Palace Theatre, (3/23/2000 - 9/05/2004)

First Preview: Feb 25, 2000
Opening Date: Mar 23, 2000
Closing Date: Sep 05, 2004
Total Previews: 30
Total Performances: 1852

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway

Opening Night Production Staff

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President) and Stewart F. Lane

Produced by Hyperion Theatricals (under the direction of Peter Schneider and Thomas Schumacher); Associate Producer: Marshall B. Purdy

Originally developed at The Alliance Theatre Company

Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton, Robert Falls and David Henry Hwang; Based on the opera by Giuseppe Verdi; Music Produced and Musical Direction by Paul Bogaev; Music arranged by Paul Bogaev and Guy Babylon; Music orchestrated by Steve Margoshes, Guy Babylon and Paul Bogaev; Dance arrangements by Bob Gustafson, Jim Abbott and Gary Seligson

Directed by Robert Falls; Choreographed by Wayne Cilento; Associate Director: Keith Batten; Associate Choreographer: Tracey Langran Corea

Scenic Design by Bob Crowley; Costume Design by Bob Crowley; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Make-Up Design by Naomi Donne; Associate Scenic Design: Ted LeFevre; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Associate Lighting Design: Edward Pierce; Associate Sound Design: John Shivers

Company Manager: Michael Sanfilippo; Project Manager: Ken Silverman; General Manager: Alan Levey

Technical Supervisor: Theatersmith, Inc.; Production Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz; Stage Manager: Paul J. Smith

Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Conducted by Paul Bogaev; Concert Master: Ron Oakland; Keyboard: Jim Abbott, Bob Gustafson and Rob Mikulski; Drums/Percussion: Gary Seligson; Bass: Gary Bristol; Acoustic/Electric Guitar: Bruce Uchitel and Jon Herington; Percussion: Dean Thomas; Cello: Amy Ralske; Viola: Carol Landon; Violin: Robin Zeh; French Horn: Russ Rizner; Oboe/English Horn: Jim Roe; Flute/Alto Flute/Piccolo: Melanie Bradford; Associate Conductor: Bob Gustafson; Electronic Music Design & Programming: Music Arts Technologies, Inc.

Associate Special Effects: Bill McComb

Development Casting: Jay Binder; Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Dance Captain: Jody Ripplinger; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Fight Captain: Raymond Rodriguez; Photographer: Joan Marcus

[See More]

Opening Night Cast

Heather HeadleyAida
(Feb 25, 2000 - Sep 09, 2001)
Adam PascalRadames
(Feb 25, 2000 - Jun 15, 2003)
Sherie Rene ScottAmneris
(Feb 25, 2000 - Feb 25, 2001)
Tyrees AllenAmonasro
John HickokZoser
Daniel OreskesPharaoh
Damian PerkinsMereb
Robert M. ArmitageEnsemble
Troy Allen BurgessEnsemble
Franne CalmaEnsemble
Bob GaynorEnsemble
Kisha HowardEnsemble
Tim HunterEnsemble
Youn KimEnsemble
Kyra LittleEnsemble
Kenya Unique MasseyEnsemble
Corinne McFaddenEnsemble
Phineas Newborn IIIEnsemble
Jody RipplingerEnsemble
Raymond RodriguezEnsemble
Eric SciottoEnsemble
Samuel N. ThiamEnsemble
Jerald VincentEnsemble
Schele WilliamsNehebka
Ensemble
Natalia ZisaEnsemble

Swings: Chris Payne Dupré, Kelli Fournier, Timothy Edward Smith and Endalyn Taylor-Shellman

Standby: Neal Benari (Pharaoh, Zoser) and Thursday Farrar (Aida)

Understudies: Robert M. Armitage (Pharaoh), Troy Allen Burgess (Zoser), Franne Calma (Amneris), Kelli Fournier (Amneris), Bob Gaynor (Radames), Tim Hunter (Mereb), Kyra Little (Nehebka), Phineas Newborn III (Mereb), Raymond Rodriguez (Radames), Eric Sciotto (Radames), Endalyn Taylor-Shellman (Nehebka), Samuel N. Thiam (Amonasro), Jerald Vincent (Amonasro) and Schele Williams (Aida)

Awards and Nominations

Tony Award®

winner 2000 Best Original Musical Score [winner] 

Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice

winner 2000 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Heather Headley

winner 2000 Best Scenic Design [winner] 

Bob Crowley

 2000 Best Costume Design [nominee] 

Bob Crowley

winner 2000 Best Lighting Design [winner] 

Natasha Katz

Drama Desk Award

winner 2000 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 

Heather Headley

Songs

music by Elton John; lyrics by Tim Rice

ACT 1 Sung By
Every Story Is a Love StoryAmneris
Fortune Favors the BraveRadames and The Soldiers
The Past Is Another LandAida
Another PyramidZoser and The Ministers
How I Know YouMereb and Aida
My Strongest SuitAmneris and Women of the Palace
Enchantment Passing ThroughRadames and Aida
My Strongest Suit (Reprise) Amneris and Aida
The Dance of the RobeAida, Nehebka and The Nubians
Not MeRadames, Mereb, Aida and Amneris
Elaborate LivesRadames and Aida
The Gods Love NubiaAida, Nehebka and The Nubians
ACT 2 Sung By
A Step Too FarAmneris, Radames and Aida
Easy As LifeAida
Like Father Like SonZoser, Radames and The Ministers
Radames' LetterRadames
How I Know You (Reprise) Mereb
Written in the StarsAida and Radames
I Know the TruthAmneris
Elaborate Lives (Reprise) Aida and Radames
Every Story Is a Love Story (Reprise) Amneris

Replacement/Transfer Info


The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.


Palace Theatre

(3/23/2000 - 9/5/2004)
Company Manager: Dave Ehle(Jun 15, 2000 - May 5, 2002), Lizbeth Cone(Apr 8, 2000 - ?), Lisa Koch Rao(May 5, 2002 - ?); Assistant Co. Mgr: Charlissa Jackson; Project Manager: Lizbeth Cone.

Production Stage Manager: Paul J. Smith; Stage Manager: Lois Griffing; Assistant Stage Mgr: Beverly Jenkins; Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz; Assistant Stage Mgr: Elaine Bayless.

Associate Conductor: Stan Tucker(circa. 2004 - ?); Conducted by Yolanda Segovia; Keyboards: Stan Tucker(circa. 2004 - ?); Associate Conductor: Rob Mikulski; Keyboard: Denise Puricelli; Conducted by Bob Gustafson; Associate Conductor: Christopher Jahnke; Keyboard: Jon Werking, Christopher Jahnke; Drums/Percussion: Keith Crupi; Viola: Joseph Gottesman; French Horn: R.J. Kelly.

Dance Captain: Krisha Marcano; Assistant Dance Captain: Koh Mochizuki.

Cast

Terra Lynn Arrington
Ensemble
Richard H. Blake
Radames (Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 29, 2003)
Matt Bogart
While Adam Pascal was on vacation
Radames (? - Oct 13, 2002)
Toni Braxton
Aida (Jun 30, 2003 - Nov 16, 2003)
Lisa Brescia
Amneris (Jan 6, 2003 - ?)
Afi Bryant
Ensemble
Ben Cameron
Ensemble
Patrick Cassidy
During Adam Pascal's sick leave
Radames (Jun 25, 2002 - Jun 30, 2002)
Will Chase
Radames (Jun 30, 2003 - Jun 27, 2004)
Deborah Cox
Aida (Feb 17, 2004 - Sep 5, 2004)
Tim Craskey
Ensemble
Merle Dandridge
Played the role on Broadway for 3 performances while she was touring with "Aida"
Aida
Nikki Renée Daniels
Ensemble
Nehebka
Taylor Dayne
Amneris (Feb 27, 2001 - Sep 8, 2001)
Maya Days
Aida (Sep 13, 2001 - Jan 27, 2002)
Aida (Aug 18, 2002 - Sep 1, 2002)
Delisco
Mereb
Micky Dolenz
Zoser (Jan 6, 2004 - Sep 5, 2004)
Anika Ellis
Ensemble
Felicia Finley
Amneris (Jan 29, 2002 - Jun 29, 2003)
William Robert Gaynor
Radames (? - Jul 1, 2002)
Steve Geary
Ensemble (Sep 2003 - Oct 2003)
Rhett G. George
Ensemble
Mandy Gonzalez
Ensemble
Amneris (Jun 30, 2003 - Jan 4, 2004)
Darrell Grand Moultrie
Ensemble
Ashley Amber Haase
Ensemble (May 2000 - Jun 2004)
Jessica Hendy
Amneris
Robert Jason Jackson
Amonasro
John Jacquet, Jr.
Ensemble
Donnie Kehr
Zoser (? - Jan 4, 2004)
Mahi Kekumu
Ensemble
Grasan Kingsberry
Ensemble (May 23, 2003 - Jun 20, 2004)
Nina Lafarga
Ensemble
Graeme Malcolm
Pharaoh
Idina Menzel
Amneris (Sep 13, 2001 - Jan 27, 2002)
Tom Nelis
Pharaoh
Noa Nevé
Ensemble
Karine Newborn
Ensemble
Adam Pascal
Radames (Jun 28, 2004 - Sep 5, 2004)
Melodye Perry
Nehebka
Keenah Reid
Ensemble
Alice Rietveld
Ensemble
Chuck Saculla
Ensemble
Solange Sandy
Ensemble
Saycon Sengbloh
Aida (Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 29, 2003)
Michael Serapiglia
Ensemble
Simone
Aida (Jan 29, 2002 - Jun 15, 2003)
Slam
Ensemble
Lori Ann Strunk
Ensemble
Eric LaJuan Summers
Mereb
Brooke Wendle
Ensemble
Michelle T. Williams
Aida (Nov 11, 2003 - Feb 15, 2004)




Standbys: Richard H. Blake (Radames), Matt Bogart (Radames), Lisa Brescia (Amneris), Jeb Brown (Pharaoh, Zoser), Will Chase (Radames), Mandy Gonzalez (Amneris), Jessica Hendy (Amneris), Cheyenne Jackson (Radames), Todd Alan Johnson (Pharaoh, Zoser), Darcie Roberts (Amneris), Saycon Sengbloh (Aida), Schele Williams (Aida).

Understudies: Afi Bryant (Nehebka), Nikki Renée Daniels (Aida), Anika Ellis (Aida, Nehebka), William Robert Gaynor (Pharaoh), Rhett G. George (Mereb), Darrell Grand Moultrie (Mereb), James Harkness (Amonasro), Mahi Kekumu (Mereb), Grasan Kingsberry (Amonasro), Krisha Marcano (Nehebka), Raymond Rodriguez (Amonasro, Zoser), Chuck Saculla (Pharaoh, Radames), Lori Ann Strunk (Amneris), Derrick Williams (Amonasro).


View full site