Music Box Theatre, (4/02/2002 - 7/21/2002)

First Preview: Mar 08, 2002
Opening Date: Apr 02, 2002
Closing Date: Jul 21, 2002
Total Previews: 28
Total Performances: 127

Category: Play, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: A country house in mid-19th century Russia.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President) and The Estate of Irving Berlin

Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Roy Furman, Ben Sprecher, Ted Tulchin, Aaron Levy, Peter May, Bob Boyett and James Fantaci; Associate Producer: Rita Gam and Jill Furman

Originally presented at Rich Forum in association with Stamford Center for the Arts

Written by Ivan Turgenev; Book adapted by Mike Poulton; Incidental music by Kramer

Directed by Arthur Penn

Scenic Design by John Arnone; Costume Design by Jane Greenwood; Lighting Design by Brian Nason; Sound Design by Brian Ronan; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Assistant Scenic Design: Jesse Poleshuck; Assistant Lighting Design: Pamela Kupper; Assistant Sound Design: T. J. McEvoy; Associate Costume Design: MaryAnn D. Smith and Junghyun Georgia Lee

General Manager: Peter Bogyo; Company Manager: Chris Morey

Technical Supervisor: UNITECH; Production Stage Manager: Jane Grey; Stage Manager: Robert Kellogg

Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Casting: Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter and Howard Meltzer; Advertising: rave!; Logo Artwork: Frank Verlizzo; Photographer: Carol Rosegg; Promotions: The Big Frog Inc

Opening Night Cast

Alan BatesVassily Semyonitch Kuzovkin
Above Stairs
Frank LangellaFlegont Alexandrovitch Tropatchov
Above Stairs
Benedick BatesPavel Nikolaitch Yeletsky ("Paul")
Above Stairs
Enid GrahamOlga Petrovna
Above Stairs
Beth BartleyServant
Below Stairs
Timothy DoyleKarpatchov ("Little Fish")
Above Stairs
Ann DucatiServant
Below Stairs
Patrick HallahanServant
Below Stairs
Jeremy HollingworthPyotr
Below Stairs
George MorfogenIvan Kuzmitch Ivanov
Above Stairs
John NewtonServant
Below Stairs
Edwin C. OwensNartzis Konstantinitch Trembinsky
Below Stairs
Lola PashalinskiPraskovya Ivanova
Below Stairs

Standby: Edwin C. Owens (Flegont Alexandrovitch Tropatchov, Vassily Semyonitch Kuzovkin)

Understudies: Beth Bartley (Olga Petrovna), Timothy Doyle (Flegont Alexandrovitch Tropatchov), Ann Ducati (Praskovya Ivanova), Patrick Hallahan (Karpatchov ("Little Fish"), Pavel Nikolaitch Yeletsky ("Paul"), Pyotr), Jeremy Hollingworth (Pavel Nikolaitch Yeletsky ("Paul")), John Newton (Ivan Kuzmitch Ivanov, Nartzis Konstantinitch Trembinsky) and Jeff Talbott (Servant, Vassily Semyonitch Kuzovkin)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2002 Best Play [nominee] 

Book adapted by Mike Poulton; Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Roy Furman, Ben Sprecher, Ted Tulchin, Aaron Levy, Peter May, Bob Boyett and James Fantaci

winner 2002 Best Actor in Play [winner] 

Alan Bates

winner 2002 Best Featured Actor in a Play [winner] 

Frank Langella

Drama Desk Award

winner 2002 Outstanding Actor in a Play [winner] 

Alan Bates

winner 2002 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [winner] 

Frank Langella

View full site