Marquis Theatre, (4/18/2002 - 6/20/2004)

First Preview: Mar 19, 2002
Opening Date: Apr 18, 2002
Closing Date: Jun 20, 2004
Total Previews: 32
Total Performances: 903

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: New York City, 1922.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Michael Leavitt, Fox Theatricals, Hal Luftig, Stewart F. Lane, James L. Nederlander, Independent Presenters Network, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glick, Dori Berinstein, Jennifer Manocherian, Dramatic Forces (Dori Berinstein, Jennifer Manocherian, Peg McFeely Golden, Douglas Teitelbaum), John York Noble and Whoopi Goldberg; Associate Producer: Mike Isaacson, Kristin Caskey and Clear Channel Entertainment

Originally produced by La Jolla Playhouse (Des McAnuff, Artistic Director & Terrence Dwyer, Managing Director)

Book by Dick Scanlan and Richard Morris; New music by Jeanine Tesori; New lyrics by Dick Scanlan; Original story and screenplay for the Universal Pictures Film by Richard Morris; Musical Director: Michael Rafter; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman and Ralph Burns; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Vocal arrangements by Jeanine Tesori; Featuring "Thoroughly Modern Millie" written by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn; Featuring "The Speed Test" written by Sir Arthur Sullivan and W. S. Gilbert; Featuring "Jimmy" written by Jay Thompson; Featuring "I'm Falling in Love with Someone" written by Victor Herbert and Rida Johnson Young; Featuring "Muqin" written by Walter Donaldson, Sam M. Lewis and Joe Young; Uncredited orchestrations by Larry Blank

Directed by Michael Mayer; Choreographed by Rob Ashford; Associate Choreographer: Rebecca Timms and Noah Racey

Scenic Design by David Gallo; Costume Design by Martin Pakledinaz; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Jon Weston; Hair Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Rob Andrusko; Associate Costume Design: Markas Henry; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Lighting Designer / Automated Lights Consultant: Warren Flynn

General Manager: Nina Lannan & Associates; Company Manager: Ken Davenport

Production Stage Manager: Bonnie L. Becker; Production Manager: Theatresmith Inc.; Stage Manager: Pat Sosnow

Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Featuring "The Nuttycracker Suite" based on music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Conducted by Michael Rafter; Associate Conductor: Lawrence Goldberg; Woodwinds: Lawrence Feldman, Walt Weiskopf, Dan Willis and Allen Won; Trumpet: Craig Johnson, Brian O'Flaherty and Glenn Drewes; Trombone: Larry Farrell and Jeff Nelson; French Horn: Brad Gemeinhardt; Violin: Belinda Whitney, Laura Oatts, Eric DeGioia, Karl Kawahara and Mary Whitaker; Cello: Stephanie Cummins and Anik Oulianine; Harp: Emily Mitchell; Piano: Larry Goldberg; Bass: Ray Kilday; Guitar: Jack Cavari and Warren Odze; Percussion: Charles Descarfino; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman Music Preparation

General Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: David Eggers; Casting: Jim Carnahan; Marketing: TMG - The Marketing Group; Photographer: Joan Marcus

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Angela ChristianMiss Dorothy Brown
Gavin Creel
Broadway debut
Jimmy Smith
(Mar 19, 2002 - Apr 27, 2003)
Sutton FosterMillie Dillmount
(Mar 19, 2002 - Feb 15, 2004)
Harriet HarrisMrs. Meers
(Mar 19, 2002 - Aug 03, 2003)
Francis JueBun Foo
Marc KudischMr. Trevor Graydon
Ken Leung
Broadway debut
Ching Ho
Anne L. NathanMiss Flannery
(Mar 19, 2002 - Feb 29, 2004)
Sheryl Lee RalphMuzzy Van Hossmere
(Mar 19, 2002 - Apr 12, 2003)
Kate BaldwinLucille
Daphne
Ensemble
(Mar 19, 2002 - Aug 25, 2002)
Roxane BarlowEnsemble
Catherine BrunellCora
Mathilde
Ensemble
Joyce ChittickEthel Peas
Ensemble
Julie ConnorsDorothy Parker
Ensemble
David EggersEnsemble
Aldrin GonzalezDishwasher
Ensemble
Gregg Goodbrod
Broadway debut
One of Muzzy's Boys
Ensemble
Jessica GrovéRita
New Modern
Ensemble
Amy HegginsEnsemble
JoAnn M. HunterGloria
Ensemble
Alisa KleinAlice
Ensemble
Darren LeeOne of Muzzy's Boys
Ensemble
Dan LoBuonoOne of Muzzy's Boys
(Mar 19, 2002 - Oct 20, 2002)
Ensemble
John MacInnisOne of Muzzy's Boys
Ensemble
Casey NicholawSpeed Tappist
Officer
Dexter
Ensemble
Noah RaceySpeed Tappist
George Gershwin
One of Muzzy's Boys
Ensemble
Aaron Ramey
Broadway debut
Rodney
(Mar 19, 2002 - Aug 11, 2002)
Dishwasher
Ensemble
T. Oliver ReidOne of Muzzy's Boys
Ensemble
Megan SikoraRuth
Ensemble
Brandon WardellKenneth
(Mar 19, 2002 - Jul 21, 2002)
Dishwasher
Ensemble

Swings: Melissa Bell Chait, J.P. Christensen, Susan Haefner and Matt Lashey

Standby: Sharon Scruggs (Mrs. Meers, Muzzy Van Hossmere)

Understudies: Kate Baldwin (Miss Dorothy Brown), Catherine Brunell (Millie Dillmount), Julie Connors (Miss Flannery), Gregg Goodbrod (Mr. Trevor Graydon), Jessica Grové (Miss Dorothy Brown), Susan Haefner (Millie Dillmount, Miss Flannery), JoAnn M. Hunter (Bun Foo), Francis Jue (Ching Ho), Darren Lee (Bun Foo, Ching Ho), Aaron Ramey (Jimmy Smith, Mr. Trevor Graydon) and Brandon Wardell (Jimmy Smith)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2002 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Michael Leavitt, Fox Theatricals, Hal Luftig, Stewart F. Lane, James L. Nederlander, Independent Presenters Network, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glick, Dori Berinstein, Jennifer Manocherian, Dramatic Forces (Dori Berinstein, Jennifer Manocherian, Peg McFeely Golden, Douglas Teitelbaum), John York Noble and Whoopi Goldberg

 2002 Best Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan

 2002 Best Original Musical Score [nominee] 

Music by Jeanine Tesori; Lyrics by Dick Scanlan

 2002 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Gavin Creel

winner 2002 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Sutton Foster

 2002 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Marc Kudisch

winner 2002 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Harriet Harris

winner 2002 Best Costume Design [winner] 

Martin Pakledinaz

winner 2002 Best Choreography [winner] 

Rob Ashford

 2002 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Michael Mayer

winner 2002 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Doug Besterman

winner 2002 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Ralph Burns

Drama Desk Award

winner 2002 Outstanding New Musical [winner] 

Produced by Michael Leavitt, Fox Theatricals, Hal Luftig, Stewart F. Lane, James L. Nederlander, Independent Presenters Network, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glick, Dori Berinstein, Jennifer Manocherian, Dramatic Forces (Dori Berinstein, Jennifer Manocherian, Peg McFeely Golden, Douglas Teitelbaum), John York Noble and Whoopi Goldberg

 2002 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee] 

Book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan

winner 2002 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Sutton Foster

 2002 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Marc Kudisch

winner 2002 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Harriet Harris

 2002 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Rob Ashford

winner 2002 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Michael Mayer

winner 2002 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Doug Besterman

winner 2002 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Ralph Burns

 2002 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee] 

Lyrics by Dick Scanlan

 2002 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 

David Gallo

 2002 Outstanding Music [nominee] 

Music by Jeanine Tesori

 2002 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee] 

Martin Pakledinaz

Songs

music by Jeanine Tesori; lyrics by Dick Scanlan
(Unless otherwise noted)


ACT 1 Sung By
Not for the Life of MeMillie Dillmount
Thoroughly Modern Millie
(music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn)
Millie Dillmount and Ensemble
Not for the Life of Me (Reprise) Ruth, Gloria, Rita, Alice, Cora and Lucille
How the Other Half LivesMiss Dorothy Brown and Millie Dillmount
Not for the Life of Me (Reprise) Ching Ho and Bun Foo
The Speed Test
(music by Sir Arthur Sullivan)
Mr. Trevor Graydon, Millie Dillmount, Miss Flannery and Office Workers
They Don't KnowMrs. Meers
The Nuttycracker Suite (based on the music by Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky)Millie Dillmount, Miss Dorothy Brown, Jimmy Smith, Gloria, Alice, Ruth and Speakeasy Patrons
What Do I Need with Love?Jimmy Smith
Only in New YorkMuzzy Van Hossmere
Jimmy
(music by Jeanine Tesori and Jay Thompson; lyrics by Dick Scanlan and Jay Thompson )
Millie Dillmount
ACT 2 Sung By
Forget About the BoyMillie Dillmount, Miss Flannery and Typists
I'm Falling in Love with Someone
(music by Victor Herbert; lyrics by Rida Johnson Young)
Mr. Trevor Graydon and Miss Dorothy Brown
I Turned the CornerJimmy Smith and Millie Dillmount
Muqin
(music by Sam M. Lewis, Joe Young and Walter Donaldson; lyrics by Dick Scanlan, Sam M. Lewis, Joe Young and Walter Donaldson )
Mrs. Meers, Ching Ho and Bun Foo
Long as I'm Here with YouMuzzy Van Hossmere, Millie Dillmount and Ensemble
Gimme GimmeMillie Dillmount
The Speed Test (Reprise)
(music by Sir Arthur Sullivan)
Millie Dillmount, Mr. Trevor Graydon, Jimmy Smith and Muzzy Van Hossmere
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Reprise)
(music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn)
Jimmy Smith, Miss Dorothy Brown and Moderns

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Marquis Theatre

(4/18/2002 - 6/20/2004)
Associate Co. Mgr: Seth Marquette; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry.

Stage Manager: Charlene Speyerer(Mar 11, 2003 - Apr 20, 2003); Production Stage Manager: Pat Sosnow.

Violin: Elizabeth Nielsen; Associate Conductor: Lawrence Yurman.

Cast

Robert M. Armitage
Ensemble (circa. Sep 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
One of Muzzy's Boys (circa. Sep 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
Speed Tappist (circa. Sep 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
The Letch (circa. Sep 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
Roxane Barlow
Daphne
The Pearl Lady
Christian Borle
Jimmy Smith (Apr 29, 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
Charlie Brumbly
Ensemble
One of Muzzy's Boys
Candy Buckley
Mrs. Meers (Sep 5, 2003 - ?)
Delta Burke
Mrs. Meers (Sep 26, 2003 - Feb 15, 2004)
Terry Burrell
Muzzy Van Hossmere (Apr 14, 2003 - Apr 21, 2003)
Mrs. Meers (Aug 5, 2003 - Sep 4, 2003)
Mrs. Meers (Feb 16, 2004 - Feb 23, 2004)
Megan Campbell
Cora
Ensemble
Paul Canaan
Ensemble
One of Muzzy's Boys
Dixie Carter
Mrs. Meers (Feb 24, 2004 - Jun 6, 2004)
Ben Davis
Mr. Trevor Graydon (Jul 22, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003)
Kevin Earley
Mr. Trevor Graydon (Dec 16, 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
Susan Egan
Millie Dillmount (Feb 16, 2004 - Jun 20, 2004)
David Eggers
One of Muzzy's Boys
Jason Gillman
Ensemble
Ensemble (Oct 22, 2002 - ?)
Jason Gilman
Ensemble
One of Muzzy's Boys (Oct 22, 2002 - ?)
Jessica Grové
Miss Dorothy Brown (? - Jun 20, 2004)
Shannon Hammons
Ensemble
The Pearl Lady
Tripp Hanson
Dexter
Ensemble
Officer
Speed Tappist
Harriet Harris
Mrs. Meers (Jun 7, 2004 - Jun 20, 2004)
Leah Horowitz
Ensemble
Cheyenne Jackson
Dishwasher
Ensemble
Broadway debutEnsemble (Jul 23, 2002 - Sep 2003)
Eric Jackson
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Broadway debutOne of Muzzy's Boys
Peter Kim
Bun Foo
Davis Kirby
Ensemble
One of Muzzy's Boys
Marc Kudisch
Mr. Trevor Graydon (May 13, 2003 - Jul 20, 2003)
Liz McCartney
Miss Flannery (Mar 1, 2004 - Jun 20, 2004)
Megan McGinnis
Lucille
Ensemble (Aug 27, 2002 - ?)
Joni Michelle
Ensemble
Michelle O'Steen-Vivona
Gloria
Noah Racey
The Letch
Dave Rhee
Broadway debut
Ching Ho
Darren Ritchie
Dishwasher
Rodney
Ensemble (Jul 23, 2002 - ?)
Richard Roland
Jimmy Smith (Feb 16, 2004 - ?)
Linda Romoff
Daphne
Dorothy Parker
Ensemble
Ruth
Emily Rozek
Ensemble
Lucille
Miss Dorothy Brown
Marisa Rozek
Christopher Sieber
Mr. Trevor Graydon (Jan 28, 2003 - May 11, 2003)
Joey Sorge
Dishwasher
Ensemble
George Gershwin
David Spangenthal
Ensemble
One of Muzzy's Boys
Leslie Uggams
Muzzy Van Hossmere (Apr 22, 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
Kim Varhola
Ensemble
Gloria
Meredith Vieira
Dishwasher
Speed Tappist (Apr 2, 2003 - Apr 2, 2003)
Matt Wall
Dishwasher
Ensemble
One of Muzzy's Boys
Richard Feng Zhu
Dishwasher
Ensemble




Standbys: Terry Burrell (Muzzy Van Hossmere).

Understudies: Charlie Brumbly (Ensemble), Megan Campbell (Millie Dillmount), Paul Canaan (Ensemble), Jessica Dillan (Ensemble, Ethel Peas), Matt Farnsworth (Dishwasher, Ensemble, Jimmy Smith, Mr. Trevor Graydon, Rodney), Cheyenne Jackson (Jimmy Smith, Mr. Trevor Graydon), Megan McGinnis (Miss Dorothy Brown), Anne L. Nathan (Mrs. Meers), Darren Ritchie (Jimmy Smith), Linda Romoff (Miss Flannery), Emily Rozek (Millie Dillmount), Kim Varhola (Bun Foo), Richard Feng Zhu (Bun Foo, Ching Ho).


View full site