student

Swing: David Lober.

Understudy: Lee Arthur (Grandma Tzeitel), John C. Attle (Avram, Motel), John Bartholomew (Perchik), Jane Bergère (Grandma Tzeitel), Jennie Lou Blackton (Chava), Roger Briant (The Fiddler), Felice Camargo (Chava), Peter De Nicola (Mendel), Gretchen Evans (Fruma-Sarah, Tzeitel), Tony Gardell (Mordcha), Harry Goz (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Christine Jacobs (Hodel), Jerry Jarrett (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Dan Jasin (Mendel), Thom Koutsoukos (Perchik), Faye McDonald (Bielke, Shprintze), James McDonald (Motel), Tanny McDonald (Hodel), Bette Midler (Fruma-Sarah, Tzeitel), Charlet Oberley (Shandel), Larry Ross (The Fiddler), Reuben Schafer (Avram, Rabbi), Laura Stuart (Golde, Yente), Dan Tylor (Nachum), Helen Verbit (Golde, Yente), Phyllis Wallach (Bielke, Shprintze), Fred Weiss (Fyedka), Victoria Wyndham (Hodel).

Majestic Theatre

(2/27/1967 - 12/14/1970)

Stage Manager: Edmund Baylies; Assistant Stage Mgr: Edward Preston.

Dance Captain: Kip Andrews.

Cast

Rae Allen
Golde (Jul 15, 1968 - ?)
John C. Attle
Motel
the Tailor
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Adrienne Barbeau
Berille
A Villager
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
(Oct 1968 - ?)
Robert Berdeen
Sasha
A Russian
Herschel Bernardi
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Sep 18, 1967 - ?)
Lorenzo Bianco
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Duane Bodin
Duvidel
the Seltzer Man
Allan Byrns
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Frank Coppola
Vladimir
A Russian
Ann C. Davies
Rivka
A Villager
Judith Doren
Sima
Gretchen Evans
Villager
Sarah Felcher
Surcha
Del Franklin
Moishe
the Cobbler
David Garfield
Motel
the Tailor
(Mar 1967 - ?)
Ross Gifford
Yankel
the Grocer
Ben Gillespie
Duvidel
the Seltzer Man
Harry Goz
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Aug 14, 1967 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Nov 6, 1967 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Sep 8, 1969 - ?)
Gordon Gray
Perchik
the Student
(Aug 1965 - ?)
Allan Gruet
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jill Harmon
Villager
Rosalind Harris
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(Feb 1970 - ?)
Marta Heflin
Fredel
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Susan Hufford
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
(Nov 2, 1970 - ?)
Jerry Jarrett
Tevye
the Dairyman
(May 12, 1969 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Jan 5, 1970 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Oct 12, 1970 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Oct 11, 1971 - ?)
Dan Jasin
Schmeril
Mitchell Jason
Avram
The Bookseller
Maria Karnilova
Golde (Jul 17, 1967 - ?)
Thom Koutsoukos
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Don Lawrence
Villager
Paul Lipson
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Jan 19, 1970 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Oct 19, 1970 - ?)
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Oct 18, 1971 - ?)
Peggy Longo
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
(Sep 1966 - ?)
Paul Marin
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Peter Marklin
Motel
the Tailor
(Jun 2, 1970 - ?)
David Masters
Nachum
the Beggar
Pat Matera
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Faye Menken
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
(Jun 1969 - ?)
Bette Midler
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(Feb 1967 - ?)
Carolyn Mignini
Sima
Peg Murray
Golde (Jun 30, 1969 - ?)
Golde (Sep 14, 1970 - ?)
Jan Myers
Bluma
A Villager
Grandma Tzeitel
Victor Pieran
Hershel
Mimi Randolph
Golde (Aug 30, 1970 - ?)
Samuel D. Ratcliffe
Sasha
A Russian
Larry Ross
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Charles Rule
Moishe
the Cobbler
Reuben Schafer
Avram
The Bookseller
Martha Schlamme
Golde (Apr 9, 1968 - ?)
Marc Scott
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Harriet Slaughter
Fredel
A Villager
Judith Smiley
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(May 5, 1970 - ?)
Florence Stanley
Yente
the Matchmaker
(Jun 1965 - ?)
Ronn Steiman
Villager
Mimi Turque
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
(Apr 1967 - ?)
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
(Nov 9, 1970 - ?)
Dan Tylor
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Helen Verbit
Golde (Jun 26, 1967 - ?)
Dolores Wilson
Golde (Jul 1, 1968 - ?)

Understudy: Ann C. Davies (Fruma-Sarah, Tzeitel), Ross Gifford (Constable), David Masters (Avram, Rabbi), Pat Matera (The Fiddler).

Broadway Theatre

(12/16/1970 - 7/2/1972)

Musical Director: Charles Jaffe.

Assistant Stage Mgr: David Wolf, Steve Bohm.

Dance Captain: Steve Bohm; Casting: Joanna Merlin.

Cast

Barry Ball
Vladimir
A Russian
Roger Brown
Moishe
the Cobbler
Bill Bugh
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Fyvush Finkel
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Sol Frieder
Rabbi
Carlos Gorbea
Schmeril
Pamela Greene
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Jill Harmon
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Sima
Ken Henley
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Ruth Jaroslow
Yente
the Matchmaker
(Aug 19, 1971 - ?)
Ed Linderman
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Paul Lipson
Tevye
the Dairyman
(May 2, 1972 - ?)
Peter Marklin
Motel
the Tailor
Glen McClaskey
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
James McDonald
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Faye Menken
Anya
A Villager
Grandma Tzeitel
Donald C. Moore
Avram
The Bookseller
Wallace Munro
Sasha
A Russian
Peg Murray
Golde (Feb 1, 1971 - ?)
Golde (May 22, 1972 - ?)
Jan Peerce
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Dec 14, 1971 - ?)
Mimi Randolph
Golde
Zvee Scooler
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Marc Scott
The Fiddler
Laura Stuart
Golde (Dec 21, 1970 - ?)
Golde (Oct 1971 - ?)
Mimi Turque
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Michael Zaslow
Perchik
the Student
(Apr 1971 - ?)

Understudy: Bill Bugh (Fyedka), Carlos Gorbea (The Fiddler), Jill Harmon (Chava), Ed Linderman (Perchik), Glen McClaskey (Mendel), Faye Menken (Bielke, Shprintze).



View full site