St. James Theatre, (1/16/1964 - 12/27/1970)

First Preview: Jan 15, 1964
Opening Date: Jan 16, 1964
Closing Date: Dec 27, 1970
Total Previews: 2
Total Performances: 2844

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around Yonkers and New York City. The 1880s.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Samuel H. Schwartz)

Produced by David Merrick and Champion-Five Inc.

Book by Michael Stewart; Music by Jerry Herman; Lyrics by Jerry Herman; Suggested by "The Matchmaker" by Thornton Wilder; Musical Director: Shepard Coleman; Vocal arrangements by Shepard Coleman; Music orchestrated by Philip J. Lang; Dance and incidental music arranged by Peter Howard

Directed by Gower Champion; Choreographed by Gower Champion

Scenic Design by Oliver Smith; Costume Design by Freddy Wittop; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal; Assistant to Mr. Smith: Robin Wagner and David Guthrie; Assistant to Mr. Wittop: Mary McKinley; Production Assistant to Miss Rosenthal: Mickey Kinsella; Sound Design by Robert Maybaum

General Manager: Jack Schlissel; Company Manager: Richard Highley; Assistant to Mr. Schlissel: David Payne

Production Supervisor: Neil Hartley; General Stage Manager: Frank Dudley; Stage Manager: Pat Tolson; Assistant Stage Mgr: David Hartman; Assistant to Mr. Hartley: Warren Lyons

Music Contractor: Morris Stonzek; Music Copyist: Thomas Brown; Music published by Edwin H. Morris & Co.

Assistant to the Director: Lucia Victor; General Press Representative: Lee Solters and Harvey B. Sabinson; Press Representative: Lila Glaser King; Secretary to Mr. Merrick: Helen Nickerson; Special Assistant: Marge Champion; Dance Assistant to Mr. Champion: Ed Kresley; Dance Captain: Lowell Purvis; Advertising: Fred Golden; Staff Associate: Sylvia Schwartz, Warren Lyons and Linda Otto; Production Assistant: Mickey Kinsella

Opening Night Cast

Carol ChanningMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
(Jan 15, 1964 - Aug 07, 1965)
Eileen BrennanIrene Molloy
David BurnsHorace Vandergelder
Jerry DodgeBarnaby Tucker
Alice PlaytenErmengarde
Charles Nelson ReillyCornelius Hackl
Ken AyersCourt Clerk
Ensemble
Nicole BarthEnsemble
Alvin BeamEnsemble
Carvel CarterEnsemble
Monica CarterEnsemble
Mary Jo CatlettErnestina
Gordon ConnellJudge
Joel CraigEnsemble
Dick CrowleyEnsemble
Igors GavonAmbrose Kemper
Gene GeBauerEnsemble
Amelia HaasMrs. Rose
Ensemble
David HartmanRudolph
Joe HelmsEnsemble
Richard HermanyEnsemble
Neil JonesEnsemble
Charles KarelEnsemble
Paul KastlEnsemble
Jan LaPradeHorse
Ensemble
Sondra LeeMinnie Fay
Joan Buttons LeonardEnsemble
Jim MaherEnsemble
Marilyne MasonEnsemble
Bonnie MathisHorse
Ensemble
Joe McWherterEnsemble
John MineoEnsemble
Else OlufsenEnsemble
Randy PhillipsEnsemble
Yolanda PoropatEnsemble
Lowell PurvisEnsemble
Michael QuinnEnsemble
Will RoyEnsemble
Bonnie SchonEnsemble
Barbara SharmaEnsemble
Mary Ann SnowEnsemble
Paul SolenEnsemble
Jamie ThomasEnsemble
Pat TrottEnsemble
Ronnie YoungEnsemble

Standby: Jo Anne Worley (Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi)

Understudies: Gordon Connell (Horace Vandergelder), Amelia Haas (Ernestina), Charles Karel (Ambrose Kemper, Cornelius Hackl), John Mineo (Barnaby Tucker), Michael Quinn (Judge), Barbara Sharma (Minnie Fay), Mary Ann Snow (Irene Molloy) and Jamie Thomas (Mrs. Rose)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 1964 Best Musical [winner] 

Book by Michael Stewart; Music by Jerry Herman; Lyrics by Jerry Herman; Produced by David Merrick

winner 1964 Best Composer and Lyricist [winner] 

Music by Jerry Herman; Lyrics by Jerry Herman

winner 1964 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Carol Channing

 1964 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Charles Nelson Reilly

winner 1964 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Oliver Smith

winner 1964 Best Costume Design [winner] 

Freddy Wittop

winner 1964 Best Choreography [winner] 

Gower Champion

winner 1964 Best Direction (Musical) [winner] 

Gower Champion

winner 1964 Best Conductor and Musical Director [winner] 

Musical Director: Shepard Coleman

winner 1964 Best Producer (Musical) [winner] 

Produced by David Merrick

winner 1964 Best Author (Musical) [winner] 

Book by Michael Stewart

Drama Desk Award

winner 1970 Outstanding Performance [winner] 

Ethel Merman

Theatre World

winner 1968 Award [recipient] 

Jack Crowder

Songs

music by Jerry Herman; lyrics by Jerry Herman

ACT 1 Sung By
I Put My Hand InMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
It Takes A WomanHorace Vandergelder and The Instant Glee Club
World, Take Me BackMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Put On Your Sunday ClothesCornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ambrose Kemper and Ermengarde
Put On Your Sunday Clothes (Reprise) The People of Yonkers
Ribbons Down My BackIrene Molloy
MotherhoodMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Horace Vandergelder, Irene Molloy, Minnie Fay, Cornelius Hackl and Barnaby Tucker
DancingMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Minnie Fay, Irene Molloy and Dancers
Love, Look in My WindowMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Before the Parade Passes ByMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Horace Vandergelder and Company
ACT 2 Sung By
EleganceIrene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay and Barnaby Tucker
The Waiter's GallopRudolph and Waiters
Hello, Dolly!Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Rudolph, Waiters and Cooks
Come and Be My ButterflyAmbrose Kemper, Muses, Nymphs, Flowers and Butterflies
The Polka ContestAmbrose Kemper, Ermengarde, Irene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker and Ensemble
It Only Takes a MomentCornelius Hackl, Irene Molloy, Prisoners and Policeman
So Long DearieMrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Hello, Dolly! (Reprise) Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Horace Vandergelder
FinaleCompany

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


St. James Theatre

(1/16/1964 - 12/27/1970)
Musical Director: Saul Schechtman.

Re Lucia Victor.

Sound Design by Charles Bellin; Coiffures by Robert Lattin, Hector Garcia.

Assistant to Mr. Schlissel: Jay Kingwill, Robert Greenwald.

Production Supervisor: Samuel Liff; Production Stage Manager: Jack Timmers; Stage Manager: Bob Bernard, Tony Manzi; Assistant Stage Mgr: E. B. Smith, Walter P. Brown.

Press Representative: Leo Stern, David Powers; Casting: Mitchell Erickson, Joel Thurm; Dance Captain: Julius Fields; Staff Associate: Elizabeth Kaye, John Bonanni; Dance Captain: Jack Craig, Joe Helms; Staff Associate: Lynn Middleton, Juliet Taylor; Dance Assistant: Jack Craig.

Cast

Clifford Allen
Ensemble
Guy Allen
Ensemble
Thomas Anderson
Judge
Cynthia Ashby
Ensemble
Pearl Bailey
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Beverly Baker
Ensemble
Bryant Baker
Ensemble
Nate Barnett
Rudolph
James Beard
Rudolph
Andrea Bell
Ermengarde
Ed Belson
Ensemble
Fred Benjamin
Ensemble
Maggie Benson
Ensemble
Paul Berné
Ensemble
Marki Bey
Ensemble
Mrs. Rose
George Blackwell
Ensemble
Judge
Ted Bloecher
Ensemble
Linda Bonem
Ensemble
Wayne Boyd
Ensemble
Toney Brealond
Ensemble
Gerard Brentte
Ensemble
Sherri Peaches Brewer
Ermengarde
Broadway debutMinnie Fay
Candy Brown
Horse
Edloe R. Brown
Ensemble
Walter P. Brown
Ensemble
Judge
Marie Bryant
Mrs. Rose
Cab Calloway
Horace Vandergelder (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Chris Calloway
Minnie Fay (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Leu Camacho
Ensemble
Horse
Carleton Carpenter
Cornelius Hackl
Thelma Carpenter
Performed Wednesday matinees before taking over the role
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi Alternate
(1969 - ?)
Eileen Casey
Ensemble
Joetta Cherry
Ensemble
Donald Coleman
Ensemble
Peter Colly
Ensemble
Dianne Conway
Ensemble
Horse
Gene Cooper
Ensemble
Patricia Cope
Ermengarde
Jack Craig
Ensemble
Ron Crofoot
Ensemble
Jack Crowder
Cornelius Hackl
Dick Crowley
Court Clerk
Joyce Dahl
Ensemble
Mrs. Rose
Bowlin Davis
Ensemble
Clifton Davis
Ensemble
Wilbert Davis
Ensemble
Norman DeJoie
Ensemble
Elisa De Marko
Ensemble
Horse
Richard Deacon
Horace Vandergelder
Stephen deGhelder
Ensemble
Ronald Dennis
Ensemble
Merle Derby
Ensemble
Hamp Dickens
Ensemble
Phyllis Diller
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Dec 26, 1969 - ?)
Richard Dodd
Ensemble
Pi Douglass
Ensemble
Catherine Eason
Ensemble
Mark East
Ensemble
Dolores Easty
Ensemble
Edloe
Broadway debut
Ermengarde
Eugene Edwards
Ensemble
Alix Elias
Minnie Fay
Ellen Elias
Ensemble
Horse
Georgia Engel
Minnie Fay (Dec 26, 1969 - ?)
David Evans
Ambrose Kemper
Ensemble
Harvey Evans
Barnaby Tucker (Jul 1967 - ?)
Anthony Falco
Ensemble
Sergeant Faulkner
Ensemble
Larry Ferrell
Ensemble
Julius Fields
Ensemble
Patte Finley
Irene Molloy
Quitman Fludd III
Ensemble
Don Fontaine
Ensemble
Don Forrest
Broadway debut
Rudolph
Morgan Freeman
Rudolph (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
David Gary
Ambrose Kemper
Ray Gilbert
Ensemble
Ben Gillespie
Ensemble
Olon Godare
Ensemble
Ed Goldsmid
Ensemble
Jack Goode
Horace Vandergelder
Jerry Gotham
Ensemble
Betty Grable
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Jun 12, 1967 - Nov 4, 1967)
DeMarest Grey
Ensemble
Lavinia Hamilton
Ensemble
Barbara Harper
Ensemble
Horse
Patti Harris
Ensemble
June Helmers
Irene Molloy (Apr 1967 - ?)
Irene Molloy (Dec 26, 1969 - ?)
Winston DeWitt Hemsley
Barnaby Tucker (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Richard Hermany
Ambrose Kemper
Cornelius Hackl
Gwen Hillier
Ensemble
Caryl Hinchee
Ensemble
Lolli Hinton
Ensemble
Lawrence Holofcener
Cornelius Hackl
Lee Hooper
Ensemble
Jim Hovis
Ensemble
Katherine Hull
Ensemble
Robert L. Hultman
Ensemble
Scott Hunter
Ensemble
Ernestine Jackson
Ensemble (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Irene Molloy (Dec 6, 1969 - ?)
Reginald Jackson
Ensemble
Sylvia James
Ensemble
Don Jay
Ensemble
Pat Jemmott
Ensemble
Bob Johnson
Ensemble
Waltye Johnson
Ensemble
Jimmy Justice
Rudolph
Keith Kaldenberg
Ensemble
Court Clerk
Charles Karel
Ambrose Kemper
Voigt Kempson
Ensemble
James Kennon-Wilson
Court Clerk
Ensemble
Erica Lynne Kerry
Ensemble
Mabel King
Ernestina (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Irma Kingsley
Ensemble
David Kirby
Ensemble
Davis Kirby
Ensemble
Gerry Kirby
Ensemble
J. David Kirby
Ensemble
Roger Lawson
Ambrose Kemper
Ambrose Kemper (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
Marcia Lewis
Broadway debut
Ernestina
Laverne Ligon
Ensemble
Danny Lockin
Barnaby Tucker
Lee Lund
Ensemble
Debra Lyman
Horse
Will Mackenzie
Cornelius Hackl
Ed Mastin
Ensemble
Joe McGrath
Ensemble
Ethel Merman
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Mar 28, 1970 - Dec 27, 1970)
Dan Merriman
Rudolph
John Mineo
Barnaby Tucker (Aug 1966 - ?)
Bill Mullikin
Cornelius Hackl
Anne Nathan
Ensemble
Charles Neal
Ensemble
Gail Nelson
Ensemble
Sean Nolan
Ensemble
Peter Oliver Norman
Ensemble
Russell Nype
Cornelius Hackl (Mar 28, 1970 - ?)
Alexander Orfaly
Ensemble
Kay Oslin
Ensemble
Bibi Osterwald
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Nov 6, 1967 - Nov 11, 1967)
Janice Painchaud
Ensemble
Joni Palmer
Ensemble
Leland Palmer
Minnie Fay (Jul 1967 - ?)
Patti Pappathatos
Ensemble
Horse
Jacqueline Payne
Ensemble
Michael Podwal
Ensemble
Yolanda Poropat
Mrs. Rose
Howard Porter
Ambrose Kemper
Zelda Pulliam
Ensemble
Jane Quinn
Ensemble
Marion Ramsey
Ermengarde
Martha Raye
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Feb 27, 1967 - Jun 10, 1967)
Jozella Reed
Ensemble
Bob Remick
Ensemble
Ellie Rogers
Ensemble
Ginger Rogers
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi (Aug 9, 1965 - Feb 25, 1967)
Patricia Sauers
Ernestina
Kenneth Scott
Ensemble
Saundra Sharp
Ensemble
Vanessa Shaw
Ensemble
Max Showalter
Horace Vandergelder (Mar 13, 1967 - ?)
Bettiane Shumska
Ensemble
E. B. Smith
Ensemble
Pat Stevens
Ensemble
Luke Stover
Ensemble
Melvin Taylor
Ensemble
Freda Turner
Ensemble
Wyetta Turner
Ensemble
Dolores Vanison
Ensemble
Freda Vanterpool
Ensemble
Elise Warner
Ensemble
Alyce Webb
Ernestina
Sarah White
Ensemble
Joe Williams
Ensemble
Lee Wilson
Ensemble (Aug 21, 1967 - ?)
Celestine Winters
Horse
Emily Yancy
Irene Molloy (Nov 12, 1967 - ?)
John Young
Ensemble
Ronald Young
Ambrose Kemper


Standbys: Marie Bryant (Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi), Thelma Carpenter (Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi), Bibi Osterwald (Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi).

Understudies: Guy Allen (Rudolph), Thomas Anderson (Horace Vandergelder), Nate Barnett (Cornelius Hackl), Marki Bey (Minnie Fay), George Blackwell (Horace Vandergelder), Edloe R. Brown (Ermengarde), Walter P. Brown (Horace Vandergelder), Leu Camacho (Minnie Fay), Donald Coleman (Ambrose Kemper), Joyce Dahl (Irene Molloy), Clifton Davis (Cornelius Hackl), Ronald Dennis (Barnaby Tucker), Merle Derby (Ermengarde), Eugene Edwards (Cornelius Hackl), David Evans (Ambrose Kemper), Larry Ferrell (Barnaby Tucker), Gene GeBauer (Ambrose Kemper, Cornelius Hackl), Olon Godare (Barnaby Tucker), Joe Helms (Barnaby Tucker), Richard Hermany (Cornelius Hackl), Ernestine Jackson (Irene Molloy), Don Jay (Judge), Keith Kaldenberg (Judge), J. David Kirby (Barnaby Tucker), Laverne Ligon (Ernestina), Debra Lyman (Ermengarde), Ed Mastin (Rudolph, Judge), Novella Nelson (Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi), Patti Pappathatos (Ermengarde), Yolanda Poropat (Ernestina), Ellie Rogers (Mrs. Rose), Bonnie Schon (Minnie Fay), Saundra Sharp (Irene Molloy), E. B. Smith (Judge, Rudolph).


View full site