Alvin Theatre, (11/02/1959 - 11/14/1959)

Opening Date: Nov 02, 1959
Closing Date: Nov 14, 1959
Total Performances: 16

Category: Musical, Revue, Original, Broadway
Description: A revue in two acts

Opening Night Production Staff

Produced by Albert W. Selden

Sketches by Arnold B. Horwitt; Music by Richard Lewine; Lyrics by Arnold B. Horwitt; Additional music by Albert Hague; Dance Music Arranged by John Morris; Musical Director: Irving Actman; Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin and Robert Ginzler

Sketches Directed by Aaron Ruben; Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Boris Runanin

Scenic Design by Ralph Alswang; Costume Design by Sal Anthony; Lighting Design by Ralph Alswang

General Manager: Walter Fried; Company Manager: Abe Cohen

Production Stage Manager: Paul Leaf; Stage Manager: Sterling Mace

Music Contractor: Meyer Davis; Music Copyist Supervisor: Bert Clayton Williams

General Press Representative: Arthur Cantor; Press Representative: Tony Geiss

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Bert LahrHarry
Passenger
Monroe Fuller
Husband
"Hostility"
Nancy WalkerEssie
She
Wife
Shelley BermanHusband
"Rich Butterfly" and "Home Late"
Dick Van DykeCounselor
Jock
Groom
He
Carol Jane AbneyGirl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Skunk
Show Girl
Maureen BaileyMaid of Honor
Mace BarrettObserver
One of Four People
Butler
Martin CharninWaiter
Imelda De MartinBride
Sandra DevlinBridesmaid
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Snake
Treasurer
Al FiorellaOther Patron
Wolf
Richard FranceBest Man
Margaret GathrightBridesmaid
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Show Girl
Ellen GraffShow Girl
Buzz HallidayButler
Bridesmaid
Mother in "Nightflight"
Show Girl
Roger Le PageOther Patron
Skunk
Male Dancer
Joy NicholsCynthia
Mother in "Girls and Boys"
Girl in "Nightflight"
Mitchell NutickRabbit
Mona PivarOther Patron
Bridesmaid
Duck
Show Girl
Ray PointerCounterman
Duck
Nina PopovaOne of Four People
Bob RomanMan at Center Table
Father
One of Four People
Beatrice SaltenRabbit
Usher
Noel SchwartzMax
Goat
Jim SiscoIt
Jo Ann TenneyOther Patron
Lamb
Show Girl
Mal ThroneOther Patron
Man
Doorman
June L. Walker
Broadway debut
Stella
Hostess
Tawny
Cy YoungOther Patron
One of Four People

Standby: Martin Charnin, Dorothy Greener and Phil Leeds

Awards and Nominations

Theatre World

winner 1960 Award [recipient] 

Dick Van Dyke

Songs

music by Richard Lewine; lyrics by Arnold B. Horwitt
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
The Girls Against the Boys
Rich ButterflyHusband and Wife
Can We Save Our Marriage?Counselor, Stella and Harry
I Gotta Have You
Home LateHusband and Wife
I RememberButler
AssignationJock, Cynthia, Essie, Waiter, Counterman, Man at Center Table, Max and Other Patrons
Where Did We Go? Out
Too Young to Live
Overspend
ACT 2 Sung By
Girls and BoysObserver, Mother, Groom, Bride, Best Man, Father, Maid of Honor, Bridesmaids and Guests
Nightflight
(music by Aaron Ruben)
Passenger, Girl, Man, Hostess, Mother and Four People
Light Travelin' ManGirls
He and SheHe, Goat, Skunks, Rabbits, Ducks, Wolf ( ), Lamb ( ), She ( ), Snake ( ) and It ( )
Old-Fashioned GirlDoorman, Monroe Fuller ( ), Tawny ( ), Usher ( ), Treasurer ( ), Male Dancer ( ) and Show Girls
Hostility
(music by Aaron Ruben)
Husband and Wife
Nobody Else But You
FinaleEntire Company
View full site