Minskoff Theatre, (4/26/2001 - 5/13/2001)

First Preview: Mar 27, 2001
Opening Date: Apr 26, 2001
Closing Date: May 13, 2001
Total Previews: 34
Total Performances: 21

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: St. Petersburg, Missouri. 1844.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre under the direction of James M. Nederlander and Myron A. Minskoff; Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)

Produced by James M. Nederlander, James L. Nederlander and Watt / Dobie Productions

Based on the novel by Mark Twain; Book by Ken Ludwig; Music by Don Schlitz; Lyrics by Don Schlitz; Musical Director: Paul Gemignani; Music orchestrated by Michael Starobin; Dance and incidental music by David Krane

Directed by Scott Ellis; Choreographed by David Marques; Additional Choreography by Jodi Moccia; Associate Choreographer: Rommy Sandhu

Scenic Design by Heidi Ettinger; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Costume Design by Anthony Powell; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Associate Lighting Design: Douglas Cox; Sound Design by Lew Mead; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Make-Up Design by Randy Mercer

General Manager: Devin Keudell; Company Manager: Sean Free; Associate Co. Mgr: Shelley Ott

Production Manager: Arthur Siccardi; Production Supervisor: Beverley Randolph; Stage Manager: David Hyslop

Musical Coordinator: Ronald Sell; Conducted by Paul Gemignani; Associate Conductor: Nicholas Archer; Concert Master: Marilyn Reynolds; Synthesizer: Nicholas Archer; Violin: Marilyn Reynolds, Andrea Andros and Jonathan Kass; Viola: Shelly Holland-Moritz; Cello: Deborah Assaael; Fiddle: Blake Hackler; Woodwind: Scott Shachter, Martha Hyde, Kelly Peral and Thomas Sefcovic; French Horn: Lawrence DiBello; Trumpet: Hiro Noguchi and Phil Granger; Trombone: Dean Plank; Piano: Paul Ford; Guitar: Andrew Schwartz, Greg Utzig and Gordon Titcomb; Dulcimer: Erik J. McCormack; Bass: Kermit Driscoll; Drums: Larry Lelli; Percussion: Charles Descarfino

Injun Joe's Dream Disappearance: Rick Sordelet; Special Effects by Chic Silber

Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: The Marketing Group; Casting: Jim Carnahan; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Developmental Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Dance Captain: Elise Santora; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Tom AldredgeMuff Potter
Stephen Lee AndersonDoc Robinson
Pap
Kristen BellBecky Thatcher
Ann Whitlow BrownAmy Lawrence
Jane ConnellWidow Douglas
Pierce CravensAlfred Temple
John DossettJudge Thatcher
Kevin Serge DurandInjun Joe
ÉlanSusie Rogers
Stacia FernandezSally Bellamy
Joe GallagherGeorge Bellamy
Blake HacklerLyle Bellamy
Tommy HollisReverend Sprague
Nikki M. JamesSabina Temple
John Christopher JonesLemuel Dobbins
Donna Lee MarshallSereny Harper
Erik J. McCormackJoe Harper
Marshall PailetSid Sawyer
Joshua ParkTom Sawyer
Amy Jo PhillipsLucinda Rogers
Richard PoeLanyard Bellamy
Jim PoulosHuckleberry Finn
Linda PurlAunt Polly
Mekenzie Rosen-StoneLucy Harper
Ric StonebackGideon Temple
Sally WilfertNaomi Temple
Tommar WilsonBen Rogers

Swings: Patrick Boll, Michael Burton, John Herrera, Kate Reinders and Elise Santora

Understudies: Stephen Lee Anderson (Lemuel Dobbins, Reverend Sprague), Patrick Boll (Doc Robinson, Gideon Temple, Injun Joe, Judge Thatcher, Lanyard Bellamy, Pap), Michael Burton (Ben Rogers, Joe Harper), Pierce Cravens (Sid Sawyer), Stacia Fernandez (Aunt Polly, Widow Douglas), Joe Gallagher (Huckleberry Finn), Blake Hackler (Tom Sawyer), John Herrera (Doc Robinson, Gideon Temple, Lanyard Bellamy, Lemuel Dobbins, Muff Potter, Pap, Reverend Sprague), Nikki M. James (Becky Thatcher), Erik J. McCormack (Tom Sawyer), Amy Jo Phillips (Widow Douglas), Richard Poe (Judge Thatcher), Kate Reinders (Amy Lawrence, Becky Thatcher), Sally Wilfert (Aunt Polly) and Tommar Wilson (Huckleberry Finn)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2001 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 

Heidi Ettinger

 2001 Best Lighting Design [nominee] 

Kenneth Posner

Drama Desk Award

 2001 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Michael Starobin

 2001 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Heidi Ettinger

 2001 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee] 

Anthony Powell

 2001 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Kenneth Posner

Theatre World

winner 2001 Award [recipient] 

Joshua Park

Songs

music by Don Schlitz; lyrics by Don Schlitz

ACT 1 Sung By
Here's My PlanTom Sawyer
Hey, Tom SawyerTom Sawyer, Aunt Polly, Lemuel Dobbins, Reverend Sprague and The People of St. Petersburg
Smart Like ThatTom Sawyer, Ben Rogers and The Boys
SpiritsInjun Joe
The VowTom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn
It Just Ain't MeHuckleberry Finn
To Hear You Say My NameTom Sawyer and Becky Thatcher
Murrel's GoldInjun Joe, Muff Potter, Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn
The TestimonyTom Sawyer and The People of St. Petersburg
ACT 2 Sung By
Ain't Life FineThe Boys and The Girls
This Time TomorrowAunt Polly
I Can ReadHuckleberry Finn and Widow Douglas
You Can't Can't DanceJudge Thatcher, Aunt Polly and The People of St. Petersburg
Murrel's Gold (Reprise) Injun Joe
Angels LostAunt Polly, Judge Thatcher and The People of St. Petersburg
LightTom Sawyer
Angels Lost (Reprise) Becky Thatcher
Light (Reprise) The People of St. Petersburg
Ain't Life Fine (Reprise) Reverend Sprague and The People of St. Petersburg
FinaleTom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn, Becky Thatcher, The Boys and The Girls
View full site