The Producers


The New Mel Brooks Musical


St. James Theatre, (4/19/2001 - 4/22/2007)

First Preview: Mar 21, 2001
Opening Date: Apr 19, 2001
Closing Date: Apr 22, 2007
Total Previews: 33
Total Performances: 2502

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: New York. 1959.

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)

Produced by Rocco Landesman, SFX Theatrical Group, The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Rick Steiner, Robert F.X. Sillerman and Mel Brooks; Produced in association with James D. Stern and Douglas L. Meyer; Associate Producer: Frederic H. Mayerson, Rhoda Mayerson and Lynn Landis

Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan; Music by Mel Brooks; Lyrics by Mel Brooks; Musical Director: Patrick S. Brady; Vocal arrangements by Patrick S. Brady; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Music arranged by Glen Kelly; Uncredited orchestrations by Larry Blank

Directed by Susan Stroman; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Director: Steven Zweigbaum; Associate Choreographer: Warren Carlyle

Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Associate Scenic Design: Dave Peterson; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Associate Sound Design: John Shivers; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Randy Houston Mercer

General Manager: Richard Frankel Productions and Laura Green; Company Manager: Kathy Lowe; Associate Co. Mgr: Jackie Newman

Technical Supervisor: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: Steven Zweigbaum; Stage Manager: Ira Mont

Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Musical Supervisor: Glen Kelly; Conducted by Patrick S. Brady; Associate Conductor: Phil Reno; Concert Master: Rick Dolan; Woodwind: Vincent DellaRocca, Steven J. Greenfield, Jay Hassler, Alva F. Hunt and Frank Santagata; Trumpet: David Rogers, Nick Marchione and Frank Greene; Tenor Trombone: Dan Levine and Tim Sessions; Bass Trombone: Chris Olness; French Horn: Jill Williamson; Violin: Ashley D. Horne, Louise Owen, Karen M. Karlsrud and Helen Kim; Cello: Laura Bontrager; Harp: Anna Reinersman; String Bass: Robert Renino; Drums: Cubby O'Brien; Percussion: Benjamin Herman; Keyboard: Phil Reno

Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Dance Captain: Brad Musgrove and Christina Marie Norrup; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik and Norma Jean Roy; Promotions/Marketing: The Marketing Group

By special arrangement with StudioCanal

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Matthew BroderickLeo Bloom
(Mar 21, 2001 - Mar 17, 2002)
Nathan LaneMax Bialystock
(Mar 21, 2001 - Mar 17, 2002)
Roger BartCarmen Ghia
Gary BeachRoger De Bris
(Mar 21, 2001 - Apr 24, 2003)
Cady HuffmanUlla
(Mar 21, 2001 - Aug 03, 2003)
Brad OscarFranz Liebkind
Jeffry DenmanScott
(Mar 21, 2001 - Jun 16, 2002)
Donald Dinsmore
Guard
Ensemble
Madeleine DohertyHold-me Touch-me
Ensemble
Bryn DowlingUsherette
Ensemble
Kathy FitzgeraldShirley
Kiss-me Feel-me
Foreman of Jury
Ensemble
Robert H. FowlerO'Houlihan
Ensemble
Ida GilliamsEnsemble
Eric GunhusLead Tenor
Ensemble
Kimberly HesterEnsemble
Naomi KakukEnsemble
Matt LoehrO'Riley
Ensemble
Peter MarinosBryan
Jack Lepidus
Judge
Ensemble
Angie L. SchworerEnsemble
(Mar 21, 2001 - Jul 21, 2002)
Jennifer SmithUsherette
Lick-me Bite-me
Ensemble
Abe SylviaO'Rourke
Bailiff
Ensemble
Tracy TerstriepEnsemble
Ray WillsMr. Marks
Kevin
Jason Green
Sergeant
Trustee
Ensemble

Swings: Jim Borstelmann, Adrienne Gibbons, Jamie LaVerdiere, Brad Musgrove and Christina Marie Norrup

Understudies: Jim Borstelmann (Franz Liebkind, Roger De Bris), Jeffry Denman (Franz Liebkind, Leo Bloom), Ida Gilliams (Ulla), Jamie LaVerdiere (Carmen Ghia, Leo Bloom), Brad Musgrove (Carmen Ghia, Roger De Bris), Brad Oscar (Max Bialystock, Roger De Bris), Angie L. Schworer (Ulla) and Ray Wills (Max Bialystock)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2001 Best Musical [winner] 

Produced by Rocco Landesman, SFX Theatrical Group, The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Rick Steiner, Robert F.X. Sillerman and Mel Brooks; Produced in association with James D. Stern and Douglas L. Meyer

winner 2001 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan

winner 2001 Best Original Score [winner] 

Lyrics by Mel Brooks; Music by Mel Brooks

winner 2001 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Nathan Lane

 2001 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Matthew Broderick

winner 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Gary Beach

 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Roger Bart

 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Brad Oscar

winner 2001 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Cady Huffman

winner 2001 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Robin Wagner

winner 2001 Best Costume Design [winner] 

William Ivey Long

winner 2001 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Peter Kaczorowski

winner 2001 Best Choreography [winner] 

Susan Stroman

winner 2001 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 

Susan Stroman

winner 2001 Best Orchestrations [winner] 

Doug Besterman

Drama Desk Award

winner 2001 Outstanding New Musical [winner] 

Produced by Rocco Landesman, SFX Theatrical Group, The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Rick Steiner, Robert F.X. Sillerman and Mel Brooks; Produced in association with James D. Stern and Douglas L. Meyer

winner 2001 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner] 

Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan

winner 2001 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Nathan Lane

 2001 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Matthew Broderick

winner 2001 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 

Gary Beach

 2001 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Roger Bart

winner 2001 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Cady Huffman

winner 2001 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 

Susan Stroman

winner 2001 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 

Susan Stroman

winner 2001 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner] 

Doug Besterman

winner 2001 Outstanding Lyrics [winner] 

Lyrics by Mel Brooks

winner 2001 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner] 

Robin Wagner

winner 2001 Outstanding Costume Design [winner] 

William Ivey Long

 2001 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 

Peter Kaczorowski

Songs

music by Mel Brooks; lyrics by Mel Brooks

ACT 1 Sung By
Opening NightEnsemble
The King of BroadwayMax Bialystock and Ensemble
We Can Do ItMax Bialystock and Leo Bloom
I Wanna Be a ProducerLeo Bloom and The Accountants
We Can Do It (Reprise) Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
In Old BavariaFranz Liebkind
Der Guten Tag Hop ClopFranz Liebkind, Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
Keep It GayRoger De Bris, Carmen Ghia, Bryan, Kevin, Scott, Shirley, Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
When You Got It, Flaunt ItUlla
Along Came BialyLittle Old Ladies and Max Bialystock
Act One FinaleMax Bialystock, Leo Bloom, Franz Liebkind, Ulla, Roger De Bris, Carmen Ghia, Bryan, Kevin, Scott, Shirley and Ensemble
ACT 2 Sung By
That FaceLeo Bloom, Ulla and Max Bialystock
Haben Sie Gehoert Das Deutsche Band?Jason Green and Franz Liebkind
Opening Night (Reprise) The Usherettes
You Never Say 'Good Luck' on Opening NightRoger De Bris, Max Bialystock, Carmen Ghia, Franz Liebkind and Leo Bloom
Springtime for HitlerLead Tenor, Roger De Bris, Ulla and Ensemble
Where Did We Go Right?Max Bialystock and Leo Bloom
BetrayedMax Bialystock
'Til HimLeo Bloom and Max Bialystock
Prisoners of LoveThe Convicts
Prisoners of Love (Reprise) Roger De Bris, Ulla and Ensemble
Leo and MaxLeo Bloom and Max Bialystock
Goodbye!The Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


St. James Theatre

(4/19/2001 - 4/22/2007)
Assistant Stage Mgr: Àra Marx.

Associate Conductor: David Gursky; Woodwinds: Christine MacDonnell; French Horn: Nancy Billmann; Cello: Leo Grinhauz; String Bass: John Arbo(Feb 27, 2007 - Apr 22, 2007); Drums: Larry Lelli.

Dance Captain: Courtney Young, Justin Greer; Press Representative: Rick Miramontez.

Cast

Fred Applegate
Max Bialystock (Oct 7, 2003 - Dec 28, 2003)
Brooks Ashmanskas
Carmen Ghia (Aug 31, 2004 - ?)
Roger Bart
Leo Bloom (Dec 17, 2002 - May 18, 2003)
Carmen Ghia (Dec 30, 2003 - Apr 4, 2004)
Leo Bloom (Apr 6, 2004 - Jun 13, 2004)
Leo Bloom (May 3, 2005 - Jul 3, 2005)
Leo Bloom (May 16, 2006 - Jul 2006)
Leo Bloom (Dec 19, 2006 - circa. 2007)
Philip Michael Baskerville
Ensemble
O'Houlihan (circa. Aug 2006 - ?)
Gary Beach
Roger De Bris (Oct 7, 2003 - ?)
John Boag
Lead Tenor (Jun 2, 2005 - Jun 26, 2005)
Justin Bohon
Ensemble
O'Riley
Jim Borstelmann
Donald Dinsmore
Ensemble
Guard
Scott
Franz Liebkind (Apr 16, 2002 - May 3, 2002)
Scott (Jun 18, 2002 - ?)
Matthew Broderick
Leo Bloom (Dec 30, 2003 - Apr 4, 2004)
Mel Brooks
Judge (Dec 31, 2003 - Dec 31, 2003)
Jennifer Paige Chambers
Ensemble (Jul 24, 2003 - Feb 19, 2004)
Jennifer Clippinger
Ensemble
Usherette
Sarah Cornell
Ulla (Aug 5, 2003 - Nov 2, 2003)
Ida Leigh Curtis
Ensemble
Tony Danza
Max Bialystock (Dec 19, 2006 - ?)
Pamela Dayton
Foreman of Jury
Kiss-me Feel-me
Shirley
John Treacy Egan
Franz Liebkind (May 4, 2002 - Apr 24, 2003)
Roger De Bris (Apr 25, 2003 - Oct 5, 2003)
Max Bialystock (Dec 13, 2004 - Dec 20, 2004)
Hunter Foster
Leo Bloom (Jun 15, 2004 - Jan 10, 2005)
Leo Bloom (Jul 5, 2005 - May 14, 2006)
Leo Bloom (Jul 27, 2006 - ?)
Leo Bloom (Jan 23, 2007 - ?)
Jonathan Freeman
Roger De Bris
Steve Geary
Ensemble (Jan 14, 2003 - Jun 15, 2003)
O'Riley (Jan 14, 2003 - Jun 15, 2003)
Henry Goodman
Max Bialystock (Mar 19, 2002 - Apr 14, 2002)
James Gray
Bailiff
Ensemble
O'Rourke
Sam Harris
Carmen Ghia (Jul 2, 2002 - Dec 15, 2002)
Chris Holly
Ensemble
O'Riley
Shauna Hoskin
Ensemble
Kimberly Jones
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Richard Kind
Max Bialystock (Dec 21, 2004 - Jul 3, 2005)
Charley Izabella King
Ensemble
Renée Klapmeyer
Ensemble
Chris Klink
Ensemble
Broadway DebutO'Riley
Nathan Lane
Max Bialystock (Dec 30, 2003 - Apr 4, 2004)
Kevin Ligon
Ensemble
Jason Green
Kevin
Mr. Marks
Sergeant
Trustee
Katrina Loncaric
Ensemble (circa. Aug 2006 - ?)
Mark Lotito
Ensemble
Jason Green
Kevin
Mr. Marks
Sergeant
Trustee
Melissa Rae Mahon
Ensemble
Mike McGowan
Bailiff
Ensemble
O'Rourke
Brad Musgrove
Carmen Ghia (Dec 17, 2002 - Dec 28, 2003)
Bill Nolte
Franz Liebkind
Christina Marie Norrup
Ensemble
Lick-me Bite-me
Usherette
Brad Oscar
Max Bialystock (Apr 16, 2002 - Apr 27, 2003)
Max Bialystock (Apr 6, 2004 - Dec 12, 2004)
Jessica Perrizo
Ensemble
Lee Roy Reams
Roger De Bris (Sep 15, 2006 - ?)
Jai Rodriguez
Carmen Ghia
Lisa Rothauser
Ensemble
Hold-me Touch-me
Alan Ruck
Leo Bloom (Jan 11, 2005 - May 1, 2005)
Peter Samuel
Franz Liebkind (Apr 25, 2003 - ?)
Jason Patrick Sands
Bailiff
Ensemble
O'Rourke
Angie Schworer
Ulla (Nov 4, 2003 - ?)
Lewis J. Stadlen
Max Bialystock (Apr 29, 2003 - Oct 5, 2003)
Don Stephenson
Leo Bloom (May 20, 2003 - Dec 28, 2003)
Sarrah Strimel
Ensemble
Jenny-Lynn Suckling
Ensemble
Will Taylor
Bailiff
O'Rourke
Andre Ward
Ensemble
O'Houlihan
Wendy Waring
Ensemble
Steven Weber
Leo Bloom (Mar 19, 2002 - Dec 15, 2002)
Ashley Yeater
Ensemble
Usherette
Courtney Young
Ensemble
Usherette




Standbys: Brad Oscar (Max Bialystock, Max Bialystock).

Understudies: Jennifer Paige Chambers (Ulla), Ida Leigh Curtis (Ulla), John Treacy Egan (Franz Liebkind, Max Bialystock, Roger De Bris), Stacey Todd Holt (Carmen Ghia, Leo Bloom), Charley Izabella King (Ulla), Kevin Ligon (Franz Liebkind, Max Bialystock, Roger De Bris), Matt Loehr (Leo Bloom), Katrina Loncaric (Ulla), Mark Lotito (Franz Liebkind, Max Bialystock, Roger De Bris), Brad Musgrove (Carmen Ghia), Joel Newsome (Carmen Ghia, Leo Bloom), Bill Nolte (Max Bialystock), Larry Raben (Carmen Ghia, Leo Bloom), Sarrah Strimel (Ulla), Jenny-Lynn Suckling (Ulla), Tracy Terstriep (Ulla), Patrick Wetzel (Carmen Ghia, Franz Liebkind, Leo Bloom), Ray Wills (Franz Liebkind).


View full site