Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, (11/11/1963 - 11/16/1963)

First Preview: Nov 06, 1963
Opening Date: Nov 11, 1963
Closing Date: Nov 16, 1963
Total Previews: 5
Total Performances: 8

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: The early 1930s. Chicago.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Feuer & Martin Musicals, Inc.

Produced by David Merrick; Associate Producer: Neil Hartley

Written by Bertolt Brecht; Book adapted by George Tabori; Incidental music by Jule Styne; Music orchestrated by Ray Ellis

Directed by Tony Richardson

Production Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Make-up Supervisor: Mitchell Erickson; Lighting Assistant: Martin Aronstein

General Manager: Jack Schlissel; Company Manager: A. Gino Giglio; Assistant to Mr. Schlissel: David Payne

Stage Manager: Bernard Gersten; Assistant Stage Mgr: Jim Stark and Antony Ponzini

Conducted by James Leon; Trumpet: Dom Speara; Trombone: Marshal Hawk; Drums: Joe Marshall, Jr.; Clarinet and Saxophone: Phil Olivella; Baritone Saxophone: Henry Topper; Violin: Irving Raymond and Joseph Cali; Cello: Abe Borodkin; Organ: Robert Wyatt; Music Contractor: Morris Stonzek

General Press Representative: Lee Solters and Harvey B. Sabinson; Press Representative: Leo Stern; Assistant to the Director: Elizabeth Roberts; Secretary to Mr. Merrick: Helen Nickerson; Staff Associate: Sylvia Schwartz, Carol Capelletti and Warren Lyons

Opening Night Cast

Christopher PlummerArturo Ui
Michael ConstantineDogsborough
Elisha CookGiuseppe Givola
Roger De KovenThe Actor
Hugh FranklinClark
Henry LascoeButcher
Lionel StanderManuele Giri
Murvyn VyeErnesto Roma
Sandy BaronBowl
Priest
Ensemble
Leonardo CiminoFish
Ensemble
Oliver ClarkYoung Dogsborough
James CocoO'Casey
Ensemble
George CottonMulberry
James FrawleyFlake
Ensemble
Harold GaryArturo Ui's Bodyguard
Louis GussRagg
Ensemble
Chuck HarenInna
Ensemble
Diane HigginsEnsemble
Dossie HollingsworthDockdaisy
Bobby Dean HooksEnsemble
John KarlenShorty
Ensemble
Frank LorenEnsemble
Gubi MannEnsemble
John MarriottJim Crocket
Ensemble
Paul MichaelThe Barker
Goodwill
David O'BrienDefense Counsel
Ensemble
Tom PediArturo Ui's Bodyguard
Antony PonziniEnsemble
Beah RichardsThe Woman
Madeleine SherwoodBetty Dullfeet
William ShustSheet
Ensemble
Jim StarkEnsemble
Glenn StenselDoctor
Ensemble
Warren WadeGaffles
Judge
Robert WeilIgnatius Dullfeet

Understudies: Sandy Baron (Arturo Ui), Leonardo Cimino (Giuseppe Givola), James Coco (Clark, Ignatius Dullfeet), George Cotton (Dogsborough, Judge), James Frawley (Ernesto Roma, Prosecutor), Louis Guss (Butcher, Gaffles), Chuck Haren (Defense Counsel, Sheet), Bobby Dean Hooks (Jim Crocket, Shorty), John Karlen (Arturo Ui's Bodyguard, Doctor, Inna, O'Casey, Sheet), Gubi Mann (Betty Dullfeet, Dockdaisy, The Woman), David O'Brien (Flake), Tom Pedi (Manuele Giri, The Barker), Antony Ponzini (Fish, Ragg), William Shust (Goodwill, The Actor), James Stark (Arturo Ui's Bodyguard, Bowl), Glenn Stensel (Young Dogsborough) and Warren Wade (Mulberry)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 1964 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Production Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian

View full site