Neil Simon Theatre, (4/27/2000 - 12/30/2001)

First Preview: Apr 05, 2000
Opening Date: Apr 27, 2000
Closing Date: Dec 30, 2001
Total Previews: 22
Total Performances: 699

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical comedy in two acts and sixteen scenes
Setting: River City, IA

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)

Produced by Dodger Theatricals, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Elizabeth Williams, Anita Waxman, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Lorie Cowen Levy and Dede Harris; Associate Producer: Jack Cullen

Book by Meredith Willson; Music by Meredith Willson; Lyrics by Meredith Willson; Story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey; Musical Director: David Chase; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Incidental musical arrangements by David Krane; Associate Musical Dir.: Robert Berman; Additional orchestrations by Larry Hochman

Directed by Susan Stroman; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Associate Director: Ray Roderick

Scenic Design by Thomas Lynch; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Associate Sound Design: Peter Hylenski

Executive Producer: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Company Manager: Kimberly Kelley

Production Stage Manager: Steven Zweigbaum; Technical Supervisor: David Bradford; Stage Manager: Rolt Smith

Musical Supervisor: David Chase; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by David Chase; Associate Conductor: Robert Berman; Trombone: Dick Clark and Kenneth Finn; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Matthew Ingman; Trumpet: Danny Cahn, John Dent and Wayne J. du Maine; French Horn: Chris Komer; Woodwinds: Andrew Sterman, Tony Brackett, Chuck Wilson, Rick Heckman and Mark Thrasher; Violin: Paul Woodiel; Cello: Sarah Carter; Drums: Dave Ratajczak; Percussion: James Baker; Bass: Richard Sarpola; Harp: Grace Paradise; Piano: Robert Berman

Casting: Jay Binder; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Liam Burke and Jennie Ford; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Craig Bierko
Broadway debut
Harold Hill
(Apr 05, 2000 - May 06, 2001)
Rebecca LukerMarian Paroo
Clyde AlvesTommy Djilas
Paul BenedictMayor Shinn
Ann BrownMrs. Squires
Ralph ByersCharlie Cowell
Max CasellaMarcellus Washburn
Tracy Nicole ChapmanEthel Toffelmier
Jack DoyleEwart Dunlop
Quartet
Blake HammondJacey Squires
Quartet
Traveling Salesman
Martha HawleyMaud Dunlop
Leslie HendrixAlma Hix
Kate LeveringZaneeta Shinn
Katherine McGrathMrs. Paroo
Michael Phelan
Broadway debut
Winthrop Paroo
Jordan PuryearAmaryllis
John SlomanOliver Hix
Quartet
Traveling Salesman
Ruth WilliamsonEulalie Mackecknie Shinn
Michael-Leon WooleyOlin Britt
Quartet
Cameron Adams
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Kevin BogueTraveling Salesman
Constable Locke
Resident of River City
Sara Brenner
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Chase Brock
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Ann Whitlow Brown
Broadway debut
Gracie Shinn
Liam BurkeTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
E. Clayton CorneliousTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Michael DuranTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
André GarnerConductor
Resident of River City
Ellen Harvey
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Mary IllesResident of River City
Joy Lynn MatthewsResident of River City
Michael McGurk
Broadway debut
Traveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Robbie NicholsonResident of River City
Ipsita PaulResident of River City
Pamela RemlerResident of River City
Dan SharkeyTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Lauren UllrichResident of River City
Travis Wall
Broadway debut
Resident of River City

Swings: Jennie Ford, Cynthia Leigh Heim, Jason Snow and Jeff Williams

Standby: Jim Walton (Charlie Cowell, Harold Hill, Marcellus Washburn)

Understudies: Cameron Adams (Gracie Shinn), Kevin Bogue (Marcellus Washburn, Olin Britt), Sara Brenner (Amaryllis, Gracie Shinn, Zaneeta Shinn), Chase Brock (Tommy Djilas), Ralph Byers (Mayor Shinn), Jack Doyle (Mayor Shinn), Michael Duran (Ewart Dunlop, Jacey Squires), Jennie Ford (Zaneeta Shinn), André Garner (Jacey Squires), Ellen Harvey (Alma Hix, Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Paroo), Martha Hawley (Mrs. Paroo), Cynthia Leigh Heim (Alma Hix, Marian Paroo, Mrs. Squires), Leslie Hendrix (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn), Mary Illes (Marian Paroo), Joy Lynn Matthews (Ethel Toffelmier, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Squires), Michael McGurk (Tommy Djilas), Ipsita Paul (Ethel Toffelmier), Dan Sharkey (Olin Britt, Oliver Hix), John Sloman (Harold Hill), Lauren Ullrich (Amaryllis, Winthrop Paroo), Travis Wall (Winthrop Paroo) and Jeff Williams (Charlie Cowell, Ewart Dunlop, Oliver Hix)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

 2000 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Dodger Theatricals, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Elizabeth Williams, Anita Waxman, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Lorie Cowen Levy and Dede Harris

 2000 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Craig Bierko

 2000 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Rebecca Luker

 2000 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 

Thomas Lynch

 2000 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

William Ivey Long

 2000 Best Choreography [nominee] 

Susan Stroman

 2000 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 

Susan Stroman

 2000 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 

Doug Besterman

Drama Desk Award

 2000 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee] 

Produced by Dodger Theatricals, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Elizabeth Williams, Anita Waxman, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Lorie Cowen Levy and Dede Harris

 2000 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 

Craig Bierko

 2000 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 

Rebecca Luker

 2000 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 

Susan Stroman

 2000 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 

Susan Stroman

 2000 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 

Doug Besterman

 2000 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 

Thomas Lynch

 2000 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee] 

William Ivey Long

Theatre World

winner 2000 Award [recipient] 

Craig Bierko

Songs

music by Meredith Willson; lyrics by Meredith Willson

ACT 1 Sung By
Rock IslandCharlie Cowell and Traveling Salesmen
Iowa StubbornTownspeople of River City
(Ya Got) TroubleHarold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Piano LessonMarian Paroo, Mrs. Paroo and Amaryllis
Goodnight, My SomeoneMarian Paroo
Seventy Six TrombonesHarold Hill and Townspeople of River City
SincereOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet) and Jacey Squires (Quartet)
The Sadder-But-Wiser GirlHarold Hill and Marcellus Washburn
PickalittleAlma Hix, Ethel Toffelmier, Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Squires and Ladies of River City
Goodnight LadiesOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet) and Jacey Squires (Quartet)
Marian The LibrarianHarold Hill, Boys and Girls
Gary, IndianaHarold Hill and Mrs. Paroo
My White KnightMarian Paroo
The Wells Fargo WagonWinthrop Paroo and Townspeople of River City
ACT 2 Sung By
It's YouOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet), Jacey Squires (Quartet), Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Pickalittle (Reprise) Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Ethel Toffelmier, Alma Hix, Mrs. Squires and Ladies of River City
Lida RoseOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet) and Jacey Squires (Quartet)
Will I Ever Tell You?Marian Paroo
Gary, Indiana (Reprise) Winthrop Paroo, Mrs. Paroo and Marian Paroo
ShipoopiMarcellus Washburn, Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Till There Was YouMarian Paroo
Seventy Six Trombones and Goodnight My SomeoneHarold Hill and Marian Paroo
Till There Was You (Reprise) Harold Hill
FinaleThe Company

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Neil Simon Theatre

(4/27/2000 - 12/30/2001)
Assistant Co. Mgr: Matthew Aibel(Apr 3, 2001 - ?), Robert Pullen(Jun 2000 - Apr 2001).

Stage Manager: Kim Vernace(Oct 2000 - ?).

Woodwinds: Jonathan Levine; Associate Conductor: Joel Fram; Piano: Joel Fram; Woodwinds: Eddie Matthews.

Dance Captain: Carolyn Ockert-Haythe(Oct 23, 2001 - Dec 30, 2001).

Cast

Cameron Adams
Zaneeta Shinn
Joel Blum
Marcellus Washburn
Andrew Boyer
Charlie Cowell
Bruce Dow
Jacey Squires
Quartet
Lindsay Dunn
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Mitchel Federan
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Ruth Gottschall
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn
Manuel Herrera
Tommy Djilas
Suzanne Hevner
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Christine Toy Johnson
Ethel Toffelmier (Nov 21, 2001 - ?)
Nancy Johnston
Mrs. Squires
Kenneth Kimmins
Mayor Shinn
Robert Sean Leonard
Harold Hill (Aug 7, 2001 - Dec 30, 2001)
Eric McCormack
Harold Hill (May 8, 2001 - Aug 5, 2001)
Mark Moreau
Traveling Salesman
Tina Ou
Resident of River City
Tiler Peck
Broadway debut
Gracie Shinn
Alice Rietveld
Resident of River City
Ric Ryder
Conductor
Malika Samuel
Broadway debut
Amaryllis
Jennifer Tangjerd
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
William Ullrich
Winthrop Paroo
Tommar Wilson
Traveling Salesman



Understudies: Dirk Lumbard (Harold Hill).


View full site